VITAL RECORDS OF ATTLEBOROUGH
MASSACHUSETTS
TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849
VOLUME 1 - BIRTHS
PUBLISHED BY The ESSEX INSTITUTE
SALEM, MASS. 1934
NEWCOMB & GAUSS
Printers
Salem, Massachusetts

Transcribed by Mary-Sue Gardetto

Names Claflen to Cutting



CLAFLEN (Clafflen, Clafin, Claflin)

Abigail, d. Hartford and _____ (Weatherhead), Apr. 19, 1808.
Albert, s. twin, Alfred and Chloe (Claflen), Aug. 5, 1807.
Alford (Clafflen), s. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), Feb. 23, 1783.
Alfred (Clafflen), s. twin, Alfred and Chloe (Claflen), Aug. 5, 1807.
Alfred Dwight, s. Alfred, jr. and Betsey N. (Bliss), Aug. 2, 1838.
Allen, s. Ebenezer and Bethiah, Nov. 8, 1754.
Allerton, s. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), June 14, 1768.
Amy, d. Eliphalet and Amy (Jillson), Nov. 24, 1777.
Anna Harriet, d. Harvey and Ann (Thacher), Aug. 5, 1841.
Anna Maria (Claflin), d. Calvin and Susan, bp. Sept. 29, 1839. C. R. 2.
Anna Maria (Claflin), d. [Harvey] and Ann T., bp. June 21, 1842. C. R. 2.
Anne, d. Robert and Biah (Follett), his 2d w., July 22, 1750.
Augustus, s. Daniel and Lita (Bliss), Aug. 2, 1835.
Calista Caroline, d. Harvey and Ann T. (Thacher), Nov. 1, 1828.
Calven, s. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), Jan. 17, 1769.
Caroline Elizabeth (Clafin), d. Daniel and Lita (Bliss), Oct. 1, 1828.
Caroline Elizabeth (Claflin), d. Daniel and Lita (Bliss), Oct. 23, 1830.
Caroline Elizabeth (Claflin), d. Curtis, carpenter, and Adeline, July 22, 1846.
Charles, s. Eliphalet and Amy (Jillson), Nov. 10, 1770.
Chloe, d. Ebenezer and Bethiah, Aug. 15, 1750.
Clarrissa, d. Sylvester and Hannah (Bourn), Feb. 17, 1806.
Clarrissa, d. Sylvester and Hannah (Bourn), Aug. 15, 1807.
Comfort, s. Ebenezer and Bethiah (Tifeney), Feb. 29, 1764.
Comfort (Clafflen), s. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), Dec. 27, 1778.
Cynthia (Clafflen), d. Nehemiah and _____ (Starkey), Jan. 2, 1772.
Cynthia Almenia, d. Hartford and _____ (Weatherhead), May 30, 1806.
Daniel, s. Robert and Biah (Follett), his 2d w., Oct. 15, 1755.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), Sept. 29, 1788.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), June 23, 1792.
Daniel Brown (Claflin), s. Daniel and Lita (Bliss), July 22, 1825.
Debrough, d. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), Feb. 20, 1785.
Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer and Bethiah, Nov. 26, 1752.
Edward (Claflin), s. Levi, jr. and Hannah (Cutting), July 2, 1833.
Elen Amanda, d. Daniel [housewright. dup.] and Lita (Bliss), Aug. 29, 1843. [Aug. 30. dup.]
Eliphalet, s. Noah and Mary (Wilmarth), July 29, 1745.
Eliphalet, s. Eliphalet and Amy (Jillson), July 4, 1775.
Eliza Ann (Clafflen), d. Alfred, bp. Nov. 21, 1824. C. R. 1.
Elizabeth, d. Allerton and Sally (Newell), Nov. 14, 1796.
Emelia, d. Alfred and Chloe, bp. Dec. 24, 1815. C. R. 1.
Frederic Lawrence (Claflin), s. Alfred, drover, and H., Mar. 29, 1848.
George Messenger, s. Calvin and Susan, bp. Sept. 4, 1836. C. R. 2.
Hanah, d. Noah and Mary (Wilmarth), Oct. 8, 174__.
Hannah, d. Sylvester and Hannah (Bourn), June 10, 1813.
Harmon (Claflin), s. Nath[anie]l, jr. and Mindwell (Stanley), July 17,1805.
Harriet Almena, d. Alfred, husbandman, and Harriet, Oct. 2, 1845.
Hartford Olney, s. Hartford and _____ (Weatherhead), Aug. 16, 1802.
Harvey, s. Noah and Hannah (Richardson), July 7, 1802.
Harvey Thacher [Claflin. C. R. 2.], s. Harvey and Ann T. (Thacher), Feb. 26, 1831.
Henery Lafayett[e] (Claflin), s. Levi, jr. and Hannah (Cutting), Nov. 2, 1825.
Henry Martyn [Martin. C. R. 2.], s. Harvey and Ann (Thacher), Aug. 17, 1835.
Horace (Claflin), s. Comfort F. and Anna, bp. July 22, 1827. C. R. 2.
Julia Ann, d. Sylvester and Hannah (Bourn), Nov. 17, 1810.
Julias Wilson (Claflin), s. Albert, yeoman, and Lydia, Feb. 26, 1847.
Kezia (Clafflen), d. Noah, jr. and Keziah (Carpenter), Jan. 22, 175__.
Laury Jane (Claflin), d. Comfort F. and Anna, bp. May 2, 1819. C. R. 2.
Leah Bucklen (Claffen), d. Eliphalet and Amy (Jillson), Aug. 24, 1773.
Lefa (Claflin), d. Sylvester and Hannah (Bourn), Nov. 28, 1819.
Leicester, s. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), Dec. 24, 1793.
Lenard, s. Allen and Mary (Tyler), Apr. 29, 1785.
Lidia (Claflin), d. Comfort F., bp. Oct. 1, 1815. C. R. 2.
Lucey (Clafflen), d. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), Aug. 29, 1765.
Lucy Ann (Clafin), d. Curtis, carpenter, and Adeline, Aug. 4, 1848.
Lydia Jane, d. Nehemiah, jr. and _____ (King), May 6, 1824.
Lyman Sullivan, s. Hartford and _____ (Weatherhead), July 16, 1804.
Marcy (Clafflen), d. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), Mar. 5, 1777.
Margret (Clafflen), d. Noah, jr. and Keziah (Carpenter), May 3, 1757.
Mary, d. Noah and Mary (Wilmarth), Aug. 29, 175__.
Mary Bliss (Claflin), d. Daniel and Lita (Bliss), June 26, 1823.
Mary Hadin, d. Nehemiah, jr. and _____ (King), Mar. 23, 1817.
Melinda (Claflin), d. Calvin and Polly, bp. May 3, 1801. C. R. 2.
Merindy (Claflin), d. Calvin and Polly (Wellman), July 15, 1792.
Mindwell (Claflin), d. Nath[anie]l, jr. and Mindwell (Stanley), May 3, 1807.
Moses Allen (Claflin), s. Levi, jr. and Hannah (Cutting), Dec. 19, 1823.
Nathan, s. Allen and Mary (Tyler), at Douglas, Sept. 15, 1778.
Nathaniel, s. Robert and Biah (Follett), his 2d w., Oct. 26, 1751.
Nehemiah, s. Robert and Anne (Tolman), Mar. 2, 1738-9.
Nehemiah, s. Noah and Mary (Wilmarth), June 15, 1743.
Nehemiah (Clafflen), s. Nehemiah and &_____ (Starkey), May 12, 1774.
Noah, s. Noah and Hannah (French), Mar. 25, 1735.
Noah (Claflin), s. Noah and Hannah, bp. Apr. 19, 1812. C. R. 2.
Olive (Claflin), d. Levi, jr. and Hannah (Cutting), Aug. 30, 1835.
Oliver (Clafflen), s. Ebenezer and Bethiah, July 27, 1761.
Oran, s. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), July 21, 1799.
Ormond (Claflin), s. Nehemiah, jr. and _____ (King), Apr. 27, 1809.
Palemon Dexter, s. Hartford and _____ (Weatherhead), Aug. 2, 1800.
Paschal Chandler, s. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), Apr. 24, 1803.
Patta Wilmarth, d. Noah and Hannah (Richardson), Apr. 17, 1804.
Phebe, d. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), Dec. 22, 1786.
Phebe Harriet, d. Daniel and Lita (Bliss), Dec. 21, 1837.
Pheneas (Clafflen), s. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), Nov. 14, 1763.
Phenias, s. Noah and Mary (Wilmarth), July 30, 17__.
Polly, d. Allen and Mary (Tyler), Oct. 15, 1788.
Preston (Clafflen), s. Phenebas and Mercy (Fuller), Jan. 19, 1773.
Rachel, d. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), July 3, 1762.
Rebekah Kent, d. Daniel and Lita (Bliss), Apr. 25, 1833.
Robert, s. Robert and Anne (Tolman), July 3, 1741.
Robert, s. Robert and Biah (Follett), his 2d w., Jan. 2, 1746-7.
Robert, s. Daniel, May 17, 1796.
Robert (Claflin), s. Daniel and Phebe, bp. Sept. 14, 1806. C. R. 2.
Rufes (Clafflen), s. Phenehas and Mercy (Fuller), Mar. 3, 1775.
Salley, d. Allen and Mary (Tyler), Nov. 12, 1786.
Sally, d. Daniel and Phebe (Brown), Feb. 13, 1783.
Samuel Augustas (Claflin), s. Harley, carpenter, and C., June 28, 1849.
Samuel Robinson, s. Allerton and Sally (Newell), June 12, 1794.
Sarah (Clafflen), d. Ebenezer and Bethiah, Nov. 5, 1758.
Sarah Artherton (Claflin), d. Comfort F. and Anna, bp. July 2, 1820. C. R. 2.
Susan Elizabeth, d. Alfred, jr. and Betsey N. (Bliss), Feb. 23, 1843.
Sylvester (Clafflen), s. Nehemiah and _____ (Starkey), July 22, 1776.
Sylvester Nelson, s. Sylvester and Hannah (Bourn), May 21, 1815.
Sylvia Ann, d. Nehemiah, jr. and _____ (King), Jan. 1, 1813.
Warren Rawson, s. Levi, jr. and Hannah (Cutting), Apr. 18, 1822.
Watson, s. Nath[anie]l, jr. and Mindwell (Stanley), Mar. 14, 1802.
William, s. Allen and Mary (Tyler), at Douglas, Apr. 4, 1780.
_____, s. Albert, yeoman, Jan. 24, 1845.

CLARK (Clarke)

Abigal, d. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, Oct. 15, 1732.
Ann Frances, d. Stephen and Chloe (Pierce), Nov. 25, 1835.
Anna, d. Charles, overseer, and Louisa, May 1, 1846.
Betty, d. Uriah and Margret (Slack), Dec. 5, 1755.
Cylance (Clarke), d. Jeremiah and Ruth (Hancock), d. Capt. William, of Wrentham, Jan. 6, 1763.
David, s. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, June 25, 1739.
David, s. Nelson P., machinist, Jan. 20, 1849.
Frederic Lewellyn, s. William, jeweler, and E., July 5, 1849.
Isaac, s. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, Aug. 5, 1741.
Isaac, s. Joseph and Mary, bp. June 16, 1754. C. R. 2.
Isaac, s. Joseph and Sarah, bp. Feb. 8, 1756. C. R. 2.
Jacob, s. Joseph and Sarah, bp. Feb. 8, 1756. C. R. 2.
Jonas, s. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, June 26, 1744.
Josephine, d. Charles, trader, and Loisa, Sept. 21, 1848.
Loes, d. Jeremiah and Ruth (Hancock), d. Capt. William, of Wrentham, May 27, 1758.
Mary, d. Joseph and Mary, bp. Dec. 12, 1757. C. R. 2.
Melatiah (Clarke), d. Jeremiah and Ruth (Hancock), d. Capt. William, of Wrentham, _____, 8, 1760.
Olive (Clarke), d. Jeremiah and Ruth (Hancock), d. Capt. William, of Wrentham, Mar. 9, 175__.
Peter, s. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, July 8, 1735.
Samuel Grant, s. Samuel G., laborer, and Olive, Feb. 26, 1848.
Simeon, s. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, Oct. 16, 1746.
Stephen, Aug. 18, 1806. P. R. 66.
Susanna, d. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, May 25, 1737.
William, s. Roswell, painter, and Augusta, June 7, 1848.
William Edwin, s. Theodore, operative, and Prudence, Oct. 30, 1848.
_____riah, s. Peas and Abigail (Wedge), d. John, Oct. 29, 1728.
_____s. Onesimus, manufacturer, and E., Aug. 17, 1849.

COBB

Abigail, d. Nathan and Abigail (Shores), Nov. 16, 1762.
Albert, s. Daniel and Loas (Richardson, Dec. 4, 1812.
Amariah Vinton, s. Albert, yeoman, and Susan, July 31, 1849.
Anna, d. Nathan and Abigail (Shores), Feb. 16, 1765.
Charles R., s. Daniel and Loas (Richardson), Aug. 29, 1815.
Charlotte, s. Nathan and Abigail, bp. Oct. 17, 1773. C. R. 2.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Loas (Richardson), at North Providence, R. I., July 21, 1807.
Dolly, s. Nathan and Abigail, bp. June 6, 1775. C. R. 2.
Jane, d. John, operative, and Julia, Nov. 3, 1849.
Jonathan, s. Nathan and Abigail (Shores), Mar. 7, 1770.
Nathan, s. Nathan and Abigail (Shores), Jan. 22, 1768.
Samuel, s. Nathaniel and Elizebeth (Hill), May 4, 1732.
W[illia]m Richardson, s. Albert and Susan, bp. Nov. 5, 1847. C. R. 2.
_____, s. Albert, yeoman, and Susan B., Aug. 4, 1844.
_____, s. Josiah C., carpenter, and N., Mar. 4, 1848.

CODDING

Abial, Oct. 27, 1792. P. R. 64.
Abiel, jr. Jan. 29, 1817. P. R. 63.
Abigail, Oct. 24, 1788. P. R. 64.
Almira, May 2, 1819. P. R. 63.
Arthur E., Dec. 31, 1842. P. R. 63.
Chloe, Dec. 12, 1792. P. R. 63.
Chloe, d. Abial and Chloe (Daggett), Feb. 23, 1815.
David, June __, 1786. P. R. 64.
David, Sept. 25, 1824. P. R. 63.
David D., Aug. 25, 1832. P. R. 63.
Elihu D., Nov. 1, 1834. P. R. 63.
Ella Maria, d. Abial, manufacturer, and Ann Maria, Feb. 26, 1845.
Emily c., Feb. 4, 1839. P. R. 63.
Hanah, July 24, 1759. P. R. 64.
Hanah, 2d, July 17, 1778. P. R. 64.
Harriet N., Apr. 3, 1829. P. R. 63.
James, Sept. 29, 1755. P. R. 64.
James Albert, s. Abial, jeweler, and Ann M., Oct. 7, 1849.
Joanna, May 20, 1821. P. R. 63.
Mary Ann, Nov. 16, 1826. P. R. 63.

CODY

Michael, s. Patrick, laborer, and C., Sept. 21, 1849.

COFFEE

_____, s. Patrick, gardener, Jan. 7, 1844.

COLBY

_____, ch. Samuel G., laborer, and B., _____ [1849.]

COLE

Abraham, s. Michael, laborer, and M., Dec. 17, 1849.
Charles, s. John, jeweler, and Mary, Aug. 18, 1843.
Esther, d. William and Hannah (Peck), Aug. 2, 1784.
Frances Amelia, d. John, jeweler, and Mary, Feb. 11, 1847.
George Washington, s. John, jeweler, and Mary, July 24, 1845.
Hannah, d. William and Hannah (Peck), July 13, 1782.
Joseph Augustas, s. Joseph, yeoman, and Harriet, Sept. __, 1848.
Melvina, d. Albert and M., Mar. 27, 1849.
_____, s. James, laborer, July 7, 1843.
_____, s. James, Sept. 22, 1845.
_____, d. John, jeweler, and May, Mar. 29, 1848.
_____, d. Zenas, laborer, and Fanny, Apr. 4, 1848.
_____, s. John, jeweler, and M., July 30, 1849.

COLVIN (Colven)

Amanda Fitzclan, d. Waterman and Permelia (Freeman), Apr.l 14, 1808.
Draper, s. Waterman and Permelia (Freeman), Sept. 12. 1810.
Elphonso, s. Waterman and Permelia (Freeman), Mar. 15, 1816.
Eunice (Colven), d. Waterman and Permelia (Freeman), Aug. 29, 1806.
George Leonard, s. Waterman and Permelia (Freeman), June 28, 1821.
Isabella Francis, d. Draper, button burnisher, and Lucinda, Mar. 29, 1845.
Julia E. Luther, d. Draper, jeweler, and Lucinda, May 10, 1848.

COLWELL

Timothy, s. William, manufacturer, and Mahala, Aug. 8, 1845.
_____, s. William a., manufacturer, Aug. 31, 1843.
_____, d. John W., clerk, Jan. 18, 1844.

CONANT

Eliza Jane, d. William and Achsah E. (Perry), Mar. 22, 1824. P. R. 52.
Leprelet [Prelit. P. R. 52.] Drake, s. William and Achseh [E. P. R. 52.] Perry), Sept. 20, 1822.
Lydia Al Meeda [Almeda. P. R. 52.], d. William and Achseh [E. P. R. 52.] (Perry), at Stoughton, Nov. 3, 1818.
Vasta [Vashti. P. R. 52.] Drake, d. William and Achseh [E. P. R. 52.] (Perry), Aug. 24, 1820.

CONGDON

Abby Mahalia, Apr. 13, 1799. P. R. 54.

CONVERSE (Converce, Convers)

Edward (Convers), s. Samuel and Mary, Oct. 25, 1717.
Edward (Converce), s. Edward and Silance (Parmetter), Sept. 1, 173__.
Edward, s. Silence, wid., bp. May 2, 1742. C. R. 1.
James (Convers), S. Samuel and Mary, May 6, 1726.
Samuel (Convers), s. Samuel and Mary, July 26, 1720.
Sarah (Converce), d. Edward and Silance (Parmetter), Dec. 7, 173__.
Thomas (Convers), s. Samuel and Mary, Mar. 18, 1722-23.

CONWAY

_____, S. John, laborer, and V., Feb. 29, 1848.

COOK

_____, s. "Miss Betsey," Aug. 12, 1849.

COOLEY

_____, s. Amos, laborer, Nov. 8, 1843.

COOMBS

Charles Augustus, s. Charles, jeweler, and H.S., Feb. 5, 1848.

COOPER (Copper)

Abigail, d. Noah and Sarah, bp. Jan. 11, 1802.
Abigal (Copper), d. Tho[ma]s and Abigail (Welman), d. Stephen, of Lynn, Sept. 30, 1744.
Abigal, d. Noah and Sarah (Parmeter), Feb. 16, 1786.
Arabella Clarinda, d. John, trader, and E., Mar. 11, 1848.
Artemas Lincoln, s. Benjamin and Elona, bp. July 9, 1815. C. R. 2.
Benjamin, s. Noah and Sarah (Parmeter), July 20, 1775.
Calista Caroline, d. Benj[a]m[in] and Elona, bp. Sept. 15, 1816. C. R. 2.
Charlotte, d. Benjamin and Elona, bp. July 9, 1815. C. R. 2.
Erastus, s. Benjamin and Elona, bp. July 9, 1815. C. R. 2.
Esther Godfrey, d. James J. and Jerusha, bp. Feb. 11, 1816. C. R. 2.
Jane, d. James J. and Jerusha, bp. Feb. 11, 1816. C. R. 2.
John, s. Noah and Sarah (Parmeter), Sept. 2, 1781.
Joseph, s. Noah and Sarah (Parmeter), Sept. 16, 1783.
Juliann [Julia Ann. C. R. 2.], d. Noah, jr. and Huldah (Perren), Apr. 11, 1809.
Lavina, d. Noah and Huldah, bp. Sept. 8, 1811. C. R. 2.
Noah (Copper), s. Tho[ma]s and Abigail (Welman), d. Stephen, of Lynn, June 1, 1746.
Noah, jr., s. Noah and Sarah (Parmeter), July 9, 1773.
Noah Perrin, s. Noah and Huldah, bp. July 5, 1818. C. R. 2.
Pliny, s. Benjamin and Elona, bp. July 9, 1815. C. R. 2.
Salla, d. Noah and Sarah (Parmeter), Aug. 12, 1777.
Sally Davis, d. James J. and Jerusha, bp. Feb. 11, 1816. C. R. 2.
Salona, Dec. 7, 1801. P. R. 20.
Salona, d. Benjamin and Elona, bp. July 9, 1815. C. R. 2.
Susan, d. James J. and Jerusha, bp. Feb. 11, 1816. C. R. 2.
Thomas, s. Noah and Sarah (Parmeter), Sept. 1, 1779.
_____, s. Joseph, yeoman, Nov. 17, 1843.
_____, s. Pliny, manufacturer, _____, 1843.
_____, d. John, peddler, June 21, 1847.

CORBETT

John Henry, s. John, operative, and Nancy, Nov. 30, 1849.

COWDEN

_____, d. Albert, laborer, and Julia, July 11, 1845.

COZZEN

William Wheaton, s. Brown and Charlotte (Whittemore), Aug. 15, 1817.

CRABTREE

Agreen, s. Benj[amin] and Jemima (Briggs), Dec. 16, 1739.
Benjamin, s. Benj[amin] and Jemima (Briggs), Oct. 7, 1727.
Elezear, s. Benj[amin] and Jemima (Briggs), Feb. 4, 1733-34.
Elizabeth, d. Benj[amin] and Jemima (Briggs), July 17, 1731.
[Ha]nnah, d. Benjamin, jr. and [Ma]ry (Walden), Aug. 12 [175__.]
Jamime, d. Benj[amin] and Jemima (Briggs), Aug. 7, 1737.
John, s. Benj[amin] and Jemima (Briggs), June 20, 1725.
_____n, s. Benjamin, jr. and [Ma]ry (Walden), Feb. 13, 1749.
_____rey, d. Benjamin, jr. and [Ma]ry (Walden), Feb. 29, 1752.
_____th, d. Benjamin, jr. and [Ma]ry (Walden), Oct. 28, 1758.

CRANE

Anna Elizabeth, d. Jonathan and Anna H., bp. Aug. 5, 1838. C. R. 2.
Emma Hamilton, d. Jonathan, clergyman, and Anna, June 5, 1846.
Jonathan, s. Jonathan and A. H., bp. Dec. 31, 1847. C. R. 2.
Mary Barrows, d. Jonathan and A. H., bp. Apr. 6, 1840. C. R. 2.
Whiting Sanford, s. Jonathan and A. H., bp. July 11, 1843. C. R. 2.

CRANSTON

_____, ch. Lewis, farmer, and Betsey, Sept. 2, 1845.

CROCKER

_____, s. Abner, laborer, and R., Nov. _____, 1848.

CROWLEY

Ellis, s. Abraham and Hannah (Capron), Apr. 20, 1777.
George Capron, s. Abraham and Hannah (Capron), Apr. 11, 1772.
Hannah, d. Abraham and Hannah (Capron), Mar. 8, 1770.
John, s. Abraham and Hannah (Capron), Sept. 8, 1767.
Nancy, d. Abraham and Hannah (Capron), Apr. 26, 1779.
Rial, s. Abraham and Hannah (Capron), Aug. 8, 1765.
Walter, s. Abraham and Hannah (Capron), Aug. 8, 1774.

CROWNINGSHIELD

Elizebeth, d. Richard and Elezebeth (Day), June 27, 1735.
James, s. Richard and Elezebeth (Day), at Providence, Feb. 21, 1736-7.
Richard, s. Richard and Elezebeth (Day), Aug. 4, 1739.

CUDWORTH

Molly, d. James, bp. Nov. 8, 1767. C. R. 1.
Nabbe, bp. June 8, 1760. C. R. 1.

CUMMINGS (Comings, Commins, Cumings, Cumins, Cumming, Cummins)

Abagiel (Comings), d. Abram and Sary (Jackson), Aug. 29, 1752.
Abbey Thankful, June 25, 1837. P. R. 45.
Abbygail, Oct. 25, 1818. P. R. 45.
Abigail, Nov. 6, 1818. P. R. 45.
Abraham, S. Abraham and Mary, Sept. 5, 1718.
Abraham (Comings), s. Abram and Sary (Jackson, Nov. 6, 1747.
Abrah[a]m (Cumings), s. Abram and Sary (Jackson), July 9, 1755.
Abraham, s. Abraham and Mary (Bourn), July 30, 1787.
Adelaide, d. Richard and Sophia, Jan. 10, 1846.
Adelaide Frances, Sept. 30, 1841. P. R. 76.
Allin (Commins), s. David and thankful (Cheeny), Jan. 6, 1771.
Amanda S., May 2, 1818. P. R. 76.
Augustus Williams, Feb. 23, 1838. P. R. 76.
Benjamin (Cummins), s. David and thankful (Cheeny), Oct. 30, 1767.
Benjamin Allen (Cumings), s. Benj[ami]n and Maroa (Slack), May 17, 1831.
Betsey Cheney, d. Benj[ami]n and Maroa (Slack), Oct. 10, 1828.
Catharine, Dec. 12, 1808. P. R. 45.
Daniel (Cummings), s. Abraham and Mary, Oct. 18, 1724.
Daniel (Cummins), s. David and Thankful (Cheeny), Jan. 20, 1764.
David (Comings), s. Abraham and Mary, Oct. 1, 1728.
David (Commins), s. Abraham, bp. Sept. 27, 1741. C. R. 1.
David (Cummins), s. David and Thankful (Cheeny), Jan. 1, 1757.
David (Cummins), s. David and Thankful (Cheeny), Feb. 4, 1762.
David (Cummins), s. David and Hipsibah (Read), Nov. 7, 1803.
David, Apr. 30, 1821. P. R. 45.
Dordana P., Nov. 9, 1840. P. R. 45.
Edgar A. July 20,1842. P. R. 3.
Edwin H., at Taunton, Oct. 20, 1834. P. R. 63.
Elizabeth, d. Abraham and Mary, Oct. 3, 1742.
Eudora Isabell, Nov. 11, 1848. P. R. 45.
George, May 8, 1789. P. R. 45.
George, June 25, 1829. P. R. 45.
George, Jan. 18, 1839. P. R. 45.
George Hotan (Cumings), s. Benj[ami]n and Maroa (Slack), Sept. 17, 1833.
Hannah, Aug. 29, 1816. P. R. 45.
Hannah G., Mar. 23, 1816. P. R. 3.
James (Cumings), s. James and Ruth (Sweetland), Nov. 13, 1734.
James M., Sept. 11, 1813. P. R. 3.
James P., Aug. 6, 1835. P. R. 3.
Jane Caroline, Mar. 2, 1844. P. R. 45.
Jason, June 1, 1814. P. R. 45.
Jason, July 22, 1842. P. R. 45.
John, s. Abram and Sary (Jackson), Sept. 19, 1749.
John, June 11, 1834. P. R. 45.
John C., Mar. 2, 1842. P. R. 3.
Joseph (Cumings), s. Abraham and Mary, Oct. 22, 1720.
Joseph (Cumings), s. Abraham and Mary, June 5, 1722.
Joseph (Cumings), s. James and Ruth (Sweetland), June 24, 1737.
Katura, May 3, 1769. P. R. 45.
Lucindia (Cummins), d. David and Hipsibah (Read), Nov. 9, 1801.
Lucy, w. George, May 17, 1795. P. R. 45.
Lucy, Apr. 13, 1812. P. R. 45.
Mary, d. Allen and Esther (Read), Sept. 28, 1794.
Mary B., w. Edwin H., at New Bedford, July 9, 1833. P. R. 63.
Melinda, Jan. 3, 1826. P. R. 45.
Milton (Cummins), s. David and Hipsibah (Read), Sept. 9, 1809.
Molly (Cummins), d. David and Thankful (Cheeny), Apr. 15, 1760.
Nancy (Cummins), d. Abraham and Mary (Bourn), Aug. 15, 1782.
Orphelia F., Nov. 22, 1838. P. R. 3.
Oscar Ballard, Nov. 23, 1844. P. R. 76.
Philip, Apr. 14, 1768. P. R. 45.
Philip, May 16, 1810. P. R. 45.
Rachel, d. David and Thankful (Cheeny), June 19, 1758.
Rachel, Aug. 14, 1831. P. R. 45.
Sarah (Comings), d. Abraham and Mary, Apr. 2, 1731.
Sarah (Cumins), d. David and Thankful (Cheeny), Nov. 7, 1765.
Sarah Addeline, Dec. 6, 1847. P. R. 45.
Sarah Maria, d. Benj[ami]n and Maroa (Slack), Oct. 1, 1826.
Sary (Cummins), d. Abram and Sary (Jackson), Aug. 22, 17__.
Seth A. Mar. 2, 1846. P. R. 45.
Solomon, Aug. 3, 1823. P. R. 45.
Stephen (Comings), s. Abraham and Mary, July 5, 1734.
Stephen (Comings), s. Abraham and Mary, Dec. 28, 1736.
Thankful Ashley, Mar. 13, 1790. P. R. 45.
Thankfull (Cumming), d. David and Thankful (Cheeny), Sept. 12, 1769.
_____ (Cumings), s. David, 2d, manufacturer, and Mary Ann, Nov. 26, 1843.
_____ (Cummins), d. Milton, yeoman, Oct. 3, 1844.
_____, s. Alfred, laborer, and Ann, Feb. 25, 1846.

CUSHING

Adoniram Judson, s. Alpheus, jeweler, and Charlotte, Feb. 11, 1848.
Alpheas Nelson, s. Josiah and Mindwell (Robinson), Apr. 21, 1816.
Josiah Nelson, s. Alpheus N. and charlotte E. (Foster), May 4, 1840.

CUSHMAN

Abigail, d. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), Nov. 17, 1776.
Abigail, d. Richards and Lucy (Baker), Mar. 18, 1811.
Asenath [Asena. C. R. 1.], d. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), Mar. 23, 1781.
Bartholamew, s. Jacob and Elezebeth (Read), Sept. 19, 1742.
Bartholomew, s. Joseph and Nancy, wid. Daniel Sheldon, Nov. 13, 1792.
Betty, d. twin, Jacob and Elezebeth (Read), May 30 (sic), 1749.
Carlton, s. Jacob and Mary (Tiffany), June 22, 1803.
Celia B[aker. C. R. 1], d. Richards and Lucy (Baker), Feb. 21, 1808.
Charles Metcalf, s. Bartholomew and Marcy (Metcalf), July 6, 1829.
Cinthea, d. Jacob and Elezebeth (Read), Dec. 29, 1746.
Elihu, s. Joseph and Nancy, wid. Daniel Sheldon, Oct. 31, 1795.
Elisabeth, d. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), Apr. 2, 1779.
Elisabeth, d. Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), May 4, [17__.]
Eliza, d. Joseph and Nancy, wid. Daniel Sheldon, May 8, 1800.
Elizabeth Read, d. Bartholomew and Marcy (Metcalf), Dec.11, 1821.
Eunice, d. twin, Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), May 2, ____. [bp. May 16, 1762. C. R. 1.]
Isaac, s. Rowland and Polley White (Cushman), Nov. 6, 1788.
Jacob, s. twin, Jacob and Elizebeth (Read), June 1 (sic), 1749.
Jacob, s. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), Sept. 9, 1774.
Jacob Richard [Richards. C. R. 1.], Richards and Lucy (Baker), June 9, 1813.
Joseph, s. Bartholomew and Marcy (Metcalf), June 29, 1824.
Joseph, s. twin, Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), June 24, ____.
Katherine, d. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), Sept. 16, 177__. [bef. 1774.]
Lois, d. Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), May 8 [17__.]
Lucy, d. twin, Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), May 2, ____. [bp. May 16, 1762. C. R. 1.]
Mary, d. Jacob and Mary (Tiffany), Dec.10, 1799.
Mary, d. twin, Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), June 24, _____.
Mary Ann, d. Joseph and Nancy, wid. Daniel Sheldon, May 31, 1807.
Maryann Ames, d. Rowland and Polley White (Cushman), Oct. 12, 1795.
Nancy, d. Joseph and Nancy, wid. Daniel Sheldon, Dec. 2, 1803.
Nancy Robinson, d. Bartholomew and Marcy (Metcalf), Sept. 23, 1827.
Rebeckah, d. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), Feb. 3, 1788.
Rebekah, d. Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), July 21, _____. [bp. July 27, 1760. C. R. 1.]
Richards, s. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), July 23, 1783.
Richards, s. Samuel, jr. and Sopia (George), June 2, 1819.
Robbert, s. Samuel, jr. and Sopia (George), Sept. 17, 1821.
Rowland, s. Jacob and Hannah (Cobb), Mar. 10, 1767.
Samuel, s. Jacob and Elezebeth (Read), Oct. 28, 1744.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Rebekah (Richards), Nov. 23, 1785.
Samuel, jr. s. Samuel, jr. and Sopia (George), July 23, 1825.
Samuel, s. Samuel, jr. and Sopia (George), Nov. 7, 1830.
Sarah, d. Jacob and Elisabeth (Read), June 24, _____.
Sarah Ann, d. Joseph and Nancy, wid. Daniel Sheldon, Feb. 4, 1798.
W. George, s. Samuel, jr. and Sopia (George), Aug. 26, 1827.

CUTTER

Frank Leslie, s. John, husbandman, and Lucy, Jan. 16, 1848.

CUTTING

Aaron, s. Aaron, jr. and Ruth (Peas), Nov. 23, 1749.
Aaron, s. Aaron and Margret (Claflen), June 7, 1789.
Abigail, d. Abigail, Jan. 27, 1750. C. R. 2.
Albert, s. David and Lydia (Wheeler), his 2d w., Apr. 14, 1821.
Ann Jane, d. David and Lydia (Wheeler), his 2d w., Jan. 6, 1823.
Ann Janett, d. James, jr. and Joanna (Estherbrooks), Dec. 27, 1821.
Bathasheba Ann, d. James, jr. and Joanna (Estherbrooks), May 14, 1820.
Bial, d. Abigail, Sept. 14, 1750.
Chloe, d. Oliver and Kesiah (Claflen), Oct. 21, 1792.
David, s. Aaron, jr. and Sarah (Tucker), Nov. 28, 1774.
Edward, s. Aaron, jr. and Sarah (Tucker), June 4, 1767.
Elvira Ann, d. Moses and Lucy, bp. July 14, 1816. C. R. 2.
Hannah, d. Aaron and Margret (Claflen), July 23, 1795.
Henry, s. Aaron, jr. and Sarah (Tucker), Oct. 7, 1771.
Henry, s. David and Lydia (Wheeler), his 2d w., June 19, 1816.
Hezekiah, s. Aaron, jr. and Sarah (Tucker), June 25, 1761.
Hiram, s. David and Lydia (Wheeler), his 2d w., Jan. 22, 1813.
Horatia, s. James, jr. and Jeanna (Estherbrooks), July 12, 1818.
Huldah, d. James and Bathshaba (Daggett), May 29, 1793.
James, s. Aaron, jr. and Sarah (Tucker), Aug. 18, 1758.
James, s. James and Bathshaba (Daggett), Feb. 25, 1787.
James, s. James, jr. and Joanna (Estherbrooks), Nov. 23, 1815.
John, s. Aaron and Margret (Claflen), Aug. 16, 1797.
Lavinia, d. David and Lydia (Wheeler), his 2d w. Jan. 22, 1814.
Lewis, s. Oliver and Kesiah (Claflen), May 2, 1804.
Lucy, d. Oliver and Kesiah (Claflen), Feb. 25, 1790.
Mary Rebecka, d. Lewis, yeoman, and Mary Ann, July 23, 1844.
Mary Wheeler, d. Moses and Lucy, bp. July 14, 1816. C. R. 2.
Moses, s. Aaron, jr. and Ruth (Peas), May 30, 1753.
Moses, s. Aaron and Margret (Claflen), Mar. 21, 1788.
Nancy, d. James and Bathshaba (Daggett), Dec. 25, 1792.
Nancy, d. David and Lydia (Wheeler), his 2d w., Oct. 25, 1818.
Norman Rodri, s. Moses and Lucy, bp. June 30, 1822. C. R. 2.
Olever, s. Aaron, jr. and Sarah (Tucker), Apr. 27, 1764.
Polly, d. James and Bathshaba (Daggett), May 3, 1785.
Ruth, d. Aaron and Margret (Claflen), July 18, 1786.
Salley, d. Oliver and Kesiah (Claflen), Mar. 8, 1788.
Samuel Easterbrook, s. James, jr. and Joanna (Easterbrook), June 27, 1812.
Sarah, d. Aaron, jr. and Sarah (Tucker), May 21, 175__. [bp. June 30, 1756. C. R. 2.]
Shepard Daggett, s. James and Bathshaba (Daggett), May 3, 1789.
Sydney Abbott, s. Lewis, operative, and Mary, July __, 1849.
William, s. James and Bathshaba (Daggett), Nov. 27, 1783.
William Emerson, s. Hannah, wid., bp. May 28, 1815. C. R. 2.


Return to [
Attleborough, MA Vital Records ] [ Town's at Rays Place ] [ Rays Place ]

Blind Counter