Cambridge, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
Published by:
The New England Genealgical Society
Boston, MA 1914
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown

Surnames Hasting to Higbee







HASTING (also see Hastings)

Abigail, d. of Daniel and Abigail, Aug. 9, 1702
Abigail, d. of Daniel, bp. May 19, 1706. CR1
Caleb, s. of Samuel and Mary, Mar. 30, 1677
Daniel, s. of Jno and Lidia, Feb. 3, 1676-7.
Daniel, s. of Daniel and Abigail, Jan. 8, 1708-09
Elizabeth, d. of Jno and Lidia, Apr. 11, 1675
Samuel, s. of John, b. in England, CR1
Samuel, s. of wid. -----, bp. Feb. 4, 1699-1700. CR1
Samuel, s. of Stephen, bp. Apr. 16, 1710. CR1
Sarah, d. of John and Anne, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Sarah, d. of Daniel, bp. May 9, 1714. CR1
Walter, s. of John, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Walter, s. of Daniel and Abigail, Mar. 24, 1703.



HASTINGS (also see Hasting)

-------, s. of Charles, Aug. 30, 1847
Abigail, d. of Walter and Elizabeth, Feb. 16, 1676
Abigail, d. of Jonathan, bp. Jan. 8, 1726-7. CR1
Abigail, d. of Thomas, bp. Oct. 14, 1750. CR1
Abigail, d. of Thomas, bp. Feb. 6, 1763. CR1
Alfred Charles, s. of Watson and Mary Ann, Dec. 16, 1848
Alphonso Winthrop, s. of Thomas, ----, 1836. GR3
Amelia, d. of Maj. John, bp. Apr. 30, 1786. CR1 (b. 1786, GR3)
Amittai, d. of Samuel and Susanna, Oct. 3, 1815
Arabella Lunt [-----], w. of Alphonso Winthrop, ----, 1841. GR3
Benjamin F., s. of Charles and Catherine, Feb. 20, 1846
Bernard, ----, 1844. GR2
Caroline, d. of Oliver and Eliza, bp. Dec. 7, 1834. CR1
Catherine Lear [-----], w. of Charles, ----, 1807. GR2
Charles, ----, 1790. GR2
Christina Newton, d. of Jonathan, bp. Apr. 18, 1790. CR1
Clara R., d. of Charles and Martha, Oct. 21, 1848
Cyrus, ----, 1791. GR3
Daniel, s. of Samuel and Mary, Jan. 30, 1675
Ebenezer, d.[sic?] of Thomas, bp. Apr. 6, 1760. CR1
Edmund Trowbridge, s. of Maj. John, bp. June 21, 1789. CR1
Edmund Trowbridge, s. of Edmund Trowbridge and Elizabeth Spring, Mar. 3, 1816.
Edward, Apr. 5, 1846. GR3
Eliza, d. of Oliver and Eliza, bp. Dec. 7, 1834. CR1
Eliza B., ----, 1799. GR3
Eliza Watson, d. of Adino and Hetty, bp. Mar. 27, 1796. CR1
Elizabeth, d. of Walter and Sarah, Feb. 19, 1667
Elizabeth, d. of Walter and Elizabeth, July 3, 1675
Elizabeth, d. of Thomas, bp. July 21, 1765. CR1
Elizabeth Cotton, d. of Maj. John, bp. Nov. 11, 1787. CR1
Ellen [-----], w. of J. M., ----, 1833. GR2
Ellen Augusta, d. of James and -----, bp. May 28, 1843. CR10
Ellen Sophia, d. of Oliver and Eliza, bp. July 3, 1836. CR1
Esther, d. of Edward, bp. Nov. 1, 1772. CR1
Francina Augusta, d. of Thomas and w. of Henry WHITNEY, ----, 1832. GR3
Francis, s. of Joseph W. and Martha D., July 15, 1842
Francis C., ----, 1831. GR3
Frederick, s. of Jonathan, bp. Oct. 9, 1791. CR1
George F., ----, 1829. GR2
George H., ----, 1841. GR2
George R., ----, 1827. GR3
Hannah, d. of Walter and Sarah, Jan. 9, 1665
Hannah, d. of John and Lidea, Mar. 13, 1672-3
Hannah, d. of Jonathan, bp. June 20, 1725. CR1
Hannah, d. of Thomas, bp. Nov. 20, 1748. CR1
Harriet, d. of Maj. John, bp. Nov. 14, 1784. CR1
Harriet Elizabeth, d. of Edmund Trowbridge and Elizabeth Spring, Aug. 3, 1818
Harriet Holland [-----], w. of Thomas Nelson, ----, 1826. GR3
Henry, Sept. 2, 1818. GR3
Henry Bacon, s. of Joseph W. and Martha D., Dec. 16, 1835
Hepsibah, d. of Samuell, bp. Apr. 11, 1736. CR1
Horace, s. of Edmund Trowbridge and Elizabeth Spring, Sept. 16, 1822
Huldah [-----], w. of Oliver, July 4, 1812. GR3
Isaac H., s. of Samuel and Susanna, Apr. 23, 1813
James, s. of Susannah, "who dyed in childbirth," bp. Aug. 6, 1758. CR1
James, s. of Adino and Mehitabel, Mar. 19, 1797
Jno, s. of Walter and Sarah, Dec. 2, 1660
Joanna F., ----, 1838. GR3
John, s. of Samuel and Mary, Sept. 5, 1664
John, s. of John and Hannah, Apr. 17, 1667
John, s. of Jonathan and Elizabeth, Mar. 23, 1754
John, s. of Seth and Hannah, Sept. 15, 1759 (Sept. 13 dup.)
John, s. of Edward, bp. Jan. 6, 1771. CR2
John, July 12, 1790. GR3
John, s. of Jonathan, bp. Mar. 6, 1820. CR1
John, Jan. 3, 1829. GR3
John Murray, Mar. 12, 1832. GR2
John Walter, s. of Edmund Trowbridge and Elizabeth Spring, Nov. 27, 1819.
Jonathan, s. of Walter and Sarah, July 15, 1672
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan and Sarah, Jan. 1, 170 - (bp. Jan. 2, 1708-09. CR1)
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan, bp. July 15, 1711. CR1
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan and Elizabeth, Aug. 2, 1751
Joseph, s. of Jno and Lidea, May 6, 1669
Joseph, s. of Joseph, bp. at West Watertown, June 17, 1722. CR1
Joseph Warren, s. of Thomas and Mehitable, bp. Sept. 10, 1809. CR1
Lidea, d. of John and Lidea, Sept. 30, 1671
Lucretia, d. of John, bp. Mar. 18, 1781. CR1
Lydia, d. of Thomas and Lydia, Dec. 14, 1745
Lydia Dana [-----], w. of John, Jan. 26, 1755. GR1
Lydia Dana, d. of Edmund Trowbridge and Elizabeth Spring, Sept. 29, 1821
Maria, eldest d. of Oliver and Eliza Bemis, Aug 21, 1825. GR3
Maria Cary [-----], w. of John, Mar. 4, 1810. GR3
Maria S., ----, 1827. GR2
Maria Wainwright, d. of Jonathan, bp. Apr. 19, 1789. CR1
Martha, d. of Samuel and Mary, Oct. 20, 1674
Martha Eliza, d. of Joseph W. and Martha D., July 11, 1833
Mary, d. of Samuel and Mary, Sept. 29, 1662
Mary, d. of Seth and Hannah, Oct. 9, 1750
Mary A., ----, 1798. GR3
Mary A., d. of Samuel and Susanna, Feb. 17, 1811
Mary Ann [-----], w. of Samuel, May 1, 1829. GR3
Mary Frances, d. of Thomas and w. of Mason Parker, ----, 1830. GR3
Mary Frost [-----], w. of Charles, ----, 1794. GR2
Mary Oliver, d. of Oliver and Huldah, Nov. 4, 1845
Nathaniel, s. of Walter and Sarah, Apr. 12, 1669
Nathaniell, s. of Samuel and Mary, July 14, 1673
Rebecca, d. of Jonathan and Elizabeth, Sept. 16, 1758
Rebecca Kern, d. of Joseph W. and Martha D., Mar. 20, 1838
Robert, s. of Jonathan, bp. June 23, 1718. CR1
Robert, s. of Seth and Hannah, Mar. 18, 1767
Robert, s. of John, bp. Apr. 6, 1783. CR1
Samuel, s. of Samuel and Mary, Apr. 22, 1668
Samuel, s. of Jonathan, bp. Mar. 15, 1724. CR1
Samuel, s. of Thomas, bp. Feb. 21, 1768. CR1
Samuel, ----, 1825. GR3
Sarah, d. of Walter and Sarah, June 3, 1656
Sarah, d. of Walter and Sarah, Dec. 9, 1664
Sarah, d. of Samuel and Mary, Aug. 16, 1671
Sarah, d. of Jonathan and Sarah, Oct. 17, 1714
Sarah, d. of Samuell, bp. Nov. 22, 1747. CR1
Sarah, d. of Samuel and Mary, Oct. 18, 1749
Sarah Dana, d. of Reuben and Grace, July 20, 1796. Twin
Sarah Elizabeth [-----], w. of John Murray, Nov. 14, 1840. GR2
Sarah Marchant [-----], w. of Henry, Sept. 1, 1824. GR3
Sarah W., Sept. 4, 1788. GR3
Seth, s. of Seth and Hannah, Apr. 5, 1762
Steeven, s. of Samuel and Mary, May 23, 1669
Stephen, s. of Stephen, bp. May 7, 1721. CR1
Stephen, s. of Thomas, bp. Nov. 6, 1757. CR1
Susanna, d of Samuel and Susanna, Oct. 13, 1808
Susanna Jackson, d. of Reuben and Grace, July 20, 1796. Twin
Susannah, d. of Jonathan, bp. Mar. 8, 1729-30. CR1
Sylvana, d. of Samuel and Susanna, Mar. 3, 1818
Theodore, ----, 1837. GR3
Thomas, s. of Stephen, bp. Feb. 24, 1712. CR1
Thomas, s. of Thomas, bp. Aug. 30, 1752. CR1
Thomas, s. of Seth and Hannah, Nov. 15, 1753
Thomas, s. of Thomas, bp. Oct. 6, 1754. CR1
Walter, s. of Walter and Sarah, Nov. 29, 1662
Walter, s. of Walter and Sarah, Nov. 26, 1663
Walter, s. of Walter and Elizabeth, Apr. 10, 1679
Walter, s. of Jonathan and Sarah, July 4, 1711
Walter, s. of Jonathan and Elizabeth, Sept. 25, 1752
Walter, Dec. 9, 1814. GR3
Watson B., ----, 1828. GR2
William Soden, s. of Seth and Hannah, Nov. 6, 1764



HATCH

A. Rebecca, Sept. 5, 1820. GR3
Caroline B., Feb. 1, 1817. GR3
Caroline M. [-----], w. of William A., ----, 1843. GR3
Edward, s. of Harrington and Ann, Aug. 20, 1845
Elizabeth Bemis Mower [-----], w. of James Warren, May 6, 1830. GR3
Emma J., d. of Harrington, b. in Malden, and Ann, b. in Boston, Aug. 10, 1849
Everline A., Nov. 5, 1824. GR2
Harriet L. [-----], w. of Thomas D., in Sidmouth, Eng., Feb. 20, 1823. GR2
Harriet S. [-----], w. of Rev. W. H., ----, 1808. GR2
Isaiah, ----, 1818. GR2
James H. L., Dec. 27, 1823. GR3
James Warren, Feb. 15, 1827. GR3
John, Nov. 23, 1812. GR2
Leonidas L. H., ----, 1844. GR2
Lydia [-----], w. of Samuel, Apr. 11, 1811. GR1
Martha A. Earl [-----], w. of Henry, Oct. 31, 1838. GR3
Mary Abba, ----, 1831. GR3
Mary Ann [-----], w. of John, Sept. 13, 1823. GR2
Mary E., d. of Sewall, May --, 1847
Sophronia A. [-----], w. of W. H., ----, 1829. GR2
W. H., D.D., ----, 1807. GR2



HATCH-VANHORN

Elizabeth M.S., ----, 1811. GR3



HATHAWAY

Abigail S. [-----], w. of Hiram F., Apr. 27, 1825. GR3
Adoniram, ----, 1806. GR3
John, Sept. 5, 1786. GR3
Sarah R. Sargent [-----], w. of Adoniram, ----, 1809. GR3



HAUGHTON

Malcolm G., ----, 1831. GR3
Mary Nisbit Lawrence [-----], w. of Malcolm G., ----, 1841. GR3
Richard, in Montville, Conn., Oct. 13, 1799. GR3



HAUSDING

Moritz E., Sept. 30, 1830. GR3



HAVEN

Charles Frederic, s. of Franklin and Sarah Ann, Dec. 3, 1837. GR3
Clarissa Harris, June 10, 1827. GR3
Edward Belknap, Apr. 6, 1844. GR3
Frances Adeline, Feb. 1, 1826. GR3
Frances W., in Worcester, May 29, 1824. GR3
Franklin, May 30, 1804. GR3
Franklin, Oct. 11, 1835. GR3
Jotham, Oct. 1, 1758. GR3
Martha Belknap [-----], w. of Jotham, Aug. 2, 1763. GR3
Mary Augusta, d. of Franklin and Sarah Ann, Aug. 5, 1833. GR3
Mehitable J. Livermore, July 20, 1792. GR3
Samuel F., in Dedham, May 28, 1806. GR3
Sarah Ann [-----], w. of Franklin, Nov. 6, 1809. GR3
Sarah Ann, d. of Franklin and Sarah Ann, and w. of John THOMAS, Mar. 2, 1783. GR3
Thomas, Mar. 2, 1783. GR3



HAWES

Forest G., s. of Rev. Mather E. and Laura Bond, in Hanover, ----, 1845. GR3
Mary [-----], w. of John, Dec. 14, 1785. GR2
Mather E., Rev., s. of John and Eunice W., in Stoughton, ----, 1818. GR3
William, Dr., Apr. 2, 1817. GR3



HAWKES (also see Hawks)

-------, d. of Alvan M. and Mary J., Feb. 25, 1845
Adeline D., ----, 1839. GR2
Carrah, ----, 1808. GR2
Charles W., ----, 1815. GR3
Ellen, Jan. 3, 1829. GR2
Ellen, d. of James, Feb. 12, 1847
Ellen E., ----, 1837. GR2
Henry A., Aug. 22, 1826. GR2
James, s. of James and Mary, May 12, 1848
Levi, -----, 1771. GR2
Levi Jr., ----, 1811. GR2
Levi, ----, 1838. GR2
Maria M. Miller [-----], w. of Charles W., ----, 1825. GR3
Mary J., d. of Lyman, Aug. 25, 1845
Philema D., Feb. 13, 1794. GR2
Sarah, ----, 1808. GR2
Sarah Farnsworth [-----], w. of Thomas B., Jan. 20, 1804. GR3
Thomas B., June 11, 1806. GR3
Ward W., s. of Levi Jr. and Caira, Aug. 2, 1846
William Henry, s. of Levi Jr. and Caira, Apr. 3, 1844
William Wendell, s. of Alvan M. and Mary J., June 5, 1843



HAWKINS

Alice Eliza, d. of Guy C., Oct. 17, 1843. CR1
Alice Mann [-----], w. of Guy C., Feb. 19, 1815. GR3
Samuel Adams, s. of Guy G., bp. Sept. 20, 1840. CR1
Sarah Kent, d. of -----, bp. May 29, 1785. CR1



HAWKS (also see Hawkes)

Joseph, Rev., h. of Maria M., ----, 1815. GR3



HAWLEY

Frederick A., ----, 1815. GR3
James F., ----, 1843. GR3
Martha Jane, ----, 1848. GR3
Melinda A., ----, 1816. GR3



HAWTHORNE

Henry, Nov. 7, 1827. GR2
Jane, Jan. 2, 1824. GR2
Lucy Sawtell Nevins [-----], w. of Robert, Dec. 2, 1833. GR3
Marie Anne Pepper [-----], w. of Robert, Oct. 28, 1829. GR3
Robert, Feb. 1, 1828. GR3



HAY

Gustavus, ----, 1830. GR3
Joseph, ----, 1790. GR3
Maria Crehore, ----, 1829. GR3



HAYDEN (also see Heyden)

Ann Elizabeth, d. of Ezekiel and Eliza, Sept. 30, 1826
Caleb, Sept. 6, 1797. GR3
Charles Ezekiel, s. of Ezekiel and Eliza, July 15, 1829
Edward David, s. of Ezekiel and Eliza, Dec. 27, 1833
Edward M., ----, 1811. GR2
Edward M. Jr., ----, 1840. GR2
Elizabeth, Apr. 27, 1792. GR3
Ezekiel, Mar. 5, 1787. GR3
Helen M., d. of William H. Jr., b. in Hallowell, Me., and Sarah M., b. in Boston, Aug. 31, 1849
Isabella Frances, d. of Ezekiel and Eliza, Apr. 14, 1832
James C., ----, 1844. GR2
Jane, ----, 1783. GR3
Jane, ----, 1842. GR3
John, ----, 1768. GR3
John, s. of John and Judith, Sept. 23, 1801
John G., ----, 1801. GR3
Lydia M., ----, 1811. GR2
Margaret Louisa (Margaret Louise, GR3), d. of Ezekiel and Eliza, Nov. 30, 1830
Nancy Doane, June 16, 1766. GR3
Sarah, ----, 1843. GR2
Susan A. B., ----, 1806. GR3
Susannah, d. of John and Judith, Feb. 8, 1807
William Augustus, s. of John and Judith, Mar. 29, 1805
William N., ----, 1849. GR2



HAYES

-------, d. of Luther S. and Emeline S., Sept. 3, 1849
Alexander L., Sept. 20, 1841. GR3
Alvin, Sept. 18, 1821. GR3
Anna M., ----, 1831. GR2
Anna Rogers Stacy [-----], w. of Henry, ----, 1827. GR2
Caroline Sarah Ladd [-----], w. of John Lord, May 28, 1818. GR3
Catherine, d. of Daniel and Ann, Oct. 1, 1847
Charles Hiram, s. of Charles and Rebecca, Jan. 13, 1834
Edmund, May 11, 1801. GR2
Edward, s. of John of Charlestown, bp. Apr. 22, 1764. CR1
Elisabeth Vinton, ----, 1835. GR3
Ellen Maria, d. of Charles and Rebecca, Dec. 21, 1840
Elsey Maria, d. of George and Miriam, bp. May 30, 1841. CR4
Emeline [-----], w. of Luther S., May 1, 1825. GR2
Francis B., Oct. 12, 1819. GR3
George Edmund, s. of Luther S. and Emeline S., Apr. 22, 1848
Henry, ----, 1828. GR2
Joanna, d. of Daniel and Ann, Nov. 30, 1845
John Goodwin, s. of Charles and Rebecca, Oct. 16, 1836
John Joseph, Jan. 26, 1845. GR3
John Lord, Apr. 13, 1812. GR3
Jonathan W., in Dover, N.H., Dec. 20, 1808. GR3
Luther S., Jan. 15, 1820. GR2
Margaret M. [-----], w. of Francis B., Aug. 23, 1823. GR3
Mary, d. of Daniel and Ann, Sept. 12, 1849
Mary Lavina, d. of George and Merrian, bp. June 2, 1839. CR4
Mary P. [-----], w. of Jonathan W., June 9, 1817. GR3
William Allen, ----, 1817. GR3



HAYMAN

Mary, d. of Richard D. and Mary, Nov. 7, 1796



HAYNES (also see Haines)

Benjamin, in Haverhill, Sept. 21, 1785. GR3
Betsey [-----], w. of Benjamin, Jan. 7, 1790. GR3
Catherine, Feb. 6, 1818. GR3
Catherine S. Cummings, d. of Charles and Hannah, ----, 1830. GR3
Charles, ----, 1796. GR3
Charles H., s. of Charles and Hannah, ----, 1831. GR3
Hannah [-----], w. of Charles, ----, 1798. GR3
Harriet Cordelia [-----], w. of Amos, Nov. 6, 1826. GR3
Jennie, ----, 1845. GR3
Sarah A., ----, 1821. GR3



HAYWARD (also see Haywood, Heywood)

Almira Leach, ----, 1838. Twenty years Librarian of Public Library. GR2
Caroline [-----], w. of Dr. George, Feb. 11, 1791. GR3
Charles Latham, Mar. 22, 1812. GR3
Daniel H., Jan. 25, 1836. GR3
Emmeline Greenwood [-----], w. of Charles Latham, Oct. 8, 1816. GR3
Esther Maria, d. of Ebenezer and Esther and w. of Joshua S. ATWOOD, in Bedford, Nov. 3, 1833. GR2.
Francis Chaponil, s. of Mather Jr. and Caroline, June 3, 1844
George, Dr., Mar. 9, 1791. GR3
Jemima, Jan. 2, 1818. GR3
Lucy, d. of Mather and Caroline, Mar. 4, 1847
Martin, May 21, 1814. GR3
Mary Hartwell Wright [-----], w. of Martin, Feb. 2, 1827. GR3
Mary V. [-----], w. of Daniel H., July 29, 1837. GR3
Rufus C., s. of Denison and Rowena, Sept. 19, 1843



HAYWOOD (also see Hayward, Heywood)

Sarah Jane, d. of Joshua S. and Lydia W., in Boothbay, Me., Sept. 15, 1848



HAZARD

Margaret F., ----, 1830. GR3
Olivia B., Nov. 27, 1814. GR3
Samuel L., June 18, 1814. GR3



HAZEL

Benjamin G., Aug. 7, 1827. GR2
Margreta [-----], w. of Benjamin G., Dec. 1, 1834. GR2



HAZELTINE (also see Haseltine)

Horace, s. of Absalom and Hannah, June 17, 1845



HAZELTON (also see Haselton)

Eliza J. Thaxter [-----], w. of J. Eastman, ----, 1803. GR3
J. Eastman, ----, 1803. GR3



HAZEN

Betsey, ----, 1806. GR2
Daniel M., ----, 1830. GR2
James, ----, 1804. GR2
Mary A. [-----], w. of Daniel M., ----, 1834. GR2



HAZEWELL (also see Hasewell)

Charles C., Oct. 1, 1814. GR2
Harriet W., July 31, 1816. GR2
Mary A., Feb. 14, 1843. GR2



HAZLETT

Ellen Watson [-----], w. of Joseph, ----, 1846. GR2
John M., ----, 1836. GR2
Joseph, ----, 1840. GR2
Margaret R. [-----], w. of Joseph, ----, 1835. GR2
Susie A., Mar. 21, 1845. GR2
William, Apr. 29, 1840. GR2



HAZLEWOOD

-------, s. of Francis T., June 27, 1849
Edward, s. of Francis T. and Eliza, Mar. 21, 1847. Twin
Emma, d. of Francis T. and Eliza, Mar. 21, 1847. Twin
Mary Eliza, d. of Francis and Leggitt, Dec. 22, 1843



HEAD

James H., Sept. 2, 1832. GR3



HEALD

Adeline G. [-----], w. of David, in Rochester, N.H., Sept. 25, 1825. GR3
Charles J. Morrill, Mar. 30, 1841. GR3
David, in Washington, N.H., Oct. 19, 1813. GR3



HEALEY (also see Healy, Heily, Hely)

A. W., Oct. 17, 1832. GR3
C. W., Dec. 1, 1836. GR3
Caroline F. [-----], w. of Mark, Aug. 30, 1800. GR3
F. W., Dec. 18, 1829. GR3
G. W., Oct. 7, 1834. GR3
M. W., May 5, 1827. GR3
Mark, June 27, 1791. GR3
Mary, Feb. 22, 1805. GR3



HEALY (also see Healey, Heily, Hely)

John P., Dec. 28, 1810. GR3
Joseph, Aug. 6, 1849. GR3
Mary S. [-----], w. of John P., June 13, 1810. GR3



HEARD (also see Hurd)

Almira P., Dec. 2, 1814. GR3
John T., May 4, 1809. GR3
John Theodore, May 28, 1836. GR3
Joseph B., Sept. 24, 1817. GR3
Mary, d. of Zechariah, bp. Nov. 28, 1708. CR1



HEARSEY (also see Hersey)

Augustus, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, Mar. 9, 1809
Edward, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, Oct. 17, 1806
Hannah, d. of Jonathan and Hannah, June 21, 1810
Harrison, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, Dec. 23, 1807
Henry, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, Aug. 5, 1798
Isaac Patten, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, July 23, 1804
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, July 17, 1794
Lydia Gilman, d. of Jonathan and Hannah, June 11, 1796
Margaretta, d. of Jonathan and Hannah, Oct. 15, 1792
William, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, Dec. 17, 1801
William Porter, s. of Jonathan and Hannah, June 13, 1800



HEATH

-------, s. of J., Mar. 29, 1847
Benjamin, s. of Benjamin and Charlotte, Sept. 19, 1845
Hannah [-----], w. of Jonathan, Sept. 2, 1793. GR3



HECKLE

Jane Tapling [-----], w. of William, Dec. 3, 1794. GR3
William, Apr. 6, 1824. GR3



HEDGE

Caroline, ----, 1838. GR3
Edward Holyoke, s. of Levi and Mary, bp. July 26, 1807. CR1
Elizabeth Holyoke, d. of Levi and Mary, bp. Oct. 20, 1811. CR1
Ellen, ----, 1836. GR3
Frederic Henry (D.D., GR3), s. of Levi and Sarah, Dec. 12, 1805
Josiah Dunham, s. of Levi and Mary, bp. Jan. 18, 1809. CR1
Levi, ----, 1767. GR3
Lucy Pierce [-----], w. of Frederic Henry, ----, 1808. GR3
Mary, d. of Levi and Mary, May 6, 1803
Sarah White, d. of Levi and Mary, May 10, 1804
Susan Emeline, d. of Levi and Mary, bp. Sept. 26, 1813. CR1
William Kneeland, s. of Levi and Mary, Oct. 11, 1801



HEERMANS

Sarah H., Nov. 11, 1839. GR2



HEGAN

Catherine, d. of Patrick and Margaret, Apr. 30, 1844
Catherine, d. of Daniel, June 23, 1846
Catherine, d. of Daniel and Bridgett, Feb. 7, 1849
Mary E., d. of Daniel and Bridgett, Dec. 2, 1843
Patrick, s. of John, Mar. 20, 1847
Patrick, s. of John, Mar. 31, 1848



HEGNEY

Catherine, d. of John and Frances, both b. in Scotland, Oct. 1, 1849



HEILGE

John H., ----, 1847. GR2
Mary E., ----, 1831. GR2



HEILY (also see Healey, Healy, Hely)

Elizabeth, d. of William and Grace, b. in Roxbury, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Grace, d. of William and Grace, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Hannah, d. of William and Grace, b. in Roxbury, bp. -----, 16--. CR1
Martha, d. of William and Grace, bp. Sept. 9, 1660. CR1
Mary, d. of William and Grace, bp. Oct. 29, 1665. CR1
Nathaniel, s. of William and Grace, bp. Feb. 6, 1658. cR1
Paul, s. of William and Grace, bp. Apr. 3, 1664. CR1
Sarah, d. of William and Grace, b. in Roxbury, -----, 16--. CR1
William, s. of William and Grace, b. in Roxbury, bp. -----, 16--. CR1



HEINE

Helen Western, ----, 1844. GR3



HEISER

Carl C. P., ----, 1845. GR2



HELY (also see Healey, Healy, Heily)

Nathaniel, s. of Nathaniel and Rebekah, Sept. 28, 1686
Samuel, s. of William and Pheby, Sept. 4, 1662



HEMENWAY (also see Hemmenway)

Alice, ----, 1845. GR3
Augustus, ----, 1805. GR3
Charles P., June 14, 1818. GR3
Charlotte Augusta, ----, 1841. GR3
Mary, ----, 1820. GR3
Sarah E. [-----], w. of Dr. Horace P., Aug. 28, 1831. GR3
William H., May 25, 1811. GR3



HEMMENWAY (also see Hemenway)

Beulah Newhall Ellis, d. of Luke and Elizabeth, Aug. 25, 1806
Rufus Ellis, s. of ------.



HENCHMAN

Ann Eliza Barrett, d. of Daniel and Susan, ----, 1830. GR3
Daniel, ----, 1790. GR3
Daniel, s. of Daniel and Susan, ----, 1832. GR3
Debby Ann, ----, 1800. GR3
Deborah, ----, 1762. GR3
Eliza H. Fisher [-----], w. of Daniel, ----, 1799. GR3
Eliza Jane Kimball, d. of Daniel and Susan, ----, 1826. GR3
Eliza Marsh [-----], w. of Daniel, ----, 1801. GR3
George, ----, 1786. GR3
Jacob, ----, 1760. GR3
M. Theresa, d. of Daniel and Susan, ----, 1828. GR3
Susan Bruce [-----], w. of Daniel, ----, 1804. GR3



HENDERSON

Adelaide [-----], w. of Edwin P., ----, 1846. GR3
Anna M., July 9, 1809. GR3
Betsey Hall [-----], w. of Charles, ----, 1780. GR3
Caroline E., Apr. 4, 1826. GR3
Charles, ----, 1779. GR3
Charles, ----, 1813. GR3
Charles W., June 3, 1842. GR2
Elizabeth, Dec. 26, 1821. GR2
Franklin, Aug. 27, 1818. GR3
Hannah A., Sept. 15, 1841. GR2
Mary Ann, d. of Robert and Mary A., Nov. 22, 1843
Peter, s. of Robert and Marion, Apr. 8, 1848
William H., Apr. 18, 1800. GR3
William H., Mar. 6, 1821. GR2
William Tingley, s. of Robert and Marion, Dec. 23, 1845



HENDLEY

Susan E., ----, 1820. GR3



HENDRICKSON

John H., ----, 1848. GR3



HENISSEY

Michael, s. of Daniel, Dec. 4, 1846



HENLEY (also see Henly)

Charles, s. of Capt. Samuel, bp. Aug. 31, 1777. Twin. CR1
Thomas, s. of Capt. Samuel, bp. Aug. 31, 1777. Twin. CR1



HENLY (also see Henley)

Sibyl, d. of Capt. Samuell, bp. June 23, 1776



HENRY

Annie M. Sheldon [-----], w. of Bryant T., ----, 1829. GR3
Bryant T., ----, 1828. GR3
Charles C., Dec. 20, 1822. GR3
Cornelius, ----, 1836. GR3
Francis I., Jan. 20, 1829. GR3
George E., Maj., Aug. 28, 1838. GR3
Mary E., Oct. 20, 1826. GR3
Mehitable L. [-----], w. of Morris H., Dr., M.A., L.L.D., July 3, 1830. GR3
Morris H., Dr., M.A., L.L.D., in London, Eng., July 24, 1836. GR3
Robert John, s. of Hugh and Margaret, June 9, 1848
William, July 31, 1817. GR3



HENSHAW

Caroline Hastings [-----], w. of John Andrew, ----, 1833. GR3
Charles C., ----, 1821. GR3
David, ----, 1824. GR3
Elizabeth F., ----, 1823. GR3
George Eddy, s. of William and Sarah, bp. Mar. 19, 1843. CR9
Georgiana H., ----, 1817. GR3
Hannah L., ----, 1805. GR3
Herbert, ----, 1849. GR3
Isaac M., ----, 1842. GR3
Jane Bradlee, d. of Joseph L. and Jane P. and w. of William E. PECK, ----, 1849. GR3
Jane Paine [-----], w. of Joseph Lyman, ----, 1820. GR3
John, ----, 1826. GR3
John Andrew, ----, 1827. GR3
Joseph Lyman, ----, 1819. GR3
Josephine Bridges, ----, 1830. GR2
Mary E., ----, 1844. GR3
Mary Eddy, d. of William and Sarah H., bp. June 14, 1835. CR9
Mary Pope, d. of William and Sarah H., bp. May 5, 1839. CR9
Sarah Elizabeth, d. of William and Sarah, Jan. 30, 1844
William, s. of William and Sarah, Nov. 5, 1846
William Oliver, s. of William and Sarah H., bp. Oct. 9, 1836. CR9 (b. 1835. GR2).



HERBERT

John, s. of William, Mar. 16, 1846



HERMAN

Edwin, s. of Edwin, June 7, 1849
Ellen Amelia, d. of Ferdinand and Mercy, Dec. 5, 1841. GR3
Ferdinand, Mar. 29, 1807. GR3
Joseph Edwards, Apr. 22, 1840. GR3
Joseph Henry, Dec. 9, 1835. GR3
Mercy Allen [-----], w. of Ferdinand, June 13, 1802. GR3
Persis [-----], w. of Samuel, ----, 1818. GR3
Samuel, Feb. 4, 1811. GR3
William T., ----, 1836. GR2



HERRICK

Francis D., June 28, 1846. GR3
Hiram H., Oct. 28, 1811. GR3
Maria, Jan. 20, 1817. GR3
Sarah K., ----, 1821. GR3



HERRIMAN (also see Harriman)

Horatio M., Capt., May 10, 1830. GR3



HERRING

Mary Brimmer, Nov. 11, 1808. GR3



HERRINGTON (also see Harrington)

Caleb, s. of Moses and Sarah, Oct. 28, 1751
Elizabeth, d. of John (William Cutter's son in law, CR1), and Elizabeth, Feb. 20, 1705-06.
Elizabeth, d. of Moses and Sarah, Oct. 27, 1746
Ellen [-----], w. of Thomas E., ----, 1839. GR2
Henry, s. of John and Elizabeth, Jan. 8, 1711-12
Moses, s. of John and Elizabeth, Jan. 6, 1709-10
Moses, s. of Moses and Sarah, Sept. 23, 1741
Moses, s. of Moses and Sarah, Sept. 19, 1749
Richard, s. of John and Elizabeth, Sept. 26, 1707
Sarah, d. of Moses and Sarah, Feb. 28, 1743-4
Thomas, s. of Thomas and Abigail, Sept. 29, 1713
Timothy, s. of Thomas and Abigail, Jan. 30, 1715 [1715-16]



HERSEY (also see Hearsey)

Charles W., in Tuftonborough, N.H., Nov. 24, 1837. GR3
Emeline Augusta, d. of Daniel and Lydia G., and w. of Thomas VANNEVAR, ----, 1827. GR3
Hannah E., ----, 1831. GR2
Harrison Dean, s. of Horatio and Susan, in Boston, Sept. 12, 1846
Lucy Ann, Dec. 16, 1816. GR3
Nathan W., Sept. 15, 1812. GR3



HERTACH

John, ----, 1839. GR2



HERVEY

Sarah Eliza Andrew [-----], w. of -----, ----, 1839. GR3



HESS

Hiram, ----, 1820. GR2
Sarah Jane, ----, 1835. GR2



HEUSTIS

Amos F., s. of Warren and Lucy A., May 18, 1847
Elizabeth Cushing Barrett [-----], w. of James Farrington, Oct. 15, 1828. GR3
James Farrington, May 22, 1825. GR3



HEWES (also see Hews, Hughes)

Andrew J., ----, 1835. GR2
Eleanor B., ----, 1842. GR3
James Tracy, ----, 1836. GR3



HEWINS

John A., Aug. 12, 1847. GR2



HEWITT

James, July 12, 1843. GR2



HEWS (also see Hewes, Hughes)

Catherine [-----], w. of John, Jan. 5, 1790. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Jonathan and Elizabeth, Sept. 1, 1711
George, in Weston, Jan. 6, 1806. GR3
John, July 30, 1786. GR3
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan and Elizabeth, June 19, 1710



HEYDEN (also see Hayden)

Jane Wakeham [-----], w. of Henry, ----, 1837. GR2



HEYMER

Caroline M., in Cairo, N.Y., Nov. 26, 1822. GR2



HEYN

Frederic A., Feb. 13, 1835. GR2



HEYWOOD (also see Hayward, Haywood)

Ann Francis, ----, 1825. GR3
Charles F., Dr., ----, 1823. GR3
Charles Lincoln, ----, 1828. GR3
Maria L., ----, 1829. GR3
Mary E. [-----], w. of Dr. Charles F., ----, 1826. GR3



HIBBARD

A. D., ----, 1827. GR2
Christina Cordelia, ----, 1848. GR3
William, ----, 1849. GR3



HICCOCK

Caroline Frothingham, d. of Thomas J. and Mary Ann, Jan. 5, 1845



HICHBORN

Harriet A. [-----], w. of William, ----, 1829. GR3
Martha [-----], w. of Philip, ----, 1808. GR3
Philip, ----, 1805. GR3
William, ----, 1830. GR3



HICKES (also see Hicks)

Elizabeth, d. of Zachariah and Elizabeth, Apr. 28, 1654
John, s. of John and Rebeckah, May 23, 1725
Margarett, d. of Zachary and Elizabeth, July 3, 1668
Rebeckah, d. of John and Rebeckah, Feb. 17, 1721-2
Ruth, d. of John and Rebeckah, Sept. 19, 1723
Samuel, s. of John and Rebeckah, Jan. 28, 1728-9



HICKEY

James, s. of James, dec., Nov. 8, 1847



HICKOK

Gideon, Aug. 15, 1807. GR3
Mary [-----], w. of Gideon, Apr. 20, 1815. GR3
Mary Ella, d. of Gideon and Mary, July 26, 1847. GR3



HICKS (also see Hickes)

Bethia, d. of Joseph, bp. Dec. 20, 1696. CR1
Charlotte Elizabeth [-----], w. of Edward, Mar. 5, 1844. GR2
Clarissa, d. of Rebecca, bp. Jan. 30, 1785. CR1
Edward, ----, 1846. GR2
Elizabeth, d. of Joseph, bp. June 19, 1698. CR1
Elizabeth, d. of John and Elizabeth, Dec. 12, 1748
Hannah, d. of Zechariah and Elizabeth, bp. Mar. 4, 1665-6. CR1
Hannah, d. of Joseph, bp. Feb. 13, 1703-04. CR1
Harriet E. Sands [-----], w. of Charles F., ----, 1835. GR3
James, s. of John and Elizabeth, May 7, 1765
Jno, s. of Zachariah and Elizabeth, Sept. 15, 1676
John, s. of Zachariah and Elizabeth, Apr. 10, 1660
John, s. of Zechariah, bp. Feb. 14, 1696-7. CR1
John, s. of John and Elizabeth, Oct. 16, 1750
Jonathan, s. of John and Elizabeth, Nov. 6, 1752. N.S.
Joseph, s. of Zechariah and Elizabeth, bp. Jan. 12, 1661. CR1
Mary, d. of Joseph, bp. May 19, 1700. CR1
Mary, d. of John and Elizabeth, Sept. 28, 1771
Mercy, d. of Joseph, bp. Jan. 27, 1705-06. CR1
Rebecca, d. of John and Elizabeth, Sept. 17, 1762
Ruth, d. of Zechariah and Ruth, Aug. 11, 1686
Ruth, d. of Zechariah, bp. Feb. 26, 1798-9. CR1
Samuel, s. of Joseph, bp. Mar. 28, 1708. CR1
Samuel, s. of John and Elizabeth, Mar. 17, 1760
Sarah, d. of John and Elizabeth, Aug. 20, 1757 (Aug. 21 dup.)
Thomas, s. of Zechariah and Elizabeth, bp. July 3, 1664. CR1
Thomas, s. of Zachariah and Elizabeth, Sept. 15, 1676
Thomas, s. of Zechariah, bp. June 10, 1705. CR1
William, s. of John and Elizabeth, Feb. 11, 1767
Zachariah, s. of Zachariah and Elizabeth, Sept. 27, 1657
Zachariah, s. of John and Rebeckah, Jan. 25, 1726-7
Zachariah, s. of John and Elizabeth, Feb. 28, 1755
Zechariah, s. of Zechariah and Ruth, Feb. 11, 1688-9
Zechariah, s. of Joseph, bp. Feb. 22, 1701-02. CR1
Zechariah, s. of Zechariah, bp. Apr. 25, 1708. CR1



HIDDEN

Irene S., ----, 1824. GR2
William, ----, 1818. GR2



HIDE (also see Hides, Hyde)

Abraham, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Mar. 2, 1657
Bethia, d. of Job and Elizabeth, Feb. 24, 1678
Daniel, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Aug. 2, 1661
Elizabeth, d. of Jonathan and Mary, Sept. 4, 1659
Elizabeth, d. of Jonathan and Dorathy, May 23, 1680
Elizar, s. of Jonathan and Mary, bp. July 3, 1664. CR1
Hannah, d. of Jonathan and Dorathy, Apr. 1, 1677
Hannah, d. of Jonathan and Mary, Oct. 4, 1677
Hannah, d. of Job (Joseph dup.) and Elizabeth, May 20, 1680
Icabod, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Sept. 22, 1668
Jno, s. of Job and Elizabeth, Feb. 1, 1681
Job, s. of Job and Elizabeth, May 6, 1669
John, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Apr. 6, 1656
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Apr. 1, 1651
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Apr. 1, 1655
Jonathan, s. of Job and Elizabeth, May 22, 1684
Joseph, s. of Jonathan and Mary, May 27, 1672
Joshua, s. of Jonathan and Mary, May 23, 1653. Twin
Joshua, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Apr. 4, 1654
Mary, d. of Jonathan and Dorathy, Sept. 6, 1678
Mary, d. of Jno and Hannah, Feb. 7, 1684
Relief, d. of Jno and Hannah, Oct. 10, 1682
Ruth, d. of Jonathan and Mary, Oct. 3, 1682
Samuel, s. of Jonathan and Mary, May 24, 1652
Samuel, s. of Jonathan and Mary, May 23, 1653. Twin
Samuel, s. of Job and Elizabeth, Mar. 5, 1666-7
Sarah, d. of Jonathan and Mary, Apr. 1, 1679
William, s. of Jonathan and Mary, Sept. 12, 1662



HIDES (also see Hide, Hyde)

Elizabeth, d. of Job and Elizabeth, Aug. 29, 1664
Hannah, d. of Jonathan and -----, Jan. 6, 1705-6
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan, bp. Jan. 7, 1710-11. CR1
Josiah, s. of Jonathan, bp. Nov. 14, 1708. CR1
Mary, d. of Job and Elizabeth, June 21, 1673



HIGBEE

Augusta M., July 19, 1838. GR3
Charles, Feb. 24, 1837. GR3


Return to [
Cambridge, MA vital records ]

Blind Counter