Cambridge, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
Published by:
The New England Genealgical Society
Boston, MA 1914
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown

Surnames Demain to Dunklin






DEMAIN

Jane [-----], w. of William C., May 24, 1820. GR2
Martha S. [-----], w. of William C. Jr., June 8, 1844. GR2
William C., Nov. 15, 1815. GR2
William C. Jr., June 14, 1844. GR2


DEMEREST

Maria, Jan. 1, 1807. GR3
Samuel G., Apr. 2, 1801. GR3


DEMING

Ann, d. of Benjamin, bp. Dec. 14, 1729. CR1
Joseph Willard, s. of William and Abigail, Feb. 5, 1806
Sarah, d. of Moses and Sarah and w. of Peleg SPRAGUE, Feb. 17, 1794. GR3


DEMMON

Daniel L., Oct. 17, 1831. GR3
Reuben, Dec. 2, 1794. GR2
Reuben Augustus, ----, 1845. GR3
Reuben E., Mar. 18, 1821. GR3
Sarah E. [-----], w. of Reuben, June 19, 1800. GR2
Sarah W. [-----], w. of Reuben E., June 3, 1824. GR3


DENEGAN (also see Denigan)

Francis J., s. of Peter, Nov. 15, 1847


DENIGAN (also see Denegan)

Mary Ann, d. of Matthew and Margaret, July 3, 1848


DENIO

Isabel, d. of Sylvanus A. and Mary A., Apr. 28, 1846. GR3
Mary A. [-----], w. of Sylvanus, Dec. 5, 1817. GR3
Sylvanus A., June 1, 1818. GR3


DENISON

Arthur E., ----, 1847. GR2
Mary, d. of Maj. -----, bp. Mar. 20, 1720. CR1


DENNETT

Mary M., d. of Nathaniel and Charlotte E., ----, 1848. GR3
Nathaniel, ----, 1828. GR3


DENNIE

Eliza M., d. of James and Eliza and w. of Frederic U. TRACY, ----, 1819. GR3
George, s. of Thomas and Sarah, in Boston, Aug. 1, 1803. GR3
Georgiana, youngest d. of George and Mary I., Aug. 28, 1842. GR3
Sophia Tracy, d. of George and Mary I., Nov. 21, 1836. GR3
Thomas, s. of George and Mary I., Apr. 6, 1833. GR3
Thomas Henry, s. of George and Mary I., Aug. 12, 1835. GR3


DENNIS

Adeline, d. of William H. and Maria L., Jan. 4, 1849
Caroline Frances, d. of William and Emeline, bp. May 9, 1842. CR9
Charles, s. of James and Hannah, Feb. 28, 1807
George M., Mar. 24, 1848. GR3
James, s. of James and Hannah, Mar. 24, 1805
Kate, ----, 1841. GR2
Maria L., d. of William W. and Maria L., June 9, 1847
Mary A. [-----], w. of Carlisle, Mar. 28, 1845. GR3
William Brown, s. of William and Emeline, bp. May 9, 1842. CR9


DENNY

George P., ----, 1826. GR3


DENSMORE

Ellen Josephine [-----], w. of Charles D., ----, 1842. GR3


DENTON

Caroline, ----, 1812. GR3
Thomas Jefferson, ----, 1840. GR2


DERBY

Caroline M., ----, 1839. GR3
E. Augusta, ----, 1809. GR3
Eleanor, ----, 1812. GR3
Elias Hasket, ----, 1803. GR3
Elizabeth [-----], w. of George, May 5, 1835. GR3
Eloise Lloyd, ----, 1811. GR3
George, Feb. 13, 1819. GR3
George Strong, ----, 1837. GR3
George Strong, Oct. 17, 1838. GR3
Harriet B., ----, 1807. GR3
Harriett C., ----, 1810. GR3
John, 4th s. of Richard, in Salem, June 7, 1741. GR3
Lucy, ----, 1771. GR3
Nelson Lloyd, ----, 1841. GR3
Nelson Lloyd, ----, 1846. GR3
Nicholas, s. of Robert A. and Eleanor, bp. July 20, 1828. CR10
Nicholas, s. of Robert and Eleanor, bp. Nov. 28, 1830. CR10
Robert Watts, s. of Robert and Eleanor, bp. Nov. 14, 1832. CR10
Walter R., s. of Joseph P. and Susan, Dec. 7, 1847


DESAGE

Sarah A., ----, 1821. GR2


DE SASSEVILLE

Louise J. Hovey [-----], w. of E. M., ----, 1840. GR3


DESHON

Elizabeth, Dec. 18, 1797. GR3
George P., Oct. 8, 1834. GR3
James, July 16, 1805. GR3


DEVENS

Abby Maria [-----], w. of Edward Fessenden, Aug. 22, 1840. GR3
Abigail [-----], w. of David, in Lunenburgh, Dec. 7, 1783. GR3
Arthur Lithgow, s. of Charles and Mary, Apr. 27, 1821. GR3
Charles, s. of David and Elizabeth, Mar. 7, 1791. GR3
Charles, s. of Charles and Mary Lithgow, Apr. 4, 1820. GR3
David, in Boston, Jan. 10, 1777. GR3
Edward Fessenden, Aug. 26, 1833. GR3
Elizabeth Miller, d. of David and Abigail, Jan. 25, 1807. GR3
George A., Aug. 16, 1813. GR3
Horace, s. of Charles and Mary, May 5, 1826. GR3
Mary [-----], w. of Charles, Dec. 5, 1797. GR3
Richard, ----, 1840. GR3
Thomas M., Aug. 16, 1820. GR3


DEWEY

Edson Eugene, Jan. 22, 1842. GR3
Helen Louise Blake, Apr. 11, 1845. GR3
Mercy B., ----, 1784. GR3


DEWHURST

Catherine, Apr. 21, 1810. GR3
Sarah Williams, Apr. 27, 1811. GR3


DEWING

Eliza W. S., June 28, 1845. GR3


DEWIRE

Bridgett, d. of Matthew and -----, Oct. 21, 1848
Helen, d. of John, Mar. 12, 1847
Patrick H., s. of John and -----, Aug. 1, 1848


DE WOLF

Thomas Amory, inf. s. of W. A. and Julia B. Howe, bp. June 12, 1836. CR2


DEXTAR (also see Dexter)

Richard, s. of John and Sarah, Nov. 6, 1676


DEXTER (also see Dextar)

Alphonsa V. C., June 10, 1835. GR3
Annah [-----], w. of Henry N., July 22, 1825. GR3
Arthur, Oct. 18, 1830. GR3
C. Elizabeth, Nov. 12, 1799. GR3
Catherine, Aug. 29, 1798. GR3
Edward, Feb. 3, 1826. GR3
Eliza Sullivan [-----], w. of William Sohier, Jan. 13, 1836. GR3
Elizabeth Ann, June 20, 1806. GR3
Elizabeth Marion Gross, July 14, 1821. GR3
Franklin, Nov. 5, 1793. GR3
Franklin Gordon, Dec. 19, 1824. GR3
Frederic, Sept. 13, 1841. GR3
George, July 16, 1834. GR3
George Minot, Nov. 15, 1802. GR3
Henry N., May 13, 1824. GR3
John, in Marlboro, Dec. 10, 1758. GR3
John Haven, Sept. 15, 1791. GR3
Katherine, June 22, 1761. GR3
Louisa Peakes [-----], w. of Nathaniel P., ----, 1791. GR3
Mary, in Marlboro, Dec. 26, 1783. GR3
Mary Bowden [-----], w. of Truman C., July 30, 1814
Mary Linzee Amory [-----], w. of Thomas Amory, Feb. 23, 1798. GR3
Mary Woods, in Marlboro, Dec. 19, 1762. GR3
Nathaniel P., ----, 1790. GR3
Samuel, May 14, 1761. GR3
Samuel, s. of John and Mary, Oct. 27, 1785. GR3
Stuart, Dec. 14, 1833. GR3
Thomas Amory, May 16, 1790. GR3
Thomas Coffin Amory, Dec. 11, 1817. GR3
William Sohier, Feb. 12, 1828. GR3


DIBBLE

Fernando J., Mar. 18, 1846. GR3


DICKERMAN

George H., Apr. 30, 1824. GR3
Lysander, D.D., June 8, 1824. GR3
Quincy Eliot, July 15, 1828. GR3
Rebecca M., July 16, 1838. GR3
Susan A. P. Sawtelle [-----], w. of George H., July 4, 1828. GR3


DICKINSON

-------, d. of John and Mary, June 26, 1835. GR3
Albert E., ----, 1848. GR3
Alexander, ----, 1817. GR3
Charles A., s. of Alexander and Hope T., May 10, 1847
Charlotte B., Sept. 13, 1814. GR3
Clarissa A. [-----], w. of Lucius, May 21, 1820. GR3
Cyrene Dam [-----], w. of Dexter, Feb. 23, 1808. GR3
Dexter, Jan. 24, 1794. GR3
Elizabeth, ----, 1846. GR3
Hannah Montague [-----], w. of Timothy, ----, 1814. GR3
Hopee T., ----, 1814. GR3
Jerusha Stancliff [-----], w. of David, in Chatham, Conn., Dec. 23, 1791. GR3
John, July 7, 1803. GR3
Lucius, Sept. 10, 1817. GR3
Mary E., ----, 1842. GR3
Mary S. [-----], w. of Dexter, June 1, 1796. GR3
Nancy Smith [-----], w. of Dexter, June 1, 1796. GR3
Parkman Moore, ----, 1847. GR3
Prescott, ----, 1798. GR3
Syrena W., ----, 1706. GR3


DICKMAN

Clara F., d. of Joseph L. and Clara J., Sept. 26, 1846
Clara J. [-----], w. of Joseph L., Nov. 23, 1826. GR2
Isaac, s. of Joseph Samuel Getchell and Mary, Feb. 18, 1830
Joseph L., s. of Joseph Samuel Getchell and Mary, Sept. 24, 1823 (Sept. 26, 1823. GR2)
Samuel Getchell, s. of Joseph Samuel Getchell and Mary, May 4, 1833


DICKSON (also see Dixon, Dixson)

Albert Henry, s. of Joseph and Sarah, Oct. 24, 1845
Anna, d. of Walter and Anna, Oct. 1, 1752
Anna Tufts, d. of Walter Jr. and Anna, bp. Sept. 13, 1795. CR1
Edward, s. of Jno and Marjorie, Jan. 16, 1701-02.
Edward, s. of Edward, bp. Apr. 2, 1732. CR1
Edward, s. of Edward and Martha, June 7, 1737
Edward, s. of Isaiah, bp. May 20, 1792. CR1
Elizabeth, d. of John, bp. July 24, 1698. CR1
Elizabeth, d. of Edward, bp. Nov. 4, 1739. CR1
Esther, d. of Walter and Anna, Aug. 23, 1757
Eunice Cook, d. of Henry, bp. May 17, 1778. CR1
Francis Watson, s. of Joseph and Sarah J., Aug. 3, 1848
George E. W., s. of Joseph and Sarah Jane, July 15, 1843
Gilbert, s. of Edward, bp. Nov. 18, 1744. CR1
Hannah, d. of William and Jean, bp. ----, 16 00. CR1
Hannah, d. of William, bp. July 29, 1739. CR1
Hannah, d. of Gilbert and Martha, in Pepperell, May 13, 1773
Henry, s. of Edward, bp. Nov. 8, 1741. CR1
Henry, s. of Henry, bp. Feb. 21, 1790. CR1
Isaac, s. of William, bp. Mar. 26, 1738. CR1
Isaiah, s. of Edward, bp. Apr. 12, 1747. CR1
Jane, d. of William, bp. Oct. 31, 1736. CR1
John, s. of John, bp. July 24, 1698. CR1
John, s. John (Jr., CR1) and Mary, Mar. 31, 1726
John, s. of John Jr., bp. Feb. 17, 1751. CR1
John, s. of Gilbert and Martha, in Acton, Dec. 20, 1781
John Eliot, s. of Isaiah, bp. Feb. 9, 1777. CR1
Jonas, s. of William, bp. Feb. 15, 1729-30. CR1
Jonas, s. of William, bp. May 28, 1732. CR1
Josiah, s. of William, bp. Nov. 15, 1724. CR1
Judith, d. of Isaiah, bp. Nov. 10, 1781. CR1
Lucy, d. of Walter and Anna, May 12, 1764
Lydia, d. of William and Jean, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Lydia, d. of William, bp. June 8, 1735. CR1
Lydia, d. of Gilbert and Martha, in Pepperell, Sept. 10, 1787 (Lydia Varnum, d. of Gilbert, bp. Aug. 9, 1795. CR1)
Margery, d. of John, bp. Dec. 11, 1698. CR1
Margery, d. of William, bp. Jan. 12, 1728-9. CR1
Maria, d. of Walter Jr. and Anna, bp. Nov. 3, 1793. CR1
Marshall, ----, 1840. GR3
Martha, d. of Edward and Martha, Dec. 8, 1734
Mary, d. of John (Jr., CR1) and Mary, Nov. 30, 1731
Mary, d. of Walter and Anna, Mar. 21, 1754
Nabby, d. of Gilbert and Martha, Sept. 17, 1790
Patty, d. of Gilbert and Martha, in Pepperell, Feb. 9, 1778
Polly, d. of Gilbert and Martha, in Acton, Oct. 4, 1783
Rebecca, d. of Walter and Anna, Oct. 16, 1759
Rebeckah, Apr. 7, 1792. GR3
Ruth, d. of William, bp. July 21, 1723. CR1
Ruth, d. of William, bp. Oct. 23, 1726. CR1
Sally, d. of Gilbert and Martha, Feb. 21, 1775
Sarah, d. of John Jr. and Sarah, Aug. 10, 1749
Solomon, s. of William, bp. June 12, 1720. CR1
Solomon, s. of William, bp. Aug. 27, 1721. CR1
Walter, s. of John and Mary, Mar. 18, 1729
Walter, s. of Walter and Anna, Dec. 9, 1767
William, s. of John, bp. July 24, 1698. CR1
William, s. of William, bp. May 3, 1719. CR1
William, Nov. 4, 1837. GR3


DIEDLINGMAIER

Bernhard, Nov. 15, 1846. GR2


DIER (also see Dyar, Dyer)

Sally, Jan. 23, 1771


DILLAWAY (also see Dellaway)

Hannah Wheeler [-----], w. of James, ----, 1810. GR2
James, ----, 1809. GR2
Susan Bassett, June 10, 1794. GR3
Theodore (Theodore B., GR2), s. of James and Hannah, June 24, 1848
William, Oct. 7, 1788. GR3


DILLINGHAM

Ella Violante, d. of Henry and Mary Ann, Nov. 4, 1845
Henry, s. of Henry and Mary Ann, bp. Jan. 22, 1843. CR1
William Augustus, s. of Henry and Mary Ann, Aug. 1, 1843


DILLMAN

Martha A., ----, 1836. GR2


DIMICK

Calvin, ----, 1806. GR3
Charles, Nov. 24, 1829. GR3
Emeline, ----, 1811. GR3
Fannie A., ----, 1840. GR3
Jacob C., in Newbury, Vt., Nov. 13, 1815. GR3
Mary Warren Stone [-----], w. of Calvin, Apr. 30, 1833.


DIMMOCK

Carrie Elizabeth [-----], w. of William R., L.L.D., May 30, 1842. GR3
Emily A. [-----], w. of Thomas, Apr. 7, 1807. GR3
William R., L.L.D., Feb. 25, 1835. GR3


DINSMORE

Adeline, d. of ------ and w. of ----- SNOW, Aug. 24, 1827. GR3


DIVINE

John, s. of John, Apr. 2, 1848


DIX

Edmund, s. of Edmund, bp. Oct. 3, 1736. CR1
Sarah Ann Elizabeth, d. of Alexander and Temperance P. and w. of Edward A. WILLIAMS, May 18, 1805. GR3


DIXON (also see Dickson, Dixson)

Abigail, d. of William and Jane, Mar. 10, 1647
Anna Cooper, d. of Isaiah, bp. Sept. 13, 1795. CR1
Emma D., ----, 1844. GR3
Jane, d. of John and Margaret, Oct. 4, 1688
Jno, s. of William and Jane, Mar. 21, 1655
Mary, d. of William and Jane, Jan. 17, 1649 [1649-1650]


DIXSON (also see Dickson, Dixon)

Mary, d. of William and Jane, Aug. 10, 1644


DIXWELL

Anna Parker, June 25, 1847. GR3
Basil, Sept. 1, 1849. GR3
Elizabeth B. I. B., June 22, 1823. GR3
Epes Sargent, Dec. 27, 1807. GR3
Esther Sargent, Apr. 4, 1776. GR3
George Basil, Dec. 15, 1814. GR3
John, Dr., Jan. 6, 1777. GR3
John, s. of Epes S. and Mary J., Mar. 21, 1848
John James, June 27, 1806. GR3
Mary I. Bowditch, Apr. 3, 1816. GR3
Susan Hunt, d. of Epes S. and Mary J., Jun 1, 1845


DOANE

Caroline, youngest d. of Isaiah and Hannah Bartlett, Nov. 7, 1795. GR3
Charles H., ----, 1831. GR3
Elizabeth F., ----, 1826 . GR3
Eunice, d. of Elisha and Eunice, Nov. 17, 1788
George A., ----, 1822. GR3
George B., Dr., youngest s. of Isaiah and Hannah Bartlett, in Boston, Dec. 4, 1793. GR3
Hannah, d. of Elisha and Eunice, Sept. 10, 1794
Heman S., ----, 1801. GR3
John Wesley, ----, 1833. GR3
Julia Moulton, ----, 1833. GR3
Ruth, d. of Elisha and Eunice, June 2, 1791
Sarah Jane [-----], w. of Charles H., ----, 1833. GR3


DOBSON

Minerva S., Oct. 15, 1838. GR3


DODD

Catherine H. [-----], w. of George William, Feb. 24, 1802. GR3
George William, Aug. 6, 1802. GR3
Harriet [-----], w. of John, Jan. 30, 1784
Harriet L., July 4, 1837. GR3
Isabella, d. of John and Harriet, Aug. 3, 1822. GR3
James, Oct. 2, 1784. GR3
John, Nov. 25, 1779. GR3


DODGE

-------, s. of John C. and Lucy, Apr. 24, 1847
-------, s. of John C., b. in Newcastle, Me., and Lucy S., b. in North Edgecomb, Me., June 24, 1849
-------, d. of Solomon K. and Nancy, b. in Wrentham, Dec. 19, 1849
Adelaide L., ----, 1831. GR3
Albert L., ----, 1831. GR2
Davies, -----, 1827. GR3
Edward E., s. of Solomon H. and Nancy, Dec. 21, 1845
Emily Pomeroy, Nov. 13, 1811. GR3
Hannah M., ----, 1828. GR2
James Marshall, Mar. 3, 1844. GR3
John Albert, s. of Solomon H. and Nancy F., Oct. 15, 1844
John C., Nov. 6, 1810. GR3
John H., ----, 1826. GR2
Joseph A., ----, 1837. GR2
Joshua, Dec. 16, 1791. GR3
Lucy Sherman [-----], w. of John C., Sept. 2, 1819. GR3
Mary E., d. of Joseph A., Feb. 14, 1847
Mary E., d. of Solomon H. and Nancy F., Dec. 13, 1847
Mary Shatswell, Jan. 27, 1840. GR3
Nathaniel Shatswell, Jan. 10, 1810. GR3
Permelia M. [-----], w. of Joseph A., ----, 1836. GR2
Phoebe, d. of Richard and Venus, Aug. 4, 1797
Sarah A. Austen [-----], w. of Albert L., ----, 1832. GR2
Sarah E. [-----], w. of Seaward, ----, 1825. GR2
Seaward, ----, 1823. GR2
Solomon H., Mar. 1, 1817. GR3
Susan [-----], w. of -----, ----, 1820. GR3
Theresa Burnham, Mar. 8, 1823. GR3
William E., s. of William H. and Hannah E., Oct. 3, 1848
William H., s. of William H. and Hannah, Oct. 10, 1844
William Henry, in Littleton, Nov. 26, 1836. GR3


DOE

Bradbury P., July 11, 1844. GR2
Charles H., ----, 1838. GR3
Freeman J., June 16, 1829. GR3
George H., s. of Rufus and Lydia M., Dec. 3, 1847
Joseph M., ----, 1809. GR3
Laura A., d. of Joseph M., Oct. 18, 1847
Laura P. [-----], w. of Joseph M., ----, 1811. GR3
Orlando W., Dr., Sept. 29, 1843. GR3
Rebecca G., June 15, 1847. GR2
William A., s. of Rufus and Lydia M., July 30, 1846
William A., s. of Rufus K., b. in Parsonfield, Me., and Lydia, b. in Townsend, Vt., Aug. 25, 1849


DOGHERTY (also see Doherty, Dorety, Dougherty)

Charles, Oct. 31, 1803. GR2
J. Ralph, July 29, 1837. GR2
Margaret [-----], w. of Charles, Dec. 8, 1812. GR2


DOHERTY (also see Dogherty, Dorety, Doughterty)

Ann, ----, 1812. GR3
Dennis, s. of Patrick and Susan, Nov. 22, 1844
Margaret, d. of Patrick and Susan, Nov. 16, 1846


DOLAN

Bridgett, d. of James and Ann, Jan. 12, 1846
Catherine, d. of James and Ann, Feb. --, 1849
Mary Ann, d. of James and Ann, Apr. 3, 1845


DOLBEARE

Ann L. [-----], w. of Edmund P., ----, 1797. GR3
Clarissa G., ----, 1815. GR3
Edmund P., ----, 1790. GR3
Edmund P., ----, 1815. GR3
James L., Nov. 9, 1841. GR3
Martha [-----], w. of Edmund P., ----, 1804. GR3
Sarah L. ----, 1819. GR3


DOLBEN

Sophia Amelia, d. of Richard and Amelia, Jan. 20, 1848


DOLE

Eunice, Feb. 25, 1769. GR3


DOLLY

Lucy, d. of William and Elizabeth, bp. Dec. 13, 1761. CR2
Samuel, s. of Elizabeth, bp. Apr. 26, 1761. CR1
Sarah, d. of Elizabeth, bp. Apr. 26, 1761. CR1
William, Dr., in London, Eng., June 21, 1810. GR3


DOLOFF

Francis William, s. of William J.. and Sophia W., Oct. 11, 1847
William Francis, s. of William J. and Sophia, Oct. 11, 1847


DONAHUE

Cornelius, s. of Dennis and Mary, both b. in Ireland, Sept. 2, 1849
Daniel, s. of Thomas and Bridgett, Oct. 6, 1847


DONALDSON

Harriet [-----], w. of Maj. Gen. James Loring, Oct. 7, 1842. GR3
James Loring, Maj. Gen., in Baltimore, Mar. 17, 1814. GR3


DONALLY

Ellen Elizabeth, d. of Stephen, Feb. 28, 1847
James, s. of John and Jane, both b. in Ireland, Sept. 29, 1849
Theresa, d. of Stephen and Ellen, Sept. 18, 1844


DONATH

Caroline [-----], w. of J. G., Sept. 1, 1819. GR2
J. G., in Iserlohn, Prussia, Oct. 26, 1818. GR2


DONAVAN (also see Donovan)

Ann, d. of Daniel and Mary, both b. in Ireland, Nov. 11, 1849
Cornelius, s. of Timothy and Mary, Feb. 1, 1849
Daniel, s. of Daniel and Mary, Dec. 1, 1847
William Henry, s. of William M. and Catherine, Apr. 24, 1849


DONHIZER

Benedict, s. of John and Margaret, July 12, 1847


DONLE

Abner J., Sept. 9, 1829. GR2
Mary J. [-----], w. of Abner J., Aug. 31, 1830. GR2


DONNELL

Charles H., July 24, 1835. GR2


DONNER

Arline, d. of Nathan, Nov. 25, 1847


DONNISON

Catherine Lippett, ----, 1790. GR3
Joseph, ----, 1788. GR3
Mary, ----, 1752. GR3
William, ----, 1757. GR3


DONOVAN (also see Donavan)

Bartholomew, s. of Bartholomew, June 26, 1847
Cornelius, s. of Cornelius, June 25, 1847
Daniel, s. of Michael, Mar. 1, 1848
Ellen, d. of Dennis, Jan. --, 1848
John, s. of John and Ann, Feb. 25, 1844
Mary Ann, d. of Dennis, Aug. 4, 1845


DOOLEY

Edmund, ----, 1846. GR2
James, s. of James R., Apr. 15, 1846
Patrick, s. of Francis and Margaret, Jan. 12, 1844
Thomas, s. of James R., Jan. 16, 1848
William, s. of James and Mary, both b. in Ireland, Dec. 9, 1849


DOOLITTLE

Seth O., ----, 1811. GR3


DOORLOO

Charles a., s. of Peter T. and Jane, both b. in West Indies, Oct. 17, 1849


DORAN

Laura H., ----, 1836. GR2


DORETY (also see Dogherty, Doherty, Doughterty)

John, Aug. 4, 1793. GR3
Mary, d. of Patrick and Ann, Oct. 12, 1848
Samuel, Feb. 12, 1833. GR3


DORMAN

Ann, d. of Benjamin and Ann, Feb. 19, 1844


DORMER

Ann, d. of Benjamin and Ann, Apr. 5, 1844


DORR

Addison, May 18, 1844. GR3
Alfred, Dec. 12, 1807. GR3
Anne Lodge, Jan. 28, 1811. GR3
Charles E., June 7, 1849. GR3
Charles Harris, s. of ----- and Martha Harris, Dec. 29, 1846. GR3
Charles Hazen, in Boston, Aug. 27, 1821. GR3
Clarence Alfred, Mar. 31, 1831. GR3
Elizabeth Chipman [-----], w. of Samuel F., Nov. 22, 1816. GR3
Emma C., Feb. 25, 1842. GR3
Harris Goldthwait, s. of ----- and Martha Harris, July 27, 1842. GR3
Henry, July 25, 1833. GR3
Herman, July 25, 1833. GR3
Martha Harris [-----], w. of ------, Mar. 10, 1817. GR3
Mary Gray Ward, in Boston, Sept. 29, 1820. GR3
Moses, ----, 1823. GR3
Sarah J., ----, 1829. GR3
Susan E., Mar. 11, 1819. GR3


DOUGHTERTY (also see Dogherty, Doherty, Dorety)

Abigail, d. of Michael, Oct. 18, 1846
George T., ----, 1840. GR2
John, s. of Ann, b. in Ireland, June 2, 1849
John, s. of John, dec., and Ann, both b. in Ireland, Sept. --, 1849
Michael, s. of Peter and Catherine, June 17, 1843
Peter, s. of Peter and Catherine, Apr. 11, 1845


DOUGLAS (also see Douglass, Duglass)

Jerome T., s. of Royal and Sarah, Dec. 13, 1843


DOUGLASS (also see Douglas, Duglass)

Betsey [-----], w. of Robert, in Lexington, Apr. 11, 1784. GR3
Harrison, Oct. 16, 1816. GR2
Mary Jane [-----], w. of Harrison, ----, 1834. GR2


DOUTHART

Marshall M., ----, 1848. GR3


DOW

Alphonso, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Jan. 8, 1845
David, Mar. 22, 1793. GR3
Deborah Gilman [-----], w. of David, Oct. 1, 1792. GR3
Eliza A., Mar. 27, 1811. GR3
Eliza A., d. of David and Deborah Gilman and w. of B. S. HOYT, Oct. 12, 1819. GR3
Ella B., d. of Jonathan and Mary R., Oct. 30, 1848
Hannah E. [-----], w. of George B., ----, 1813. GR2
James Burrill, May 5, 1807. GR3
Jesse B., s. of Jesse B. and Emeline, Apr 27, 1847
John, s. of Theodore H. and Nancy C., June 18, 1844. GR3
Joseph R., s. of Theodore H. and Nancy C., June 18, 1844. GR3
Lorenzo W., July 27, 1815. GR2
Mary McBurney, Nov. 29, 1812. GR3
Moses Arnold, May 25, 1810. GR3
Nancy C. [-----], w. of Theodore H., Jan. 10, 1817. GR3
Sarah E. [-----], w. of Lyman O., ----, 1843. GR2
Sarah F., Sept. 1, 1843. GR2
Susan E. [-----], w. of Lorenzo W., June 27, 1821. GR2
Sylvia A. [-----], w. of Dr. W. W., Feb. 24, 1844. GR2
Theodore H., Aug. 13, 1815. GR3
Theodore H., s. of Theodore H. and Nancy C., Apr. 26, 1842. GR3
W. W., Dr., Jan. 25, 1834. GR2
William L. W., ----, 1841. GR2


DOWCE (also see Dowse)

William, s. of John and Elis, bp. Dec. 15, 1835. CR2


DOWD

Charles, Feb. 5, 1834. GR2
James Henry, s. of John and Elizabeth, bp July 26, 1840. a. 14 w. Twin. CR2
Samuel Roberts, s. of John and Elizabeth, bp. July 25, 1840. aa. 14 w. Twin. CR2
Sarah A. Moore [-----], w. of Charles, Nov. 14, 1834. GR2


DOWLING

Ellen M., June 16, 1821. GR2
Ellen Maria, d. of Martin and Ellen, Oct. 13, 1843
Martin C., Nov. 25, 1817. GR2
Mary A., Feb. 24, 1829. GR2


DOWNES

Martha L., Aug. 15, 1816. GR3
Nathaniel, Dr., Nov. 9, 1818. GR3


DOWNING

Betsey, d. of Edward, bp. Nov. 6, 1785. CR1
Florimond A., Sept. 6, 1835. GR3
Mary F. Wyman [-----], w. of Florimond A., Dec. 15, 1832. GR3


DOWSE (also see Dowce)

Benjamin, in Charlestown, ----, 1762. GR3
Charles Dana, Dr., Apr. 8, 1813. GR3
Eleazer, in Charlestown, Mar. 13, 1728. GR3
Eleazer Jr., in Charlestown, Sept. 1, 1751. GR3
John, in Charlestown, Jan. 8, 1766. GR3
John, in Sherburne, Jan. 8, 1776. GR3
Jonathan, in Charlestown, ----, 1864. GR3
Joseph H., in Charlestown, Jan. 1, 1760. GR3
Mary, in Charlestown, Apr. 16, 1767. GR3
Mehitable, in Chelsea, Jan. 11, 1732. GR3
Thomas, in Charlestown, Jan. 11, 1771. GR3
Thomas, in Charlestown, Dec. 28, 1772. GR3


DOYEN

Frank E., Oct. 24, 1845. GR3
M. Emma, Sept. 26, 1848. GR3
Mary [-----], w. of John S., June 25, 1822. GR3


DOYLE

James, s. of John and Elizabeth, in Boston, Jan. 16, 1844
William, s. of James and Mary, Apr. --, 1845


DRACH

Ann, ----, 1824. GR2
Charles L., Apr. 29, 1832. GR2


DRAKE

Abby Sophia, d. of Jeremy and Eunice, June 19, 1835. GR3
Clara Hilton [-----], w. of Nathan, ----, 1823. GR3
Clara Lucilla, d. of Nathan and Clara Hilton, ----, 1848. GR3
Ellen Loring Robbins [-----], w. of Alden L., May 6, 1835. GR3
Eunice [-----], w. of Jeremy, Nov. 1, 1798. GR3
George C., ----, 1841. GR2
N. Lucretia [-----], w. of Tisdale, Aug. 1, 1810. GR3
Nathan, ----, 1815. GR3
Tisdale, Feb. 23, 1799. GR3


DRAN

Francis A., in Sweden, Nov. 15, 1839. GR3


DRAPER

Ann Claffin [-----], w. of Daniel, Sept. 1, 1803. GR3
Daniel, Nov. 20, 1788. GR3
Daniel, s. of Daniel and Ann Claffin, Mar. 2, 1829. GR3
Daniel Augustus, s. of Daniel and Hannah Smith, Feb. 2, 1825. GR3
Daniel Robbins, s. of Daniel and Hannah Smith, Aug. 6, 1818. GR3
Eliza Jane [-----], w. of William of Brighton, Eng., Nov. 16, 1841. GR3
Francis, Jan. 28, 1811. GR3
Francis H., s. of Daniel A., b. in Southboro, and Sarah E., b. in Patricktown [now Somerville], Me., Aug. 18, 1849.
George, s. of Daniel and Ann Claffin, Sept. 15, 1837. GR3
George L., s. of Ezra and Frances J., Jan. 22, 1849
Hannah Smith [-----], 1st w. of Daniel, Jan. 24, 1793. GR3
Julia Eliza, d. of Daniel and Ann Claffin, Nov. 21, 1826. GR3
Martin, Oct. 26, 1823. GR2
Mary A., Jan. 27, 1817. GR3
Mary Robbins, d. of Daniel and Hannah and w. of Adolphus DAVIS, Mar. 5, 1822. GR3
Noel Byron, s. of Daniel and Ann Claffin, Jan. 13, 1833. GR3
Ruth, d. of Nathaniell and Ruth, Jan. 6, 1754
Sarah Morrison [-----], w. of Martin, Jan. 26, 1824. GR2


DRESSER

Jacob A., s. of Maj. Jacob, in Thompson, Conn., July 19, 1824. GR3
Lucinda [-----], w. of Jacob A., June 21, 1821. GR3


DREW

Albert, s. of Luther and Mary, ----, 1840. GR3
Elijah Chesley, Dr., ----, 1818. GR3
Hannah Haynes [-----], w. of Dr. Elijah Chesley, ----, 1828. GR3
John A. Jr., June 11, 1828. GR3
Louise M., Dec. 25, 1826. GR3
Luther, ----, 1810. GR3
Mary [-----], w. of Luther, ----, 1812. GR3
Sarah J., d. of Luther and Mary, ----. 1842. GR3


DRINKWATER

Perez G., July 13, 1842. GR2


DRISCOLL

Daniel, s. of Daniel and Ellen, Mar. --, 1849
John, s. of John, Apr. 27, 1847
Mary, d. of John and Ellen, Sept. --, 1848


DROWN

Edward Livingston, June 15, 1828. GR3
Emma S., d. of Peter and Mary Ann, Aug. 16, 1849
Joseph Francis, s. of John and Margaret, in Boston, Oct. 1, 1843
Rebecca Staples [-----], w. of Edward Livingston, July 25, 1831. GR3
William H. B., s. of James and Mary, Aug. 26, 1845


DRUGGEN

John Andrew, s. of James and Sarah, bp. July 28, 1842. CR2
Rebecca, d. of Joseph and Sarah, bp. Aug. 16, 1840. CR2
William Frazer, s. of Joseph and Sarah, bp. Sept. 2, 1838. a. 6 w. CR2


DRUMMOND

Catherine C., d. of Dennis and Hannah, Jan. 8, 1844


DRUSE

Deliverance, d. of Vincent and Mehettabell, Mar. 15, 1674
Jno, s. of Vincent and Mehettabell, Feb. 25, 1668
Mary, d. of Vincent and Mehettabel, Aug. 7, 1672
Mehettabell, d. of Vincent and Mehettable, Sept. 26, 1670


DUANE

Anne Dalliba [-----], w. of Walton, in Utica, N.Y., Jan. 4, 1847. GR3


DUCEY

John, s. of Lawrence and Catherine, Jan. 14, 1844


DUDLEY

-------, d. of Charles S. and Isabella, Feb. 8, 1845
-------, d. of Charles S. and Isabella, Jan. 11, 1847
Anna, d. of Samuel W. and Lucy, June 22, 1847
Clifford G., June 30, 1849. GR3
Eliza Ann, d. of Thomas and Mary Ann, Sept. 6, 1848
George Austin, s. of Enoch H. and Mary A. V., June 24, 1843
Guilford, ----, 1837. GR2
Jessie Eliza [-----], w. of Guilford, ----, 1837. GR2
John, ----, 1795. GR2
Lucinda M. [-----], w. of John, ----, 1800. GR2
Martha A. [-----], w. of Otis B., June 28, 1830. GR3
Mattie A., d. of Otis B. and Martha A., Oct. 12, 1847. GR3
Melissa M. Ellison [-----], w. of Charles, in Chester, Vt., Dec. 3, 1840. GR2
Otis B., Mar. 8, 1827. GR3
Sanford Harrison, Jan. 14, 1842. GR2


DUFF

Francis, s. of Michael, Apr. 24, 1848
Mary [-----], w. of William, Aug. --, 1793. GR3
Rebecca W., Nov. --, 1813. GR3
Samuel E., Oct. --, 1824. GR3
Thomas B., Apr. --, 1828. GR3
William, Sept. --, 1790. GR3
William, Oct. --, 1817. GR3


DUFFER (also see Duffie)

Catherine, d. of James and Margaret, Aug. 19, 1848


DUFFELT

John, ----, 1827. GR2


DUFFIE (also see Duffee)

John, s. of Thomas, Mar. 17, 1848
Mary, d. of Thomas, Jan. 12, 1846


DUGAN

Catherine, d. of Michael and Winifred, Oct. --, 1848
Eben W., Feb. 15, 1821. GR3
Rebecca M. [-----], w. of Eben W., Jan. 17, 1826. GR3
Theodore Otis, s. of Eben W. and Rebecca M., Dec. 12, 1848. GR3


DUGLASS (also see Douglas, Douglass)

George Hubbard, s. of George, bp. Apr. 24, 1774. CR1


DUHIG

James, s. of Michael and Margaret, Aug. 26, (Aug. 28 dup.), 1843


DUMARESQ

Philip Kearney, May 1, 1842. GR3


DUMOULIN

Francis H., s. of Matthias, b. in France, and Jane, b. in Ireland, June 29, 1849


DUNBAR

Alpheus, s. of Alpheus and Hannah M., Nov. 14, 1807
Alpheus, s. of Alpheus and Hannah M. June 28, 1813
Ann Tisdale [-----], w. of Curtis S., May 27, 1813. GR3
Curtis S., Feb. 19, 1811. GR3
Eben, s. of Eben M. and Charlotte A., Apr. 28, 1845
Eben Merritt, s. of Alpheus and Hannah M., Apr. 9, 1816
Hannah [-----], w. of Alpheus, Apr. 16, 1784. GR2
Harriet Augusta, d. of Eben M. and Charlotte A., July 23, 1843
Harriet Merritt, d. of Alpheus and Hannah M., Jan. 19, 1806
Herbert W., s. of Eben M. and Charlotte A., Feb. 11, 1848
Israel Parker, s. of Alpheus and Hannah M., Dec. 7, 1821
John Adams, s. of Alpheus and Hannah M., June 11, 1810
Lizzie A., d. of Curtis S. and Ann T., and w. of William BAKER Jr., Dec. 10, 1836. GR3
Mary Elizabeth, Dec. 27, 1835. GR3
Mary K. [-----], w. of Thomas J., Apr. 6, 1811. GR3
Sarah C. F., May 11, 1820. GR2
Thomas J., in Easton, May 20, 1809. GR2


DUNCAN

Ann Caroline, d. of William and Elizabeth, in Boston, May 18, 1844
James, ----, 1820. GR3
Matthew, ----, 1833. GR2
Sophia C. Butterfield [-----], w. of James, ----, 1826. GR3


DUNCKLEE

Betsey P. [-----], w. of Joseph, Mar. 30, 1817. GR3
Charles T., Aug. 29, 1841. GR3
Joseph, Apr. 21, 1810. GR3
Joshua Sears, in Brighton, Sept. 4, 1840. GR3
Sarah J. Brown [-----], w. of Charles T., Feb. 14, 1840. GR3


DUNHAM

Adelia, d. of Israel P. and Lovey, Aug. 20, 1847. Twin
Israel, s. of Israel P. and Lovey, Nov. 18, 1843
Israel Pike, Mar. 29, 1810. GR2
Jacob M., s. of Jacob K. and Jane, Oct. 11, 1834
Julia, d. of Israel P. and Lovey, Aug. 20, 1847. Twin
Lovey Parsons [-----], w. of Israel Pike, June 6, 1812. GR2


DUNHUYSIE

Mary, d. of John and Margaret, Oct. 4, 1845


DUNICK

Margaret, d. of Michael and Margaret, Oct. 31, 1847


DUNKLIN

Robert, s. of Nathaniell and Mary, Mar. 13, 1709-10


Return to [
Cambridge, MA vital records ]

Blind Counter