Cambridge, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
Published by:
The New England Genealgical Society
Boston, MA 1914
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown

Surnames Starting with A






AARON

Jane, -----, 1849. GR2
Lewis, -----, 1846. GR2


ABBOT (also see Abbott, Abbut)

Andrew, Aug. 8, 1808. GR3
Anne Wales, Apr. 10, 1808. GR3
Charlotte E., d. of George W. and Sophia Lyle, July 14, 1837. GR3
Eliza Jones [-----], w. of Dr. Samuel L., Nov. 19, 1823. GR3
Elisabeth Gair [-----], w. of Henry Ward, Apr. 8, 1832. GR3
Emily Everett [-----], w. of Prof. Ezra, Nov. 1, 1829. GR3
Ezra, Prof., D.D., LLD., Apr. 28, 1819. GR3
Henry Ward, Aug. 9, 1820. GR3
Mary Susan Everett [-----], w. of Samuel L., Dec. 5, 1797. GR3
Rebecca, d. of George, bp. at Watertown, June 25, 1721. CR1
Rebeckah, d. of George, bp. Nov. 22, 1724. CR1
Samuel, d. (?) of George, bp. Mar. 12, 1726-7. CR1
Samuel L., Dr., May 3, 1818. GR3
Sophia Lyne [-----], w. of Edward M., Dec. 27, 1826. GR3
Charles H., s. of Jeremiah F., Apr. 9, 1848
Cornellius Frederick, s. of Joseph and Electa, June 1, 1828
Electa Maria, d. of Joseph and Electa, Mar. 11, 1817
Emma B., d. of Sylvester and Harriet Bowman, -----, 1848. GR3
Harriet Buckman, d. of Joseph and Electa, Nov. 5, 1820.
Joseph Buckman, son of Joseph and Electa, Jan. 29, 1819.
Lydia A. M. Cook [-----], w. of Luther C., ----, 1830. GR3
Mary G., Sept. 1, 1847. GR3
Rebecca [-----], w. of -----, Mar. 12, 1781. GR3
Susan Ann Hayden, d. of Farnum and Ann, Nov. 30, 1810.
Sylvanus Richardson, s. of Joseph and Electa, Dec. 10, 1822.


ABBUT (also see Abbot, Abbott)

George, s. of George and Rebeckah, Oct. 2, 1718.
Jacob, s. of George and Rebeckah, Jan. 25, 1715-16.


ABERLE

Catherine Barbara, Dec. 24, 1827. GR2


ACRES

Adeline [-----], w. of George T., ----, 1812. GR2


ADAM (also see Adams, Addams)

Nathaniell, s. of Samuel and Hannah, May 20, 1678.


ADAMS (also see Adam, Addams)

-----, s. of Thomas and Eunice H., Apr. 19, 1848.
Aaron A., June 25, 1824. GR3
Abby Andros [-----], w. of George E., July 19, 1822. GR3
Abby Larken, June 20, 1798. GR3
Abel, Dec. 22, 1792. GR3
Abigail Smith, d. of Thomas Boylston and Anne Harrod and w. of John Angier, July 29, 1806. GR3
Ada S. Persons [-----], w. of F. S., Oct. 16, 1849. GR2
Albert, s. of Albert and Elizabeth, June 9, 1848. Twin.
Alina A., d. of Benjamin F. and Frances C., both b. in Westford, Sept. 15, 1849 (1848 GR3).
Alvin, June 16, 1804. GR3
Ambrose L., Dec. 17, 1818. GR2
Ann Rebecca [-----], w. of Alvin, Nov. 1, 1809. GR3
Anna, d. of Joseph Jr. and Martha, Dec. 14, 1740
Anna, d. of William and Sarah, Mar. 1, 1761
Anna C., Dec. 30, 1817. GR3
Anna Hooper, eldest d. of Nehemiah and Martha Hooper, Dec. 9, 1832. GR3
Arthur Edin, Aug. 7, 1844. GR3
Asa, July 8, 1782. GR3
Benjamin F., Aug. 5, 1815. GR3
Benjamin Franklin, ----, 1838. GR3
Betsey, d. of John and Elizabeth, Feb. 24, 1780
Caroline, d. of Capt. James and Anna, Dec. 4, 1804
Caroline M. [-----], w. of Edwin F., Apr. 13, 1812. GR3
Caroline M., July 24, 1841. GR3
Charles, s. of Capt. James and Anna, Aug. 1, 1801
Charles R., Feb. 10, 1834. GR2
Cherry, d. of Joseph, bp. Jan. 31, 1696-7. CR1
Cordelia, ----, 1831. GR2
David B., s. of Thomas, Sept. 18, 1846.
Eda, d. of Elisha and Sarah (Watkins) and w. of James Rix Woolson, in Hopkinton, Aug. 29, 1799. GR3
Edward H., s. of Ezekiel F. and Sarah, Jan. 8, 1847
Edward L., s of Alvin and Ann Rebecca, ----, 1838. GR3
Edward Payson, ----, 1829. GR3
Edwin, Aug. 22, 1801. GR3
Edwin F., Oct. 7, 1809. GR3
Elmina F., Mar. 5, 1829. GR3
Eunice, Dec. 13, 1798. GR3
Frances Caroline, Apr. 28, 1815. GR3
Frances Melvena [-----], w. of Gardiner, June 17, 1834. GR2
Francis H., s. of Albert and Elizabeth, June 9, 1848. Twin.
Freeborn, June 14, 1806. GR2
Gardiner, July 29, 1833. GR2
George, s. of George and Martha, Apr. 28, 1685.
George, Sept. 10, 1792. GR3
George, s. of James and Anna, June 23, 1799
George A., July 2, 1820. GR3
George M., Rev., ----, 1824. GR3
George W., ----, 1842. GR3
Hannah, d. of John and Anne, bp. June 17, 1660. CR1
Hannah, d. of Joseph Jr. and Hannah, Apr. 12, 1756
Hannah, d. of Dea. John and Hannah, Sept. 25, 1799
Henry C., Sept. 22, 1847. GR3
Isaac, ----, 1836. GR2
J. French, Sept. 25, 1818. GR2
James, s. of John and Ruth, May 17, 1776.
James, s. of John and Elizabeth, July 28, 1778
James, s. of James and Nancy, Nov. 4, 1797 (James, s. of James and Anna, bp. Aug. 11, 1799. CR1]
John, s. of George and Martha, Sept. 2, 1688.
John, s. of Joseph, Apr. 18, 1697. CR1
John, s. of William and Sarah, July 25, 1751.
John, s. of John and Ruth, June 7, 1774.
John, Nov 19, 1803. GR3
John, ----, 1817. GR2
John G., ----, 1810. GR3
Joseph, s. of John and Anne, bp. ---- 16, ----. CR1
Joseph, s. of Joseph Jr. and Martha, Nov. 29, 1743.
Joseph, s. of Joseph, bp. Mar. 12, 1775. CR1
Joseph, s. of John and Elizabeth, Apr. 15, 1782.
Joseph Thornton, ----, 1796. GR3
Leonard B., Dec. 19, 1839. GR3
Louise A., d. of Capt. William P., dec., of Portsmouth, N.H., and w. of James H. Kelsey, June 19, 1823. GR3
Lucille Emilie, ----, 1838. GR2
Lucy, d. of William and Sarah, Sept. 7, 1758
Lucy, d. of Joseph, bp. May 23, 1773. CR1
Lucy H. [-----], w. of George S., Nov. 6, 1807
Lydia, d. of William and Sarah, Sept. 2, 1768
Lydia, d. of Dea. John and Hannah, Nov. 9, 1797
Lydia, ----, 1816. GR3
Margaret, d. of Joseph Jr. and Martha, Sept. 30, 1749
Margaret, d. of William and Sarah, Nov. 12, 1769
Martha, d. of George and Martha, Jan. 10, 1687-8.
Martha, d. of Joseph Jr. and Martha, Sept. 25, 1746
Martha Bradshaw [-----], w. of William, D.D., LL.D., Oct. 17, 1811. GR3
Martha J. [-----], w. of Peter T., ----, 1820. GR2
Mary, d. of Joseph, bp. Apr. 2, 1727. CR1
Mary, d. of William and Sarah, July 7, 1772.
Mary [-----], w. of George A., Nov. 18, 1819. GR3
Mary, d. of Nehemiah and Martha, Apr. 25, 1846. GR3
Mary A. [-----], w. of George, Sept. 28, 1811. GR3
Mary A. [-----], w. of Aaron A., May 15, 1832. GR3
Mary D. B., in Medfield, Apr. 16, 1804. GR3
Mary Isabelle, eldest d. of George and Mary A., Sept. 4, 1837. GR3
Mary J. G. Walker [-----], w. of Jabez F. Adams, May 28, 1817. GR2
Nancy, d. of Capt. James and Anna, Jan. 2, 1804.
Nehemiah, D.D., Feb. 19, 1806. GR3
Paul, June 19, 1797. GR3
Paul Jr., June 26, 1831. GR3
Peter T., ----, 1804. GR2
Rebecca, d. of John and Anne, b. in England, ----. CR1
Rebecca, d. of William and Sarah, June 12, 1764.
Rebecca, d. of Joseph, bp. Feb. 20, 1780. CR1
Rebeccah, d. of Joseph Jr. and Hannah, Aug. 16, 1753
Ruth [-----], w. of Freeborn, Nov. 24, 1805. GR2
Sally, June 28, 1789. GR3
Samuel, s. of Joseph, bp. May 7, 1777. CR1
Sarah, d. of William and Sarah, Apr. 10, 1756
Sarah, Jan. 31, 1788. GR3
Sarah Copeland [-----], w. of Sumner, Apr. 15, 1812. GR3
Sarah Hills [-----], w. of Rev. George M., ----, 1828. GR3
Sarah May [-----], w. of Dr. Zabdiel Boylston, May 30, 1800. GR3
Susanna, d. of Joseph Jr. and Hannah, June 26, 1758
Susanna, d. of William and Sarah, Apr. 10, 1778
Thomas, s. of Joseph Jr. and Hannah, July 19, 1751
Waldo, ----, 1836. GR3
Walter French, s. of Ezekiel F. and Sarah, Mar. 18, 1845
William, s. of William and Sarah, Dec. 12, 1753
William, Aug. 21, 1789. GR3
William, D.D., LL.D., Jan. 25, 1807. GR3
William R., ----, 1839. GR2
Zabdiel Boylston, Dr., in Roxbury, Feb. 19, 1793. GR3
Zabdiel Boylston, ----, 1829. GR3


ADAMSON

Caroline S. [-----], w. of Edmund N., June 18, 1808. GR3


ADDAMS (also see Adam, Adams)

Anne, d. of Joseph and Rachel, July 8, 1729
Benjamin, s. of George and Martha, Dec. 20, 1701
Daniel, s. of Jno. and Ann, Aug. 8, 1657.
Daniel, s. John and Anna, Aug. 12, 1662.
Elizabeth, d. of George and Judith, July 8, 1712
John, s. of John and Anna, May 1, 1653 (1655. dup.]
Jonas, s. of George and Judith, June 6, 1708
Joseph, s. of Joseph and Rebeckah, Aug. 20, 1713
Joseph, s. of Joseph and Rebeckah, July 3, 1715
Judith, d. of George and Judith, Sept. 15, 1709
Lidia, d. George and Judith, July 9, 1706
Lucey, d. of Joseph and Rachel, Oct. 29, 1722
Margaret, d. of Joseph and Rebeckah, May 26, 1717
Mary, d. of John and Anna, Oct. 25, 1652.
Mary, d. of Joseph and Rachel, May 12, 1733
Rebeckah, d. of Joseph and Rachel, Sept. 12, 1720
Thomas, s. of Joseph and Rebeckah, Dec. 3, 1711
William, s. of Joseph and Rachel, Jan. 12, 1724-5.


ADDISON

Henry, ----, 1836. GR2


AEGUE (also see Eager, Egar)

Martha, d. of William and Ruth, Oct. 26, 1674.
Ruth, d. of Willliam and Ruth, Feb. 1, 1677.
Zerubabell, d. of William and Ruth, June 8, 1672.


AEMDEN (also see Amsden, Embsden)

Isaac, s. of Isaac and Jane, Aug. 28, 1680.


AGASSIZ

Elizabeth Cary [-----], w. of Jean Louis Redolph, ----, 1822. GR3
Jean Louis Rodolphe, in Motier, Switzerland, May 28, 1807. GR3


AHERN

Elizabeth, d. of William and Margaret, Oct. 16, 1848
Ellen, ----, 1829. GR4
Maurice, ----, 1825. GR4


AIKEN

John, s. of Malachi and Bridgett, Nov. 30, 1843
Michael, s. of Malachi and Bridgett, Dec. 20, 1845
Robert S., May 10, 1834. GR3


AKERMAN

Temperance, ----, 1789. GR2


ALBEE

Elizabeth A., ----, 1835. GR3
Lucy Rankin, ----, 1826. GR2
Mary H., Oct. 27, 1840. GR2
Sumner, ----, 1825. GR2
Willard W., ----, 1833. GR3


ALBRO

Ann Elizabeth, d. of John A. and Elizabeth, bp. June 25, 1839. CR4
Elizabeth S. [-----], w. of Rev. John A., D.D., Apr. 19, 1796. GR2
John A., Rev., D.D., Aug. 13, 1799. GR2


ALCOTT

Anna Bigelow, d. of William A. and Deborah B. of Rochester, N.Y., bp. Nov. 27, 1842. CR9
Caroline Ann, d. of W. W. and Deborah B., bp. Jan. 6, 1839. CR9


ALDEN

John, Rev., Jan. 10, 1806. GR2
Jos. B., Oct. 8, 1825. GR3
Joseph, in Claremont, N.H., Nov. 21, 1779. GR3
Joseph W., in Claremont, N.H., Jan. 3, 1808. GR3
Lucy, in Brimfield, Conn., Feb. 9, 1772. GR3
Lucy Gillmore [-----], w. of J. W., in Jeffrey, N.H., Sept. 30, 1801. GR3
Sophia D., July 3, 1816. GR2


ALDRICH

Adalette E., d. of Jerome B. and Sabrina Knight, ----, 1838. GR3
Ambrose, ----, 1831. GR3
Frank, ----, 1842. GR3
Herbert L., s. of Jerome B. and Sabrina Knight. ----, 1848. GR3
Isabella, d. of Lester S. and Charlotte, Sept. 1, 1848
Jerome B., ----, 1808. GR3
Sabrina Knight [-----], w. of Jerome B., ----, 1811. GR3
Willie K., s. of Jerome B. and Sabrina Knight, ----, 1837. GR3


ALEXANDER

Andrew, Dr., ----, 1812. GR3
Charles E., ----, 1833. GR3
Deliverance, d. of Jno. and Beatrix, Jan. 17, 1671.
Elizabeth, d. of Jno. and Beatrix, Sept. 16, 1674.
Lucie M. [-----], w. of Charles E., ----, 1837. GR3
Martha, d. of Jno. and Beatrix, July 16, 1668.
Mary Bond, ----, 1816. GR3


ALGER

Alfred A., ----, 1841. GR3
Cyrus, ----, 1782. GR3
Daniel F., Mar. 29, 1810. GR2
Francis, ----, 1807. GR3
Francis H., ----, 1836. GR3
Lucy W., ----, 1782. GR3
Lydia W., ----, 1834. GR3
Martha P., May 1, 1823. GR2
Mary O. P., ----, 1784. GR3


ALGHIERI

Catharine [-----], w. of Simon, July 4, 1832. GR3


ALLAN (also see Allen, Allin)

Anna, -----, 1823. GR2


ALLANSON

Mary C., May 25, 1796. GR2


ALLEN (also see Allan, Allin)

-------, s. of William, July 4, 1846
-------, ch. of Isaac, Aug. 20, 1847
-------, d. of Orville, b. in Barre, Vt., and Lydia H., b. in Newburyport, July 26, 1849.
Alexander Viets Griswold, ----, 1841. GR3
Amos Tenney, s. of John and Rachel, Feb. 4, 1818. GR2
Antonia H., June 19, 1828. GR3
Benjamin Franklin, s. of Samuel R. and Martha M., ----, 1842. GR2
Caleb C., Aug. 20, 1818. GR3
Catherine A. [-----], w. of H. R., Dec. 10, 1804. GR3
Catherine Ann, d. of William and Catharine Gracie, bp. Sept. 29, 1844. CR2
Catherine E., d. of H. R. and C. A., Mar. 12, 1832. GR3
Catherine Elizabeth, d. of Andrew and Elizabeth, bp. Aug. 11, 1844. CR1
Charles, s. of Jesse and Elizabeth, July 1, 1844
Charles Edward, s. of Andrew and Elizabeth, bp. Aug. 11, 1844. CR1
Charles H., s. of Caleb H., May 3, 1845.
David, ----, 1801. GR2
Edward E., ----, 1845. GR2
Edward Henry, s. of Sidney and Harriet, June 7, 1839
Eleanor, Feb. 14, 1798. GR3
Elisha Hunt, Jan. 28, 1804. GR3
Elizabeth [-----], w. of Horace O., Mar. 28, 1812. GR2
Elizabeth C., ----, 1822. GR3
Elizabeth J., in Boston, Apr. 24, 1803. GR3
Elizabeth Kent Stone [-----], w. of Rev. A. V. G., Mar. 22, 1846. GR3
Elizabeth W. [-----], w. of Andrew, ----, 1794. GR3
Emmeline Lincoln Laighton [-----], w. of Frederick De Forest, Aug. 14, 1846. GR2
Fanny Robbins [-----], w. of Edward E., ----, 1846. GR2
Frederic De Forest, May 25, 1844. GR2
George, ----, 1820. GR3
George, ----, 1847. GR2
George H., s. of H. R. and C. A., July 28, 1830. GR3
George H. 2d, s. of H. R. and C. A., Apr. 13, 1837. GR3
George H., June 18, 1842. GR3
H. R., Apr. 28, 1803. GR3
Hannah A., d. of H. R. and C. A., Dec. 19, 1834. GR3
Hannah Billings, ----, 1789. GR3
Harriet, ----, 1800. GR3
Harriet Ann, d. of Samuel P. and Harriet J., Nov. 10, 1843.
Helen Goold [-----], w. of Charles E., ----, 1831. GR3
Henrietta R., d. of H. R. and C. A., Nov. 13, 1840. GR3
Horace O., Mar. 16, 1810. GR2
Isabella S., Apr. 24, 1832, GR2
James Frank, ----, 1809. GR3
James Morse, s. of Samuel P. and Harriet J., Apr. 30, 1848
Jane Munroe, July 17, 1815. GR2
Joanna, d. of Joseph, bp. June 3, 1764. CR1
John, s. of John and Rachel, Dec. 10, 1802. GR2
John Albro, s. of John and Sarah, June 8, 1846
Lucy Taylor, ----, 1838. GR3
Margarett, d. of Joseph, bp. Jan. 30, 1763. CR1
Mary, d. of Joseph, bp. Nov. 22, 1761. CR1
Mary Ann, ----, 1820. GR3
Mary Ann, d. of Thomas and Margaret, Nov. 16, 1848 (Oct. 16, 1848, GR2]
Mary B., d. of James and w. of Samuel Parsons, Jan. 5, 1808. GR3
Mary Belding [-----], w. of William, Nov. 4, 1802. GR3
Mary Harrod, May 1, 1829. GR3
Mary J [-----], w. of David, ----, 1821. GR2
Mary L., d. of William and Mary A., Jan. 17, 1848
Mary Rebecca, d. of Charles H. and Sarah A., July 17, 1842.
Rachal [-----], w. of John, Dec. 9, 1778. GR2
Samuel, s. of John, Aug. 11, 1847
Samuel P., s. of Samuel P. and Harriet Jane, Oct. 29, 1838 (Nov 29, 1838. dup.)
Samuel Parker, s. Samuel P. and Harriet J., Feb. 28, 1846
Samuel R., s. of John and Rachel, June 15, 1810. GR2
Samuel Seabury, Oct. 8, 1831. GR3
Sarah A. [-----], w. of Caleb C., June 29, 1826. GR3
(Sarah E., GR3a), ----, 1823. GR3
Sarah E. [-----], w. of Stephen G., ----, 1826. GR3
Sarah J., d. of John J. and Sarah, Apr. 7, 1849.
Sophia B. [-----], w. of Thaddeus, Oct. 20, 1799. GR3
Stephen G., -----, 1816. GR3
Stephen G. Jr., ----, 1849. GR3
Stillman B., Sept. 8, 1830. CR2
Susan, Apr. 30, 1794. GR3
Susan Amelia, d. of Samuel R. and Martha M., ----, 1840. GR2
Susanna Wood, d. of John and Sarah (Sarah R. CR4), Feb. 11, 1848.
Thaddeus, ----, 1786. GR3
Thaddeus C., adopted s. of Thaddeus and Sophia B., ----, 1836. GR3
Wilkes, D.D.S., Dec. 30, 1810. GR2
William, July 16, 1800. GR3
William, s. of Samuel P. and Harriet Jane, Oct. 13, 1841
William A., Oct. 12, 1842. GR2
William Andrew, s. of Andrew and Elizabeth, bp. June 1, 1834. CR1
William George, s. of William and Catharine Gracie, bp. ----, 1846. CR2
Zilpha T., ----, 1812. GR3


ALLEY

Charles R., Dec. 31, 1809. GR3
Charlotte A. [-----], w. of Charles R., Oct. 28, 1820. GR3
George Francis, Aug. 12, 1843. GR3
Laura J., d. of Richard and Susan, Sept. 30, 1844
Nathaniell, Feb. 15, 1824. GR3
Richard, ----, 1802. GR2
Susan B. [-----], w. of Richard, ----, 1804. GR2


ALLIN (also see Allan, Allen)

Joshua, s. of -----, of Watertown, bp. May 29, 1698. CR1


ALLINE

Henry, ----, 1798. GR3
Eliza Matilda Williams [-------], w. of Henry, ----, 1807. GR3


ALLISON

George Augustus, Sept. 14, 1843. GR2
James S., Apr. 10, 1827. GR3
Julia Powers, June 17, 1842. GR2
Sophronia C. [-----], w. of James S., Aug. 27, 1827. GR3


ALLSTON

Martha R. Dana [-----], w. of W., Sept. 29, 1784. GR1
Washington, Nov. 5, 1779. GR1


ALMON

Andrew Belcher, Oct. 19, 1824. GR3


ALMY

Alice B., d. of William and Elizabeth Brayton and w. of Frederick Grinnell, Aug. 14, 1843. GR3
Caroline E., d. of Charles H. and Elizabeth, Nov. 27, 1842. GR3
Charles H., Feb. 2, 1812. GR3
Elizabeth [-----], w. of Charles H., Sept. 11, 1816. GR3
Elizabeth Brayton [-----], w. of William, June 19, 1803. GR3
Frederick, Apr. 30, 1811. GR3
Henry, s. of William and Elizabeth B., Aug. 22, 1836. GR3
John P., Jan. 17, 1841. GR3
Robert B., Sept. 4, 1830. GR3
Sarah Helen, d. of William and Elizabeth Brayton, Dec. 16, 1832. GR3
Susan H. Niles [-----], w. of Frederick, Feb. 25, 1822. GR3
William, Oct. 10, 1798. GR3
William F., Jan. 17, 1841. GR3


ALVORD

Anna Greene, ----, 1812. GR3
Lucinda, June 12, 1783. GR3


AMBROSE

John Lee, Aug. 10, 1844. GR3


AMEE

Delia Peirce [-----], w. of Gen. J. L. C., Feb. 16, 1796. GR3


AMES

Benjamin F., ----, 1847. GR2
Charles Barrett, s. of Elijah and Elizabeth, May 15, 1840. CR7
Charles Henry, Feb. 5, 1847. GR3
Elisha Ford, Feb. 23, 1820. GR3
Elizabeth Jennings, d. of Simon and Jane, Sept. 24, 1817
Ferdinand Elijah, d. (?) of Elijah and Elizabeth, Aug. 30, 1836. CR7
Grennell Coolidge, s. of Jacob and Lucy Ann, July 28, 1848
Henrietta Louisa, d. of Elijah and Elizabeth, Dec. 6, 1834. CR7
Henry Kimball, s. of Simon and Jane, Feb. 23, 1836.
James Howe, s. of Elijah and Elizabeth, Mar. 19, 1842. CR7
John Gibson, s. of Simon and Jane, Apr. 15, 1819
Julia A., ----, 1818. GR2
Lilla P., Apr. 10, 1848. GR3
Lydia R. ----, 1823. GR2
Maria, d. of Simon and Jane, Feb. 4, 1823
Maria Huldah, d. of Simon and Jane, May 28, 1830
Mary E. [-----], w. of Capt. T., ----, 1832. GR2
Mary Jane, d. of Simon and Jane, Mar. 10, 1821
Nathan W., ----, 1814. GR2
Orilla B. [-----], w. of Elisha Ford, Aug. 12, 1823. GR3
Samuel A., Oct. 2, 1832. GR3
Sarah Ann [-----], w. of Capt. T., ----, 1826. GR2
Silas F., ----, 1816. GR2
Simon Kimball, s. of Simon and Jane, Sept. 25, 1832
T., Capt., ----, 1820. GR2


AMORY

Catherine Elizabeth [-----], w. of Copley, Jan. 24, 1841. GR3
Charles, May 10, 1808. GR3
Charles Jr., Aug. 15, 1836. GR3
Copley, May 10, 1841. GR3
Ellen [-----], w. of William Jr., Dec. 7, 1836. GR3
Hanah Rowe Linzee [-----], w. of Thomas C., Oct. 19, 1775. GR3
Ignatius S., Nov. 2, 1824. GR3
Martha B. Greene [-----], w. of Charles, Nov. 15, 1812. GR3
Mary Louisa Dexter [-----], w. of Charles Jr., Mar. 13, 1839. GR3
Thomas C., Mar. 25, 1767. GR3
Thomas C., in Boston, Sept. 7, 1796. GR3


AMSDEN (also see Aemden, Embsden)

Elizabeth, d. of Isaac and Jane, Feb. 3, 1677.
Jacob, s. Isacke and Frances, Nov. 17, 1657.
Thomas J., ----, 1828. GR3


ANDERSON

Henry, in London, Eng., Jan. 14, 1844. GR3
James, ----, 1825. GR2
James, s. of -----, bp. Oct. 2, 1833. CR10
John, ----, 1841. GR2
Marion, in London, Eng., Nov. 11, 1841. GR3
S. Thomas, Apr. 5, 1842. GR2
Sarah [-----], w. of John G., Feb. 11, 1819. GR3


ANDREW (also see Andrewes, Andrews)

Mary, d. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Dec. 28, 1666.
Mary, d. of William, bp. Aug. 10, 1701. CR1


ANDREWES (also see Andrew, Andrews)

Daniel, s. of Thomas and Rebeccah, bp. -----, 16 --. CR1
Rebecca, d. of Thomas and Rebecca, Mar. 18, 1646.
Thomas, s. Thomas and Rebeccah, bp. ----, 16 --. CR1


ANDREWS (also see Andrew, Andrewes)

Adaline, May 11, 1836. GR3
Adaline Veazie, d. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, Oct. 30, 1828. GR3
Almira Smith, d. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, Dec. 4, 1812. GR3
Ardelia A., Feb. 3, 1833. GR3
Calvin, ----, 1837. GR3
Caroline Frances [-----], w. of E. Jones, Dec. 13, 1815. GR3
Caroline M. [-----], w. of Samuel G., in Boston, Mar. 28, 1818. GR2
Charles H., Jan. 29, 1834. GR3
Charles H., May 28, 1841. GR3
Clarissa Pratt, d. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, July 28, 1826. GR3
E. Jones, Aug. 19, 1811. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Apr. 5, 1663.
Fanny Mackay Reynolds [ -----], w. of William Turrell, Dec. 2, 1795. GR3
Florence [-----], w. of Charles H., Cec. 29, 1843. GR3
Frank W., Oct. 16, 1826. GR2
George Leonard, Brig. Gen., Aug. 31, 1828. GR3
Harriette Ball, d. of E. Jones and Caroline Frances and w. of Edward W. Howe, May 6, 1849. GR3
James Parson, s. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, Nov. 29, 1830. GR3
John, s. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Mar. 2, 1660-1.
Joseph Ellis, s. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, Nov. 27, 1816. GR3
Joseph Ellis 2d, s. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, Sept. 3, 1819. GR3
Josephine [-----], w. of Charles H., Aug. 28, 1841. GR3
Lucy Webster [-----], w. of Dea. Abram, Dec. 21, 1813. GR3
Margaret C., ----, 1826. GR2
Mary, d. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Feb. 22, 1671-2.
Nelson S., s. of Samuel G. and Caroline M., in Boston, July 4, 1844. GR2
Robert M., ----, 1832. GR2
Samuel, s. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Jan. 29, 1655.
Samuel G., in Boston, Jan. 2, 1805. GR2
Sarah [-----], w. of Joseph Ellis, Aug. 15, 1796. GR3
Sarah Ann Carleton, d. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, Oct. 13, 1814. GR3
Sybel [-----], w. of George F., ----, 1837. GR2
Thomas, s. of Samuel and Elizabeth, May 13, 1665.
Thomas, s. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Mar. 23, 1668.
William, s. of Samuel and Elizabeth, June 7, 1658.
William Eustis, s. of Joseph Ellis and Sarah, Mar. 1, 1824. GR3
William H., July 31, 1836. GR3
William Turell, Dec. 24, 1794. GR3


ANDROS

Isabel, d. of Richard S., in New Bedford, Nov. 5, 1846.
Mary Sophia, d. of Richard S.S. and Sybil B., Aug. 27, 1848
Sarah [-----], w. of Thomas, Oct. 16, 1807. GR3
Thomas, Mar. 6, 1791. GR3


ANGELL

George Thorndike, June 5, 1823. GR3
Thomas Harris, Aug. 10, 1833. GR3


ANGIER

Anna, d. of Edmund and Anna, Dec. 9, 1660.
Anne Hurd Walley [-----], w. of Calvin, in Brookline, July 4, 1809. GR3
Annie Lanman [-----], w. of Rev. L. H., Feb. 29, 1816. GR3
Calvin, in Durham, N.H., May 30, 1801. GR3
Charles, Mar. 14, 1803. GR3
Joseph Ellis, Apr. 29, 1791. GR3
Dorothy, d. of Samuell and Dorothy, Oct. 16, 1713
Edmund, s. of Edmund and Anna (Ruth. CR1), Sept. 20, 1659.
Elizabeth, d. of Capt. William, bp. Feb. 8, 1761. CR1
Elizabeth, d. of Edmund and Ruth, d. of -----Ames, bp. Sept. 22, 1667. CR1
Ephraim, s. of Edmund and Ruth, d. of -----Ames, bp. -----, 16 --. CR1.
Hannah, d. of Edmund and Ruth, d. of -----Ames, bp. Dec. 16, 1660. CR1
Hannah, d. of Samuel and Dorothy, Feb. 11, 1715-16
Hannah, d. of Capt. William, bp. Oct. 4, 1761. CR1
Hannah, d. of Capt. William, bp. Feb. 27, 1774. Twin. CR1
Jno., s. of Edmund and Ruth, June 21, 1656.
John, s. Edmund and Ruth, Aug. 21, 1645.
John, s. Edmund and Ruth, Apr. 22, 1649.
John, Apr. 10, 1797. GR3
L. H., Rev., Jan. 26, 1810. GR3
Lydia, d. of Capt. William, bp. Feb. 27, 1774. Twin. CR1
Lydia C. [-----], w. of Luther, Jan. 2, 1802. GR3
Luther, Mar. 23, 1799. GR3
Margaret, d. of Capt. William, bp. June 15, 1766. CR1
Mary, d. of Edmund and Ruth, d. of ----- Ames, bp. May 10, 1663. CR1
Mary, d. of Edmund and Alice, May 7, 1719
Mary, d. of William and Ruth, Feb. 26, 1746-7
Mary, d. of Capt. William, bp. Sept. 18, 1768. CR1
Nathaniel, s. of Edmund and Ruth, d. of -----Ames, bp. May 14, 1665. CR1
Patience, d. of Samuell and Dorothy, Jan. 9, 1721-2
Ruth, d. of Edward and Ruth, Sept. 28, 1647.
Ruth, d. of William and Ruth, Apr. 10, 1745
Samuel, s. of Edmund and Ruth, Mar. 17, 1654.
Samuell, s. of Samuell and Abiel, July 15, 1722 (Samuel, s. of Edmund, bp. July 15, 1722. CR1)
Sarah, d. of William and Ruth, June 4, 1749
Sibbel, d. of Samuell and Ruth, Sept. 5, 1718
William, s. of Edmund and Abiel, Dec. 9, 1717
William, s. of William, bp. July 17, 1743. CR1
Wililam, s. of Capt. William, bp. July 1, 1764. CR1


ANGUS

Maria Wyeth, Sept. 18, 1826. GR3


ANNABLE

Joseph W., Sept. 8, 1823. GR2


ANSHELM

Amalia Kuchler [-----], w. of Henry, Oct. 17, 1848. GR2


ANTHONY

-------, d. of George, May 24, 1847.
Mary E., d. of George W. and Mary A., Jan. 21, 1849


APPLEGATE

A. Judson, ----, 1846. GR2


APPLETON

Catharine Lawrence [-----], w. of Charles T., in Groton, Apr. 26, 1811. GR3
Catharine Lawrence, July 4, 1841. GR3
Charles F., May 16, 1841. GR3
Charles Hook, in Boston, July 27, 1833. GR3
Charles T., in Baltimore, Jan. 11, 1809. GR3
Charles T. P., Aug. 26, 1820. GR3
Daniel Webster, May 16, 1845. GR3
Dora Butterfield [-----], w. of Henry K. Jr., May 31, 1843. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margaret, Dec. 16, 1726.
Elizabeth M. [-----], w. of Dr. John, Aug. 16, 1810. GR3
Ella Wood [-----], w. of Nathaniel Walker, Sept. 3, 1848. GR3
Emily Ellsworth, d. of Nathaniel Walker and Mary Coffin Green, May 22, 1824. GR3
Emmeline C. [-----], w. of Henry K., June 26, 1812. GR3
Fanny Tappan, Apr. 27, 1849. GR3
Francis Parker, Aug. 2, 1822. GR3
Harriette White Hodges [-----], w. of Francis Parker, July 6, 1827. GR3
Henry, d. of Nathaniell, bp. May 28, 1737. CR1
Henry K., Apr. 20, 1811. GR3
Henry K. Jr., eldest s. of H. K. and Emmerline C., Nov. 8, 1839. GR3
John, s. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margaret, Mar 23, 1729-30
John, Dr., s. of John Sparhawk and Mary Lander, gr. gr. s. of Rev. Nathaniel, in Salem, Jan. 9, 1809. GR3
Jose, s. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margaret, Mar. 9, 1722-3.
Margaret, younges d. of Col. John of Ipswich, Mar. 19, 1700. GR1
Margarett, d. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margaret, Nov. 29, 1720
Mary Anne Louisa Smith [-----], w. of William Channing, Sept. 27, 1819. GR3
Mary Coffin Green [-----], w. of Nathaniel Walker, Jan. 22, 1799. GR3
Mary Grace Parker [-----], w. of Charles T., in Boston, Mar. 19, 1820. GR3
Mary L., d. of -----, and w. of Oscar H. Child, Dec. 6, 1833. GR3
Mary Lander, d. of Dr. John and Elizabeth, ----, 1833. GR3
Mehitable, d. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margarett, Dec. 6, 1728.
Mercy, d. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margaret, Jan. 18, 1732-3
Mercy, d. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margarett, Aug. 24, 1734.
Nathan, Oct. 6, 1779. GR3
Nathan, ----, 1843. GR3
Nathaniel Walker, Feb. 13, 1783. GR3
Nathaniell, s. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margaret, Feb. 22, 1724-5.
Nathaniell, s. of Rev. Nathaniell and Margaret, Oct. 5, 1731
Samuel, s. of Nathaniell, bp. May 11, 1740. CR1
Sarah Fayerweather, d. of Charles and Sophia, bp. May 10, 1839. CR1
Sarah J. [-----], w. of Charles T. P., June 22, 1820. GR3
Thomas Gold, Mar. 31, 1812. GR3
William Channing, Oct. 25, 1812. GR3
William Stuart, June 1, 1814. GR3
William Sumner, Jan. 11, 1840. GR3


APSEY

William, Rev., D.D., May 22, 1836. GR2


APTHORP (also see Apthorpe)

Elizabeth, d. of East and Elizabeth, May 10, 1763. CR2
Frances, d. of East and Elizabeth, May 7, 1762m at 3:30 A.M., CR2
Hannah, d. of John and Hannah, bp. Aug. 8, 1767. CR2


APTHORPE (also see Apthorp)

Frances Wilson, d. of John and Hannah, bp. Dec. 9, 1768. CR2
John Trecothick, s. of John and Hannah, bp. Jan. 5, 1770. CR2


ARBOGAST

Frederick, Dec. 27, 1838. GR3


ANCAN

John D., s. of John B., Jan. 11, 1846.


ARCHER

Maria H., May 6, 1813. GR3
Martha A. [-----], w. of Robert D., ----, 1841. GR3
William, Dec. 9, 1801. GR3


ARCHIBALD

Elizabeth Parrott Hughes [-----], w. of Thomas D., June 6, 1837. GR3


AREY

Reuben, May 6, 1843. GR2


ARKERSON

Charles H., s. of James and Elizabeth, Sept. 24, 1846.
Charles Henry, s. of James and Elizabeth, Aug. 16, 1844.
Estella, d. of Leonard and Sarah, Feb. 11, 1849
Leonard, s. of Leonard and Sarah, Oct. 3, 1843
Otis W., s. of James and Elizabeth, Nov. 17, 1848
Warren, s. of Leonard and Sarah, Mar. 14, 1847
William H., s. of Leonard and Sarah, June 18, 1845.


ARKLAY

Julia C., Sept. 10, 1828. GR3
Patrick, in Forfarshire, Scotland, May 30, 1829. GR3


ARMSTRONG

Abigail Walker [-----], w. of Samuel Turrell, Jan. 3, 1794. GR3
Isabella, d. of William (and Jane, CR2), July 2, 1845
Mary Abbie [-----], w. of Rev. James, ----, 1819. GR2
Samuel Turell, Apr. 29, 1784. GR3
William Thomas, s. of Thomas and Catherine, June 22, 1848


ARNO

Deborah C. [-----], w. of John, Dec. 7, 1821. GR3
John, Feb. 12, 1820.


ARNOLD

Caroline Maria [-----], w. of Howard Payson, Mar. 6, 1820. GR3
Edward (Edward Lincoln dup.), s. of Samuel S. and Sarah L., Dec. 8, 1845
Howard Payson, Oct. 12, 1831. GR3
Irene G., ----, 1810. GR3
Isabella, June 24, 1842, GR2
L. Frank, ----, 1845. GR3
Leonard, ----, 1817. GR3
Martha, d. of wid. Mary Ann, Dec. 22, 1841
Ruth Barrell [-----], w. of John and formerly w. of Moses Sewall, June 22, 1765. GR3
Ruth S., ----, 1840. GR2
Samuel S., June 22, 1808. GR3
Sarah Emily, d. of Samuel S. and -----, Nov. 10, 1838.
Sarah Louisa [-----], w. of Samuel S., Sept. 20, 1807. GR3
Thomas, ----, 1826. GR2
William, Apr. 6, 1806. GR3


ASHBY

Emma F., d. of William M. and Eunice, Oct. 16, 1847


ASHTON

Daniel, ----, 1823. GR2
Elisha V., in Boston, Apr. 20, 1796. GR3
Elizabeth [-----], w. of Daniel, ----, 1829. GR2
Henry George, Mar. 31, 1846. GR3


ASTEN

John, s. of Ebenezer, bp. May 19, 1706. CR1


ATHEARN

Harriet W., Oct. 4, 1839. GR2
Lydia R., Mar. 27, 1813. GR2
Susan, Aug. 31, 1845. GR2


ATHERTON

Emma [-----], w. of George E., Mar. 2, 1847. GR3
George E., May 2, 1845. GR3
Samuel, Jan 26, 1815. GR3
Susan M. Bassett [-----], w. of Samuel and formerly w. of Joseph L. Holton, Dec. 27, 1831. GR3.


ATKINS

Ann Fitz, d. of Isaac and Sally, Feb. 17, 1820. GR3
Benjamin Franklin, in Kensal Green, Eng., ---, 1817. GR3
Elisha, Jan. 4, 1813. GR3
Eliza, d. of Henry and Mary and w. of Samuel Frothingham, Mar. 12, 1792. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Gibbs and w. of Henry Bartlett, in Boston, June 29, 1789. GR3
Ephraim, June 10, 1780. GR3
Gibbs, in Boston, ----, 1740. GR3
Hannah [-----], w. of Gibbs, May 8, 1750. GR3.
Harriet Cutter [-----], w. of Benjamin Franklin, ----, 1822. GR3
Isaac, Nov. 17, 1775. GR3
Margaret, d. of Isaac and Sally, Dec. 5, 1816. GR3
Mary, d. of Isaac and Sally, July 30, 1805. GR3
Mary E., Nov. 18, 1819. GR3
Nathaniel Goodwin, s. of Isaac and Sally, Dec. 16, 1817. GR3
Nathaniel Goodwin, youngest s. of Isaac and Sally, Nov. 11, 1825. GR3
Sally [-----], w. of Isaac, May 2, 1781. GR3
Thomas G., ----, 1790. GR3
Timothy, ----, 1794. GR3


ATKINSON

Eudora Clark, Dec. 20, 1831. GR3
Sarah Abbot, Nov. 16, 1818. GR3
William Parsons, Aug. 12, 1820. GR3


ATTNER

Catherine N. [-----], w. of Thomas G., Jan. 7, 1840. GR2
Thomas G., Feb. 11, 1834. GR2


ATTWOOD (also see Atwood)

Fannie O., Mar. 9, 1832. GR3


ATWELL

Adaline, ----, 1816. GR3
Pickering, ----, 1812. GR3


ATWOOD (also see Attwood)

Anjanette C. [-----], w. of Ephraim, ----, 1817. GR2
Benjamin F., ----, 1836. GR2
David, Mar. 23, 1833. GR3
Eliza A. [-----], w. of Benjamin F., ----, 1840. GR2
Ephraim, ----, 1806. GR2
Grace S., in Frankfort, Me., Apr. 23, 1805. GR3
Hiram H., ----, 1823. GR3
Isaac B., Oct. 14, 1829. GR3
James, Feb. 4, 1801. GR2
Joshua S., Dec. 4, 1823. GR2
Joshua S., July 23, 1829. GR2
Josie M., d. of Ephraim and Anjanette C., ----, 1839. GR2
Reliance [-----], w. of James, Jan. 21, 1803. GR2
Sarah E., ----, 1836. GR2


AUBERTSON

Janette, in Switzerland, Mar. 17, 1792. GR3


AUERBACH

Theodore H., Nov. 21, 1841. GR3


AUSTIN

-------, s. of Richard T. and Susan S., Aug. 8, 1844. GR3
Abigail Winslow [-----], w. of Samuel, ---, 1768. GR3
Agnes KcKean [-----], w. of Joseph, in Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 6, 1784. GR3
Benjamin Cleland, Aug. 26, 1826. CR7
Christopher, s. of John, Sept. 15, 1845
Ebenezer, s. of Nathaniell, bp. Dec. 22, 1776. CR1
Edward, Jan. --, 1802. GR3
James Trecothick, LL.D., Jan. 10, 1784. GR3
Jane G. [-----], w. of Loring H., Feb. 25, 1830. GR3
John, June --, 1795. GR3
John Hooker, Prof., July 3, 1800. GR3
Joseph, Aug. 15, 1762. GR3
Loring H., Dec. 7, 1819. GR3
Martha C. [-----], w. of Nathan N., ----, 1816. GR2
Mary, d. of Nathaniell, bp. Apr. 8, 1781. CR1
Mary E., d. of Isaiah L. and Mary Ann, July 25, 1848.
Mary Jane, d. of Amos B. and Abigail, Feb. 3, 1846
Nathan N., ----, 1811. GR2
Rachel A. [-----], w. of William, Oct. 24, 1824. GR3
Richard T., Rev., May 6, 1809. GR3
Samuel, Sept. --, 1761. GR3
Samuel Jr., Nov. --, 1793. GR3
Susannah Screech, d. of Thomas and Martha (and w. of Richard T., GR3), July 25, 1808.
William, in Taunton, Aug. 17, 1786. GR3
William, s. of Samuel, Nov. 27, 1799. GR3
William, s. of William and Rachel A., Sept. 8, 1848. GR3
William Downes, in Boston, Sept. 1, 1824. GR3


AVERILL

Abigail Upham [-----], w. of Joseph Warren, ----, 1826. GR2
Emma A. [-----], w. of Leonard M., Aug. 3, 1847. GR2
Joseph Warren, ----, 1825. GR2
Leonard M., Oct. 1, 1846. GR2


AVERY

Abraham, in Wilbraham, ---, 1824, GR3
Hannah E. [-----], w. of John, ----, 1817. GR2
John, Oct. 21, 1817. GR2
Margaret C. [-----], w. of Abraham, in Middletown, Conn., ----, 1828. GR3
Martha Josephine, d. of John and Hannah, Nov. 1, 1846


AXTMAN

C., ----, 1791. GR2


AYER (also see Ayers, Ayres)

Adams, D.D., ----, 1823. GR3
James, Dr., Oct. 4, 1815. GR3
James Bourne, Dr., Jan. 6, 1849. GR3
Martha Augusta Hinckley, ----, 1822. GR3
Mary A. [-----], w. of James, Oct. 2, 1813. GR3
Munroe, Feb. 24, 1821. GR3


AYERS (also see Ayer, Ayres)

Andrew J., ----, 1833. GR2
Ann Baxter [-----], w. of William, Mar. 9, 1798. GR2
Catherine Downer, Apr. 26, 1822. GR3
Edward, ----, 1813. GR2
Eliza, ----, 1801. GR2
Eliza F., ----, 1847. GR3
Lemuel, ----, 1774. GR2
Lionel, June 20, 1838. GR3
Mary Brastow, Mar. 6, 1800. GR3
Mary E., ----, 1823. GR2
Nathaniel, ----, 1813. GR3
Sally D., ----, 1774. GR2
Susan M., ----, 1807. GR2


AYLWARD

William J., ----, 1835. GR2


AYMAR

-------, d. of Francis, June 28, 1847.


AYRES (also see Ayer, Ayers)

Eliza Jewett [-----], w. of Nathaniel, ----, 1817. GR3
Francis Eveleth, s. of Joseph and Susanna, Feb. 1, 1770
Harriet N., July 10, 1816. GR3
Henry, s. of Josiah and Susanna, Jan. 29, 1772
Henry D., ----, 1820. GR3
Joanna, d. of Joseph and Susanna, May 21, 1767
Susanna, d. of Joseph and Susanna, Apr. 12, 1775.


AZARIAN

Mattie B., Jan. 28, 1838. GR3


Return to [
Andover, MA vital records ]

Blind Counter