VITAL RECORDS OF ATTLEBOROUGH
MASSACHUSETTS
TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849
VOLUME 1 - BIRTHS
PUBLISHED BY The ESSEX INSTITUTE
SALEM, MASS. 1934
NEWCOMB & GAUSS
Printers
Salem, Massachusetts

Transcribed by Mary-Sue Gardetto

Surnames Abbott to Blackington



ABBOTT (Abbot)

David (Abbot), s. W[illia]m, laborer, and M.E., Aug. 22, 1846.
Eliza Ann, d. William, laborer, and Mary, Oct. 6, 1848.

ADAMS

Abigal F., d. Ralph, painter and glazer, and Elisabeth, Mary 12, 1846.
Ephraim, jr., h. Isabel Capron, Aug. 19, 1834. P. R. 28.
_____, d. Ralph, painter, Apr. 28, 1844.
_____, s. Ralph, painter, and E., Apr. 2, 1848.

ALBRO

Josephine, d. Joseph G., jeweler, and E., Aug. 3, 1848.

ALDRICH

Almira, d. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), Mar. 12, 1817.
Charles F[rancis. C. R. 1.] s. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), Oct. 18, 1823.
Charles Henry, s. Charles, overseer, and Sarah, July 1, 1846.
David B[rainard. C. R. 1] s. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), Aug. 10, 1825.
Ella, d. twin, Silas E., clock manufacturer, and Salome N., Sept. 22, 1845.
Emma, d. twin, Silas E., clock manufacturer, and Salome N., Sept. 22, 1845.
Fanny, d. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), June 20, 1815.
George B[riggs. C. R. 1.] s. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), July 18, 1813.
James Handford, s. Warren and Harriot, formerly wid. _____ Draper, Jan. 29, 1837.
Marietta Stanley, d. Warren and Harriot, formerly wid. _____ Draper, Oct. 8, 1839.
Silas E[dwin. C. R. 1.] s. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), Feb. 16, 1822.
Warren, s. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), June 15, 1812.
William T. [William Jarvis. C. R. 1] s. Samuel and Ruth (Briggs), Feb. 19, 1820.

ALEXANDER

Elisabeth, d. John, jr. and Ruth (Whipple), Feb. 18, 1778.

ALGER

Asa, s. Edmond and Huldah (Lothrop), Feb. 7, 1796.
Edwin, s. Edmond and Huldah (Lothrop), May 11, 1798.
Eliza Ellen, d. Willard and Louis (Brown), Sept. 26, 1832.
Isaac, s. Willard and Louis (Brown), June 5, 1831.
Loisa, d. Isaac and Susannah (Johnson), July 27, 1799.
Mary Victoria, d. Willard and Louis (Brown), July 11, 1838.
Nathan Stillman, s. Willard and Louis (Brown), May 14, 1835.
Willard Johnson, s. Isaac and Susannah (Johnson), Sept. 10, 1804.

ALLEN (Allin)

Amanda Rowena, d. Samuel, yeoman, and Amanda, Aug. 28, 1843.
Anne, d. Nehemiah and Anne (Wilmarth), Oct. 1, 1720.
Arnold, s. Nathaniel and Betsey (Arnold), Apr. 17, 1803.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin, Aug. 18, 1764.
Benjamin, 3d, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Sept. 15, 1786.
Briggs Alfred, s. Alfred, farmer, b. Norton, and Polly T. (Shaw), b. Middleborough, Apr. 22, 1846.
Caroline Metilda, d. Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley) [Cushman, P.R. 30] July 9, 1812.
Charlotte, d. Benjamin, laborer, and Lucy, Jan. 23, 1847.
Chloe, d. Ephraim and Huldah (Brown), Aug. 11, 1777.
Daniel, s. Nehemiah and Anne (Wilmarth), Apr. 25, 1718.
Daniel Wyman, s. Robert and _____ (Bent), at Boston, Jan. 30, 1807.
Elisa, d. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), July 2, 1802.
Elizabeth Rowe, d. Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Nov. 18, 1820.
Ephraim, s. Ephraim and Huldah (Brown), Apr. 9, 1779.
Eugene Herbert, s. Benjamin, operative, and L., May 19, 1849.
Frances Woodbury, d. twin, Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Jan. 27, 1829.
George Augustus, s, twin, Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Feb. 2, 1827).
Harriet Atwood, d. twin, Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Jan. 27, 1829.
Henery Kirke [W. P.R. 30.], s. Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Mar. 22, 1818.
Henry Bradford, s. Henry K. W., husbandman, and Mary, Aug. 7. 1846.
Huldah, d. Ephraim and Huldah (Brown), Aug. 29, 1775.
Huldah, d. Ephraim and Huldah (Brown), Oct. 11, 1781.
Ira, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Jan. 26, 1798.
Isaac, s. Nehemiah and Anne (Wilmarth), Sept. 15, 1711.
James Martin, s. Pardon and Eliza (Strange), June 28, 1817.
John, s. Nehemiah and Anne (Wilmarth), Jan. 9, 1713-14.
Josiah, jr., s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Aug. 24, 1784.
Josiah Tingley, s. Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Jan. 3, 1814.
Julia Ann, d. Pardon and Eliza (Strange), July 16, 1815.
Leonard, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Feb. 26, 1791.
Lorenzo, s. Pardon and Eliza (Strange), Apr. 27, 1819.
Margaret, d. Robert and _____ (Bent), at Boston, Jan. 23, 1805.
Martha Augusta, d. twin, Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Feb. 2, 1827.
Martin, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Oct. 20, 1795.
Mary, d. Robert and [Mary. C. R. 1.] (Bent), July 24, 1810.
Nathaniel, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), May 4, 1782.
Nehemiah, s. Nehemiah and Anne (Wilmarth), July 4, 1716.
Pardon, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), May 1, 1793.
Preston, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), May 21, 1800.
Rachel F., d. adopted, Nathaniel and Betsey (Arnold), Jan. 3, 1809.
Rebeckah, d. Benjamin, at Cumberland, Aug. 30, 1758.
Rebekah Cushman, d. Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Oct. 3, 1824.
Samuel, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Oct. 19, 1788.
Samuel Lewis, s. Robert and Charlotte (Holmes), his 2d w., Feb. 7, 1815.
Samuel Tingley, s. Josiah, jr. and Rowena (Tingley), Feb. 27, 1816.
Welcom, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Aug. 10, 1804.
Willard, s. Josiah and Elisabeth (Shepardson), Mar. 7, 1809.
William, s. Robert and [Mary. C. R. 1.] (Bent) ["his late wife." C. R. 1], Nov. 28, 1812.
William Brown (Allin), s. Ephraim and Huldah (Brown), April 1, 1784.
_____, d. H. R. W., husbandman, and M. D., Apr. 24, 1848.

ALVERSON

David, s. John and Mary (Carpenter), Apr. 15, 1742.
George, s. John and Mary (Carpenter), Dec. 13, 1746.
John, s. John and Mary (Carpenter), May 25, 1740.
Mary, d. John and Mary (Carpenter), Sept. 1, 1738.
Simon, s. John and Mary (Carpenter), Apr. 2, 1744.

ARMSTRONG

Lues, ch. Bette Woodcock, March. 1, 1791.

ARNOLD

Annah Eliza, d. Thomas, yeoman, _____ [1845.]

ATHERTON (Artharton, Arthurton)

Amy Ann, d. Samuel and Content, bp. Dec. 9, 1825. C. R. 1.
David [Arthurton. C. R. 2.], s. Consider and Sarah (Huchins), July 15, 1787.
Ebenezer Bullock, s. Samuel and Content, bp. Dec. 9, 1825. C. R. 1.
Ezra [Arthurton. C. R. 2.], s. Consider and Sarah (Huchins), Dec. 28, 1789.
Harriot, d. Daniel and Phebe (Bradford), his 2d. w., Sept. 30, 1797.
Jonathan, s. S. and P., bp. Dec. 9, 1825. C. R. 1.
Loney [Artharton. C. R. 2.], d. Consider and Sarah (Huchins), Sept. 22, 1785.
Polly, d. Daniel and Polly (Bradford), Jan. 17, 1794.
Rufus Sabin, S. Samuel and Content, bp. Dec. 9, 1825, C. R. 1.
Ruth Child, d. Samuel and Content, bp. Dec. 9, 1825. C. R. 1.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Content, bp. Dec. 9, 1825, C. R. 1.
Simeon, s. S. and P., bp. Dec. 9, 1825. C. R. 1.

ATWELL, (Attwill, Atwil)

Allen L., Jan. 6, 1823. P.R. 56.
Amos (Attwill), s. Richard and Sarah (Bolkom), Oct. 19, 1730.
Anna, d. William and Mary (Fuller), Feb. 2, 1772.
Anne (Attwill), d. Richard and Sarah (Bolkom), Oct. 8, 1735.
Chloe, d. William and Mary (Fuller), Nov. 21, 1769.
Ichabod, s. Richard and Sarah (Bolkom), Nov. 16, 1739.
Mary, d. William and Mary (Fuller), Dec. 16, 1765.
Richard (Attwill), s. Richard and Sarah (Bolkom), Jan. 18, 1737-8.
Richard, s. William and Mary (Fuller), Dec. 3, 1767.
Sarah (Attwill), d. Richard and Sarah (Bolkom), June 11, 1728.
Wealtha (Woodcock), w. William L., Apr. 22, 1787, P. R. 56.
William (Atwil), s. Richard and Mary (Lurance), his 2d w., Nov. 9, 1741.
William Amos, s. William L. and Weltha (Woodcock), Apr. 23, 1816.
William Lawrance, s. William and Mary (Fuller), Feb. 15, 1763.

ATWOOD

Abby Louise, d. Janas S., tailor, and A., July 22, 1849.
John Cole, s. James T., tailor, and Alba, June 2, 1847.
Marion I., d. James, tailor, and Abbey, Feb. 1, 1845.

AUSTIN

George Henry, s. Henry, overseer, and Cordelia, _____ [1846 or 1847].
George Washington, s. "Miss" Catharine, Mar. 9, 1848.
Jonas, s. Jonas and Catharine, Apr.12, 1849.

BABBET

Harriot Newell, d. John M. and Merinda (Claften), Oct. 8, 1816.

BABCOCK (Badcock)

Abbott Hertford, s. Hartford S., manufacturer, and L., Apr. 15, 1849.
Abby A[manda. C. R. 2.], d. Horatio N. and Hannah G. (Bullock), May 29, 1840. P. R. 35.
Alace A., d. Harford, yeoman, and Lydia, Apr. 17, 1847.
Charles Henry, s. Daniel and Minda (Sweet), June 2, 1815.
Daniel (Badcock), s. Marcy Starkey, Apr. 1, 1782.
Emeline M[aria. C. R. 2.], d. Horatio N. and Hannah G. (Bullock), Dec. 6, 1836. P. R. 35.
George Henry [George W. P. R. 35.], s. Horatio [N. P. R. 35.], manufacturer, and H[annah G. (Bullock). P. R. 35.], May 25, 1849.
Hartford Sweet, s. Daniel and Minda (Sweet), July 28, 1821.
Horatio Nelson, s. Daniel and Minda (Sweet), Aug. 17, 1811.
Mary A[melia. C. R. 2.], d. Horatio N. and Hannah G. (Bullock), Aug. 7, 1842. P. R. 35.
Mary M., w. George W., at Providence, R. I., Feb. 13, 1848. P. R. 34.
Minda S. d. Hartford S., laborer, and Lydia, Sept. 2, 1845.
Nelson A[ugustus. C. R. 2.], s. Horatio N. and Hannah G. (Bullock), May 6, 1838. P. R. 35.
_____, s. Charles, carpenter, Dec. 10, 1844.
_____, ch. Willard F., machinist, and Harriet N., Mar. 29, 1846.

BACHELOR

_____, D. Origin, gentleman, Sept. 7, 1844.

BACON

Abijah, s. Edward and Elisabeth (Stanley), Feb. 15, 1743-4.
Adela Maria, d. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), July 26, 1828.
Betsey, d. Ebenezer and Elener (Gay), Sept. 7, 1786.
Betsey, d. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), Jan. 5, 1812.
Cornelius Francis, s. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), July 2, 1826.
Ebenezer, s. Edward and Elizabeth (Stanley), Feb. 21, 1754.
Ebenezer, s. Edward and Elizabeth (Stanley), Sept.__, 175__.
Ebenezer, s. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), Oct. 29, 1815.
George, s. Edward and Elisabeth (Stanley), Oct. 3, 174__.
George, s. Dr. Joseph and Anna (Carpenter), Oct. 26, 1774.
George, s. Ebenezer and Elener (Gay), July 16, 1788.
George A[lbert. P. R. 67.], s. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), Jan. 26, 1814.
Geo[rge] Marcellus, s. Eben[eze]r, jeweler, and Lucretia M. [(Hamlin). Dup.], Aug. 12, 1843.
Jabez, s. Dr. Joseph and Anna (Carpenter), Nov. 28, 1777.
John Fales, s. George and Ava Bicknell (Fales), May 30, 1820.
Jonathan, s. Edward and Elizabeth (Stanley), Sept. 19, 1756.
Joseph, s. Edward and Elisabeth (Stanley), Feb. 20, 174__.
Joseph, s. Dr. Joseph and Anna (Carpenter), Mar. 26, 1776.
Joseph Gay, s. Ebenezer and his 2d w., _____ Gay, formerly wid. Capt. Jabez, Oct. 2, 1800.
Joseph Turpin, s. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), May 21, 1818.
Josiah, s. Edward and Elisabeth (Stanley), May 16, 1762.
Lucinda, d. Ebenezer and Elener (Gay), Nov. 11, 1790.
Lucinda, d. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), Dec. 8, 1830.
Mary, d. Edward and Elizabeth (Stanley), Aug. 21, 1751.
Oscar Bicknell, Apr. 26, 1833, P. R. 67.
Selah Eleanor, d. George and Avis Bicknell (Fales), Jan. 31, 1823.

BAILEY, (Bayley)

Abraham, at Little Comption, R. I., Nov. 8, 1808. P. R. 70.
Augustus, s. Abraham and Maryette (Stanley), Sept. 13, 1836.
Caleb Johnson, s. John B. M., clergyman, and Sarrah, Dec. 21, 1846.
Catharine Stanley, d. Isaac, jeweler, and Ellen [Eleanor (Stanley), P. R. 70.], June 30, 1848.
Francis [Francis Stanley, P. R. 70.], s. Abraham (Bayley) and Mariett (Stanley), June 28, 1829. {1831. P. R. 70.]
Isaac Irwin [Irwin Isaac. P. R. 70.], s. Isaac, jeweler, and Elonor [(Stanley). P. r. 70.], Jan. 17, 1846.
Mariett Stanley, d. Abraham and Mariett (Stanley), July 31, 1842.
Sarah Susanna, d. Rev. John B. M. and _____ (Johnson), Aug. 20, 1842.
Stephen Augustus, s. Abraham and Mariett (Stanley), Sept. 13, 1834.
_____, d. J. B. M., clergyman, July 8, 1844.

BAKER

Emma, d. W[illia]m and Sarah, June y, 1846.

BARDEN, (Bardean, Bardin, Bardon)

Anne, d. Isaac and Experance (Miller), Jan. 19, 1762.
Anne E., d. Thomas and Rachel, Sept. 3, 1816. P. R. 69.
Anne F., Nov. 26, 1835. P. R. 69.
Betsey, d. Samuel and Elisabath (Fuller), Apr. 30, 1769.
Clarissa A. [d. Thomas and Rachel. P. R. 69.], at Wrentham, Sept. 13, 1829. P. R. 66.
Eleaner, d. Samuel and Elisabath (Fuller), Jan. 10, 1766.
Eloner (Bardean), d. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), May 26, 1772.
Emely Frances, d. T. A., at Wrentham, June 1, 1845. P. R. 69.
Eunice, see Barden, Unice.
Francis Erwin, s. T. A., at Franklin, Dec. 4, 1846. P. R. 69.
George (Bardean), s. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), Mar. 15, 1767.
Harriett A., d. T. A., Feb. 27, 1845, P. R. 69.
Isaack, s. Isaac and Experance (Miller), Jan. 27, 1768.
James (Bardean), s. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), Mar. 21, 1774.
John, s. Isaac and Experance (Miller), at Middleborough, June 20, 1759.
John S., s. Thomas and Rachel, Nov. 19, 1813. P. R. 69.
Joseph Grant [s. Thomas and Rachel. P. R. 69.], Sept. 2, 1824. P. R. 66.
Lurinda W., d. Thomas and Rachel, June 6, 1821. P. R. 69.
Margaret (Bardon), d. Isaac and Experance (Miller), June 20, 1765.
Molly (Bardin), d. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), July 22, 1782.
Olise (Bardean), s. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), Dec. 6, 1769.
Salvenas, s. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), Nov. 22, 1779.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Elisabath (Fuller), Jan. 9, 1771.
Sarah (Crosley), at Wrentham, Apr. 13, 1835. P. R. 66.
Sarah A., Apr. 6, 1834. P. R. 69.
Stephen H. [s. Thomas and Rachel. P. R. 69.], at Wrentham, Aug. 30, 1826. P. R. 66.
Susan E., Aug. 23, 1819. P. R. 66.
Susanah, d. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), Sept. 3, 1763.
Thomas (Bardean), s. Thomas and Susanah (Riggs), Feb. 24, 1765.
Thomas, May 3, 1788. P. R. 69.
Thomas A. [s. Thomas and Rachel. P. R. 69.], at Wrentham, May 30, 1819. P. R. 66.
Unice, d. Thomas and Susanah (riggs), Mar. 18, 1784.

BARKER

Jonas, s. Timothy and Sarah (Riggs), Aug. 11, 1762.
Rachil, d. Timothy and Sarah (Riggs), June 29, 1764.

BARLOW

_____s. James G., operative, and Mariett, Aug. 23, 1848.

BARNHART

Betty, d. Joseph and Betty (Ide), at Rehoboth, Apr. 30, 1772.

BARNEY

Alban Slade, Aug. 26, 1839. P. R. 26.
Betsy Jane, Dec. 3, 1832. P. R. 26.
Elisabeth, Sept. 8, 1816. P. R. 26.
Ellen Adelaide, Oct. 9, 1844. P. R. 26.
Enoch, Apr. 19, 1787. P. R. 26.
Esther, Jan. __, 1787. P. R. 26.
Esther, Jan. 9, 1819. P. R. 26.
Jonathan, Jan. 14, 1823. P. R. 26.
Laban, Nov. 6, 1809. P. R. 26.
Mary Ann, Nov. 20, 1828. P. R. 26.
Nathaniel, July 27, 1814. P. R. 26.
Patience, Aug. 31, 1816. P. R. 26.
Sarah Apr. 10, 1812. P. R. 26.
Sylvania, Mar. 17, 1825. P. R. 26.

BARROWS, (Barows, Barres, Barrest, Barros, Barrow, Barrus)

Aaron, s. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Mar. 5, 1744.
Aaron, s. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), Sept. 30, 1787.
Aaron, s. Milton and Rebeckah (Slack), July 22, 1804.
Abagail Guild, d. Milton, jr. and Mary Ann (Guild), Nov. 17, 1838.
Abigal, d. Wheaton and Abigal (Codding), Oct. 4, 1814.
Abraham (Barres), s. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Lyon), Feb. 11, 1714-15.
Adelaide, d. Milton, jr. and Mary Ann (Guild), Nov. 11, 1840.
Albert, s. Carles and Nancy (Read), Apr. 21, 1802.
Alford, s. Milton and Rebeckah (Slack), Mar. 20, 1800.
Andrew, s. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), May 28, 1797.
Anna, d. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), Aug. 30, 1748.
Bathsheba (Barres), d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth ( Lyon), Aug. 10, 17[18 or 19.]
Benanah, s. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Dec. 30, 1737.
Benjamin (Barres), s. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), Mar. 22, 1717-18.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Hannah (Sweting), July 28, 1752.
Benj[ami]n, s. Benjamin, jr. and Leah (Buckling), Jan. 16, 1803.
Bette [Barrus. C. R. 2.], d. twin, Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), June 22, 175__ [bp. Aug. 26, 1753. C. R. 2.]
Brainard Wayland, s. Comfort and Amelia (Blake), his 2d w., May 21, 1827.
Carlas, s. William and Huldah (Ide), Aug. 13, 1777.
Carles, s. Carles and Nancy (Read), Sept. 8, 1807.
Caroline Maria, d. Milton, jr. and Mary Ann (Guild), Nov. 17, 1833.
Charles Augustus, s. Milton, jr. and Mary Ann (Guild), Apr. 8, 1832.
Charlotte, d. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), Nov. 16, 1782.
Chloe, d. Benjamin, jr. and Leah (Buckling), Mar. 23, 1788.
Clarissa, d. Milton and Rebeckah (Slack), May 3, 1797.
Clarissa, d. Wheaton and Abigal (Codding), Apr. 23, 1823.
Cloe, d. Benjamin and Hannah (Sweting), Mar. 22, 1723-4.
Comfort, s. Benjamin, jr. and Leah (Buckling), Feb. 2, 178_.
Comfort Edwin, s. Comfort and Amelia (Blake). his 2d w., Dec. 11, 1831.
Cornelius, s. Carles and Nancy (Read), Jan. 3, 1816.
Cumfort, Oct. 5, 1759. P. R. 73.
Daniel (Barrus), s. Joshua, jr. and Elizebeth (Linkhon), Apr. 5, 1727.
David, s. John and Persillah (Philbrook), July 25, 1750.
David, s. John, jr., and Sarah (Maning), Dec. 24, 1778.
Deborah (Barres), d. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), Sept. 14, 1711.
Deliverance, d. Thomas and Dorcas (Slack), May 5, 1750.
Ebenezer (Barres) [Barros. Dup.], s. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Lyon), Oct. 8, 1712.
Ebenezer, s. Joshua and Deliverance (Wedge), Feb. 16, 1723-4.
Edward Everett, s. Alfred and _____ (Everett), Feb. 15, 1839.
Elenor, d. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Mar. 26, 1741.
Elijah (Barres), s. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), Mar. 16, 1719-20.
Elijah, s. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), Mar. 13, 1738-9.
Elisabath, d. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Mar. 8, 1739.
Elizabeth (Barres), d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Lyon), Sept. 7, 1717.
Elizabeth (Barres), d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Lyon), Jan. 9, 172__.
Ella Minerva, d. Wheaton, jeweler, and Mary, Oct. 4, 1847.
Ellen Moria, d. Carles and Nancy (Read), Nov. 26, 181__.
Esther Wetherell, d. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), July 8, 1777.
Esther, d. Wheaton and Abigal (Codding), Feb. 12, 1826.
Eunice, see Barrows, Unice.
Ezra, s. Ezra and Bebee (Peck), Aug. 25, 1809.
Filena, d. William and Huldah (Ide), Mar. 31. 1774.
Francis Ellery, s. Carlos and Mary (Read), Mar. 30, 1830.
Georg[e], s. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Sept. 8, 1752.
George, s. Ezra and Bebee (Peck), May 12, 1815.
Gideon, s. Benaiah and Deiademiah (Capron), d. Joseph, Nov. 25, 1743.
Gideon, 2d, s. Benaiah and Deiademiah (Capron), d. Joseph, June 8, 1755.
Guilford (Barows), s. William and his 2d w., Ester (Killey), Mar. 23, 1789.
Hannah (Barres), d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Lyon), Feb. 14, 1727-8.
Hannah, d. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), Aug. 5, 1744.
Hannah, d. twin, Benjamin and Hannah (Sweting), Nov. 20, 1745.
Hannah, d. Benjamin and Hannah (Sweting), Apr. 16, 1748.
Harr[i]et, d. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), May 7, 1786.
Henry Bradford, s. Comfort and Amelia (Blake), his 2d w., July 11, 1829.
Henry Francis, s. Alfred and _____ (Everett), July 22, 1827.
Hepsea Blake, d. Comfort and Amelia (Blake), his 2d w., Mar. 15, 1821.
Hepzebah, d. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), Jan. 11, 1783.
Herbert Augustus, s. Carles and Nancy (Read), Sept. 23, 1809.
Hiram, s. Benjamin, jr. and Leah (Buckling), Sept. 5, 1790.
Huldah [Barras. C. R. 1.], d. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), Jan. 11, 1740-41.
Huldah, d. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), Sept. 25, 174__.
Increas, s. Thomas and Dorcas (Slack), Mar. 6, 1742-3.
Ira, s. Ezra and Bebee (Peck), Nov. 18, 1804.
Isaac, s. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), Feb. 14, 1779.
Isaac Burr, s. Joseph, jr. and Patience (Burr), Nov. 24, 1811.
Isabella, d. Milton [jr. dup.], farmer, and Mary A., Apr. 21, 1845.
Isac, s. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), Apr. 22, 1794.
James Ebens (Barrus), s. Joshua, jr. and Elizabeth (Linkhon), at Taunton, Apr. 12, 1725.
Jerusha Bugbe, s. Comfort and Amelia (Blake), his 2d w., Mar. 3, 1825.
Joab, s. Benjamin, jr. and Leah (Buckling), July 22, 1794.
John (Barres), s. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), July 8, 1705.
John, s. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Aug. 24, 1735.
John Read, s. Carles and Nancy (Read), Jan. 20, 1814.
Joseph (Barres), s. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), Nov. 1, 1713.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), Nov. 27, 1746.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), Aug. 12, 1787.
Joseph, jr., s. Joseph, jr. and Patiance (Burr), Dec. 29, 1813.
Leonard, s. Benjamin, jr. and Leah (Buckling), apr. 23, 1798.
Lidia, d. twin, Benjamin and Hannah (Sweting), Nov. 20, 1745.
Louis Alfred, s. Alfred and _____ (Everett), July 31, 1833.
Lucie, d. Benaniah and Deiademiah (Capron), d. Joseph, June 1, 1754.
Lucinda, d. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Dec. 9, 175__. [bp. Dec. 25, 1757. C. R. 1.]
Lucinday, d. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), Feb. 6, 1779.
Lucrecy (Barrest), d. Thomas and Dorcas (Slack), Dec. 6, 1740.
Lucy Brown, d. Comfort and Amelia (Blake), 2d w., Mar. 1, 1819.
Luranah, d. Thomas and Dorcas (Slack), Jan. 14, 1747-8.
Lydia (Barres), d. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), Mar. 29, 1722.
Lydia, d. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), Mar. 31, 1792.
Lydia, d. Comfort and Lucy (Brown), Oct. 10, 1813.
Lydia, d. Wheaton and Abigal (Codding), Apr. 3, 1820.
Malinda Peck, d. Ezra and Bebee (Peck), July 30, 1806.
Maria, d. Milton and Rebeckah (Slack), Aug. 5, 1798.
Mary (Barres), d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Lyon), Feb. 17, 1720-21.
Mary Read, d. Carlos and Mary (Read), May 9, 1824.
Mary Woodus, d. Hiram and Mariah (Prevere), Feb. 17, 1820.
Milton (Barros), s. Aaron and Marey (Read), Oct. 28, 1769.
Milton, s. Milton and Rebeckah (Slack), Jan. 3, 1802.
Milton, s. Milton, jr. and Mary Ann (Guild), Sept. 12, 1842.
Milton, s. Milton, farmer, and Mary A. Oct. 24, 1848.
Molley, d. Benaiah and Deiademiah (Capron), d. Joseph, Nov. 9, 1741.
Molly [Barrus. C. R. 2.], d. twin, Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), June 22, 175__ [bp. Aug. 26, 1753. C. R. 2.]
Nancy, d. Joseph andn Esther (Wetherell), Feb. 12, 1781.
Nancy, d. William and his 2d w., ester (Killey), Sept. 26, 1786.
Nancy, d. Carles and Nancy (Read), May 10, 1804.
Nancy, d. Carles and Nancy (Read), Oct. 17, 1811.
Nancy, d. Wheaton and Abigal (Codding), Mar. 23, 1830.
Nehemiah (Barres), s. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), Mar. 5, 1715-16.
Otis, s. Ezra and Bebee (Peck), June 13, 1803.
Parmela, d. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), Dec. 10, 1784.
Patty, d. William and his 2d w., Ester (Killey), Aug. 30, 1784.
Philbrook, s. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Oct. 21, 1754.
Philbrook, s. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), Sept. 7, 1792.
Polly, d. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), Aug. 15, 1785.
Reymond Ellis, s. Comfort and Amelia (Blake), his 2d w., Oct. 10, 1833.
Sabra, w. Cumfort, and d. Oliver and Elioenai (Shepard) Robbins, Jan. 26, 1761. P. R. 73.
Samuel, s. Joshua and Deliverance (Wedge), Nov. 26 1728.
Samuel Stillman, s. Hiram and Mariah (Prevere), Sept. 21, 1817.
Sarah (Barres), d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Lyon), Aug. 1, 1731.
Sarah, d. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Mar. 10, 1746.
Sarah, d. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Mar. 19, 1756.
Sarah, d. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), Nov. 16, 1780.
Sarah Philbrook, d. Carlos and Mary (Read), Aug. 16, 1832.
Sary, d. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), July 21, 1751.
Selinda, d. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), May 31, 1799.
Selvenas, s. Philbrook and Selinda (Bucklen), July 13, 1789.
Sibella, d. Joseph and Barsheba (Woodward), Dec. 6, 1737.
Simon, s. Ichabod and Rebeckah (Carpenter), Nov. 6, 1751.
Solomon, s. Benaiah and Deiademiah (Capron), d. Joseph, Mar. 6, 1753.
Sophia, d. John, jr. and Sarah (Maning), June 13, 1781.
Sophia, d. William and his 3d w., Patience, Apr. 7, 1796.
Susanna, d. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), July 19, 1775.
Thomas, s. Thomas and Dorcas (Slack), Sept. 14, 1758.
Unice, d. Ichabod and Rebeckah (Carpenter), Dec. 25, 1749.
Walter, s. John and Priscilla, bp. May 20, 1759, C. R. 1.
Warren Brown, s. Comfort and Lucy (Brown), Jan. 8, 1815.
Wheaton, s. Joseph and Esther (Wetherell), Jan. 30, 1790.
Wheaton, s. Wheaton and Abigal (Codding), May 21, 1817.
William, s. John and Persillah (Philbrook), Oct. 23, 1748.
William, s. Thomas and Dorcas (Slack), Sept. 17, 1761.
William, d. Ezra and Bebee (Peck), Mar. 1, 1808.
William (Barrow), s. Joseph, jr. and Patiance (Burr), Aug. 26, 1819.
William Bucklin, s. Comfort and Lucy (Brown), Sept. 5, 1811.
_____bad (Barres), s. Benaiah and Lydia (Bucklin), Oct. 8, 1724.
_____, ch. Milton, jr. and Mary Ann (Guild), Sept. 3, 1835.
_____, d. Wheaton, yeoman, and Mary P., Apr. 8, 1844.
_____, d. Aaron, gentleman, and Emeline, Jan. 25, 1847.
_____, s. Aaron, yeoman, and Evelina, Feb. __, 1848.

BARTLETT (Bartlet)

Abigal (Bartlet), d. Jeremiah and Margret (Tower), June 30, 1745.
Alles (Bartlet), d. Jeremiah and Margret (Tower), Apr. 23, 1731.
Caleb (Bartlet), s. John and Sarah (Aldreg), July 24, 1741.
Charles, s. Samuel, jr. and Mary (Aldreck), Sept. 21, 1727.
Christefer (Bartlet), s. Noah and Susanah (Lovet), Dec. __, 1732.
Ezra [Bartlet. dup.], d. John and Alice, June 7, 1703.
Hannah [Bartlet.dup.], d. John and Alice, June 7, 1706.
Israel (Bartlet), s. Noah and Susannah (Lovet), Apr. 5, 1737.
Jehu (Bartlet), s. Noah and Susanah (Lovet), June 16, 1739.
Jeremiah (Bartlet), s. John and Alice, May 9, 1701.
Jeremiah (Bartlet), s. Jeremiah and Margret (Tower), Aug. 16, 1741.
Jerusha [Bartlet. dup.], d. Samuel and Mary, May 3, 1698.
Job, s. John and Alice, July 6, 1697. [July 26. dup.]
John (Bartlet), s. John and Elice, June 8, 1694.
Margret (Bartlet), d. Jeremiah and Margret (Tower), July 31, 1735.
Martha, d. John and Alice, Mar. 10, 1698-9.
Mary, d. Samuel and Mary, Jan. 5, 1709-09.
Noah, s. Samuel and Mary, Apr. 22, 1700.
Noah (Bartlet), s. Noah and Susanah (Lovet), Mar. 9, 1722-3.
Ruth (Bartlet), d. Noah and Susanah (Lovet), Jan. 5, 1729.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Mary, Oct. 9, 1696.
Samuel (Bartlet), s. Noah and Susanah (Lovet), Jan. 27, 1735.
Sarah (Bartlet), d. Jeremiah and Margret (Tower), Dec. 18, 1733.
Sarah (Bartlet), d. John and Sarah (Aldreg), Mar. 15, 1739-40.
Susanah (Bartlet), d. Noah and Susanah (Lovet), Apr. 21, 1725.
Susanna (Bartlet), d. Jeremiah and Margret (Tower), Oct. 26, 1743.

BASCOM

John, s. John W., operative, and A., Feb. 4, 1848.

BASSETT

Alvan, s. Joshua and Mehitable, bp. Oct. 29, 1780. C. R. 1.
Alvin, s. Joshua and Mehetable, at Rehoboth, Dec. 28, 1769.
Chloe, d. Joshua and Mehetable, at Norton, Jan. 30, 1768.
Chloe, d. Joshua and Mehetable, Oct. 5, 1776.
Dexter, s. Joshua, jr. and Bassheba (Thare), Sept. 8, 1790.
Jacob, s. Joshua and Mehetable, Sept. 24, 1774.
Joshua, s. Joshua and Mehetable, at Norton, June 5, 1766.
Lewis, s. Joshua, jr. and Bassheba (Thare), Dec. 28, 1792.
Mehetable, d. Joshua and Mehetable, at Norton, Jan. 14, 1765.
Molly, d. Joshua and Mehetable, Feb. 21, 1771.
Peddy, d. Joshua, jr. and Bassheba (Thare), Jan. 28, 1800.
Preston, s. Joshua, jr. and Bassheba (Thare), at Sutton, Mar. 5, 1804.
Russel, s. Joshua, jr. and Bassheba (Thare), Feb. 16, 1795.
Tryphena, d. Joshua, jr. and Bassheba (Thare), Aug. 7, 1797.

BATES (Baits, Bats)

Alby Frances, Mar. 23, 1823. P. R. 54
Allason (Baits), s. John and Chloe (Fuller), Jan. 30, 1772.
Allen Monroe, at North Kingston, "village of Wickford, R. I.," June 8 [June 5, dup.], 1819. P.R. 54.
Almira (Tillinghast), 2d w. Benoni P., at East Greenwich, May 8, 1804. P. R. 54.
Amasa, s. Solomon, jr. and Katharina (Haskell), June 3, 1795.
Assa, s. Solomon, jr. and Katharina (Haskell), Nov. 22, 1798.
Barnibus, s. Simeon and Abigil (Bates), Nov. 28, 1760.
Benoni Potter, June 16, 1797, P. R. 54.
Betty, d. John and Mary (Follet), July 11, 1761.
Charles Henry, Nov. 18, 1827. P. R. 54.
Charles Rodlphus, Dec. 25, 1830. P. R. 54.
Chloe, d. Solomon and Hannah (Bolkcom), June 13, 1768.
Chloe, d. Solomon, bp. May 12, 1793. C. R. 2.
Clerk, s. Iseral and Mary (Cooper), Nov. 10, 1774.
Comfort, s. Solomon and Hannah (Bolkcom), Aug. 2, 1756.
Dexter (Bats), s. Solomon, jr. and Katharina (Haskell), June 29, 1788.
Emma Rebbeccah, d. Allen M., at North Kingston, Aug. 31, 1849, P. R. 54.
Ephram, s. Simeon and Abigil (Bates), Aug. 28, 1764.
Hannah, d. John and Mary (Follet), June 4, 174__.
Hannah, d. Solomon and Hannah (Bolkcom, Feb. 11, 1759
Huldiah, d. Simeon and Abigil (Bates), Sept. 26, 1762.
Jacob, s. John and Chloe (Fuller), Feb. 28, 1774.
Jacob, s. Iseral and Mary (Cooper), Aug. 21, 1776.
Jobe, s. Simeon and Abigil (Bates), Nov. 22, 1768.
John, s. John and Mary (Follet), Aug. 28, 1753.
John Nicholds, Feb. 12, 1822. P. R. 54.
Joseph Morton, Aug. 2, 1832. P. R. 54.
Joshua, s. Simeon and Abigil (Bates), Nov. 4, 1766.
Leaffee, d. Iseral and Mary (Cooper), Jan. 2, 1784.
Marvil, s. Reuben and Susanna, Mar. 28, 1765.
Mary, d. Elijah and Cloe (Tyler), July 23, 1768.
Mary Adaline, d. Asa, yeoman, and Acksah, Jan. 21, 1845.
Mary Ann (Moury), w. Allen Monroe, Jan. 30, 1825. P. R. 54.
Molley, d. John and Mary (Follet), May 15, 1751.
Molly, d. John and Chloe (Fuller), July 16, 1777.
Nancy, d. Solomon, jr. and Katharina (Haskell), Oct. 21, 1801.
Nancy Janie, d. Dexter and Bethiah (Wilmarth), Jan. 24, 1817.
Otes, s. Reuben and Susanna, May 19, 1769.
Otes, s. Comfort and Sarah (Brown), June 30, 1781.
Patience, d. Elijah and Cloe (Tyler), Dec. 21, 1769.
Peggy, d. John and Mary (Follet), July 24, 1758.
Polly, d. Iseral and Mary (Cooper), July 13, 1781.
Rebeckah, d. Reuben and Susanna, Jan. 29, 1767.
Reuben, s. Reuben and Susanna, Apr. 6, 1763.
Roxaline, d. Iseral and Mary (Cooper), Dec. 29, 1778.
Sarah, d. John and Mary (Follet), Jan. 29, 175__.
Sarah Jane, Aug. 23, 1837. P. R. 54.
Solomon, s. Solomon and Hannah (Bolkcom), Oct. 23, 1761.
Susanna, d. Reuben and Susanna, Aug. 9, 1760.
Tamar, d. Simeon, bp. Feb. 3, 1771. C. R. 1.
Thomas, s. Reuben and Susanna, Apr. 5, 1776.

BATTEY

W[illia]m R., at Scituate, R. I., Oct. 25, 1839. P. R. 25.

BENNET

Barsheba, d. John and Mary (Everet), Dec. 24, 1717.
Benjamin, s. John and Mary (Everet), Jan. 30, 1715-16.
Benjamin, s. John and Mary (Everet), May 7, 1722.

BENTON

George Sidney, s. George W. and Maria A. (Morse), Apr. 4, 1847. P. R. 27.
George W., Feb. 13, 1824. P. R. 27.

BERRY

_____, ch. Alexander, yeoman, Oct. __, 1849.

BICKNELL (Bicknal, Bicknel)

Anna (Bicknel), d. Japheth and Martha (Metcalf), June 17, 1754.
Avis (Bicknal), d. Japheth and Martha (Metcalf), July 9, 1747.
George E., h. Clarissa A. (Barden), Mar. 10, 1829. P. R. 66.
Japheth (Bicknal), s. Japheth and Martha (Metcalf), Nov. 19, 1750.
Japheth, s. Japheth, jr. and Molly (Carpenter), May 30, 1777.
Jesse, s. Japheth, jr. and Molly (Carpenter), Aug. 21, 1770.
Molly (Bicknel), d. Japheth, jr. and Molly (Carpenter), Jan. 28, 1774.
Thomas (Bicknal), s. Japheth and Martha (Metcalf), Feb. 19, 17[4]8-9.
Turner (Bicknal), s. Japheth and Martha (Metcalf), Aug. 16, 1752.
_____ (Bicknal), Japheth and Martha (Metcalf, Mar. 5, 1756.

BISHOP (Bishup, Bushup)

Alanson, s. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone). June 11, 1771.
Alonzo, s. Dexter and Amy (Lyon), Nov. 7, 1807.
Anna, d. Gideon and Anna, bp. Apr. 25, 1742. C. R. 1.
Barly (Bishup) [Baily. dup.], s. William and Dorithy, Jan. 23, 1712-13.
Betey [Betsy. C. R. 2.] d. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), June 6, 1779.
Bethany (Bishup), d. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), Feb. 24, 1766.
Bethiah, d. Daniel and Elizabeth (Brown), Mar. 21. 1741.
Bethuel, s. Sam[ue]l and Elce (Staples), May 12, 1755.
Catharine, d. Peter S., jeweler, and Ana, Jan. 20, 1845.
Chloe, d. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), Oct. 19, 1762.
Comfort, s. Daniel and Elizabeth (Brown), July 15, 1743.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Elizabeth (Brown), June 19, 1737.
Dexter, s. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Nov. 9, 1780.
Dexter, s. Dexter and Amy (Lyon), Sept. 25, 1805.
Dorithy, d. William and Dorithy, May 25 [after 1705.]
Edward, (Bushup), s. William and Dorithy, at Beverly, July 27, 1701.
Elizabath (Bushup), d. William and Dorithy, at Salem, Apr. 3, 1703.
Elkanah, s. Joseph and Merriam (Hogges), June 2, 1743.
Emma M[aria C. R. 2.] d. Dexter and Amy (Lyon), Oct. 6, 1818.
Ephraim, s. Joseph and Merriam (Hogges), June 20, 1747.
Ezekel, s. Edward and Mehitabel (Shippe), Aug. 7, 1735.
Fanne, d. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Mar. 10, 1784.
Fanny, Dexter and Amy [Ann. C. R. 2.} (Lyon), July 13, 1821.
Gideon, s. twin, Samuel and Mary, Feb. 12, 1712-13.
Helen Moriah, d. Zepheniah, jr. and Lydia (Carpenter), July __, 1818.
Henry R., s. Peter, jeweler, and Ama C., Dec. 1, 1848.
Hezekiah, s. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Aug. 29, 1767.
Huldah, d. Joseph and Merriam (Hogges), Sept. 6, 1748.
Jemima, d. Edward aand Mehitabel (Shippe), at Smithfield, June 9, 1733.
Jemime, d. Daniel and Elizabeth (Brown), Apr. 11, 1739.
Jeremiah, s. Samuel and Elizabeth (Bishop), Dec. 24, 1739.
John, s. William and Dorithy, Apr. 16, 1715.
John (Bishup), s. John and Hannah (Wooderd), Feb. 10, 1745.
John Hancock, s. Lemuel, jeweler, and Maria, July 11, 1846.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Merriam (Hogges), Nov. 25, 1736.
Joseph, s. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), May 2, 1761.
Juline, d. Dexter and Amy (Lyon), Dec. 9, 1810.
Larence, s. Dexter and Amy (Lyon), May 4, 1813
Lemuel (Bishup), s. John and Hannah (Wooderd), Aug. 26, 1749.
Lemuel, s. Elkanah and Lydea (Robinson), May 23, 1770.
Lemuel (Bishup), s. Nathan and Bethiah (Woodcock), July 20, 1772.
Lemuel, s. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), June 16, 1773.
Lemuel, s. Pattey Fuller, Sept. 17, 1792.
Lisilden, d. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Nov. 16, 1775.
Lorenzo, s. Dexter and Ame, bp. Aug. 20, 1815. C. R. 2.
Lorinza, s. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Aug. 21, 1785.
Loved, s. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), Feb. 23, 1775.
Lydia Ann Carpenter, d. Zepheniah, jr. and Lydia (Carpenter), June 11, 1822.
Martha (Bushup), d. William and Dorithy, Feb. 5, 1707-08.
Marthar (Bishup), d. John and Hannah (Wooderd), May __, 1747.
Mary Elizabethe, d. Lemu[e]l, jeweler, and M., Dec. 2, 1847.
Mehetable, d. Samuel and Elizebeth (Bishop), Feb. 14, 1737-8.
Meheteble, d. Joseph and Merriam (Hogges), May 28, 1741.
Meribah, d. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), Jan. 24, 1771.
Naemond, s. Nathan and Bethiah (Woodcock), Dec. 20, 1780.
Nancy, Oct. 11, 1780. P. R. 75.
Nathan, s. Nathan and Bethiah (Woodcock), Aug. 25, 1778.
Nathaniel, s. Joseph and Merriam (Hogges), Apr. 6, 1739.
Natha[nie]l] (Bishup, s. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), Oct. 1, 1767.
Polley, d. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), Apr. 12, 1764.
Polly, d. Elkanah and Lydea (Robinson), Aug. 23, 1772.
Priscilla, d. twin, Samuel and Mary, Feb. 12, 1712-13.
Rebekah (Bushup), d. William and Dorithy, Sept. 23, 1710.
Robert, s. Sam[ue]l and Elce (Staples), Feb. 22, 1760.
Rufus, s. Nathaniel and Bathaney (Egdedy), Feb. 21, 1777.
Salla, d. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Oct. 25, 1773.
Salla, d. Nathan and Bethiah (Woodcock), Sept. 25, 1774.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Elizebeth (Bishop), Apr. 16, 1732.
Samuel, s. Sam[ue]l and Elce (Staples), Jan. 14, 175__.
Sarah, d. Thomas and Sarah (Hobel) of Pequonnock, at "Newbrockfield," N. Y., Aug. 25, 1744.
Sarah Ann Hayden, d. Dexter and Amy (Lyon), Jan. 16, 1816.
Selvester, s. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Aug. 22, 1796.
S[e]lvester, s. Selvester and Lydia (Stanley), Apr. 26, 1797.
Silva, d. Nathaniel and bathaney (Egdedy), July 11, 1769.
Tabitha, d. John and Abigail, bp. May 16, 1742. C. R. 1.
Thomas, s. Samuel and Mary, Nov. 27, 1717.
Timothy, s. Daniel and Elizabeth (Brown), Apr. 26, 1746.
William (Bushup), s. William and Dorithy, Dec. 9, 1705.
William, s. Edward and Mehitabel (Shippe), Nov. 10, 1737.
Zephaniah, S. Joseph and Merriam (Hogges), June 19, 1745.
Zephaniah, s. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Mar. 10, 1766.
Zephaniah, s. Zephaniah and Sarah (Stone), Aug. 25, 1782.
Zephaniah Carpenter, s. Zephaniah, jr. and Lydia (Carpenter), Jan. 10, 1815.

BLACKINGTON (Blacington, Blackenton, Blackington, Blackintun)

Aaron, s. Oliver and Mary (Whipple), Mar. 28, 1774.
Aaron, s. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), Apr. 8, 1803.
Adaline Day, d. George, jr. and his 2d w., Judith (Guild), Feb. 5, 1806.
Alles (Blackintun), d. George, jr. and Marey (Walcut), May 8, 1775.
Almira Augusta, d. Andrew, jeweler, and S., Aug. 28, 1849.
Amos Sweet, s. Willard and Clarissa (Sweet), Oct. 2, 1826.
Amos Sweet [Blackington. C. R. 2.], s. Willard and Clarissa Sweet), Mar. 14, 1833.
Annah Minerva, d. Virgil and Hannah (Robinson), Mar. 10, 1839.
Anne, d. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), Mar. __, 1722.
Azuba, d. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), Dec. 15, 1797.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Dorcas (Woodcok), Jan. 27, 17__.
Bety (Blackintun), d. George and Marcy (Day), Jan. 3, 1751.
Caroline, d. Aaron and Sarah (Alldis), May 20, 1801.
Catharine Cecelia, d. Ellis and Mary (Jackson), May 16, 1815.
Catherine, d. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), Jan. 22, 1785.
Charles Augustus, s. Willard and Clarisa (Sweet), Aug. 7, 1828.
Charles Francis, s. William, manufacturer, and Rebecca, May 1, 1849.
Charlotte, d. Othniel and Chloe (Holmes), Mar. 2, 1793.
Chloe, d. Jonathan and Rebeckah (Woodcocke), May 1, 1783.
Chloe, d. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), July 13, 1805.
Chloe Fisher, d. Fisher and Nancy (Fletcher), Feb. 20, 1815.
Clara Sweet, d. William, 2nd, shuttle maker, and R., Nov. 20, 1847.
Clarisa Elizabeth [Blackington. C. R. 2.], d. Willard and Clarisa (Sweet), Nov. 13, 1823.
Cyrus (Blackintun), s. George, jr. and Marey (Walcut), Dec. 25, 1778.
David (Blackintun), s. George, jr. and Marcy (Day), Mar. 25, 1756.
David (Blackintun), s. George, jr. and Marey (Walcut), Nov. 18, 1772.
Day, s. Joel and Sarah (Blake), Aug. 8, 1789.
Day, s. Joel and Sarah (Blake), Aug. 27, 1794.
Dorcas, d. Benjamin and Dorcas (Woodcok), Sept. 14, 1731.
Eliza, d. Othniel and Chloe (Holmes), Oct. 7, 1802.
Ellis, s. Othniel and Chloe (Holmes), Mar. 18, 1783.
Emma Frances, d. W[illia]m M., husbandman, and Lydia, May 5, 1846.
Esther, d. Aaron and Sarah (Alldis), Dec. 9, 1798.
Esther Philena, d. Lem[ue]l and Esther (Cheever), Oct. 12, 1813.
Fisher (Blackington), s. Peter, jr. and Hepzeabah (Fisher), Oct. 23, 1790.
George, s. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), "ye Latter end of Sept." 1720.
George (Blackintun), s. George and Marcy (Day), Sept. 15, 174__.
George (Blackintun), s. George and Marey (Walcut), Dec. 11, 1711.
George Wallcott, s. George, jr. and Mary (Walcott), Jan. 24, 1808.
Hannah, d. Joel and Sarah (Blake), Dec. 3, 1790.
Hepsebeth (Blackenton), d. Pentecost and Mary, Dec. 27, 1702.
Hepzeabah (Blackington), d. Peter, jr. and Hepzeabah (Fisher), July 13, 1795.
Hervey, s. Peter, jr. and Hepzeabah (Fisher), Oct. 17, 1747.
Israel, s. Benjamin and Dorcas (Woodcok), Aug. 11, 1729.
Jacob Blake, s. Joel and Sarah (Blake), Mar. 3, 1804.
James Fletcher (Blackington), s. Fisher and Fanny (Richards), his 2d w., Sept. 5, 1819.
James Othneil, s. Ellis and Mary (Jackson), Apr. 8, 1812.
Jason Babcock, s. William and Elizabeth (Babcock), Aug. 24, 1798.
Jemima (Blackintun), d. Benjenon and Unis (Woodcock), Sept. 6, 1771.
Jessa (Blackintun), s. Peter and _____ (Everet), Sept. 12, 1765.
Joanna Alice, d. David and Lydia (Kelly), June 25, 1815.
Joel (Blackintun), s. George and Marcy (Day), Sept. 27, 1763.
Joel, s. Joel and Sarah (Blake), July 2, 1787.
John [Blackenton. dup.], twin, Pentecost and Mary, Apr. 5, 1705.
John, s. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), Feb. 2, 1727.
John [Blacington. dup.], s. William and Elizabeth [Betsey, dup.] (Babcock), Jan. 25, 1791.
John [Blackington. C. R. 2.], s. Willard and Clarisa (Sweet), Dec. 21, 1824.
John R. (Blackinton), s. Virgil and Hannah (Robinson), Feb. 5, 1834.
Juline, d. Otis and Ruth (Richardson), May 23, 1809.
Larnard, s. George, jr. and Mary (Walcott), May 2, 1812.
Lemuel, s. Othniel and Chloe (Holmes), June 8, 1785.
Leonard Albert, s. Leonard and Caroline (Blackinton), Sept. 30, 1819.
Levi, s. Oliver and Mary (Whipple), June 23, 1763.
Levi, s. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), Aug. 2, 1788.
Margret (Blackintun), d. Peter and _____ (Everet), July 20, 1770.
Maria Elisabith, d. Virgil and Hannah (Robinson), Jan. 13, 1827.
Mary, d. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), Mar. "25 or 26," 1724.
Mary, d. twin, George and Marcy (Day), July 19, 1748.
Mary, d. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), June 26, 1793.
Mary, d. Ellis and Mary (Jackson), Mar. 24, 1810.
Mary Ann, d. George, jr. and Mary (Walcott), at Needham, July 10, 1806.
Moley, d. twin, George and Marcy (Day), July 19, 1748.
Nabbe (Blackenton), d. Samuel and [Mehitable. C. R. 1.] (Blackenton), Oct. 26, 1783.
Nancy, d. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), Dec. 23, 1790.
Nathan, s. Benjenon and Unis (Woodcock), Dec. 13, 1772
Nathan Richards, s. Lemuel and Filena (Richards), Mar. 10, 1811.
Nathaniel, s. Benjamin and Dorcas (Woodcok), Sept. 1, 172__.
Noble, s. Otis and Ruth (Richardson), May 25, 1801.
Olive, d. Oliver and Mary (Whipple), Dec. 8, 1755.
Olive D., d. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), Sept. 7, 1795.
Oliver, s. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), _____, 1734.
Oliver, s. Oliver and Mary (Whipple), Feb. 13, 1761.
Oliver, jr. s. Oliver, jr. and Polly (Daggett), Aug. 6, 1800.
Orrinda, d. Ellis and Mary (Jackson), June 14, 1807.
Otes (Blackintun), s. Peter and _____ (Everet), Sept. 11, 1772.
Othniel, s. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), Mar. 18, 1729.
Othniel, s. Oliver and Mary (Whipple), May 10, 1758.
Otis Everett, s. Otis and Ruth (Richardson), Apr. 24, 1796.
Penelepe, d. twin, Penticost and Mary, Apr. 5, 1705.
Pentecost, s. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), Aug. 26, 1716.
Pentecost (Blackintun), s. George and Marcy (Day), Sept. 20, 1746.
Peter, s. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), Sept. 11, 1731.
Peter (Blackintun), s. Peter and _____ (Everet), May 13, 1761.
Peter, s. Otis and Ruth (Richardson), June 15, 1804.
Polley (Blackintun), d. George, jr. and Marey (Walcut), Sept. 12, 1787.
Rebecah, d. Pentecost and Rebecah (Figget), Nov. 7, 1717.
Roswell, s. Virgil and Hannah (Robinson), Sept. 30, 1831.
Ruth, d. Otis and Ruth (Richardson), Aug. 29, 1806.
Sally (Blackenton), d. Samuel and _____ (Blackenton), Mar. 7, 1778.
Samuel (Blackintun), s. George and Marcy (Day), Mar. 7, 1753.
Sanford, s. Otis and Ruth (Richardson), Dec. 10, 1797.
Sylva, d. William and Elizabeth (Babcock), at Westerly, R. I., Dec. 30, 1785.
Sylva, d. Otis and Ruth (Richardson), July 30, 1799.
Ursula (Blackington), d. Peter, jr. and Hepzeabah (Fisher), Sept. 28, 1789.
Virgil, s. William and Elizabeth (Babcock), May 12, 1796.
Virgil Henery, s. Virgil and Hannah (Robinson), June 30, 1824.
Wethama, d. Joel and Sarah (Blake), Aug. 22, 1706.
Willard, s. William and Elizabeth (Babcock), Oct. 26, 1800.
Willard [Blackington. C. R. 2.], s. twin, Willard and Clarisa (Sweet), June 10, 1822.
Willard (Day, added by request of Joel and Willard Blackington], s. Joel and Sarah (Blake), Aug. 13, 1800.
William (Blackenton), s. Peter and Margret (Euvrit), Nov. 2, 1758.
William (Blackintun), s. George, jr. and Marey (Walcut), Mar. 31. 1782.
William, s. William and Elizabeth (Babcock), at Westerly, R. I., Sept. 20, 1782.
William [Blackington. C. R. 2], s. twin, Willard and Clarisa (Sweet), June 10, 1822.
William Moses, s. George, jr. and Mary (Walcott), Apr. 10, 1818.
William Sumner, s. W[illia]m, manufacturer, and Rebeckah, July 26, 1846.


Return to [
Attleborough, MA Vital Records ] [ Town's at Rays Place ] [ Rays Place ]

Blind Counter