VITAL RECORDS OF ATTLEBOROUGH
MASSACHUSETTS
TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849
VOLUME 1 - BIRTHS
PUBLISHED BY The ESSEX INSTITUTE
SALEM, MASS. 1934
NEWCOMB & GAUSS
Printers
Salem, Massachusetts

Transcribed by Mary-Sue Gardetto

Names Stanton to Sweetland



STANTON

Alvin, s. Charles, laborer, and M., Nov. 1, 1849.
Charles Edmund, s. Amos, blacksmith, and Anna, Apr. 18,1849.
John Cross, s. Sam[u]el G., wheelwright, and Susan, Oct. 5, 1847.

STAPLES

Charlotte Alice, d. Leonard, carriage maker, and C., Mar. 26, 1848.
_____, d. Isaac B., wheelwright, and Francis, Jan. 25, 1846.
_____, d. Leonard, wheelwright, and Charlotte, stillborn, Apr. 22, 1846.

STARKEY

Abel, s. Thomas and Rebeckah (Capron), Feb. 2, 1767.
Ama, d. William and Sarah, bp. Aug. 19, 1781. C. R. 2.
Amos, s. And[re]w and Sibel, bp. May 27,1773. C. R. 2.
Amos, s. Amos and Miriam (Thomas, Nov. 22, 1792.
Amos, s. Augustas, carpenter, and M., May 31, 1849.
Amos Augustus, s. Amos and Hannah, bp. May 7, 1820. C. R. 2.
Andrew, s. Andrew and Catharine (Bolkcom), Mar. 13, 172__.
Andrew, s. And[re]w and Sibel, bp. July 20, 1755. C. R. 2.
Ann Gennet, d. Lemuel and Sally, bp. Nov. 7, 1819. C. R. 2.
Anna, d. William and _____ (Marten), June 7, 1776.
Asa, s. And[re]w and Sibel, bp. Sept. __, 1765. C. R. 2.
Betsey, d. Thomas and Irene (Pond), July 10, 1791.
Chloe, d. Thomas and Rebeckah (Capron), Aug. 6, 1764.
Clarissa Bolkcom, d. Amos and Hannah, bp. Aug. 31, 1817. C. R. 2.
Cyrus, s. Amos and Miriam (Thomas), Feb. 5, 1782.
Deborah, d. And[re]w and Sibel, bp. Aug. 31, 1760. C.R. 2.
Edward Augustus, s. Augustus, carpenter, and Mary Ann, July 4, 1846.
Ellen, d. Amos and Hannah, bp. June 23, 1839. C.R. 2.
Emily Jane, d. Thomas, boot maker, and M., Sept. 23, 1847.
Enna Tyler, d. Henry, carpenter, and Mary, Sept. 5, 1847.
Enoch, s. John and Amy (Capron), July 29, 1748.
Eunice, d. Amos and Miriam (Thomas), Feb. 28, 1785.
Fanny M., d. Cyrus and Fanny (Fuller), Dec. 2, 1819.
George, s. Lemuel and Nancy, bp. Nov. 26, 1717. C.R. 2.
Hannah, d. Amos and Hannah, bp. June 23, 1839. C.R. 2.
Harford, s. Thomas and Irene (Pond), May 24, 1789.
Henry Chase, s. Amos and Hannah, bp. Apr. 21, 1822. C.R. 2.
Herriet Irene, d. Thomas and Irene (Pond), July 7, 1805.
Jemima, d. Andrew and Catharine (Bolkcom), Apr. 11, 1722.
John, s. John and Amy (Capron), Mar. 6, 1736-7.
John, s. John and Amy (Capron), Mar. 13, 1745-6.
Laura, d. Thomas and Irene (Pond), Aug. 17, 1802.
Lemuel, s. Amos and Miriam (Thomas), Sept. 8, 1786.
Lemuel, s. Lemuel and Nancy, bp. Nov. 26, 1817. C.R. 2.
Loes, d. John and Amy (Capron), Nov. 24, 1739.
Louisa, d. Cyrus and Fanny (Fuller), Mar. 13, 1804.
Lyman G., s. Cyrus and Fanny (Fuller), Apr. 19, 1810.
Mariet, d. Lemuel and Nancy, bp. May 5, 1822. C.R. 2.
Mariett, d. Lemuel and Nancy, bp. July 3, 1825. C.R. 2.
Mary, d. William and [Sarah. C.R. 2.] (Marten), Apr. 7, 1771.
Mehetabel, d. John and Amy (Capron) [after 1739.]
Meheteble, d. Andrew and Meheteble (Wait), May __, 1709.
Mercy, d. And[re]w and Sibel, bp. Oct. 23, 1757. C.R. 2.
Miller, s. twin, Thomas and Irene (Pond), Sept. 23, 1794.
Milton, s. twin, Thomas and Irene (Pond), Sept. 23, 1794.
Miriam, d. Amos and Miriam (Thomas), _____ 27, 1787.
Nancy, d. Thomas and Irene (Pond), Nov. 19, 1796.
Nathan, s. John and Amy (Capron) [after 1748.]
Olever, s. Thomas and Rebeckah (Capron), June 15, 1762.
Rebeckah, d. Thomas and Rebeckah (Capron), Nov. 18, 1756.
Rhoda, d. William and [Sarah. C.R. 2.] (Marten), Aug. 27, 1779.
Sally, d. Lemuel and Nancy, bp. Nov. 26, 1817. C.R. 2.
Sarah, d. William and _____ (Marten), Mar. 2, 1769.
Sarah Ellen, d. Agustus, carpenter, and M., Feb. 3, 1848.
Sibel, d. Andrew and Sibel, bp. Oct. 23, 1752. C.R. 2.
Thomas, s. Andrew and Catharine (Bolkcom), May 22, 1733.
Thomas, s. Thomas and Rebeckah (Capron), Nov. 25, 1759.
Timothy, s. William and [Sarah. C.R. 2.] (Marten), May 30, 1773.
Willard Thomas, s. Thomas and Irene (Pond), Dec. 20, 1799.
William, s. John and Amy (Capron) [after 1739.]
William, s. William and _____ (Marten), Oct. 21,1765.
William T., s. Cyrus and Fanny (Fuller), at Raynham, Dec. 31, 1812.
_____, s. Andrew and Meheteble (Waite), July 25, 1712.
_____, d. Henry C., housewright, and Mary, Apr. 7, 1844.
_____, d. Henry, housewright, and Mary, Sept. 5, 1845.

STARKWEATHER

John, s. Ephraim and Sarah, Mar. 10, 1763.
Oliver, s. Ephraim and Sarah, May 9, 1759.

STEARNS (Stearnes, Sterns)

Abigail (Stearnes), d. Capt. John and Mary (Coney), Apr. 16, 1760.
Hannah (Sterns), d. John and rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, at Dedham, May 25, 1743.
Isaac, s. [Capt. C.R. 1.] John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, Jan. 7, 1756.
James, s. Joseph and Rhoda (Tingley), Aug. 5, 1779.
Job (Stearnes), s. Capt. John and Mary (Coney), Dec. 10, 17__7.
John (Sterns), s. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, Sept. 27, 1753.
John, s. Joseph and Rhoda (Tingley), Mar. 18, 1777.
Joseph, s. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, Oct. 7, 1751.
Lucy, d. Joseph and Rhoda (Tingley), Oct. 1, 1775.
Lydia, d. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, Oct. 3, 1749.
Mary (Sterns), d. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, at Dedham, July 29, 1745.
Phebe (Sterns), d. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, at Dedham, Feb. 25, 1739.
Phebe, d. Joseph and Rhoda (Tingley), Oct. 10, 1781.
Rebekah (Sterns), d. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, at Dedham, Nov. 18, 1737.
Ruth (Sterns), d. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, at Dedham, Nov. 13, 1740.
Samuel (Sterns), s. John and Rebekah (Dean), d. John, of Dedham, Oct. 14, 1747.

STEBBENS

Clara Elizabethe, d. Arthur, laborer, and Ann, Jan. 31, 1849.

STETSON

_____, s. _____, clergyman, June __, 1847.

STEVENS (Stephens)

Benjamin, s. John and Rachel (Freeman), Aug. 3, 1730.
Clara Jane, d. Hiram, carpenter, and N., Apr. 4, 1849.
Elizebeth, d. John and Hannah (Bucklin), Nov. 19, 17__.
John (Stephens), s. John and Hannah (Bucklin), Nov. 29, 17__.
Martha, d. John and Hannah (Bucklin), Oct. 26, 17__.
Rachel, John and Rachel (Freeman), Aug. 22, 1728.

STEWART

Otis, s. Andrew and Louisa, Feb. 1, 1847.

STONE

Ebenezer, s. Hannah, bp. Apr. 8, 1758. C.R. 1.
Charles G., at Surrey, N. H., Nov. 15, 1847. C.R. 16.
_____, d. Samuel, Feb. 23, 1844.
_____, d. _____, Dec. 3, 1849.

STRATTON (Straten, Stratten)

George, s. Richard and Sarah (Newel), Sept. 24, 1756.
Jams, s. Richard and Sarah (Newel), at Cumberland, Sept. 27, 1751.
John (Stratten), s. Richard and Sarah (Newel), at Cumberland, July 7, 1753.
Lemuel, s. Lemuel and Abigail (Storns), Jan. 30, 1791.
Polley, d. Lemuel and Abigail (Storns), Oct. 7, 1788.
Rachel (Straten), d. Richard and Sarah (Newel), June 28, 1754.

STREETER (Streetor)

Abigail, d. John and Judith (Shores), Sept. 17,1717.
Amos, s. James and Jamima (Staples), Sept. 24, 1744.
Amy, d. John and Judith (Shores), July 15, 1726.
Augustus, s. John and Hannah, bp. _____, 1837. C.R. 2.
Benjamin, s. Isiah and Hannah (Day), Dec. 5, 1737.
Charles E., s. John R. and Hannah (Sweet), Aug. 11, 1849.
Dorcas, d. John and Miriam (Day), May 4, 1737.
Elizabeth, d. John and Mary, Mar. 27, 1706.
Elizabeth, d. John and Mary, Oct. 13, 1711.
Esther, d. James and Jamima (Staples), Sept. 6, 1735.
H. Amelia, see Streeter, Hannah A.
Hannah (Streetor), d. John and Judith (Shores), Apr. 30, 1729.
Hannah A. [H. Amelia. dup.], d. John [R. dup.], mechanic and Hannah [Sweet. dup.]. Oct. 27, 1846.
Henry A., s. John R. and Hannah (Sweet), Nov. 10, 1834.
Isaiah, s. John and Judith (Shores), July 27, 1724.
James, s. John and Mary, Mar. 26, 1707.
Jams,s. James and Jamima (Staples), May 16,1741.
Jeremiah, s. John and Mary, Feb. 3, 1715-16.
John F[rancis. C.R. 2.], s. John R. and Hannah (Sweet), Mar. 7, 1838.
Jonathan, s. John and Mary, Mar. 3, 1708-9.
Joseph, s. Samuel and Deborah, May 10, 1708.
Josiah, s. John and Mary, Mar. 3, 1712-13.
Josiah, s. Isiah and Hannah (Day), Dec. 29, 1739.
Mary, d. John and Miriam (Day), Aug. 27, 1734.
Molle, d. John and Miriam (Day), Dec. 19,1735.
Rachel, d. John and Judith (Shores), Feb. 28, 1719.
Rachel, d. James and Jamima (Staples, Nov. 5, 1749.
Sarah, d. John and Judith (Shores), Feb. 9, 1721-2.
William A., s. John R. [shuttle-maker. dup.] and Hannah (Sweet), Mar. 19, 1844.

SWAN

Amanda Malvina, d. Jesse and Fanny (Everett), Jan. 9, 1815.
Amelia, d. Jesse and Fanny (Everett), Jan. 26, 1811.
Amos, s. John and Jean, July 16, 1741.
Benjamin. S. John and Jean, Oct. 21, 1734.
Betsey, d. Robert and Elizabeth (Brown), Nov. 2, 1779.
Duty, s. Robert and Elizabeth (Brown), Jan. 26, 1777.
Elisabeth, d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Whiting), Aug. 28, 1782.
Fanny Annjeline, d. Jesse and Fanny (Everett), Mar. 3, 1812.
Hannah, d. John and Jean, Dec. 6, 173__.
Horace Everett, s. Jesse and Fanny (Everett), Aug. 25, 1816.
Isaac, s. John and Jean, June 20, 1731.
Jesse, s. Robert and Elizabeth (Brown), Apr. 3, 1787.
John, s.John and Jean, Aug. 17, 17__.
Joseph, s. Ebenezer, bp. Nov. 10, 1765. C. R. 1.
Lois, d. Eben [Ebenezer. C. R. 1.] and Mary (Hixson), Aug. 17, 17__ [bp. Sept. 4, 1759. [C. R. 1]
Mary, d. Eben [Ebenezer. C. R. 1.] and Mary (Hixson), Mar. 17, 1754.
Mary Brown, d. Deuty and Loney (Whipple), of Cumberland, Feb. 23, 1803.
Robert, s. Eben and Mary (Hixson), Nov. 14, 1756.
Robert Hermond, s. Robert and Elizabeth (Brown), Jan. 20, 1795.
Wellard Whipple, s. Deuty and Loney (Whipple), of Cumberland, Mar. 8, 1799.

SWEET (Sweete, Sweett)

Abel (Sweete), s. Ebenezer and Neomi (Daggett), Sept. 20, 1772.
Abial (Sweett), s. Sarah, Mar. 21, 1752.
Abigail, d. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Jan. 25, 1731-2.
Allepha M., d. Hezekiah and Anny (Smith), formerly wid. _____ Andrews, Oct. 23, 1820.
Amos, s. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Mar. 9, 1734-5.
Amos, s. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), June 30, 1766.
Amos, s. Amos and Sally (Sweet), Dec. 3, 1804.
Ann Elisabeth [d. Leprelete and Lydia. C. R. 2.], Jan. 28, 1822. P. R. 2.
Anne, d. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), Mar. 18, 1773.
Armoni, s. Dexter and Lucy, bp. July 1, 1804. C. R. 2.
Arnold, s. Ebenezer and Neomi (Daggett), Mar. 3, 1767.
Asel, s. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), May 2, 1774.
Asel, s. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Oct. 11, 1776.
Bathsheba, d. Capt. Henry and Bathsheba (Daggett) [(Bolcoum). dup.] d. Ebenezer, Nov. 21, 1767.
Benjamin, s. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Sept. 3, 1738.
Calven, s. Ebnezer and Neomi (Daggett), Mar. 1, 1765.
Charles Austin [Charles Oscar. dup.], s. Joabert, shuttle maker and Eliza, Nov. 23 [14. dup.], 1848.
Charlotte, d. Thomas, jr. and Nanny (Tyler), d. Jo[h]n, jr., Aug. 27, 1792.
Clarrissa, d. Amos and Sally (Sweet), June 9, 1798.
Cyril s., s. Hezekiah and Anny (Smith), formerly wid. _____ Andrews, Feb. 23, 1816.
Daniel Dunham, s. Polly, wid. bp. Mar. 5, 1815. C. R. 2.
David, s. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), Mar. 9, 1771.
Dexter, s. Gideon and Experance (White), Mar. 31, 1775.
Dexter, s. Dexter and Lucy, bp. May 3, 1801. C. R. 2.
Dorothy, d. Henry and Elizabeth, Jan. 22, 1703-4.
Ebenezer, s. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Jan. 18, 1743-4.
Evenezer, s. Ebnezer and Neomi (Daggett), July 20, 1774.
Ebenezer Tyler, s. Calven and Martha (Campell), Dec. 14, 1801.
Elezeboth, d. Ebnezer and Neomi (Daggett), Oct. 2, 1768.
Elias, s. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Dec. 31, 1768.
Elisabath, d. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Sept. 5, 1771.
Elisebeth, d. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Sept. 21, 1732.
Elishabe (Sweett), d. Sarah, Feb. 26, 1756.
Elles, s. Ebnezer and Neomi (Daggett), Nov. 20, 1770.
Emily Maria [d. Leprilete and Lydia. C. R. 2.] Aug. 4, 1831. P. R. 2.
Esther, d. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Aug. 2, 1775.
Everett Leprelite [s. Leprilite and Lidia. C. R. 2.], Aug. 28, 1828. P. R. 2.
Experance, d. Gideon and Experance (White), Sept. 27, 1773.
Ezra, s. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), July 16, 1771.
Fanny, d. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Feb. 18, 1784.
Gardner, s. Dexter and Lucy, bp. May 1, 1803. C. R. 2.
Gedion, s. Gideon and Experance (White), Mar. 14, 1777.
Gideon, s. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), May 26, 1748.
Hannah, d. John and Hannah (Peck), Oct. 30, 1719.
Hannah, d. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Apr. 2, 1732.
Hannah, d. Capt. Henry and Bathsheba (Daggett) [(Bolcoum). dup.], d. Ebenezer, Nov. 14, 1763.
Hannah, d. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Jan. 22, 1764.
Hannah, d. Henery, jr. and Lucinda (Tyler), May 8, 1788.
Hannah, d. Amos and Sally (Sweet), Feb. 19, 1810.
Hannah, d. Amos and Sally (Sweet), Aug. 25, 1814.
Harriet, d. Henery, jr. and Lucinda (Tyler), May 21, 1793.
Hartford, s. Gideon and Experance (White), Oct. 30, 1790.
Henry, s. John and Hannah (Peck), Mar. 27, 1722.
Henry, s. Capt. Henry and Bethsheba (Daggett) [(Bolcoum). dup.], d. Ebenezer, June 26, 1761.
Henry [s. Leprilite and Lydia. C. R. 2.], Apr. 12, 1824. P. R. 2.
Henry Hannibal la Fayette, s. Henery, jr. and Lucinda, Nov. 1, 1796.
Hezekiah, s. Hezekiah and Anna, bp. Sept. 2, 1810. C. R. 2.
Hezekiah, jr., s. Hezekiah and Anny (Smith), formerly wid. _____ Andrews, Aug. 13, 1824.
James Nelson, s. Joabert, shuttle maker, and Eliza, May 27, 1846.
Joabert, s. Amos and Sally (Sweet), Jan. 3, 1812.
Joabert, s. Amos and Sally (Sweet), Oct. 1, 1818.
John, s. Henry and Elizabeth, Oct. 3, 16__.
John, s. John and Hannah (Peck), Dec. 7, 1724.
John, s. Henry and Elizabeth, Oct. 23, 1695.
John, s. John and Jegmime (Freeman), May 7, 1757.
John, s. Zebediah, Feb. 4, 1782.
John Coy, s. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Nov. 29, 1778.
Josiel, s. Zebediah, May 4, 1775.
Lanson, s. Zebediah, July 17, 1784.
Lauretta, d. Henery, jr. and Lucinda (Tyler), May 31, 1790.
Lemira Experience [d. Leprilite and Lydia, C. R. 2.], May 15, 1835. P. R. 2.
Lender, s. Zebediah, Oct. 20, 1787.
Leonard, s. Gideon and Experance (White), May 6, 1784.
Leprilete, s. Gideon and Experance (White), Aug. 8, 1796.
Lucy, d. Dexter and Lucy, bp. July 6, 1800. C. R. 2. [June 22. dup.]
Lydia, d. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Aug. 12, 1729.
Lydia, d. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), Nov. 27, 1777.
Lydia Harriet [d. Leprilite and Lydia. C. R. 2.], June 1, 1833. P. R. 2.
Margaret, d. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Aug. 20, 1781.
Margreet, d. Amos and Sally (Sweet), Feb. 14, 1802.
Mary Smith [d. Leprilite and Lidia, C. R. 2.], Apr. 21, 1827. P. R. 2.
Michael, s. Henry and Elizabeth, Jan. 14, 1699-1700.
Michal, s. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Mar. 11, 1737-8.
Mikell, s. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), July 4, 1762.
Mindday, d. Gideon and Experance (White), July 23, 1788.
Nancy, d. Gideon and Experance (White), Jan. 2, 1780.
Nancy, d. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Aug. 11, 1785.
Nancy B[itler. C. R. 2.], d. Hezekiah and Anny (Smith), formerly wid. _____ Andrews, May 9, 1808.
Nancy Tyler, d. Calven and Martha (Campbell), Mar. 13, 1803.
Nathan, s. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Sept. 8, 1750.
Nathaniel, s. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Mar. 16, 1745-6.
Nehemiah [Noah. dup.], s. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Apr. 26, 1741.
Neomi, d. Ebnezer and Neomi (Daggett), June 4, 1776.
Noah, see Sweet, Nehemiah.
Olever, s. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), Sept. 25, 1769.
Only, s. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Mar. 14, 1783.
Otes, s. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Nov. 28, 1771.
Otis, s. Gideon and Experance (White), Apr. 27, 1793.
Philip, s. Henry and Elizabeth, Jan. 28, 1697-8. [Jan. 8. dup.]
Polly, d. Gideon and Experance (White), Mar. 29, 1772.
Polly, d. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Feb. 18, 1774.
Polly, d. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Dec. 4, 1788.
Polly, d. Polly, wid., bp. Mar. 5, 1815. C. R. 2.
Rachal, d. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), Apr. 18, 1764.
Rachel, d. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), May 19, 1740.
Rachel F., d. Hezekiah and Anny (Smith), formerly wid. _____ Andrews, Feb. 7, 1818.
Rebeckah, d. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Aug. 25, 1731.
Rebeckah, d. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Mar. 7, 1745-6.
Rebeckah, d. Mikell and Rachil (Foster), Jan. 10, 1767.
Roda, d. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Mar. 22, 1735-6.
Rolandus [Roland. C. R. 2.] Green, s. Henry, jr. and his 2d w., Nabby (Green), May 19, 1820.
Rosamond, d. Hezekiah and Anny (Smith), formerly wid. _____ Andrews, Jan. 29, 1814.
Roxcy, d. Gideon and Experance (White), Apr. 17, 1782.
Sala, d. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Aug. 19, 1777.
Sally, d. Amos and Sally (Sweet), Oct. 3, 1796.
Samuel Andrews, s. Hezekiah and Anna, bp. Sept. 2, 1810. C. R. 2.
Sarah, d. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Sept. 4, 1733.
Sarah, d. John and Sarah (Maclaflen), Jan. 3, 1736-7.
Sarah Amanda [d. Leprelite and Lydia. C. R. 2.], Mar. 11, 1837. P. R. 2.
Simeon, s. John and Hannah (Peck), Mar. 27, 1728.
Stephen, s. Zebediah, Feb. 9, 1780.
Stephen, s. Amos and Hannah (Richardson), Mar. 6, 1781.
Sullivan, s. Polly, wid., bp. Mar. 5, 1815. C. R. 2.
Sulliven, s. Gideon and Experance (White), Apr. 17, 1786.
Sumner, s. Amos and Sally (Sweet), May 27, 1800.
Sumner Frank, d. (sic) Amos, shuttle maker, and Sarah, Feb. 9, 1848.
Susanna, d. Benjamin and Susanna (Foster), Dec. 5, 1761.
Thomas, s. Henry and Elizabeth, Mar. 14, 1701.
Thomas, s. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Aug. 18, 1741.
Thomas, s. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Apr. 14, 1767.
Timothy, s. Zebediah, Mar. 7, 1777.
William, s. Thomas and Margaret (Foster), Jan. 13, 1769.
Zebediah, s. Thomas and Rebecca (Peck), Nov. 18, 1743.
Zebediah, s. Zebediah, May 1, 1773.
_____, s. Chauncy, pedler, and Hannah, Jan. 16, 1844.
_____, d. Amos, blacksmith, Jan. 11, 1845.
_____, s. Joabart, operative, and E., Aug. 14, 1847.

SWEETING

Henry, s. Henry and Hannah (Crabtree), May 4, 1733.
Henry, s. Henry and Hannah (Crabtree), May 13, 1737.
John, s. Henry and Hannah (Crabtree), Jan. 10, 1734-5.

SWEETLAND, (Swetland)

Abigail, d. twin, Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Feb. 20, 1751-2.
Abigail, d. Benjamin and Chloe (Goold), Feb. 22, 1789.
Albert Day, s. Oliver and Cyntha (Bowen), Dec. 16, 1804.
Amey An, d. John W. and Amy (Holmes), July 8, 1816.
Aratos (Swetland), s. William and Mindwell (Howard), May 22, 175__.
Arnold, s. William, 2d, and Sary (Arnold), June 21, 1782.
Asa, s. Benjamin and Chloe (Goold), Dec. 26, 1784.
Benjamin, s. John and Rebecah, at Marblehead, Dec. 25, 1703.
Benjamin, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Aug. 12, 1741.
Benjamin, s. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), at Winchendon, July 30, 1763.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Chloe (Goold), Apr. 22, 1786.
Benoni, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Dec. 3, 1753.
Betsey, d. Clark and Elizabeth (Handcock), Aug. 11, 1790.
Betsey, d. Clark and Elizabeth (Handcock), May 15, 1792.
Bettey, d. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Mar. 5, 1758.
Betty, d. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), at Winchendon, Nov. 7, 1765.
Betty, d. William and Agness (Woods), Mar, 28, 1777.
Betty, d. Benjamin and Chloe (Goold), Sept. 8, 1790.
Bowen, s. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Jan. 19, 1756.
SWEETLAND, Bowen, s. William, 2d, and Sary (Arnold), Jan. 11, 1789.
Calista, d. Oliver and Cyntha (Bowen), Dec. 13, 1798.
Celinda, d. Clark and Elizabeth (Handcock), May 12, 1795.
Charles, s. William, 2d, and Sary (Arnold), Sept. 29, 1786.
Chloe, d. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Nov. __, 1758.
Clark, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Jan. 31, 1757.
Clark, s. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), May 20, 1776.
Carrinda, d. Clark and Elizabeth (Handcock), Jan. 29, 1785.
David, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), July 10, 1750.
David, s. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), at Winchendon, Apr. 2, 1768.
Deborah, d. John and Rebecah, Apr. 9, 1708.
Easter, d. John and Mehetable (Fuller), Oct. 2, 1729.
Edwin, s. Rufus and Clarisa (Bell), Mar. 22, 1813.
Ella, d. Albert D., yeoman, and H. S., Apr. 25, 1849.
Esther, d. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Feb. 27, 1743-4.
Esther, d. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), at Winchendon, Jan. 20, 1771.
Gabriel, s. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), Jan. 21, 1774.
George, s. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Apr. 19, 1767.
George (Swetland), s. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Feb. 19, 17__.
Halsey, s. Oliver and Cyntha (Bowen), Feb. 7, 1794.
Hannah, d. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Jan. 27, 1735-6.
James, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), May 28, 1739.
James, s. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Sept. 29, 1760.
James, s. James and Mary (Shepardson), Sept. 20, 178__ [1784. P. R. 77.]
James, s. John W. and Amy (Holmes), Dec. 28, 1811.
John, s. John and Mehetable (Fuller), June 7, 1719.
John, s. John, jr. and Elisabeth (Fuller), Aug. 14, 175__.
John, s. John, of Douglas, and Sarah (Woods), June 10, 1774.
John Woods, s. William and Agness (Woods), May 8, 1773.
Laura, d. Oliver and Cyntha (Bowen), Oct. 22, 1796.
Levi Handcock, s. Clark and Elizabeth (Handcock), Oct. 11, 1788.
Lina Harvy, s. Clark and Elizabeth (Handcock), Sept. 20, 1797.
Lovice (Swetland), d. William and Mindwell (Howard), Nov. 23, 17__.
Lucetta, d. William, 2d, and Sary (Arnold), Dec. 3, 1797.
Lucy, d. George and Nancy (Walker), Mar. 28, 1797.
Lydia, d. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Oct. 18, 1762.
Lydia, d. William and Agness (Woods), Oct. 18, 1774.
Lydia, d. John W. and Amy (Holmes), July 31, 1808.
Marette, d. George and Nancy (Walker), Nov. 21, 1795.
Marritte, d. Clark and his 2d w., Hannah (Sheppard), Mar. 9, 1801.
Mary, d. William and Agness (Woods), Jan. 29, 1769.
Mary, d. James and Mary (Shepardson), May 20, 1782.
Mehetable, d. John and Mehetable (Fuller), Jan. 22, 1721-2.
Mindwell (Swetland), d. William and Mindwell (Howard), Oct. 7, 1762.
Nancy, d. William and Agness (Woods), Oct. 25, 1766.
Nancy, d. Bowen and Nanch (Bates), Sept. 16, 1783.
Nathan, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Nov. 28, 1754.
Nathan (Swetland), s. William and Mindwell (Howard), Apr. 7, 1758.
Nathan, s. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), Oct. 6, 1778.
Nelson Brown, s. Oliver and Cyntha (Bowen), June 13, 1801.
Oliver, s. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Feb. 19, 1770.
Phebe, d. William and Agness (Woods), Jan. 17,1768.
Phile, d. William 2d, and Sary (Arnold), May 27, 1784.
Rebeckah, d. John and Mehetable (Fuller), Sept. 9, 1727.
Rebeckah, d. John, jr. and Elisabeth (Fuller), Mar. 10, 1736-7.
Rebeckah, d. John, jr. and Elisabeth (Fuller), Mar. 10, 1746-7
Rufus, s. Bowen and Nancy (Bates), Sept. 10, 1781.
Ruth, d. twin, Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Feb.20, 1751-2.
Samson, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), May 26, 1748.
Samuel, s. John and Rebecah, Sept. 1, 1711.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Mar. 2, 1745-6.
Samuel, s. Clark and Elizabeth (Handcock), Nov. 3, 1786.
Samuel, s. Albert D., yeoman, Nov. 21, 1844.
Sarah, d. William and Agness (Woods), July 22, 1770.
Sarah, d. Benjamin and Chloe (Goold), Aug. 28, 1787.
Sarah, d. William, 2d, and Sary (Arnold), Aug. 15, 1794.
Stephen, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Dec. 12, 1760.
Surviah, d. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), Jan. 27, 1733-4.
Susan, d. John W. and Amy (Holmes), Mar. 28, 1805.
Thomas, s. Samuel and Easther (Robbins), May 18, 1737.
Thomas, s. Thomas and Abigail (Pushee), Nov. 30, 1780.
William, s. John and Mehetable (Fuller), Feb. 29, 1732-3.
William, s. Samuel, jr. and Elisabeth (Bradford), Aug. 14, 1750.
William, s. John, jr. and Lydiah (Day), d. David, Mar. 3, 1754.
William, s. William and Agness (Woods), Jan. 8, 1772.
William, s. William, 2d. and Sary (Arnold), Dec. 20, 1791.
Zenas, s. Benjamin and Chloe (Goold), Apr. 5, 1792.


Return to [
Attleborough, MA Vital Records ] [ Town's at Rays Place ] [ Rays Place ]

Blind Counter