Cambridge, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
Published by:
The New England Genealgical Society
Boston, MA 1914
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown

Surnames Gooch to Guyer







GOOCH

Hannah G. [------], w. of Samuel, in Salem, Sept. 13, 1790. GR3
John F. (John Franklin, dup.), s. of John, b. in Boston, and Elizabeth C. (Caroline E. dup) Stevens, b. in Durham, N.H., June 11, 1844
Joshua Goodale, ----, 1822. GR3
Samuel, in Portsmouth, N.H., July 22, 1791. GR3


GOOD

Elizabeth, d. of Timothy, Oct. 12, 1847
John, s. of Timothy, Feb. 17, 1846
Margarett, d. of James and Nancy A., bp. Dec. 13, 1838. CR10


GOODALE

John, ----, 1815. GR2
S. Abbie, Jan. 25, 1845. GR3
Samuel Cook, s. of J. G. and ------, bp. Apr. 5, 1846. GR9
Sarah Cook, d. of J. G., and ------, bp. Apr. 5, 1846. CR9


GOODFELLOW

Alfred James Bramich, Jan. 30, 1846. GR2
Ann, Dec. 5, 1819. GR2
Edward Scott, s. of ------ of Fitchburg, bp. Apr. 15, 1805. CR1
Frederic, Nov. 10, 1822. GR2
William, s. of ------ of Fitchburg, bp. Apr. 15, 1805. CR1


GOODHUE

Abby Leonard [-----], w. of Joseph Addison, May 18, 1828. GR2
Catherine G. [-----], w. of Thomas, Sept. 6, 1814. GR2
Catherine G., d. of Thomas and Catherine, Dec. 26, 1848. GR2
Eliza A. [-----], w. of Thomas, Nov. 16, 1814. GR2
Joseph Addison, May 27, 1824. GR2
Mary C., d. of Charles H. and Louisa A., Oct. 25, 1848
Thomas, Oct. 24, 1812. GR2
Thomas, s. of Thomas and Catherine G., Dec. 26, 1848. GR2


GOODING

James B., ----, 1826. GR3
Rhoda A., ----, 1832. GR3


GOODNOW

Eliza H., ----, 1841. GR2
Luther, Dec. 19, 1845. GR3


GOODRICH

Charles B., Jan. 28, 1824. GR3
Charles W., Jan. 5, 1845. GR3
Eliza R., ----, 1838. GR2
Frederick A., s. of John and Ann M., Aug. 11, 1847
George B., Dec. 21, 1847. GR3
Lois B., May 14, 1785. GR3
Margaret Houston [-----], w. of James, ----, 1802. GR3
Rachel J., July 4, 1827. GR3
Sarah Maria, d. of Charles H. and Sarah S., Apr. 15, 1844. CR11


GOODRIDGE

Alfred Moody, in Bath, Me., Jan. 26, 1848. GR3
Charles Frederick, in Brooklyn, N.Y., Sept. 12, 1844. GR3
Frederick, in Grafton, Vt., Nov. 8, 1808. GR3
Lydia Read, in Brooklyn, N.Y., July 8, 1843. GR3
Nancy [-----], w. of Frederick, in Bath Me., Sept. 5, 1809. GR3
William Henry, in Brooklyn, N.Y., May 4, 1846. GR3


GOODWILLIE

James M., ----, 1835. GR2
Walter Scott, ----, 1840. GR2


GOODWIN

-------, d. of Daniel, Dec. 2, 1849
Caroline A., June 30, 1839. GR3
Daniel Waters, s. of William, bp Apr. 23, 1780. CR1
Delia, Sept. 27, 1813. GR3
Eliza, Oct. 15, 1835. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Philip, bp. Apr. 4, 1697. CR1
Ellen Christina [-----], w. of Henry B., May 18, 1843. GR3
Emily Haven [-----], w. of William W., July 11, 1844. GR3
George C., Oct. 13, 1807. GR3
George E., ----, 1840. GR2
George H., June 13, 1828. GR2
Hannah B., ----, 1827. GR3
Henry C., July 29, 1812. GR3
Isaac Bradish, s. of John, bp. Mar. 20, 1785. CR1
Jane Pearson [-----], w. of George C., Dec. 10, 1811. GR3
John, s. of John, bp. June 13, 1779. CR1
Louise, ----, 1839. GR3
Lucy, d. of John, bp. Mar. 3, 1783. CR1
Lucy, d. of Ozias and Lucy Newell, Dec. 29, 1839. GR3
Lucy Newell [-----], w. of Ozias, Feb. 16, 1811. GR3
Margaret, d. of Ozias and Lucy Newell, Mar. 28, 1844. GR3
Maria, May 31, 1785. GR3
Maria, Sept. 2, 1810. GR3
Mary G., Mar. 25, 1809. GR3
Nathaniel, s. of John, bp. Aug. 3, 1788. CR1
Ozias, Mar. 14, 1794. GR3
Ozias, Sept. 30, 1837. GR3
Polly Elliot, d. of John, bp. Apr. 24, 1790. CR1
Rebekah, d. of John, bp. Apr. 20, 1777. CR1
Richard S., Capt., Oct. 11, 1833. GR3
Sally, d. of ------, bp. Mar. 18, 1781. CR1
Samuel A., s. of Samuel F., in Boston, Aug. --, 1845
Samuel Clark, ----, 1826. GR3
Samuel S., ----, 1832. GR2
Sarah A. [-----], w. of George H., Feb. 29, 1836. GR2
Sarah E., ----, 1833. GR2
Susanna, d. of Philip, bp. May 22, 1698. CR1
William Chapman, s. of Ozias and Lucy Newell, Aug. 12, 1845. GR3
William H., Jan. 4, 1834. GR3
Zilpha C., Dec. 14, 1807. GR3


GOGGINS

Charles, s. of Mark and Mary, Mar. 31, 1832. GR3
Eliza [-----], w. of Mark, Aug. 25, 1815. GR3
Mark, Apr. 4, 1807. GR3
Mark, s. of Mark and Mary, Jan. 7, 1836. GR3
Mary [-----], w. of Mark, Mar. 25, 1807. GR3


GOOKE

Jennie C. [-----], w. of Lewis F., ----, 1849. GR3
Lewis F., ----, 1844. GR3


GOOKIN (also see Gookine, Gookins)

Abijah B., ----, 1825. GR3
Daniell, s. of Daniell and -----, -- 12, 1650.
Daniell, s. of Samuell and Priscilla, Mar. 28, 1741
Elizabeth, d. of Capt. Daniel and Mary, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Elizabeth, d. of Samuel and Mary, Nov. 11, 1681
Habajah, s. of Nathaniel and Hannah, Jan. 23, 1689
Mary, d. of Capt. Daniel and Mary, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Mary, d. of Daniel, bp. Apr. 29, 1720. CR1
Mary, d. of Capt. Samuell, Oct. 24, 1742. CR1
Nathaniel, s. of Daniel and Mary, Oct. 22, 1656
Nathaniel, s. of Feb. 16, 1685-6
Nathaniel, s. of Nathaniel and Hannah, Apr. 15, 1687
Samuel, s. of Daniel and Mary, Apr. 21, 1652
Samuel, s. of Samuel and Mary, Aug. 14, 1683
Samuel, s. of Daniel, bp. Jan. 31, 1725. CR1
Samuel, s. of Samuel Jr., bp. Oct. 3, 1762. CR1
Sarah, d. of Daniel, bp. May 11, 1718. CR1
Sarah, d. of Daniel, bp. Oct. 21, 1722. CR1
Sarah F., ----, 1824. GR3
Solomon, s. of Daniel and Mary, June 20, 1654
William C., s. of Samuel R., b. in Newburyport, and Lucy A., b. in New Milford, Conn., in Boston, Oct. 13, 1849


GOOKINE (also see Gookin, Gookins)

Daniell, Apr. 8, 1649


GOOKINS (also see Gookin, Gookine)

Mary, d. of Samuel and Mary, Aug. 28, 1679


GORDON

Charles, Nov. 17, 1809. GR3
Edward S., May 31, 1848. GR3
Elizabeth W. Pease [-----], w. of Edward, ----, 1826. GR3
George Huntley, s. of George William and Katherine Parker, Oct. 8, 1834. GR3
George William, Feb. 8, 1801. GR3
Helen, d. of George William and Katherine Parker, Jan. 19, 1831. GR3
Helen, Sept. 27, 1846. GR3
John, in Salem, N.H., Oct. 19, 1806. GR3
Katherine Parker [-----], w. of George William, Mar. 7, 1804. GR3
Mary A., Jan. 18, 1818. GR3
Perry N., s. of Simeon C. and Mandana, Dec. 31, 1847
Sarah E., June 20, 1818. GR3
Sarah F., Jan. 30, 1840. GR3
William, ----, 1841. GR2


GORE

David Franklin, s. of David and Rhoda, in Boston, Oct. 2, 1843
Henry Asa, in Preston, Conn., Oct. 14, 1834. GR3


GORHAM

Francis, ----, 1820. GR3
Warner A., Feb. 10, 1811. GR3


GORMAN

James, s. of Barney and Jane, Apr. 21, 1849
John, ----, 1834. GR2
John H., s. of John and Ann A., Oct. --, 1844
Mary, d. of Richard and Mary, Feb. 1, 1848
Patrick, ----, 1822. GR2


GOSS

Charles S., July 4, 1836. GR3
Esther R. Gilbert [-----], w. of Sylvester T., Feb. 9, 1799. GR3


GOSSLER

Gustavus, in Eppensdorp, near Hamburg, Ger., July --, 1813. GR3


GOSSOM

Z. Taylor, s. of Elijah and Sarah E., in Somerville, Oct. 23, 1847


GOUCH

Emma Isadore, d. of John and Elizabeth, Jan. 16, 1849


GOULD

-------, s. of Edgar, Dec. 14, 1849
Ann Miriam, d. of Samuel and Martha, bp. June 21, 1807. CR1
Annabell Maria, d. of George and Elizabeth, Oct. 16, 1848
Arthur Fred, ----, 1841. GR3
Benjamin Apthorp, in Lancaster, June 15, 1787. GR
Caroline W. Brooks [-----], w. of James, ----, 1806. GR3
Eliza, in Burton, Eng., Mar. 26, 1820. GR3
Elizabeth Angell West [-----], w. of Frederick L., Jan. 22, 1833. GR3
Ellen Maria, ----, 1847. GR3
Ezra Palmer, Feb. 27, 1841. GR3
Francis, Mar. 8, 1830. GR3
Frederick, Sept. 27, 1792. GR3
Frederick L., Oct. 22, 1824. GR3
Jacob, s. of Thomas and Mary, Sept. 16, 1643
Jacob P., in Lyndeborough, N.H., Aug. 21, 1793. GR3
James, ----, 1803. GR3
James Alexander, s. of Camarabzaman, bp. June 2, 1842. Colored. CR2
Jay N., s. of J. S. and L. S., in Washington, N.H., Oct. 5, 1823. GR3
Lucretia Goddard, d. of Benjamin A. and Lucretia D., and w. of George E. Ellis, June 14, 1831. GR3
Lydia P. [-----], w. of Thomas, Dec. 29, 1790. GR3
M. Caroline, ----, 1830. GR3
Martha, d. of Samuel and Martha, bp. May 12, 1805. CR1
Mary Elizabeth [-----], w. of John Flagg, Sept. 24, 1806. GR3
Mary S. [-----], w. of Francis, Sept. 17, 1841. GR3
Mary S. S., in England, Dec. 3, 1813. GR3
Mary White, d. of Frederick and Mary, May 28, 1838. GR3
Melissa, ----, 1821. GR3
Nathaniel Goddard, Apr. 4, 1827. GR3
Richard Hunnewell, s. of Samuel and Martha, bp. Dec. 18, 1803. CR1
Samuel, s. of Samuel and Martha, bp. Dec. 9, 1808. CR1
Samuel S., ----, 1843. GR3
Sarah Bell, ----, 1826. GR3
Thomas, Feb. 2, 1785. GR3
Walter B., s. of J. L. and L., in Washington, N.H., Aug. 29, 1827. GR3
William H., ----, 1848. GR2


GOVE (also see Goave)

Almira Augusta [-----], w. of John G., Apr. 11, 1825. GR3
Ann J. Robinson [-----], w. of Nathan, ----, 1818. GR3
Ann M. [-----], w. of George G., Feb. 14, 1815. GR3
Carrie M. [-----], w. of Ezra C., Nov. 27, 1842. GR3
Emily F. Boardman [-----], w. of H. B., Dec. 3, 1829. GR3
Ezra C., Aug. 29, 1838. GR3
George G., June 24, 1809. GR3
H. B., Nov. 11, 1822. GR3
Hannah J., d. of Calvin, b. in Edgecomb, Me., and Nancy, b. in Nelson, N.H., Apr. 8, 1849
Jabez Smith, Feb. 19, 1828. GR3
John, s. of Jno and Mary, Sept. 21, 1660
John, s. of Jonathan and Lidia, Nov. 2, 1707
John G., Nov. 28, 1812. GR3
Jonathan, s. of Jno and Mary, Jan. 19, 1677
Jonathan, s. of Jno and Mary, May 3, 1682
Jonathan, Feb. 16, 1721-2. Still born. GR1
Jonathan, Oct. 23, 1723. Still born. GR1
Kezia, d. of Jonathan and Lidia, Apr. 17. 1715
Lidia, d. of Jonathan and Lidia, Aug. 22, 1712
Mary, d. of John and Mary, Sept. 14, 1659
Mary, d. of Jonathan and Lidia, Mar. 3, 1709
Milo, ----, 1821. GR3
Nancy Maria, d. of Rufus and Nancy, June 28, 1844
Nathan, ----, 1816. GR3
Samuel, in Seabrook, N.H., July 18, 1782. GR3
Sarah, d. of John and Mary, Aug. 28, 1686
Sarah, d. of Jonathan, bp. Jan. 1, 1721. CR1
Sarah [-----], w. of Samuel, in Seabrook, N.H., Apr. 11, 1786. GR3


GOWAN

Elizabeth, Sept. 28, 1808. GR3


GRABBIE

Ann McClune [-----], w. of Muller, June 4, 1827. GR2


GRADY

Michael, s. of Philip and Mary, Mar. 6, 1845


GRAHAM

Ellen Deane [-----], w. of James H., ----, 1839. GR2
James C., s. of John and Isabella, Oct. 2, 1848
James H., ----, 1832. GR2
Jane Elizabeth, d. of William and Ellen, bp. Sept. 2, 1834. CR10
John, s. of Angus, bp. Oct. 21, 1739. CR1
Matthew H., Sept. 4, 1837. GR3
Susannah [-----], w. of Matthew H., Aug. 21, 1841. GR3
William, s. of Angus, bp. June 7, 1741. CR1
William, Rev., July 7, 1826. GR3


GRANBORN

Charlotte, in Grenna, Sweden, May 15, 1838. GR2


GRANBY

Mary, d. of Daniel, Oct. 13, 1846


GRANDGENT

Louis Hall, in Chartres, France, Oct. 29, 1824. GR3
Lucy Lucretia Burgess [-----], w. of Louis Hall, in Goshen, Oct. 11, 1822. GR3


GRANGER

Bridgett, d. of Patrick, Aug. 17, 1846
Elizabeth, d. of Patrick and Mary, May 15, 1843
Henry, s. of Patrick and Mary, Apr. 17, 1845
Miranda, May 10, 1806. GR3


GRANT

Abby Augusta, Oct. 23, 1846. GR3
Abigail, d. of Joshua, bp. Apr. 26, 1724. CR1
Abraham, Apr. 15, 1840. GR2
Abraham Watson, s. of Abraham, bp. Mar. 9, 1808. CR1
Anson Hooker, s. of Job Nelson (and Susan S., CR11), Apr. 1, 1847. (Apr. 2, CR11).
Daniel, ----, 1830. GR2
Daniel A., Apr. 5, 1846. GR3
Diantha, d. of Job and Susan S., at Kennebec, Dec. 28, 1840. CR11
Elizabeth C., ----, 1801. GR3
George W., ----, 1846. GR2
Harriet E. Fernald [-----], w. of Edwin T., July 1, 1834. GR2
Helen E., ----, 1826. GR2
Joseph F., ----, 1847. GR2
Josephine F. [-----], w. of Moses P., Feb. 11, 1835. GR3
Joshua, s. of Christopher Jr., bp. Jan. 29, 1764. CR1
Julia Augusta [-----], w. of Abraham, Nov. 9, 1841. GR2
Kezia, Feb. 22, 1786. GR3
Maria L., ----, 1826. GR3
Mary Elizabeth, d. of John and Elizabeth, Oct. 6, 1836
Moses P., May 1, 1823. GR3
Samuel, s. of Christopher Jr., bp. Sept. 22, 1765. CR1
Susan M., d. of Alpheus, Apr. 11, 1848
Susan S., in Wells, Me., May 10, 1817. CR11
Thomas William, s. of John and Elizabeth, Aug. 17, 1835


GRAUPNER

Harriet H., Dec. 15, 1823. GR3
Mary Ann [-----], w. of Stephen H., July 21, 1825. GR3
Stephen H., Nov. 14, 1825. GR3


GRAVES

Edward C., Feb. 29, 1848. GR3
Isabel Francis [-----], w. of Edward C., ----, 1849. GR3
Martha W., ----, 1799. GR3
Susan, d. of Lewis, Aug. 5, 1845
William P., Mar. 1, 1837. GR3


GRAY

Abby Jane, d. of David Bancroft and Abby W., and w. of Everett Miles TAYLOR, Sept. 6, 1843. GR3
Abby W. [-----], w. of David Bancroft, ----, 1824. GR3
Abigail Q., Apr. 9, 1800. GR3
Albert, ----, 1797. GR3
Alice, d. of Patrick and Susan, May 1, 1847
Ann, d. of Hugh and Susan, in Ireland, July 14, 1846
Ann H., ----, 1812. GR2
Anna L., ----, 1821. GR3
Arthur, ----, 1825. GR3
Asa, ----, 1810. GR3
Charles, ----, 1826. GR2
Cordelia S. Kendall [-----], w. of Thomas H., ----, 1846. GR3
David Bancroft, ----, 1817. GR3
Eliza Frances, d. of Thomas F. and Margaret A., Nov. 5, 1849
Elizabeth C., Apr. 30, 1837. GR3
Elizabeth Chipman, d. of Horace and Harriet, in Florence, Feb. 22, 1800. GR3
Elizabeth Phillips [-----], w. of Rev. Frederick Tupell, ----, 1814. GR3
Florence, June 24, 1847. GR3
Francis, Nov. 3, 1839. GR3
Francis Abraham, Oct. 5, 1813. GR3
Francis Henry, Mar. 2, 1813. GR3
Frederick Morland, ----, 1832. GR3
Frederick T., Mar. 18, 1835. GR3
Frederick Tupell, Rev., ----, 1804. GR3
Gorham, July 10, 1835. GR3
Hedwiga Regina [------], w. of Francis Henry, Dec. 24, 1818. GR3
Helen W. Wainwright [-----], w. of Francis Abraham, Oct. 13, 1829. GR3
Horace, s. of William and Elizabeth, in Medford, Aug. 25, 1800. GR3
Horace, s. of Horace and Harriet, in Boston, Mar. 14, 1828. GR3
Horatio, Rev., ----, 1828. GR3
Joseph L., s. of George and Sarah, July 27, 1837
Lewis, in New York, Apr. 25, 1767. GR2
Martha [-----], w. of Capt. Robert, Nov. 25, 1769. GR3
Martha L. C. [-----], w. of David Bancroft, ----, 1825. GR3
Mary Ann, June 18, 1801. GR3
Mary Anne, d. of Lewis and -----, Jan. 3, 1807
Mary Brooke [------], w. of Samuel, Jan. 27, 1769. GR3
Mary Clay, Sept. 1, 1835. GR3
Peter, July 25, 1839. GR2
Sarah Frances, Aug. 24, 1811. GR3
Sophia, d. of Hugh and Sarah, July 25, 1849
Stephen, s. of Patrick and Susan, Dec. 15, 1844
Susan Proctor [-----], w. of Charles, ----, 1824. GR2
William, Dec. 20, 1810. GR3
William, s. of John, Apr. 26, 1847
Winthrop, Apr. 8, 1804. GR3


GREELEY (also see Greely)

Helen Estelle [-----], w. of Joseph C., July 21, 1847. GR3
Rufus Frost, Feb. 16, 1847. GR3


GREELY (also see Greeley)

Elizabeth Jane [-----], w. of William Prescott, Apr. 23, 1829. GR3
Helen Maria, d. of Philip Jr. and Sarah M. T., Sept. 24, 1843
Philip Jr., Nov. 1, 1809. GR3
Sarah M., July 21, 1814. GR3
William Prescott, Feb. 10, 1824. GR3


GREEN (see Greene)

Aaron, Rev., in Malden, Jan. 2, 1765. GR3
Albert T., s. of Issachar A. and Mary H., b. in Spencer, Mar. 9, 1849
Almira Hammond [-----], w. of Walter C., Dec. 13, 1809. GR3
Andrew Jackson, s. of Samuel S. and Betsey, June 6, 1828 (Andrew J. Green, June 6, 1832. GR3)
Anna Durell, d. of Rev. James D. and Sarah A., Dec. 20, 1845
Benjamin, s. of Jno and Ruth, Aug. 13, 1677
Bernard, s. of J. D. and ----- (James D. and Sarah A., CR10), Nov. 16, 1831
Betsey Jarvis, d. of Samuel and Hannah, bp. Feb. 14, 1796. CR1
Betsey L. [-----], w. of Samuel S., Dec. 1, 1785. GR3
Betsey Lawrence, d. of Samuel S. and Betsey, Feb. 21, 1814
Bethia, d. of Jno and Ruth, Jan. 20, 1673
Catherine B., Apr. 12, 1830. GR3
Catherine F., ----, 1800. GR3
Catherine M., ----, 1816. GR3
Catherine Watson, in Wells, Me., Feb. 17, 1782. GR3
Charles A., ----, 1810. GR3
Charles Ezra, s. of James D. and Sarah A., Feb. 12, 1842. Twin
Cordelia, ----, 1837. GR3
Daniel, s. of Dennis, Apr. 7, 1848
Eliza, d. of Zaccheus and Rebecca, Nov. 11, 1804
Elizabeth, d. of James D. and (Sarah A., CR10), Oct. 20, 1833
Elizabeth H., in Boston, May 10, 1819. GR3
Elizabeth S. Cushing [-----], w. of Commander Francis Matthews, U.S.N., Feb. 25, 1845. GR3
Elizabeth W., -----, 1833. GR3
Emma, d. of Alexander and Julia Ann, Mar. 24, 1845
Emma A., d. of Otis and Sally A., Sept. 22, 1848
Eunice [-----], w/ of Rev. Aaron, in Lynnfield, June 8, 1771. GR3
Francis, ----, 1839. GR3
Francis Matthews, Commander U.S.N., Feb. 23, 1835. GR3
George, s. of James D. and Sarah A., Feb. 12, 1842. Twin
George H., Mar. 13, 1822. GR3
Henry S., s. of Alexander and Julia A., Sept. 1, 1847
Henry T., Jan. 26, 1810. GR3
Hiram, Dec. 7, 1834. GR3
Issachar Andrews, s. of Zaccheus and Rebecca, Dec. 20, 1806
Jacob, s. of Jacob, bp. Nov. 7, 1714. CR1
James Diman, ----, 1798. GR3
James Durell, ----, 1828. GR3
John, s. of Dennis, Jan. 4, 1846
John F., ----, 1834. GR3
John P., ----, 1832. GR2
Joseph, s. of Jno and Ruth, Oct. 24, 1674
Joseph, s. of John and Elizabeth, Oct. 24, 1712
Julia A., d. of Alexander and Julia A., b. in Eastport, Me., Sept. 21, 1849
Louisa Ropes [-----], w. of Rev. Samuel, in Salem, May 7, 1793. GR3
Louisa Ropes, July 1, 1829. GR3
Martha, in Boston, ----, 1787. GR3
Mary, d. of Bartholomew and Mary, June 2, 1691
Mary, d. of John, bp. June 26, 1698. CR1
Mary, ----, 1769. GR3
Mary, Mar. 4, 1821. GR3
Mary Adelaide, d. of Issachar A. and Mary, June 29, 1844
Mary Adeline, d. of James D. and Sarah A., bp. Nov. 22, 1835. CR10
Mary Jane, d. of Samuel S. and Betsey, Nov. 10, 1819
Milbrey, Dr., Maj., ----, 1833. GR3
Mitchelson, s. of Jno and Ruth, Mar. 14, 1680-1
Nathan Lawrence, s. of Samuel S. and Betsey, May 9, 1822
Nathan Lawrence, s. of Samuel S. and Betsey, Mar. 2, 1824
Nathaniel, s. of Bartholomew and Elizabeth, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Nicholas St. John, s. of James D. and Sarah A., bp. June 20, 1830. CR10
Philip, s. of Dennis and Julia, Sept. 14, 1843
Phoebe, d. of Batholomew and Elizabeth, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Samuel, Rev., in Stoneham, Mar. 3, 1792. GR3
Samuel S., Jan. 12, 1782. GR3
Samuel Sweetser, s. of Samuel S. and Betsey, Nov. 4, 1815
Sarah, d. of Jno and Mary, June 12, 1701.
Sarah A., d. of Rufus and Mary, in Thompson, Conn., Aug. 18, 1843
Sarah Adeline, ----, 1802. GR3
Sarah Louisa, d. of James D. and Sarah A., bp. June 16, 1839. CR10
Silas B., Dec. 13, 1832. GR
Susan Lawrence, d. of Samuel S. and Betsey, Oct. 28, 1817.
Susan P. Wilson [-----], w. of William J., May 11, 1827. GR3
Thomas, s. of Thomas of Boston, bp. Dec. 10, 1775. CR1
Thomas, in Stoneham, ----, 1784. GR3
William J., Jan. 9, 1809. GR3


GREENE (also see Green)

B. D., ----, 1793. GR3
Bartholomew, s. of Samuel and Sarah, Oct. 26, 1667
Benjamin H., Feb. 24, 1802. GR3
Clarinda Gilmore [-----], w. of Alfred, June 12, 1815. GR3
Deborah, d. of Samuel and Jane, Mar. 19, 1655
Dorcas, d. of Samuel and Sarah, Sept. 6, 1671
Edward, s. of John and Ruth, Apr. 15, 1665
Elisabeth, d. of Perceiveall and Ellen, Apr. --, 1639
Elisabeth, d. of Samuel and Jane, Apr. 16, 1640
Elizabeth, d. of John and Ruth, Apr. 22, 1663 (1665 dup).
Elizabeth C. [-----], w. of Benjamin H., Sept. 9, 1809. GR3
Elvira, ----, 1830. GR3
Henry Bowen Clark, Dr., Apr. 3, 1800. GR3
Jno, s. of Jno and Ruth, July 24, 1657
John, s. Perceiveall and Ellen, June --, 1636
John, s. of John and Mary, Aug. 23, 1688
Jonah, s. of Samuel and Sarah, Jan. 29, 1663
Joseph, s. of Samuell and Jane, Nov. 7, 1649
Lidea, d. of Samuel and Sarah, Nov. 3, 1665
Lidia, d. of Samuel and Jane, Mar. 23, 1645-6 (Apr. 13, 1646, dup.)
M. M. Q. [-----], w. of B. D., ----, 1806. GR3
Maria Howe, ----, 1837. GR3
Marshall S., ----, 1826. GR3
Mary, d. of William and Mary, May 21, 1661
Mary, d. of Samuel and Sarah, Nov. 6, 1669
Mary Ann, d. of Otis and -----, bp. Apr. 5, 1846. CR9
Nathaniel, s. of John and Ruth, Sept. 25, 1658
Oliver Hazard Perry, s. of Samuel Sweetser and Betsy, Sept. 10, 1826
Otis, July 18, 1808. GR3
Percifall, s. of John and Ruth, Mar. 29, 1660
Rebecca Andrews, ----, 1841. GR3
Ruth, d. of John and Ruth, Nov. 25, 1661
Samuel, s. of Samuel and Jane, Mar. 6, 1647
Samuel, s. of John and Ruth, May 4, 1663
Sarah, d. of Samuel and Jane, Oct. 7, 1642
Thomas, s. of John and Ruth, Mar. 7, 1668-9


GREENHOOD

Thomas, s. of Thomas and Hannah, Dec. 27, 1673


GREENLEAF

Daniel, s. of John and Lucy, Dec. 4, 1803
Elizabeth H., May 20, 1798. GR2
Hannah Kingman [-----], w. of Simon, Aug. 5, 1787. GR3
James, June 15, 1814. GR3
James Edward, s. of Rev. Patrick Henry, D.D., and Margaret L. Johnson, in Portland, Me., Aug. 2, 1832. GR3.
James Horatio, s. of John and Lucy, bp. Jan. 14, 1811. CR1
John, Apr. 15, 1796. GR2
Mary Elizabeth, d. of John and Lucy, Apr. 13, 1806
Mary Longfellow [-----], w. of James, June 28, 1816. GR3

Oliver P., Mar. 15, 1825. GR2
Rebecca J., Dec. 22, 1814. GR3
Richard Cranch, s. of John and Lucy, bp. Nov. 22, 1808. CR1
Simon, Dec. 5, 1783. GR3
Susan Ann Bean [-----], w. of Oliver P., Apr. 19, 1833. GR2


GREENOUGH

Alfred, s. of David and Elizabeth Bender, ----, 1809. GR3
Alice Mary [-----], w. of William, Aug. 15, 1848. GR3
Catherine, Oct. 22, 1805. GR2
Catherine Scollay, Mar. 1, 1821. GR3
Charles P., s. of William W. and Catherine S., July 20, 1844.
Charlotte M., ----, 1830. GR2
David, Jan. 24, 1774. GR3
Elisabeth [-----], w. of Henry, Nov. 11, 1809. GR3
Frances Boott, Dec. 24, 1837. GR3
Georgianna, July 14, 1844. GR3
Harriet Howard, d. of William H. and Harriet H., of N.Y., Dec. 28, 1832. CR2
Henry, Oct. 5, 1807. GR3
Henry Jr., in Florence, Italy, Aug. 4, 1848. GR3
James, July 1, 1802. GR2
James B., ----, 1833. GR2
Joseph Story Fay, s. of William H. and Harriet Howard Fay, Jan. 1, 1837. GR3
Lizzie Tiffany, Aug. 13, 1848. GR3
Malcolm S., s. of William W. and Catherine S., Aug. 31, 1848
Mary B. Ketchum [-----], w. of James B., ----, 1835. GR2
Mary Jane [-----], w. of William Augustus, in Portsmouth, N.H., Jan. 11, 1814. GR3
William, s. of William W. and Catherine S., June 29, 1843
William A. Jr., Feb. 18, 1837. GR3
William Augustus, in Newburyport, Nov. 26, 1803. GR3
William P., ----, 1830. GR2
William Whitwell, June 25, 1818. GR3


GREENWOOD

Alexander Adolphus, Apr. 25, 1814. GR3
Ann, near Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Feb. 9, 1821. GR3
Edwin Davenport (Edwin Payson, CR7) s. of Stephen P. (Stephen Payson, CR7) and Abigail, Sept. 13, 1844.
Elizabeth, d. of Mr. Isaac, bp. May 1, 1737. CR1
Emmeline, Dec. 10, 1798. GR3
Francis Cushing, s. of Stephen P. (Stephen Payson, CR7) and Abigail, Mar. 23, 1839. Twin.
Hannah, -----, 1802. GR3
Isaac, s. of Isaac and Sarah, May 9, 1730
James, Apr. 24, 1837. GR3
John, s. of Isaac and Sarah, Mar. 29, 1733
Martha Bourne [------], w. of Rev. Alfred, Aug. 10, 1804. GR3
Mary Frances, d. of Stephen P. and Abigail, Mar. 23, 1839. Twin
Mary Langdon, in Boston, Aug. 14, 1775. GR3
Mary Susanna, June 19, 1803. GR3
Thales, s. of Prof. ------, bp. Mar. 23, 1735. CR1
William P., s. of James W. and Mary Ann, June 15, 1848
William Pitt, in Boston, May 10, 1766. GR3


GREGG

Abby Maria, d. of Dr. Samuel and Ruthy W. R., Dec. 2, 1832. GR3
Franklin Hahneman, s. of Dr. Samuel and Ruthey W. R., May 21, 1841. GR3
Mary Josephine W., d. of Dr. Samuel and Ruthey W. R., Aug. 31, 1823. GR3
Rachel Stuart, ----, 1789. GR3
Ruthy W. R. [-----], w. of Dr. Samuel, June 5, 1802. GR3
Samuel, ----, 1772. GR3
Samuel, Dr., July 1, 1799. GR3
Samuel W., s. of Dr. Samuel and Ruthy W. R., Sept. 6, 1827. GR3
Washington Parker, ----, 1803. GR3


GREGORY

Daniel A., ----, 1826. GR3
Delia Booth Washburn [-----], w. of Frederick W., ----, 1834. GR3
Eliza V., in Sumter, S.C., Aug. --, 1819. GR3
Franklin E., May 7, 1822. GR3
John P., ----, 1823. GR3
Martha A., ----, 1830. GR3
Sarah F. Bird [-----], w. of Franklin E., May 26, 1827. GR3
William F., s. of Franklin and Sarah F., Jan. 26, 1849


GREW

Charles Sturgis, ----, 1836. GR3
Elizabeth Perkins Sturgis, ----, 1809. GR3
Elizabeth Perkins, ----, 1845. GR3
Henry, ----, 1808. GR3
Henry Sturgis, June 23, 1834. GR3


GRIDLEY

George A., ----, 1811. GR3
James F., Jan. 2, 1848. GR3
Joanna Bowman, Jan. 11, 1825. GR3
Susan P. Smallpeace [-----], w. of George A., ----, 1812. GR3


GRIEVES

Clara N., d. of Thomas and Sarah, Dec. 13, 1848
Sarah K., d. of William H. and Adelia, Feb. 6, 1845


GRIFFIN (also see Griffing)

Albro W., ----, 1837. GR3
Caleb, ----, 1836. GR2
Caroline [-----], w. of Eben K., ----, 1813. GR3
Charles L., s. of Samuel M. and Martha C., ----, 1832. GR3
Eben K., ----, 1813. GR3
Edward, s. of James and Christiana, Feb. 18, 1847
Ella F., d. of Augustus P., Sept. 28, 1846
Fernando Cortes, s. of William R., b. in Pennsylvania, and Cynthia, b. of Montpelier, Vt., in Plattsburg, N.Y., Aug. 29, 1849.
George, s. of Samuel M. and Martha C., ----, 1835. GR3
Hannah, ----, 1815. GR3
Marshall D., ----, 1839. GR3
Susan, ----, 1834. GR2
Theophilus, ----, 1811. GR3


GRIFFING (also see Griffin)

Augustus P., Oct. 9, 1808. GR2
Eunice C., Dec. 16, 1816. GR2


GRIFFITH (also see Griffiths)

Edmund R., Nov. 18, 1803. GR3


GRIFFITHS (also see Griffith)

Albert, ----, 1839. GR3
Mary Jane Farnsworth [-----], w. of Albert, ----, 1841. GR3


GRIGGS

Albert, s. of Francis and Susan, Nov. 18, 1847. Twin
Beulah Hammond [-----], w. of Samuel, ----, 1757. GR3
David Richards, s. of Moses and Meletiah, June 19, 1786
Dolly Williams, d. of Moses and Elizabeth, Apr. 13, 1782 (Dolly Williams, d. of Moses, bp. May 20, 1781. CR1).
Elizabeth, d. of Moses and Elizabeth, Aug. 15, 1776
Herbert, s. of Francis and Susan, Nov. 18, 1847. Twin
Lucy Richards, d. of Moses and Meletiah, Jan. 7, 1788
Mary, d. of Moses and Elizabeth, May 29, 1772
Moses, s. of Moses and Elizabeth, June 18, 1774
Nathaniel, s. of Moses and Melitiah, July 16, 1791
Sarah, d. of Moses and Elizabeth, May 17, 1783
Thomas, s. of Moses and Elizabeth, Oct. 20, 1778


GRINE

Margaret, d. of Daniel and Hannah, Oct. --, 1844


GRISELL

Hannah, d. of Francis and Mary, Feb. 3, 1642
Hannah, d. of Francis and Mary, Mar. 4, 1644
Mary, d. of Francis and Mary, Oct. 28, 1639


GRISWOLD

Albert, ----, 1807. GR3
Anna Maria, Nov. 6, 1813. GR3
Charles W., in Walpole, N.H., ----, 1828. GR3


GROOMS

Edward, s. of Edward and Martha, June 16, 1802
Edward, s. of Edward and Martha, in Boston, June 16, 1806
Isabella Miller, d. of Edward and Martha, Nov. 28, 1806
Martha, d. of Edward and Martha, Apr. 7, 1804


GROSE (also see Gross)

Caroline Earle, ----, 1847. GR3
Joseph R., Sept. 4, 1835. GR3


GROSS (also see Grose)

Jaazaniah, Apr. 8, 1824. GR3
Joseph, Feb. 10, 1810. GR2


GROUT

Elizabeth D., May 25, 1834. GR3
John K., May 16, 1833. GR3


GROVER

Abigail, d. of H., bp. Aug. 23, 1713. CR1
Abigail Hagar [-----], w. of Simeon, ----, 1809. GR3
Anne, d. of Ebenezer, bp. July 12, 1730. CR1
Benjamin, s. of Benjamin and Betty, Aug. 3, 1804
Bennett F., s. of Chester B. and Prudence, June 19, 1846
Bethiah, d. of Thomas, bp. May 27, 1711. CR1
Charles Washington, s. of Benjamin and Betsy, Mar. --, 1806.
Chester B., June 7, 1811. GR3
Chester Brown, s. of Chester B. and Prudence, Sept. 13, 1843
Edwin, ----, 1835. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Benjamin and Betsy, bp. Sept. 13, 1807. CR1
Emilly, ----, 1846. GR3
Frank E., s. of Charles B. and Prudence, June 19, 1848
Hannah S., July 20, 1829. GR2
John, s. of Ebenezer, bp. July 10, 1726. CR1
John Charles, s. of James and Eliza C., Mar. 24, 1844
Lois, d. of James and Eliza C., Mar. 18, 1848
Mary Ann, ----, 1815. GR2
Mary J., d. of James, Mar. 10, 1846
Prudence [-----], w. of Chester B., June 13, 1811. GR3
Samuel, s. of Bethia, bp. Oct. 7, 1739. CR1
Samuel, Dr., June 6, 1820. GR3
Sarah, d. of Thomas, bp. Oct. 21, 1716. CR1
Sarah T., d. of Edward, July 10, 1845
Simeon, ----, 1805. GR3


GROVES

John, ----, 1822. GR3
Nancy J., ----, 1826. GR3


GRUB

William, s. of William, bp. Sept. 24, 1710. CR1


GRUNDY

Thomas, in Birmingham, Eng., Dec. 1, 1818. GR3


GUERINEAU

Louis F. A., May 5, 1837. GR2


GUERRY

Nancy Maria, d. of Timothy and Nancy, June 27, 1843.


GUILD

Benjamin, May 8, 1785. GR3
Caroline E., Sept. 27, 1827. GR3
Charles Henry, June 11, 1825. GR3
Chester, Apr. 19, 1791. GR3
Chester, Dec. 13, 1823. GR3
Edward C., ----, 1832. GR3
Eliza, Mar. 2, 1790. GR3
Eliza Ann, Apr. 8, 1789. GR3
Elizabeth Henderson [-----], w. of Samuel Eliot, Apr. 12, 1822. GR3
George A., Dec. 14, 1826. GR3
George B., s. of George F., b. in Francestown, N.H., and Mary A., b. in Derry, N.H., in Nashua, N.H., Jan. 27, 1849
Hannah Adams, d. of Benjamin W. and Margaret C., Oct. 22, 1843
Harriet Fisk [-----], w. of Chester, Jan. 3, 1799. GR3
Harriet Maria, only d. of Chester and Harriet, Jan. 28, 1829. GR3
Harriet R., Jan. 31, 1836. GR3
Josiah F., May 20, 1831. GR3
Lucy Ann, d. of Benjamin W. and Margaret, Mar. 2, 1846.
Margaret Jane Fox [-----], w. of Charles Henry, Jan. 7, 1828. GR3
Samuel Eliot, Oct. 8, 1810. GR3
William Henry, Feb. 12, 1829. GR3


GUILER

Christina Cheyne, Oct. 1, 1838. GR3
James, July 15, 1834. GR3


GUINN

Charles Albert, Jan. 14, 1840. CR7
Francis Estelle, Nov. 8, 1836. CR7
Susannah Wadsworth, Dec. 2, 1834. CR7


GULLIS

George, Nov. 22, 1831. GR2


GUNDERSON (also see Gunnerson, Gunnison)

Helen Maria, d. of Joseph G. and Susan C., June 10, 1843


GUNNERSON (also see Gunderson, Gunnison)

Eliza Ann, d. of Joseph, bp. Nov. 30, 1839. CR10


GUNNING

Mary A., ----, 1835. GR3
Minnie [-----], w. of W. D., ----, 1839. GR3
W. D., ----, 1828. GR3


GUNNISON (also see Gunderson, Gunnerson)

Arronett, ----, 1788. GR2
Daniel O., ----, 1820. GR2
Emily Frances, ----, 1830. GR2
Jane, ----, 1794. GR2
Julia A. [-----], w. of Daniel O., ----, 1827. GR2


GURNEY

Caroline R., ----, 1830. GR3
Catherine G. [-----], w. of Capt. Henry, Aug. 9, 1810. GR3
Elizabeth [-----], w. of Nathan and formerly w. of Robert FENNELLY, in Waldoboro, Me., Oct. 1, 1799. GR3


GURVY

Susan, ----, 1811. GR2


GUTHEIM

Frederick L., Jan. 25, 1844. GR2
Sophie M. [-----], w. of Frederick L., Mar. 18, 1849. GR2


GUTTERSON

Sarah Lord, June 1, 1825. GR3
William Lord, Dec. 19, 1845. GR3


GUY

Mary, d. of Jno and Hannah, Apr. 17, 1676.


GUYER

Lewis B., ----, 1833. GR2


Return to [
Cambridge, MA vital records ]

Blind Counter