Historic Newspapers Online

Order Birth and Death Records Online!

Union, CT

Marriage Records

To 1800

From Early Connecticut Marriages Vol. 2
Prior to 1800 By Frederick W. Bailey
1899

spacer

The town of Union was incorporated October, 1734. The Congregational Church in Union was organizes December 13, 1738.


____ ____ & Susanna Nicols --- Dec. __, ____
K_____ Abbot & John Hendrich --- Mar. 24, 1761
Caleb Abbott & Margaret Paul --- Nov. 23, 1769
Samuel Abbott & Rachel Ward --- Jan. 15, 1770
William Abbott & Mary Coy --- Nov. 15, 1770
Sam Abbott of Ashford & Elizabeth Moore --- Oct. 9, 1766
Phebe Ainsworth & Francis Pierce --- Apr. 27, 1780
Deb. Aldridge & John Joslin of Killingly --- Nov. 19, 1778
Abel Allen & Rhoda Batchelor --- Oct. 31, 1771
James Armour & Hannah Mckneil --- Dec. 17, 1777
James Armour Jr. & Eunice Arnold --- Oct. 18, 1776
Susanna Armstrong & Samuel Cody --- June 6, 1782
Eunice Arnold & James Armour Jr. --- Oct. 18, 1776
Benjamin Ayard (?) of Stafford & Sarah Hiscock --- Jan. 23, 1777
Daniel Badger & Gonard (?) Walker --- Oct. 5, 1769
Ephraim Badger & Keziah Wakefield --- Sept. 6, 1764
Jeremiah Badger & Zurviah Peck --- Jan. 15, 1767
Jonathan Badger & Abigail Rice --- Dec. 5, 1776
Elizabeth Badrisr (?) & Archibal Cay or Coy --- Dec. 25, 1760
Joseph Bartholomew & Laurana Turner --- __ 10, 1769
James Bartlit & Experience Houghton --- June 13, 1771
Rhoda Batchelor & Abel Allen --- Oct. 31, 1771
Nabby Bates & John Harris of Ashford --- Feb. 17, 1780
Martha Bishop & Isaack Holliday of Suffield --- Oct. 18, 1759
John Bliss of Brimfield & Ester Wales --- Nov. 24, 1774
Jotham Boglow of New Guilford & Sarah Lo___ --- June 8, 1775
David Bratten of Palmer & Martha Lawson --- ___ 22, 1767
Mary Brown of Ashford & Amos Hutchinson --- Mar. 20, 1766
Molly Bugbee & Nathan Mors (?) of Ashford --- May 8, 1777
Alithea Burley & Elijah Loomis --- Jan. 27, 1774
Josiah Burley & Hannah Hiscock --- __ember 12, 1765
SAmuel Burley & Rachel Roberts --- May 16, 1775
Martha Carpenter & SAmuel Kaflin --- Jan., 1782
Archibal Cay or Coy & Elizabeth Badrisr (?) --- Dec. 25, 1760
Ebenezer Child & Allis Cobb --- Nov. 1, 1775
Sophia Child & Simeon Wright --- Oct. 6, 1774
Penuel Chils & Charlotts Looomis --- Oct. 11, 1781
Hannah Cob & Thomas Sprague --- ___ 28, 1768
Allis Cobb & Ebenezer Child --- Nov. 1, 1775
Elizabeth Coburn & Abel Simons of Enfield --- ??, 1779
Samuel Cody & Susanna Armstrong --- June 6, 1782
Jonah Cooly od Springfield & Abigail Reep (?)(Russs?) --- Mar. 5, 1783
Mary Coy & William Abbott --- Nov. 15, 1770
Sarah Cram & JOhn Rosebrook --- both of Brimfield Apr. 10, 1760
Mehatable Cram of South Brimfield & Jonah Loomis --- Nov. 29, 1764
Dorcas Crawford & Noah Loomis of Orandon (?) --- Feb. 24, 1778
Elizabeth Crawford & William Martin of Woodstock --- June 12, 1760
Jane Crawford & Gershom Rosebrook of South Brimfield --- ??, 1767
John Crawford & Dorcas Ward --- Dec. 14, 1775
Sarah Crawford & Daniel Loomis --- Feb. 9, 1764
Anner Crouch & Elias Underwood --- both of Woodstock Jen. 22, 1767
Margaret Crowsord & William Moor --- Feb. 13, 1772
Sybil Davis of South Brimfield & Asa Houghton --- ___ 24, 1768
Thomas Denison of Ashford & Eunice Hutchinson --- Nov. 4, 1766
Nathaniel Draper of Pomfret & Hannah Robbi__ --- Dec. 16, ____
James Enos & Silence Sessions --- Oct. 18, 1764
Joseph(?) Fairbanks & Tabitha Merry (?) --- Nov. 4, 1762
Dorothy Fuller & Samuel Nelson of S. Brimfield --- __ 11, 1769
Abigail Fuller of Killingley & Samuel Peck --- __ember 12, 176_
John Fuller of Wendham & Thankful Watkins of Ashford --- Nov. 8, 1759
John Gyson (?) of Windham & Mary Hutchinson --- ___ __, 1768
Thomas Hall of Ashford & Ruth Wyman --- Apr. 10, 1766
Daniel Haradon of Woodstock & Olive Walker --- Mar. 2, 1777
John Harkness of Pelham & Rachel Mackneel --- Nov. 22, 1781
John Harris of Ashford & Nabby Bates --- Feb. 17, 1780
John Hendrich & K_____ Abbot --- Mar. 24, 1761
Parley Herring of Killingly & Elizabeth Lille --- July 26, 1780
Hannah Hiscock & Josiah Burley --- __ember 12, 1765
Nathan Hiscock & Rebecka Keene --- Jan. 9, 1772
Sarah Hiscock & Benjamin Ayard (?) of Stafford --- Jan. 23, 1777
Isaack Holliday of Suffield & Martha Bishop --- Oct. 18, 1759
Anna Horton & Robert Lawson --- May 30, 1783
Asa Houghton & Sybil Davis of South Brimfield --- ___ 24, 1768
Experience Houghton & James Bartlit --- June 13, 1771
Esther How & John Rudy --- June 19, 1777
Huldah Howard of Ashford & Ebenezer Sessions --- ???, 1769
Elija Hulburt of Woodstock & Sarah Standly --- Feb. 19, 1771
Amos Hutchinson & Mary Brown of Ashford --- Mar. 20, 1766
Eunice Hutchinson & Thomas Denison of Ashford --- Nov. 4, 1766
Mary Hutchinson & John Gyson (?) of Windham --- ___ __, 1768
Ebenezer Jackson of Woodstock & Abigail Walker --- May 6, 1767
John Joslin of Killingly & Deb. Aldridge --- Nov. 19, 1778
SAmuel Kaflin & Martha Carpenter --- Jan., 1782
Rebecka Keene & Nathan Hiscock --- Jan. 9, 1772
Zilpha Keys & Clark Robbins --- both of Ashford Nov. 16, 1780
James King of Palmer & Jane Moor of Windham --- Jan. 24, 1771
James Lafling of South Briimfield & Rebeca Wood --- Jan. 31, 1782
John Lawson & Keziah Whitney --- June 5, 1781
Martha Lawson & David Bratten of Palmer --- ___ 22, 1767
Robert Lawson & Anna Horton --- May 30, 1783
Ebenezer Lille & Jerusha Williams of Woodstock --- Sept. 21, 1775
Elizabeth Lille & Parley Herring of Killingly --- July 26, 1780
Sarah Lo___ & Jotham Boglow of New Guilford --- June 8, 1775
Daniel Loomis & Sarah Crawford --- Feb. 9, 1764
Elijah Loomis & Alithea Burley --- Jan. 27, 1774
Jonah Loomis & Mehatable Cram of South Brimfield --- Nov. 29, 1764
Noah Loomis & Sybil Williams --- Feb. 4, 1773
Noah Loomis of Orandon (?) & Dorcas Crawford --- Feb. 24, 1778
Charlotts Looomis & Penuel Chils --- Oct. 11, 1781
Abram Lupliny (Lafling) (?) & Elisabeth Paul --- Dec. 14, 1780
Rachel Mackneel & John Harkness of Pelham --- Nov. 22, 1781
Zurviah Marcy & James Paul --- Dec. 28, 1768
Henry Martin of Woodstock & Mary Sessions --- Nov. 14, 1771
William Martin of Woodstock & Elizabeth Crawford --- June 12, 1760
Hannah Mckneil & James Armour --- Dec. 17, 1777
Samuel Mercy & Louis Pcc_k --- Apr. 10(?), 1763
Tabitha Merry (?) & Joseph(?) Fairbanks --- Nov. 4, 1762
Sybbel Mo____ & Moses Peck --- Feb. 24, 1763
William Moor & Margaret Crowsord --- Feb. 13, 1772
Jane Moor of Windham & James King of Palmer --- Jan. 24, 1771
Elizabeth Moore & Sam Abbott of Ashford --- Oct. 9, 1766
William Moore of Union & Sarah Rosebrook of Bromfield --- Sept. 20, 1762
Nathan Mors (?) of Ashford & Molly Bugbee --- May 8, 1777
John Nelson of S. Brimfield & Hannah Tw___ --- Apr. 30, 1771
Samuel Nelson of S. Brimfield & Dorothy Fuller --- __ 11, 1769
Nathaniel Nevel & Silence Reep of Keep --- Dec. 13, 1775
Susanna Nicols & ____ ____ --- Dec. __, ____
Elisabeth Paul & Abram Lupliny (Lafling) (?) --- Dec. 14, 1780
James Paul & Zurviah Marcy --- Dec. 28, 1768
Margaret Paul & Caleb Abbott --- Nov. 23, 1769
Louis Pcc_k & Samuel Mercy --- Apr. 10(?), 1763
Moses Peck & Sybbel Mo____ --- Feb. 24, 1763
Samuel Peck & Abigail Fuller of Killingley --- __ember 12, 176_
Zurviah Peck & Jeremiah Badger --- Jan. 15, 1767
Francis Pierce & Phebe Ainsworth --- Apr. 27, 1780
Abigail Reep (?)(Russs?) & Jonah Cooly od Springfield --- Mar. 5, 1783
Silence Reep of Keep & Nathaniel Nevel --- Dec. 13, 1775
Abigail Rice & Jonathan Badger --- Dec. 5, 1776
Jonathan Ripny (?) of Suffield & Hannah Strong (?) --- May 9, 1780
Hannah Robbi__ & Nathaniel Draper of Pomfret --- Dec. 16, ____
Clark Robbins & Zilpha Keys --- both of Ashford Nov. 16, 1780
Rachel Roberts & SAmuel Burley --- May 16, 1775
JOhn Rosebrook & Sarah Cram --- both of Brimfield Apr. 10, 1760
Sarah Rosebrook of Bromfield & William Moore of Union --- Sept. 20, 1762
Gershom Rosebrook of South Brimfield & Jane Crawford --- ??, 1767
John Rudy & Esther How --- June 19, 1777
Ebenezer Sessions & Huldah Howard of Ashford --- ???, 1769
Mary Sessions & Henry Martin of Woodstock --- Nov. 14, 1771
Mat. Sessions & Irena Wales --- Nov. 16, 1775
Silence Sessions & James Enos --- Oct. 18, 1764
Abel Simons of Enfield & Elizabeth Coburn --- ??, 1779
Calvin Sprague & Elisabeth Wright --- ____ 4, 1766
Thomas Sprague & Hannah Cob --- ___ 28, 1768
Sarah Standly & Elija Hulburt of Woodstock --- Feb. 19, 1771
Hannah Strong (?) & Jonathan Ripny (?) of Suffield --- May 9, 1780
David Strong of Stafford & Sarah Warner --- Nov. 27, 1760
Laurana Turner & Joseph Bartholomew --- __ 10, 1769
Hannah Tw___ & John Nelson of S. Brimfield --- Apr. 30, 1771
Elias Underwood & Anner Crouch --- both of Woodstock Jen. 22, 1767
Keziah Wakefield & Ephraim Badger --- Sept. 6, 1764
Ester Wales & John Bliss of Brimfield --- Nov. 24, 1774
Irena Wales & Mat. Sessions --- Nov. 16, 1775
Abigail Walker & Ebenezer Jackson of Woodstock --- May 6, 1767
Elisabeth Walker & Simond Walker --- Sept. 12, 1771
Gonard (?) Walker & Daniel Badger --- Oct. 5, 1769
Olive Walker & Daniel Haradon of Woodstock --- Mar. 2, 1777
Rebecca Walker & Timothy Walker --- Nov. 28, 1764
Simond Walker & Elisabeth Walker --- Sept. 12, 1771
Timothy Walker & Rebecca Walker --- Nov. 28, 1764
Dorcas Ward & John Crawford --- Dec. 14, 1775
Rachel Ward & Samuel Abbott --- Jan. 15, 1770
Sarah Warner & David Strong of Stafford --- Nov. 27, 1760
Thankful Watkins of Ashford & John Fuller of Wendham --- Nov. 8, 1759
Keziah Whitney & John Lawson --- June 5, 1781
Sybil Williams & Noah Loomis --- Feb. 4, 1773
Jerusha Williams of Woodstock & Ebenezer Lille --- Sept. 21, 1775
Rebeca Wood & James Lafling of South Briimfield --- Jan. 31, 1782
Elisabeth Wright & Calvin Sprague --- ____ 4, 1766
Simeon Wright & Sophia Child --- Oct. 6, 1774
Ruth Wyman & Thomas Hall of Ashford --- Apr. 10, 1766

spacer

Historic Newspapers Online

Order Birth and Death Records Online!

Return to New England Genealogy by Ray Brown

[Marriage Index at New England Genealogy]

Blind

.