VITAL RECORDS OF ATTLEBOROUGH
MASSACHUSETTS
TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849
VOLUME 1 - BIRTHS
PUBLISHED BY The ESSEX INSTITUTE
SALEM, MASS. 1934
NEWCOMB & GAUSS
Printers
Salem, Massachusetts
Transcribed by Mary-Sue Gardetto

Names Sabins to Stanley



SABINS (Saben, Sabin)

Ann H., July 24, 1785. P. R. 65.
Eliza G., Nov. 18, 1790. P. R. 65.
Hannah (Sabin), d. Noah and Mary, bp. Sept. 4, 1756. C. R. 1.
Israel (Saben), s. Josiah and Mary (Guy), Aug. 7, 1730.
John, Nov. 15, 1757. P. R. 65.
John D., Jan. 31, 1800. P. R. 65.
Joshua A., Dec. 1, 1788. P. R. 65.
Lydia (Sabin), d. Noah and Mary, bp. Sept. 1,1754. C. R. 1.
Mary G., Nov. 28, 1795. P. R. 65.
Mary S., Nov. 28, 1795. P. R. 65.
Rebecca, July 5, 1783. P. R. 65.
Sally D., Mar. 2, 1793. P. R. 65.

SADLER

Albert D., July 30, 1827. P. R. 39.
Clarrissa K., 3d w. Thomas D., Dec. 28, 1806. P. R. 39.
George W., Dec. 18, 1831. P. R. 39.
Mary E., Mar. 31, 1838. P. R. 39.
Otia L., Sept. 29, 1825. P. R. 39.
Sarah, 2d w. Thomas D., Jan. 17, 1799. P. R. 39.
Saran H., Feb. 17, 1823. P. R. 39.
Thomas D., Oct. 18, 1795. P. R. 39.

SALISBURY

Frances, d. "Miss" Francis, Mar. 12, 1848.

SAMPSON

James Carpenter, s. Susanna, Nov. 10, 1796.
Rachel, d. Benjamin and Susanna (Read), Nov. 14, 1790.

SANDERS

Charlotte Augusta [Saunders. dup.], d. Augustus and Silvia (Pierce), Mar. 3, 1816.

SANDLAND

Alvin Tisdale, s. Thomas D., manufacturer, and S., June 3, 1849.
_____, d. Tho]ma]s, button manufacturer, Sept. 22, 1843.

SANFORD

Elijah Jones, s. Samuel and Elioeni (Fuller), Apr. 6, 1799.
John, s. Paul and Lydia (Macomber), May 17, 1776.
John Orne, s. John and Sarah (Bliss), May 27, 1810.
Juliana Carpenter, d. Seneca and Juliana (Carpenter), Jan. 15, 1822.
Lydia Macomber, d. Samuel and Elioeni (Fuller), Feb. 24, 1804.
Samuel, s. Paul and Lydia (Macomber), May 28, 1773.
Sarah Bliss, d. Seneca and Juliana (Carpenter), Apr. 1, 1824.
Seneca, s. John and Sarah (Bliss), Nov. 9, 1799.

SAUL

Abigail, d. Tully and Bethiah, Feb. 16, 1714-15.

SAVERY

Abraham Bailey, s. Dr. Phineas and Sally (Bailey) [Sally A. C. R. 2.], May 23, 1837.
Cyrus Benjamin, s. Dr. Phineas and Sally (Bailey) [Sally A. C. R. 2.], Apr. 17, 1839.
Hope Tobey, d. Dr. Phineas and Sally (Bailey) [Sally A. C. R. 2.], June 25, 1835.
Job Briggs, s. Dr. Phineas and Sally (Bailey), Jan. 24, 1841.
Nancy, w. Dr. Phineas, and d. Jonathan and Chloe (Jackson) Messenger, Nov. 3, 1808. P. R. 70.
Nancy [Mary. C. R. 2.] Messenger, d. Dr. Phineas and Sally (Bailey), Nov. 20, 1842.
Phineas Messenger, s. Phineas and Nancy (Messenger) [Sally A. C. R. 2.], July 30, 1830.
Sally Amie [Sally Annie Bailey. P. R. 2.] d. Phineas, physician and F. A., May 11, 1847.

SCAMMEL

Clarissa, d. Henry, laborer, and Ida, Feb. 26, 1848.

SCOTT (Scot)

Abigail, d. Daniel and Mary (Whipple), Oct. 27, 1728.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Mary (Whipple), Apr. 11, 1727.
John H., s. Oliver, laborer, Oct. __, 1847.
Judeth (Scot), d. Joseph and Martha (Parker), Aug. 16, 1720.
Judith, d. Daniel and Mary (Whipple), Sept. 29, 1725.
Martha, d. Joseph and Martha (Parker), Dec. 18, 1716.
Mary, d. Roger and Judeth, Nov. 14, 1698.
Roger, s. Joseph and Martha (Parker), Aug. 28, 1718.

SEAMANS (Simmons, Simons)

Charles (Simmons), s. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), Aug. 2, 1773.
Job, s. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), Feb. 11, 1781.
Lois, d. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), apr. 2, 1779.
Manning, s. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), May 24, 1787.
Mary, d. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), Feb. 25, 1785.
Rhoda, d. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), Feb. 3, 1777.
Thomas Easterbrooks, s. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), Jan. 7, 1783.
Union (Simons), d. Job and Sarah (Easterbrooks), Apr.. 17, 1775.

SEMOR (Semer, Semore)

Elizabeth (Semer), d. John and Rose, both from Ireland, Feb. 2, 1739.
James, s. John and rose, both from Ireland, Oct. 9, 1744.
John, s. John and Rose, both from Ireland, Oct. 6, 1745.
Joseph (Semore), s. Johnand rose, both from Ireland, Feb. 15, 1756.
Kathren, d. John and Rose, both from Ireland, Nov. 12, 174__.
Margret, d. John and Rose, both from Ireland, Sept. 21,175__.

SHAW

Alepha E., d. John, operative, and A., Feb. 5, 1848.
Anna Frances, d. Daniel and Salona, bp. Oct. 26, 1828. C. R. 2.
Edward, s. Daniel and Salona, bp. Oct. 26, 1828. C. R. 2.
George Wilmarth, s. Daniel and Salena P. (Wilmarth), Nov. 5, 1820.
Harriot R., d. Perry W. and M. S. (Perry), at Cumberland, R. I., Nov. 25, 1824.
Jonathan, s. Jonathan and Sarah (Richardson), Jan. 20, 1763.
Mary Ann, d. Perry W. and M. S. (Perry), at Hopkinton, R. I., Mar. 18, 1827.
Perry W., at North Kingston, R. I., May 13, 1796.
Susan M., d. Perry W. and M. S. (Perry), at Hopkinton, R. I., Sept. 15, 1830.
William P., s. Perry W. and M. S. (Perry), at Hopkinton, R. I., Sept. 15, 1830.

SHELDON

Amos, s. Ephraim and Margret (Fenner), Apr. 8, 1728.
Benjamin, s. Ephriam and Jane, Feb. 28, 1714-15.
Hepsibah, d. Ephraim and Margaret (Fenner), Sept. 8, 1726.
Israel, s. Ephriam and Jane, at Norton, Aug. 6, 1709.
John, s. Ephraim and Margret (Fenner), Mar. 11, 1730.
Lidia, d. Ephriam and Jane, Dec. 29, 1717.
Skelton, s. Ephriam and Margret (Fenner), Aug. 11, 1732.
Stephen, s. Ephraim and Jane, Sept. 22, 1711.

SHEPARD

Arthur Elmer, s. Warren, cordwainer, and Abigail, both of Mansfield, Oct. 2, 1845.
Ebenezer, s. Nathaniel and Mindwel, at Brookline, Jan. 13, 1741-2.
Elioenai, at Wrentham, Aug. 1, 1727. P. R. 1.
Elisaboth, d. Nathaniel and Mindwel, at Providence, Jan. 10, 1747.
Ellener, d. Nathaniel and Mindwel, at Brookline, Oct. 7, 1740.
Hannah, d. Nathaniel and Mindwel, Sept. 1, 17__. [1750. P. R. 70.]
Isaac, s. Nathaniel and Mindwel, at Roxbury, Sept. 15, 1745.
Jacob, s. Nathaniel and Mindwel, Dec. 13, 1749.
Jonathan, s. Nathaniel and Mindwel, at Brookline, Sept. 24, 1737.
Mindwell, d. Nathaniel and Mindwel, at Brookline, Nov. __ , 1743.
Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel and Mindwel, at Roxbury, Feb. 25, 1738-9.
Samuel, s. Nathaniel and Mindwel, June 24, 1752.

SHEPARDSON (Sheparson, Shepeson, Shepesson, Sheppardson, Shepperdson, Shepperson, Sheppeson)

Abigail, d. Nathaniel and Sarah, June 9, 1750.
Abigal (Sheppardson), d. Jonathan and Abigail (Fuller), Apr. 19, 1738.
Alfred, s. John and anna (Blanshard), Apr. 26, 1768.
Amos (Shepesson) [Shepperson. dup.], s. John and Elizabeth (Fuller), Sept. 30, 1704.
Amose, s. Amos and Margaret (Pidge), May 5, 173__.
Arunah, s. Amos and Margaret (Pidge), Aug. 7, 175__.
Arunah, s. Arunah and Unice (Freeman), Sept. 14, 1781.
Daniel (Shepesson), [Sheppeson. dup.], s. John and Elizabeth (Fuller), Mar. 16, 1699-1700.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Hannah (Richardson), Sept. 5, 172__.
Elijah (Sheppardson), s. Amos and Margaret (Pidge), May 8, 1741.
Elizabath (Shepperdson), d. twin, Nathanel and Mary, May 12, 1710.
Ezra, s. Stephen and Luce (Fisher), Aug. 3, 1759.
Frank Leslie, s. Isaac, jr., jeweler, and Jane, Jan. 18, 1848.
George Albert, s. George W. and Juliaet (Richards), d. Geo[rge] B., Sept. 22, 1835.
Hannah, d. Daniel and Mary (Washborn), Dec. 29, 173__
Isadora, d. George W. and Juliaet (Richards), d. Geo[rge] B., Jan. 13, 1839.
James Willard [Shepadson. dup.], s. James and Esther H. (Clerk), Jan. 25, 1819.
Jered, s. Zephaniah and Ruth (Hills), July 8, 1762.
Joanna, d. Jonathan, jr. and Meram (Follett), Feb. 22, 1765.
John (Shepperdson), s. Nathanel and Mary, June 15, 1712.
John, s. John and Anna (Blanshard), Aug. 25, 1754.
John, s. Daniel and Mary (Washborn), Feb. 16, 17__.
Jonathan (Shepperson), s. Nathanel and Mary , Sept. 20, 1706.
Jonathan, s. Jonathan and Abigail (Fuller), Mar. 21, 1732.
Jonathan (Sheppardson), s. Jonathan and Abigail (Fuller), Jan. 19, 1734.
Jonathan, s. Jonathan, jr. and Meram (Follett), Apr. 23, 1758.
Joseph, s. Zephaniah and Ruth (Hills), Oct. 27, 1760.
Lois, d. John and Anna (Blanshard, Jan. 15, 1760.
Luce, d. Stephen and Luce (Fisher), Mar. 7, 1763.
Mary (Shepperdson), d. twin, Nathanel and Mary, May 12, 1710.
Mary (Sheparson), d. Jonathan and Abigail (Fuller), May 1, 1740.
Mary, d. Stephen and Luce (Fisher), May 22, 1765.
Mary (Shepeson), d. Jonathan and Abigail (Fuller), Oct. 10, 17__.
Mehetebel (Sheppeson) [Shepesson. dup.], d. John and Elizabeth, Jan. 1, 1696-7. [Jan. 31. dup.]
Nathaniel (Shepperson), s. Nathanel and Mary, Mar. 26, 1708.
Nathaniel, s. Jonathan and Abigail (Fuller), June 18, 1731.
Noah (Sheppardson), s. Amos and Margaret (Pidge), Apr. 3, 1745.
Olive, d. Amos and Margaret (Pidge), June 30, 175__.
Peddey, d. Stephen and Luce (Fisher), Nov. 13, 1771.
Ruth (Shepesson) [Sheppeson. dup.], d. John and Elizabeth (Fuller), Feb. 13, 1698-9.
Ruth, d. Zephaniah and Ruth (Hills), Sept. 16, 1758.
Samuel, s. John and Anna (Blanshard), Feb. 10, 1757.
Sarah (Shepesson) [Sheppeson. dup.], d. John and Elizabeth (Fuller), Feb. 13, 1698-9
Sarah, d. Nathaniel and Sarah, Dec. 23, 1754.
Sarah, d. Stephen and Luce (Fisher), Oct. 15, 1769.
Seth, s. John and Anna (Blanshard), Aug. 10, 1762.
Stephen (Sheppardson), s. Daniel and Mary (Washborn), Aug. 22, 1735.
Stephen, s. Stephen and Luce (Fisher), May 17, 1761.
William, s. Zephaniah and Ruth (Hills), July 25, 1756.
Zebediah (Sheppardson), s. Amos and Margaret (Pidge), Nov. 17, 1737.
Zefeniah, s. Daniel and Mary (Washborn), May 11, 1733.
Zephaniah, s. Zephaniah and Ruth (Hills), Mar. 21, 1755.

SHIRTLEF

Jaims, s. John and Abigal (Fuller), Apr. 7, 1740.

SHORT

Abigil, d. Ebenezer and Abigail (Bolkcom), Apr. 13, 1758.
Anna, d. Matthew and Margaret, Oct. 10, 1712.
Anne, d. Ebenezer and Abigail (Bolkcom), Nov. 14, 1755.
Betty, d. Ebenezer and Abigail (Bolkcom), Dec. 6, 1765.
Eb[e]nezer, s. Ebenezer and Abigail (Bolkcom), at Rehoboth, Feb. 21, 1763.
Harriette M., at Medway, Sept. 2, 1828. P. R. 25.
Judith, d. Matthew and Margaret, May 5, 1714.
Lucy, d. Ebenezer and Abigail (Bolkcom), Nov. 21, 1760.
Lydia, d. Ebenezer and Abigail (Bolkcom), sept. 10, 1753.
Phillip H., June 13, 1815. P. R. 25.
_____da, d. Ebenezer and Abigail (Bolkcom), Mar. 25, 1753-4.

SHORY

Ann Eliza, d. John, jr. and _____, dec., bp. Dec. 22, 1824. C. R. 1.
Emily, d. John, jr. and _____, dec., bp. Dec. 22, 1824. C. R. 1.
Harriet Newell, d. John, jr. and _____, dec. bp. Dec. 22, 1824. C. R. 1.
Lydia, d. John, jr. and _____, dec., bp. Dec. 22, 1824. C. R. 1.

SIMPSON

George Messenger, s. James and Peggy (Messenger), Nov. 18, 1809.
James, s. James and Peggy (Messenger), Apr. 21, 1807.
Samuel, s. James and Peggy (Messenger), Mar. 22, 1806.

SKINNER

Elizabeth Heman, d. Otis and Sarah, bp. July 8, 1838. C. R. 2.
James Otis, s. Otis and Sarah, bp. July 8, 1838. C. R. 2.
Sarah Irving, d. Otis and Sarah, bp. July 8, 1838. C. R. 2.

SLACK

Abigail, d. Samuel and Abigail, Aug. 10, 171__.
Abigail, d. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), Oct. 2, 1732.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), Apr. 28, 1728.
Benjmon, s. Samuel and Ruth (Starns), Apr. 26, 1767.
Bethiah, d. John and Bethiah (Woodcok), June 23, 1715.
Betty, d. Will[ia]m and Sarah (Goff), Feb. 3, 1751.
Charlotte, d. Samuel and Ruth (Starns), Mar. 26, 1766.
Christopher, s. Will[ia]m and Sarah (Goff), Nov. 26, 1746.
Cloe, d. Will[ia]m and Sarah (Goff), Mar. 20, 1757.
Dorcas, d. John and Bethiah (Woodcok), Aug. 6, 1721.
Dorcas, d. Will[ia]m and Sarah (Goff), Aug. 17, 1759.
Easther, d. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), Oct. 3, 1736.
Eliphalet, s. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), May 17, 1743.
Elizabeth, d. John and Bethiah (Woodcok), Dec. 6, 1718.
Grace, d. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), Feb. 1, 1725-6.
Hannah, d. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), Sept. 12, 1720.
Jerushaah, d. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), Oct. 1, 1722.
John, s. John and Bethiah (Woodcok), Dec. 31, 1723.
John, s. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), July 3, 1730.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Rebekah, Jan. 29, 1717.
Luwes, s. Samuel and Ruth (Starns), Aug. 30, 1768.
Margrit, d. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), Sept. 13, 1735.
Mary, d. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), apr. 29, 1717.
Oliver, s. Will[ia]m and Sarah (Goff), Jan. 9, 1758.
Samuel, s. Benjamin and Jerusha (Whiteing), May 10, 1739.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Ruth (Starns), Nov. 27, 1769.
Sarah, d. Will[ia]m and Sarah (Goff), Mar. 7, 1753.
Seviah, d. John, jr. and Bettey (Ide), Oct. 9, 1782.
William, s. John and Bethiah (Woodcok), Aug. 20, 1727.
William, s. Will[ia]m and Sarah (Goff), Mar. 25, 1749.

SLADE

Alexander H., s. Sammel, carpenter, and An, Feb. 18, 1848.

SLOCCUM

Willard P., s. Hazard P. and Amey An, Sept. 11, 1845.

SMALLEY

Angenetta, d. John, operative, and Sarah, Sept. 7, 1848.

SMITH

Abigail, d. David and Martha (Daggett), July 16, 1784.
Andrew Jackson, s. John and Emma (Hodges), Nov. 1, 1829. P. R. 15.
Ann Maria, d. Elisha, painter, and Maria, Aug. 5, 1844.
Ann Maria, d. Thaddeus, laborer, and Rebecca Miranda, May 28, 1845.
Anna, d. Abraham, laborer, Apr. 30, 1849.
Betcey, d. Joseph and Nancy (Richardson), at Wrentham, Dec. 9, 1805.
Catharine, d. Ebenezer and Mary (Leonard), Oct. 14, 1729.
Eliza Ellen, d. Stephen and Mercy S. (Ide), Sept. 3, 1842.
Eliza Hodges, d. John and Emma (Hodges), July 1, 1821. P. R. 15.
Ellin Augusta, d. Thadeus, laborer, and R. M., Mar. 29, 1847.
Emily Ann, d. Noyes, laborer, and Emely, July 27, 1846.
Fanny Billings, d. John and Emma (Hodges), Jan. 9, 1824. P. R. 15.
Frances Louisa, d. Albert L., peddler, and Mary J., Mar. 3, 1347.
Francina, s. John and Emma (Hodges), May 27, 1820. P. R. 15.
Francis G., s. Elisha G., jeweler, and Maria, Dec. 21, 1845.
George, s. John and Emma (Hodges), Dec. 11, 1830. P. R. 15.
Georgianna, d. John and Emma (Hodges), Sept. 20, 1826. P. R. 15.
Hannah, d. Obed, machinist, and Clarrisa, May 3, 1848.
Hannah Daggett, d. Stephen and Mercy S. (Ide), Mar. 23, 1839.
Henry Townsend, s. John and Emma (Hodges), Aug. 29, 1832. P. R. 15.
Jane, d. Nelson, laborer, and Fanny, May 11, 1848.
John, Dec. 30, 1790. P. R. 15.
Joseph Albert, s. Joseph and Nancy (Richardson), July 20, 1811.
Josephine, d. Nelson, laborer, and Fanny D., Dec. 31, 1845.
Josephine Hortense, d. Stephen and Mercy S. (Ide), Nov. 7, 1837.
Loane, d. Noah and Hannah (Healey), at Providence, R. I., Sept. 27, 1772.
Lydia, Oct. 16,1813. P. R. 44.
Maria Avis, d. Stephen and Mercy S. (Ide), Feb. 22, 1835.
Mary Parker, d. John and Emma (Hodges), Mar. 9, 1828. P. R. 15.
Mira Ring, d. Granville S., blacksmith, and H., Dec. 22, 1848.
Nancy, d. David and Martha (Daggett), Oct. 12, 1786.
Nancy Emmeline, d. Joseph and Nancy (Richardson), July 30, 1809.
Oliver, s. Noah and Hannah (Healey), at Providence, Feb. 27, 1774.
Oliver Crane, s. John and Emma (Hodges), Mar. 10, 1822. P. R. 15.
Rachel, Mar. 1, 1789. P. R. 69.
Ruth Ann, d. Stephen and Mercy S. (Ide), Jan. 13, 1833.
Stephen Nelson, s. Stephen and Ruth A. (Hodges), at Mansfield, Mar. 5, 1827.
Sylinda, d. David and Martha (Daggett), Oct. 176, 1782.
Theron Ide, s. Stephen and Mercy S. (Ide), Apr. 9, 1836.
Willard Alonzo, s. William, jeweler, and Emma, at Marion, Pa. Aug. 12, 1849.
William, s. Joseph and Nancy (Richardson), Aug. 9, 1807.
William Allen, s. Noah and Hannah (Healey), at Providence, Feb. 7, 1786.
_____, s. Thaddeus, laborer, Jan. 24, 1844.

SNELL

Nathaniel, s. William, July 2, 1791.
Polly, d. William, May 15, 1793.
Samuel, s. William, July 6, 1787.

SOLOMON

Laura, d. James, physician, and R., June 6, 1849.
William B., s. James M., botanic physician, and Sarah, Feb. 10, 1846.

SPALDING

John C., s. _____, laborer, Oct. 4, 1848.

SPRAGUE

Avery, s. John and Mary (Everett), Sept. 3, 1766.
Betty, d. John and Mary (Everett), Apr. 29, 1773.
David, s. John and Mary (Everett), Apr. 8, 1759.
David Avery, s. Elias and Polly (Hayden), Dec. 3, 1803.
Elias, s. John and Mary (Everett), Oct. 27, 1775.
Elias Hayden, s. Elias and Polly (Hayden), May 31, 1807.
Elizabeth, d. Anthony and Mary, May 26, 1694.
Hannah, d. Anthony and Mary, Mar. 12, 170__. [1700-1701. dup.]
Hannah, d. John and Mary (Everett), d. Joshua, Feb. 20, 1757.
Hezikiah, s. John and Mary (Everett), Mar. 29, 1764.
Jason, s. John and Mary (Everett), Feb. 11, 1781.
John, s. John and Mary (Everett), Dec. 10, 1761.
Lydia, d. Anthony and Mary, Sept. 27, 1699.
Mary, d. Anthony and Mary, Oct. 1, 1692.
Mercy, d. Anthony and Mary, June 17, 1703.
Molly, d. John and Mary (Everett), Oct. 8, 1770.
Permelia, d. Elias and Polly (Hayden), Dec. 25, 1808.
Polly, d. Elias and Polly (Hayden), Dec. 25, 1808.
Sarah, d. Anthony and Mary, Mar. 7, 1696-7.
Sylvia, d. Elias and Polly (Hayden), Aug. 12, 1812.

SPROAT

_____, s. John and C., Apr. 6, 1849.

STALL

Albert F., s. Geo[rge] W., music teacher, and Naome, June 4, 1846.
Everett Willard, s. G. W., pedler, and N., Feb. 7, 1848.

STANLEY (Stalney, Standley, Stanly, Stannly)

Abby Bayley, d. Stephen O. and Betsey (Stanley), Mar. 28, 1840.
Abigail, d. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), _____ 10 [ 17__.]
Abigail King (Raddin), of Danvers, 1st w. Milton, Oct. 30, 1813. P. R. 70.
Abigal, d. William and Zilpha (Daggett), d. Capt. Mayhew, May 20, 1753.
Abigal, 2d, d. William and Zilpha (Daggett), d. Capt. Mayhew, Nov. 12, 1754.
Abigal, d. twin, Thomas and Mary (Gould), Aug. 22, 17__.
Abner, s. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), Sept. 10, 1726.
Adin, s. Jacob and Jemima (Bragg), Oct. 31, 1761.
Albert Fisk, s. John and Juliet, bp. June 11, 1806. C. R. 1.
Alonzo, 1st, s. Milton and Abigail K. R., Feb. 20, 1836. P. R. 70.
Alonzo, 2d, s. Milton and Abigail K. R., July 15, 1843. P. R. 70.
Amos, s. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Dec. 5, 1725.
Amos, s. George and Abigil (Stanley), Feb. 20, 1787.
Amy, d. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), Sept. 30, 1728.
Anah, d. Daniel, jr. and Anner (Daggett), Apr. 12, 1784.
Anna, d. Benjamin, jr. and Anna (Tiffeny), Sept. 27, 1768.
Anne (Standley), d. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), at Wrentham, Apr. 4, 1732.
Anne, d. John and Hannah (Freeman), Apr. 4, 1734.
Annie Frances, d. Oliver, mechanic, and Emily B. [(Whitney). P. R. 70.], Mar, 8, 1845.
Anson, s. Jesse and Bebe (Stanley), Oct. 26, 1783.
Ardelissia (Stannly), d. William, jr. and Polley (Stone), Jan. 23, 1788.
Artemas, s. [Dea. C. R. 1.] Jonathan and [Hannah. C. R. 1.] (Shepherd), Sept. 8, 1775.
Artemas Woodard (Stanly), s. Vernal and Louisa (Welman), Feb. 5, 1843.
Arthur Willis, s. J. H., husbandman, and Cornelia, Sept. 30, 1847.
Benjamin (Standley), s. John and Hannah (Freeman), Oct. 1, 1742.
Benjamin (Stanly), S. Benj[amin] and Ann, bp. Aug. 25, 1782. C. R. 2.
Benjamin, s. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), June 16, [17__.]
Benjamin, s. Stephen O., yeoman, and Betsey, June 3, 1848.
Betsey, d. Jonathan and Martha (Pond), Aug. 31, 1768. P. R. 70.
Betsey, w. Artemas, and d. Daniel and Margaret (Woodcock) Daggett, Sept. 5, 1777. P. R. 70.
Betsey Shepherd, d. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), Nov. 24, 1808.
Bette, d. Jonathan and Martha (Pond), Aug. 31, 1767.
Carlos, s. Sewel and Catherine (Blackinton), Oct. __, 1815. P. R. 70.
Caroline Sprague (Anderson), of Gardiner, Me., 2d w. Milton, Apr. 6, 1814. P. R. 70.
Caroline Welman, d. Vernal and Louisa (Welman), Oct. 3, 1838.
Catharine, d. Daniel, jr. and his 2d w. _____ (Pond), Feb. 2, 1786.
Charles, s. twin, Daniel, jr. and his 2d w. _____ (Pond), June 15, 1792.
Charles, s. Stephen and Marther (Stanley), Dec. 4, 1805.
Charles Shepard, s. Shepard Cushing and Mary Ann (Pierce), Sept. 5, 1846. P. R. 70.
Charles Woodard, s. Shepard Cushing and Mary Ann (Pierce), Oct. 9, 1848. P. R. 70.
Charlotte, d. twin, Daniel, jr. and his 2d w. ____ (Pond), June 15, 1792.
Chloe, d. Jonathan and Marthar (Pond), Jan. 10-, 1757.
Chloe [Read. P. R. 70.], d. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), Feb. 25, 1805.
Cloe, d. Timothy and _____, his 2d w., July 7, 1772.
Comfort (Standley), s. Samuel and Mary (Standly), Oct. 20, 1751.
Cynthia, see Stanley, Scynthia.
Cyril, s. Daniel, jr. and Anner (Daggett), Feb. 11, 1772.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Roda (Capron), Mar. 21, 1747-8.
Daniel, s. Daniel, jr. and Anner (Daggett), Apr. 4, 1777.
Daniel, s. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Apr. 29, [17__.]
Daniel Osbert [Osbern. P. R. 70.], s. Vernal and Louisa (Welman), Jan. 17, 1836.
David, s. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Mar. 3, 1722-3.
David, s. Daniel and Roda (Capron), June 26, 1760.
David, s. Daniel and Roda (Capron), May 21, 1766.
David, s. Thomas and Mary (Gould), June 30, 17__.
David Schuyler, s. David and Eliza R., May 12, 1828. P. R. 70.
David Thomas, s. Dr. Thomas and Mary (Norton), Sept. 2, 1801.
Deborah, d. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), _____ 3, [17__.]
Deborah, d. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), _____ 28 [17__.]
Delia Maria, d. Herbert and Cornelia, bp. Oct. 21, 1838. C. R. 1.
Dexter, s. Benjamin and Ann, bp. Aug. 25, 1782. C. R. 2.
Dilla, d. Benjamin, jr. and Anna (Tiffeny), Oct. 6, 1766.
Dolly, d. twin, Pentecost and Experance (Fairbank), Nov. 4, 1767.
Drusilla, d. Daniel, jr. and his 2d w. _____ (Pond), Jan. 17, 1788.
Easter (Standley), d. Daniel and Roda (Capron), Mar. 13, 1754.
Edward Augustus, s. Sylvan and Susanna E. F., at Rochester, N. Y., Apr. 9, 1835. P. R. 70.
Eleanor, d. Sewel and Catherine (Blackinton), at Dracut, June 22, 1818. P. R. 70.
Elenor, d. [Dea. C. R. 1.] Jonathan and [Hannah. P. R. 70.] (Shepherd), July 26, 1779.
Elias, s. Timothy and Rebekah (Maxey), July 30, 1761.
Elisabeth B., d. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), July 23, 1841.
Eliza, d. Stephen and Marther (Stanley), Mar. 3, 1799.
Elizabeth, d. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Dec. 4, 1720.
Elizabeth, d. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), July 5, [17__.]
Elizabeth, d. Sylvan and Susanna E. F., at Rochester, N. Y., Nov. 15, 1830. P. R. 70.
Ellener (Stalny), d. Daniel and Roda (Capron), Sept. 10, 1763.
Emaline A. Tufts, d. John H., yeoman, Oct. 11, 1844.
Emily, d. John and Juliet, bp. July 26, 1801. C. R. 1.
Emma Ann, d. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Feb. 8, 1838.
Esther, d. Benjamin, jr. and Anna (Tiffeny), Aug. 22, 1776.
Esther, d. Daniel, jr. and Anner (Daggett), Aug. 1, 1779.
Eunice, d. Jacob and Jemima (Bragg), June 18, 1766.
Eunice, d. George and Abigil (Stanley), Jan. 29, 1781.
Fanny, d. Artemas and Betsey (Daggett), Feb. 3, 1797.
Frances Caroline, d. Sylvan and Susanna E. F., Apr. 22, 1848. P. R. 70.
Francis Amanda, d. Charles E. and Margarett (Montgomery), June 21, 1841.
Frank, s. Selim a. and Harriet E., Nov. 10, 1837. P. R. 70.
Fredrick Martin, s. Oliver, mechanic, and Emily B. [(Whitney). P. R. 70.], Mar. 15, 1843.
Freelove, d. Solomon and Patence (Perey), July 18, 1769.
George, s. Samuel and Mary (Standly), July 27, 1748.
George, s. George and Abigil (Stanley), Nov. 5, 1792.
George Henry, s. Vernal and Louisa W., Aug. 21, 1837. P. R. 70.
George Otis, s. Milton and Abigail K. R., May 22, 1839. P. R. 70.
Gideon (Standley), s. Samuel and Mary (Standly), Sept. 8, 1753.
Gideon (Standley), 2d, s. Samuel and Mary (Standly), Apr. 19, 1754.
Hannah (Standley), d. John and Hannah (Freeman), Feb. 21, 1744-5.
Hariete Emily, d. Milton and Abigail K. R., Jan. 19, 1832. P. R. 70.
Harriet Emily, d. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), at Dracut, May 17, 1815.
Harriett C. (Whitney), w. Otis, Nov. 23, 1816. P. R. 70.
Harriot B., d. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Nov. 21, 1829.
Hellen Maria, d. Timothy P., yeoman, and Britania, July 9, 1844.
Henry Dwight, s. Sylvan and Susanna E. F., Mar 22, 1846. P. R. 70.
Hannah (Grant), w. George, _____, 1801. P. R. 70.
Hennary, s. Jacob and Jemima (Bragg), Sept. 19, 1767.
Hepsibah, d. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), July 25, 1724.
Herman, s. Stephen and Marther (Stanley), Sept. 19, 1795. [1796. P. R. 70.]
Ichabod, s. John and Hannah (Freeman), Mar. 22, 1735-6.
Ira, s. Jabez and Nancy Barrows, Mar. 13, 1806. P. R. 70.
Israel, s. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), Sept. 19, 1733.
Jabez, s. Jonathan and [Hannah. P. R. 70.] (Shepherd), Oct. 12, 1781.
Jacob, s. Jacob and Jemima (Bragg), Sept. 5, 1764.
Jacob, s. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), Sept. 24, [17__.]
Jacob Perry, s. John and Juliet, bp. July 26, 1801. C. R. 1.
James, s. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Aug. 16,1828.
Jams (Standley), s. Daniel and Roda (Capron), Oct. 19, 1750.
Jemima, d. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Mar. 9, 1722-3.
Jems, s. Solomon and Patence (Perey), Mar. 15, 1768.
Jenckes, s. Dr. Thomas and Mary (Norton), Mar. 15, 1797.
Jeremiah, s. John and Hannah (Freeman), Oct. 18, 1729.
Job, s. Daniel, jr. and Anner (Daggett), Feb. 22, 1782.
John, s. John and Hannah (Freeman), at Wrentham, Nov. 21, 1731.
John, s. Solomon and Patence (Perey), Feb. 22, 1771.
John, s. Benjamin, jr. and Anna (Tiffeny), Oct. 23, 1771.
John Francis (Stanly), s. Vernal and Louisa (Welman), June 13, 1844. [June 20. dup.]
Jonathan, Aug. 8, 1733. P. R. 70.
Jonathan, s. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), Aug. 13, [17__.]
Jonathan Harvey, s. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), July 6, 1812.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Oct. 10, 1716.
Joseph (Standley), s. Samuel and Mary (Standly), Aug. 9, 1746.
Joseph, s. Timothy and Rebekah (Maxey), Apr. 7, 176__.
Julia Augusta, d. Seneca M. and Mary Ann, bp. Sept. 8, 1833. C. R. 1.
Julia Louisa (Stanly), d. Vernal and Louisa (Welman), Aug. 5, 1840. [Dec. 7. C. R. 61 and C. R. 70.]
Lauraetta, d. Charles E. and Margarett (Montgomery), Mar. 30, 1843.
Lawson, s. Jonathan and Martha (Pond), Oct. 16, 1763.
Leanard, s. William, jr. and Polley (Stone), July 20, 1793.
Liberty, s. Solomon and Patence (Perey), Feb. 6, 1775.
Lidy [Lydia. C. R. 1.], d. William and Zilpah, Feb. 8, 1769.
Linneaus Herbert, s. Herbert and Cornelia, bp. July 4, 1841. C. R. 1.
Lois, d. Jeremiah and Abigail (Ward), Mar. 17, 1762.
Louisa Wellman, w. Vernal, May 1, 1805. P. R. 70.
Lucy, d. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Feb. 6, 1836.
Lucy Mansfield, d. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Feb. 3, 1834.
Luna, s. George and Abigil (Stanley), Nov. 2, 1784.
Lyman M., s. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Jan. 19, 1832.
Manning, s. Jesse and Bebe (Stanley), July 31, 1792.
Margarett Lucinda, d. Charles E. and Margarett (Montgomery), Mar. 20, 1839.
Martha, d. [Dea. C. R. 1.] Jonathan and Martha (Pond), Aug. 14, 1770.
Martha (Maryette. P. R. 70.] d. Stephen and Marther (Stanley), Aug. [Oct. P. R. 70.] 27, 1803.
Martha, d. twin, Stephen O. and Betsey (Stanley), Feb. 11, 1836.
Martha, d. Thomas and Mary (Gould), May 28 [ 17__.]
Martha Ann, d. Charles E., jeweler, and Margarett, Apr. 18, 1845.
Mary, d. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Mar. 2, 1713.
Mary, d. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), July 11, 1721.
Mary, d. twin, Stephen O. and Betsey (Stanley), Feb. 11, 1836.
Mary Ann, d. Seneca M., yeoman, Apr. 14, 1844.
Mary Augusta, d. Sylvan and Susanna E. F., Apr. 6, 1841. P. R. 70.
Mary Jane, d. Charles E. and Margarett (Montgomery), Apr. 6, 1835.
Mary Norton, d. Dr. Thomas and Mary (Norton), Aug. 1, 1798.
Maryette, see Stanley, Martha.
Matthew, s. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Jan. 22, 1717.
Milton, s. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), July 15, 1810.
Milton, s. Milton and Abigail K. R., Apr. 30, 1841. P. R. 70.
Molley, d. Jonathan and Martha (Pond), Jan. 24, 1765. P. R. 70.
Nabby, d. John and Juliet, bp. Mar. 22, 1802. C. R. 1.
Nancy, d. Charles E., jeweler, and M., Feb. 6, 1848.
Nathan King, s. Milton and Abigail K. R., Nov. 9, 1833. P. R. 70.
Nathaniel (Standley), s. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), at Wrentham, Dec. 16, 1744.
Nathaniel (Standley), s. Daniel and Roda (Capron), Mar. 25, 1745.
Nathaniel, s. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Oct. 21, 17__.
Noah, s. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Aug. 15, 1732.
Oliver, s. Sewel and Catherine (Blackinton), Feb. 14, 1814. P. R. 70.
Olivia, d. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), June 8, 1800.
Otis, s. Benjamin and anna, bp. July 17, 1793. C. R. 2.
Otis, s. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), Mar. 9, 1807.
Patience, d. Solomon and Patence (Perey), Jan. 16, 1778.
Penticost (Standley), s. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), at Wrentham, apr. 5, 1734.
Peter, s. Solomon and Patence (Perey), Mar. 22, 1773.
Phebe, d. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Dec. 2, 1714.
Pheb[e], d. William and Zilpha (Daggett), d. Capt. Mayhew, Oct. 20, 1756.
Phebe, d. George and Abigil (Stanley), Oct. 16, 1790.
Philena Newell, d. Charles E. and Margarett (Montgomery), apr. 17, 1837.
Priscilla, d. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Aug. 8, 1730.
Priscilla, d. twin, Thomas and Mary (Gould), Aug. 22, 17__.
Pruda, d. Jesse and Bebe (Stanley), Aug. 10, 1785.
Rebecca, d. Sylvan and Susanna E. F., Feb. 16, 1837. P. R. 70.
Rebekah, d. Jacob, at Topsfield, Mar. 28, 1716.
Rebekah, d. William and Zilpah, Feb. 23, 1761.
Rebekah, d. Dr. Thomas and Mary (Norton), May 20, 1800.
Phody, d. Penticose, Aug. 5, 1770.
Ryal, s. Jonathan and Martha (Pond), Mar. 17, 1759.
Salla [Stanly. C. R. 2.], d. Benjamin, jr. and Anna (Tiffeny), Feb. 11, 1774.
Samuel, s. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Jan. 16, 171__.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Mary (Standly), Feb. 2, 1750.
Samuel Gould, s. Daniel, jr. and his 2d w. _____ (Pond), Feb. 28, 1796.
Sarah, d. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), Sept. 2, 1722.
Sarah (Standley), d. John and Hannah (Freeman), Mar. 13, 1747-8.
Sarah, d. twin, Pentecost and Experance (Fairbank), Nov. 4, 1767.
Sarah Ann, d. Sewel and Catherine (Blackinton), Feb. 9, 1817. P. R. 70.
Scynthia, d. Daniel and Roda (Capron), Aug. 21, 1757.
Sebila, d. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), Oct. 6, 1730.
Selim Augustus [s. John and Juliet. C. R. 1.], July 14, 1809. P. R. 70.
Seneca, s. William, jr. and Polley (Stone), Sept. 18, 1786.
Seneca Marsh, ch. John and Juliet, bp. May __, 1804. C. R. 1.
Sewel, s. Jonathan and [Hannah. P. R. 70.] (Shepherd), July 22, 1787.
Shepard Cushing, s. Woodward and Prusilla (Phillips), Aug. 6, 1813.
Shepard Cushing, s. Shepard Cushing and Mary Ann (Pierce), Sept. 30, 1844. P. R. 70.
Solomon, s. Jacob and Elizabeth (Guild), May 13, [17__.]
Stephen, s. Stephen O. and Betsey (Stanley), June 11, 1842.
Stephen Olney, s. Stephen and Marther (Stanley), June 11, 1801.
Susanna Emery Frye, of Dracut, w. Sylvan, at Andover, July 17, 1810. P. R. 70.
Sylvan, ch. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), Apr. 7, 1798. [Apr. 23, P. R. 70.]
Sylvester, s. Daniel, jr. and Anner (Daggett), Jan. 14, 1774.
Sylvia Anna, d. Sylvan and Susanna E. F., Apr. 23, 1839. P. R. 70.
Thomas, s. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Jan. 24, 1711-12.
Thomas (Standley), s. John and Hannah (Freeman), Apr. 26, 1740.
Thomas, s. William and Zilpah, Sept. 26, 1766.
Timothy, s. Joseph and Mary (Dorman), Aug. 13, 1727.
Timothy, s. Timothy and Rebekah (Maxey), Mar. 18, 176__.
Timothy Albert, s. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Oct. 6, 1826.
Timothy Pond, s. Daniel, jr. and his 2d w. _____ (Pond), Dec. 26, 1789.
Trescot William, at Providence, R. I., Oct. 15, 1830. P. R. 70.
Vernal, s. Aartemas and Betsey (Daggett), May 30, 1802.
[W]alter, s. Jonathan and Marthar (Pond), Oct. 17, 1762.
Waty, d. Jesse and Bebe (Stanley), Sept. 19, 1787.
Weld (Stanly), s. Benja[min] and A., bp. July 6, 1783. C. R. 2.
Willard P., s. Timothy P. and Britana (Makepice), Aug. 10, 1842.
William, s. William and Zilpha (Daggett), May 29, 1759.
William, s. Thomas and Mary (Gould), Mar. 25, [17__.]
William Edwin, s. Sylvan, machinist [and Susanna E. F. P. R. 70.], Sept. 28, 1844.
William Stillman, s. Dr. Thomas and Mary (Norton), Jan. 17, 1803.
William Stone, s. William, jr. and Polley (Stone), Oct. 12, 1790.
Woodward, s. Jonathan and [Hannah. P. R. 70.] (Shepherd), Sept. 8, 1785.
Zeruiah, d. Nathaniel and Sarah (Blackinton), Apr. 5, 1721.
Zilpah, d. William and Zilpah, Nov. 22, 1765.
_____oley, d. Jonathan and Martha (Pond), Jan. 24, 1765.
_____orsha (Standley), s. John and Hannah (Freeman), Mar. 26, 1738.
_____, s. Jonathan and Martha, d. Cloe, _____ [17__.]
_____, d. Oliver, machinist, and Emily, Mar. 8, 1845.
_____, s. Silvan, machinist, Mar. 22, 1846.
_____, s. Milton, machinist, and C., Nov. 15, 1847.
_____, d. Sylvan, machinist, and S., Apr. 22, 1848.


Return to [
Attleborough, MA Vital Records ] [ Town's at Rays Place ] [ Rays Place ]

Blind Counter