Cambridge, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
Published by:
The New England Genealgical Society
Boston, MA 1914
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown

Surnames Labree to Lindsey






LABREE

John Doane, in Boston, Aug. 19, 1816. GR3


LADD

Babson S., s. of John S. and Mary A., Sept. 6, 1848
D. Plummer, Nov. 13, 1816. GR3
Edward Homer, ----, 1827. GR3
Elizabeth [-----], w. of Levi, ----, 1838. GR3
Francis A., s. of Dr. Plummer and Julia A., Aug. 20, 1844. GR3
Francis Walker, Feb. 14, 1825. GR3
Jane Pearson, ----, 1830. GR3
John H., s. of William G. and Margaret G., in Boston, Aug. 29, 1843
Julia A. [-----], w. of D. Plummer, Nov. 29, 1819. GR3
Margaret Goodale [-----], w. of William Gardner, ----, 1799. GR3
Susan P., ----, 1815. GR3
Thomas Cushing, ----, 1831. GR3
William Gardner, ----, 1799. GR3
William Gardner, ----, 1824. GR3


LADENSACK

John N., Apr. 24, 1847. GR3


LAKE

Calvin S., May 21, 1809. GR3
George W., Apr. 8, 1828. GR3


LAMB

Abby M. [-----], w. of Hiram K., ----, 1807. GR3
Caroline Augusta Blanchard [-----], w. of Dr. William Dan, Mar. 16, 1829. GR3
Charles Duncan, Capt., May 13, 1841. GR3
Edward C., ----, 1845. GR2
Elisabeth Whitney [-----], w. of Salem Towne, Sept. 25, 1828. GR3
Emily Goddard, d. of Thomas and w. of Gustavus TUCKERMAN, in Boston, Sept. 19, 1829. GR3
Hannah Dawes, June 10, 1809. GR3
Hiram K., ----, 1805. GR3
Hiram O., ----, 1838. GR3
James, Aug. 13, 1746. GR3
Salem Towne, Sept. 19, 1821. GR3
Thomas, Nov. 20, 1753. GR3
Thomas, Sept. 2, 1796. GR3
William Dan, Dr., June 16, 1824. GR3


LAMBERT

Edward Whitney, s. of Henry and Catherine, May 9, 1847
Henry F. (Henry Francis, CR10), s. of Rev. Henry and Catherine B., Jan. 8, 1844
John N., Feb. 19, 1823. GR2
Louis Jones, Col., eldest s. of L. J. Esq. of Parkswood House, Co. Waterford, Ireland, in Avranches, Normany, France, June 9, 1840. GR3
Mary, d. of Charles, Aug. 10, 1846
Mary Tileston, d. of Henry and Catharine A., Aug. 4, 1842
Mehitable P. [-----], w. of John N., Nov. 28, 1825. GR2
William, s. of John and Eliza, Sept. 26, 1848
William B., s. of Rev. Henry and Catherine B., Mar. 26, 1845


LAMKEY

Johannah, in Sweden, June 2, 1847. GR3


LAMON

Hannah, bp. Mar. 1, 1846. a. 15 y. CR2


LAMPSON (also see Lamson)

William, s. of Joseph of Charlestown, bp. Apr. 22, 1764. CR1


LAMSON (also see Lampson)

Alvan, D.D., Nov. 18, 1792. GR3
Benjamin, ----, 1784. GR3
Benjamin, ----, 1817. GR3
Charles Dudley, s. of Henry and Eliza Ann, bp. Mar. 20, 1842. CR1
Edwin, ----, 1811. GR3
Eliza Ann, d. of Henry and Eliza Ann, Aug. 14, 1843
Eliza Anne, d. of Henry and Eliza Ann, bp. Sept. 4, 1836. CR1
Elizabeth T., June 3, 1795. GR3
Frances Artemisia, May 29, 1829. GR3
Harriet N., ----, 1815. GR3
Henrietta K., ----, 1787. GR3
Henry Allen, s. of Henry and Eliza Ann, Feb. 26, 1832
John, June 16, 1791. GR3
John Augustus, Dr., ----, 1831. GR3
Joseph B., s. of Rufus and Mary J., Dec. 27, 1847
Joseph Butler, s. of Rufus and Mary Jane, Mar. 3, 1837
Mary, d. of Edwin and Mary S., in Boston, ----, 1847. GR3
Mary Dexter, ----, 1833. GR3
Mary Jane, d. of Rufus and Mary J., Feb. 12, 1844
Mary Swift [-----], w. of Edwin, ----, 1822. GR3
Mary Witcher, ----, 1849. GR3
Rufus William, s. of Rufus and Mary Jane, Sept. 29, 1833
Sally S., ----, 1780. GR3
Samuel, ----, 1780. GR3
Sarah, ----, 1765. GR3
Susan Dudley, d. of Henry and Eliza Ann, bp. June 2, 1839. CR1
William Dudley, s. of Henry and Eliza Ann, bp. Aug. 31, 1834. CR1
William Hough, s. of Henry and Eliza Ann, May 4, 1846


LANAGAN

William, s. of Philip and Sarah, Mar. 14, 1845


LAND

Abigail R., ----, 1802. GR3
Nicholas, ----, 1802. GR3
Nicholas L., ----, 1839. GR3


LANDERLSIN

Llewellyn, Apr. 10, 1830. GR2


LANDRIGAN

-------, ch. of James and Mary, Dec. 29, 1849


LANE

-------, ch. of John D., Nov. 11, 1845
Ann Maria [-----], w. of Peter, in Abington, Aug. 23, 1829. GR2
Caroline E. [-----], w. of David, May 1, 1818. GR3
Caroline E., d. of David and Caroline E., and w. of Charles E. MILLER, Jan. 13, 1841. GR3.
Charles B., ----, 1832. GR3
Clarissa, d. of Lunsford and Martha, Oct. 6, 1845
David, May 25, 1801. GR3
Emma, d. of John T. and Ann, Oct. 12, 1848
George, ----, 1820. GR3
George W., July 19, 1804. GR3
Jane Lucretia, d. of Martin and Lucretia, Oct. 22, 1826
John Edward, s. of John E. and Mercy Jane, Aug. 12, 1843
Peter, in Hingham, Dec. 7, 1824. GR2
Susan Minot, d. of Martin and Lucretia, Aug. 3, 1832


LANG

Anistina [-----], w. of Louis J., Oct. 12, 1827. GR2
Benjamin Johnson, Dec. 28, 1837. GR3
Charles Edward, s. of William and Susan Goddard, Feb. 7, 1829. GR3
Hasket Derby, s. of William and Susan Goddard, Dec. 9, 1837. GR3
Hattie J. [-----], w. of John H., July 4, 1849. GR3
John C., July 8, 1819. GR3
John H., s. of John and Eliza, Aug. 27, 1848
Louis J., July 7, 1822. GR2
Maria, in Fishkill, N.Y., Feb. 22, 1777. GR3
Rachel A., d. of James and Sarah A., Sept. 29, 1848
Sarah J. (Sarah Jane, CR7), d. of James and Sarah Ann, June 4, 1847
Susan Braid, d. of William and Susan Goddard, Aug. 22, 1833. GR3
Thomas, s. of Dennis and Ann, in Ireland, Aug. 13, 1845
William, in Wakefield, Eng., Apr. 13, 1773. GR3
William Nichols, s. of William and Susan Goddard, May 13, 1835. GR3


LANGDELL

Christopher C., May 22, 1826. GR3


LANGDON

Margaret, d. of John, bp. Aug. 16, 1702. CR1
Michael, s. of John, bp. July 27, 1701. CR1


LANGEY

Mary, Mar. 8, 1788. GR3


LANGFORD

Fannie Botume [-----], w. of William H., ----, 1822. GR3


LANGHORNE

Sarah, d. of Thomas and Sarah, Feb. 26, 1648
Thomas, s. of Thomas and Sarah, Aug. 26, 1647


LANGLEY

Eliza Jane, d. of Noah and Louisa, Dec. 6, 1834
Emely Ann, d. of Noah and Louisa, May 8, 1824
George A., s. of Loring F., Dec. 3, 1847
Hannah Elizabeth, d. of Noah and Louisa, Aug. 31, 182 -.
Henry F., s. of Henry Jr., Mar. 5, 1846
Henry F., s. of Henry Jr., July 26, 1847
Julia Augusta, d. of Noah and Louisa, Nov. 8, 1830
Mary Frances, d. of Noah and Louisa, Feb 29, 1836
Thomas Jefferson, s. of Noah and Louisa, Oct. 9, 1839
William H., s. of Noah W., Nov. 16, 1845
William Henry, s. of Noah and Louisa, Mar. 1, 1842


LANGMAID

John W., ----, 1842. GR2
Mary Durell [-----], w. of Samuel P., Dec. 4, 1815. GR3
Samuel P., Sept. 21, 1807. GR3


LANGWORTHY

William D., ----, 1845. GR3


LANMAN (also see Lanmon)

Hannah, d. of James and Hannah, Feb. 8, 1743-4
Mary, d. of James and Hannah, July 16, 1745
Peter, s. of James and Hannah, Dec. 29, 1761


LANMON (also see Lanman)

Margaret, d. of James and Hannah, Mar. 1, 1746-7


LANNON

Edward H., s. of John and Alice, Mar. 10, 1849


LAPHAM

Luther, in Medford, Jan. 24, 1811. GR3


LAPPINWALL

Naomi, d. of Michael and Isabell, Nov. 8, 1638


LARICOURT

John, s. of John and Lucy, bp. June 11, 1769. CR2


LARKIN

Charles, Feb. 26, 1811. GR3
Hannah, d. of Zechariah, bp. Feb. 9, 1777. CR1
Harriet T. B., May 4, 1808. GR3
Israel J., ----, 1809. GR3
John Sanford, Feb. 12, 1801. GR3
Sarah K., ----, 1817. GR3
Susan Rich, Apr. 22, 1842. GR3
Susanna H., May 2, 1811. GR3
Thomas M., June 17, 1806. GR3


LARNED (also see Learnard, Learned, Lernard, Lerned)

Elizabeth, d. of Jedediah, bp. Aug. 12, 1764. CR1
Eunice, d. of Jedediah, bp. Jan. 3, 1768. CR1
Isaac, s. of Abijah, bp. Sept. 1, 1765. CR1
Jonas, s. of Jonas, bp. Aug. 12, 1759. CR1
Lucretia, d. of Jedidiah, bp. Feb. 11, 1770. CR1
Mary, d. of Jedidiah, bp. Nov. 21, 1762. CR1
Mary, d. of William Smith, bp. Nov. 19, 1775. CR1
Mercy, d. of Jedediah, bp. Dec. 28, 1760. CR1
Nathaniel, s. of Abijah, bp. Sept. 1, 1765. CR1
Sarah, d. of David, bp. May 30, 1756. CR1
Tabitha, d. of Jonas, bp. July 7, 1754. CR1


LARRABEY

Stephen, s. of Stephen and Margarett, Sept. 30, 1711


LARRAGAN

Michael J., Oct. 22, 1833. GR2


LASKEY

Mary A., Oct. 7, 1827. GR3
William H., May 5, 1824. GR3


LATHOM (also see Lathome)

Thomas, s. of Cary and Elisabeth, Nov. --, 1639


LATHOME (also see Lathom)

Joseph, s. of Cary and Elisabeth, Dec. 2, 16 --.


LATHROP (also see Lothrop)

Adeline, ----, 1843. GR2
Mary, Apr. 27, 1815. GR2
William, ----, 1840. GR2
William M., ----, 1806. GR3


LATIMER

Anna Ross [-----], w. of Rev. James E., ----, 1829. GR3
James E., Rev., ----, 1826. GR3


LATTA

Mary B. Silsby [-----], w. of J. G., Dec. 4, 1829. GR3


LAUGHLIN

Catharine, inf. d. of William and Jane, bp. July 10, 1839. CR2
Fanny, d. of William and Jane, bp. Nov. 6, 1842. CR2
Julia A., Aug. 2, 1840. GR3
Thomas, s. of Thomas and Jane, Oct. 20, 1834. CR2
William, s. of Michael and Ann, Oct. 19, 1849


LAWLOR

Caroline F. Littlefield [-----], w. of D. J., ----, 1828. GR3
Dennison J., Jan. 1, 1824. GR3


LAWRENCE

Abbott, in Groton, Dec. 16, 1792. GR3
Abbott, Sept. 9, 1828. GR3
Abbott, Aug. 17, 1848. GR3
Allison Turnbull [-----], w. of Samuel, Oct. 2, 1811. GR3
Allison Turnbull [-----], w. of Rev. Arthur, ----, 1843. GR3
Almira Jane, d. of E. S. and Hannah P., Aug. 9, 1842. GR3
Amory Appleton, Apr. 22, 1848. GR3
Amos, in Groton, Apr. 22, 1785. GR3
Amos E., June 25, 1812. GR3
Anna J., d. of Almond and Mary, Sept. 9, 1846
Anna M., July 9, 1832. GR3
Arthur, Rev., ----, 1842. GR3
Charles, eldest s. of Samuel, May 27, 1835. GR3
Charles Henry, s. of E. S. and Hannah P., July 7, 1836. GR3
Edward, June 21, 1810. GR3
Edward, ----, 1848. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Jno and Elizabeth, May 27, 1711
Elizabeth, ----, 1828. GR3
Francis William of Brookline, ----, 1839. GR3
George, s. of Abbott and Katharine, in Boston, Apr. 16, 1824. GR3
George, Jan. 22, 1839. GR3
George, s. of Almon and Mary, Oct.12, 1844
Georgianna, ----, 1838. GR2
Hannah, d. of J., bp. Apr. --, 1716. CR1
Harriet B. [-----], w. of Curtis, Aug. 3, 1811. GR2
Harriette White [-----], w. of Abbott, Feb. 27, 1832. GR3
Henry, s. of Samuel and Alison T., Apr. 28, 1837. GR3
Henry L., ----, 1824. GR3
James, in Boston, Dec. 6, 1821. GR3
James R., s. of Almon and Mary, June 10, 1843
John Abbott, s. of Abbott and Katharine, in Boston, June 11, 1825. GR3
Katharine [-----], w. of Abbott, May 20, 1793. GR3
Katharine [-----], w. of Robert Means, Mar. 6, 1845. GR3
Leonard F., Dec. 19, 1841. GR3
Lucy Bigelow [-----], w. of Luther, in Worcester, May 13, 1774. GR3
Lucy M. Ham [-----], w. of Henry L., ----, 1829. GR3
Martha Elizabeth, d. of Rev. Hubbard and Martha of Toledo, O., bp. Sept. 3, 1843. CR4
Mary L. [-----], w. of Rev. Robert F., w. of Rev. Robert F., Nov. 10, 1810. GR3
Mary L. [-----], w. of George H., Jan. 6, 1844. GR2
Nancy [-----], w. of Amos, Oct. 28, 1783. GR3
Robert Clark, Dec. 18, 1848. GR3
Robert F., Rev., Aug. 9, 1810. GR3
Samuel, s. of Jno and Anna, July 9, 1700
Samuel, Jan. 15, 1801. GR3
Samuel Jr., Sept. 27, 1846. GR3
Samuel Abbott, s. of William and Susan Ruggles, in Boston, July 28, 1815. GR3
Sarah Elizabeth [-----], w. of Amos Adams, in Boston, Feb. 9, 1822. GR3
Susan C., July 16, 1817. GR3
Susan Freeman, ----, 1840. GR3
Sylvanus, Jan. 24, 1820. GR3
Tempe Shaw [-----], w. of William F., ----, 1826. GR3
Timothy Bigelow, in Boston, Nov. 23, 1826. GR3
William, in Groton, Sept. 7, 1783. GR3
William F., ----, 1826. GR3
William Richards, Dr., May 3, 1812. GR3


LAWS

Elizabeth A., Apr. 19, 1814. GR2


LAWSON

Alexander, June 14, 1819. GR2
Ann M. [-----], w. of Thomas, ----, 1830. GR2
Catharine, d. of Thomas and Eliza, bp. Mar. 9, 1844. CR2
Charles, s. of Thomas and Eliza, Dec. 27, 1848
Ellen, d. of Thomas and Eliza, bp. Mar. 9, 1844. CR2
Francis Thomas, s. of Thomas and Eliza, bp. Mar. 9, 1844. CR2
Martha, d. of Thomas and Eliza, bp. Mar. 9, 1844. CR2
Mary F. [-----], w. of Alexander, Mar. 1, 1826. GR2
Rebecca A., ----, 1832. GR2
Thomas, ----, 1820. GR2
William Henry, s. of Thomas and Eliza, bp. Mar. 9, 1844. CR2


LAWTON

-------, d. of Edward B., b. in Newport, R.I., and Eliza A., b. in Richmond, Va., Oct. 25, 1849. Colored.
Annie [-----], w. of Mark A., Nov. 9, 1835. GR3
G. Crawford, Feb. 17, 1824. GR3
George, Apr. 1, 1800. GR3
Hiram, Jan. 16, 1826. GR3
Horace M., Dec. 9, 1831. GR3
Lucius Witt, ----, 1833. GR3
Mark A., Nov. 13, 1828. GR3
Mary, Sept. 17, 1795. GR3


LEACH

John Brooks, June 24, 1830. GR3
Mary P. Bellows [-----], w. of John Brooks, Apr. 10, 1836. GR3


LEADER

Benjamin E., ----, 1815. GR3
Harriet A., ----, 1817. GR2


LEADWORTH

Thomas H., ----, 1825. GR3


LEARNARD (also see Larned, Learned, Lernard, Lerned)

Edward H., Aug. 13, 1844. GR3
Eunice Livermore [-----], w. of Samuel S., Feb. 1, 1817. GR3
George E., ----, 1830. GR3
Martha Elizabeth [-----], w. of George E., ----, 1833. GR3
Samuel S., Jan. 14, 1815. GR3


LEARNED (also see Larned, Learnard, Lernard, Lerned)

-------, d. of Lucien S. and Lucy S., Apr. 5, 1844
-------, s. of Lucien S. and Lucy S., Mar. 7, 1849
Abijah, s. of Isaac and Elizabeth, Oct. 28, 1787
Abijah, ----, 1817. GR3
Adelaide Elizabeth, d. of Lucien S. and Lucy S., Dec. 15, 1841
Albert C., ----, 1820. GR3
Annie H. [-----], w. of Charles A., Dec. 1, 1848. GR3
Charles A., Sept. 17, 1847. GR3
Charles Henry, s. of Lucien S. and Lucy S., Feb. 24, 1840
Daniel Francis, ----, 1825. GR3
Elizabeth, d. of Isaac and Elizabeth, July 3, 1785
Emma Newman, ----, 1831. GR3
Grant, in Roxbury, June 6, 1801. GR2
Henry D., s. of Augustus, s. of John Hutcherson and Priscilla L., bp. Oct. 24, 1813. CR1
Louisa, d. of Aaron and Sally, bp. July 4, 1802. CR1
Lydia, in Boston, Nov. 10, 1814. GR2
Mary, d. of Jedediah, bp. June 29, 1766. CR1
Mary, d. of Grant and Patty, June 24, 1797
Mary Jackson, d. of Aaron and Sally, Mar. 23, 1797
Phebe [-----], w. of Grant, in Boston, Sept. 8, 1806. GR2
Sally, d. of Aaron and Sally, Apr. 11, 1795
Sarah, d. of Samuel Smith and Mary, May 16, 1772
Susannah, d. of Jedediah, bp. Feb. 22, 1761. CR1
Thomas Pingree, s. of John H. and Pricelli, Nov. 22, 1812 (s. of John Hutcherson and Priscilla L. CR1)


LEARY

Jeremiah, s. of Patrick, Apr. --, 1846
Joanna, d. of Dennis, Sept. 15, 1847
Margaret, d. of Dennis and Honora, both b. in Ireland, May 1, 1849
William, s. of ----- and Julia, May 1, 1846


LEATHE

-------, d. of John, May 30, 1846
Edwin T., Aug. 15, 1823. GR2
James W., s. of William F. and Jane, June 6, 1847
John J., s. of William F. and Jane, Dec. 27, 1848
Melinda E., Jan. 11, 1831. GR2


LEAVER

Mary Ella, Sept. 26, 1846. GR2
Oliver Alonzo, June 29, 1846. GR2
Oliver H., ----, 1817. GR2
Sarah K. [-----], w. of Oliver H., ----, 1825. GR2


LEAVITT

Albina D., ----, 1826. GR2
Almira Fay [-----], w. of Erasmus D., Dec. 13, 1812. GR2
Alonzo, ----, 1830. GR3
Annie Elizabeth Petit [-----], w. of Erasmus D. Jr., Jan. 21, 1840. GR2
C. F., ----, 1806. GR2
Erasmus D., Dec. 20, 1809. GR2
George R., June 7, 1839. GR2
Harriet Augusta, May 4, 1834. GR3
Martha Almira, Dec. 17, 1842. GR2
Sarah M. Keith [-----], w. of William, Nov. 28, 1814. GR3
William, in Hingham, Sept. 9, 1817. GR3


LE BARRON

John D., July 27, 1844. GR2
Lucinda A. [-----], w. of John D., Sept. 9, 1844. GR2


LE CAIN (also see Le Kain)

Fred, in Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, July 14, 1789. GR3


LECHMERE

Elizabeth, d. of Richard and Mary, bp. Sept. 13, 1767. CR2
Margarett, d. of Richard and Mary, bp. Aug. 25, 1765. CR2
Mary, d. of Richard and Mary, bp. Oct. 18, 1761. CR2
Rebecca, d. of Richard and Mary, bp. Dec. 4, 1768. CR2


LEE

Agnes M. F. [-----], w. of Alexander F., Oct. 12, 1849. GR2
Alfred, s. of Benjamin and Mary, Sept. 9, 1807
Anna Collier, July 4, 1845. GR3
Daniel Webster, Capt., Nov. 16, 1832. GR3
Edmund, s. of Benjamin and Mary, July 16, 1810
Emily, d. of Benjamin and Mary, Nov. 17, 1813 (Emily, d. of Benjamin and Elizabeth, bp. Nov. 29, 1813. CR1).
Frances, Apr. 30, 1823. GR3
George Cabot, Mar. 21, 1830. GR3
Hannah Farnham Sawyer [-----], w. of George G., ----, 1780. GR3
Hannah Stevenson [-----], w. of William P., Feb. 19, 1834. GR3
James Jr., Feb. 1, 1819. GR3
James, s. of James and Catherine A., Feb. 22, 1847
James J. Higginson, s. of George and Mary Cabot, June 19, 1836. GR3
John, Jan. 26, 1758. GR3
John Howard, ----, 1834. GR3
Joseph, s. of Joshua, bp. June 6, 1773. CR1
Joshua, s. of Joshua, bp. Apr. 22, 1770. Twin. CR1
Judith Colman, d. of William and -----, Feb. 1, 1807
Louisa Austin, ----, 1811. GR3
Mary, d. of Benjamin and Mary, Dec. 15, 1805
Rebecca, in England, Jan. 3, 1792. GR3
Sarah [-----], w. of John of Birmingham, Eng., Dec. 28, 1760. GR3
Sarah, d. of John and Sarah, in Birmingham, Eng., Oct. 25, 1787. GR3
Sarah E. Emmons [-----], w. of John Howard, ----, 1841. GR3
Susannah, d. of Joshua, bp. May 8, 1768. CR1
Thomas J., ----, 1829. GR3
William, s. of Joshua, bp. Apr. 22, 1770. Twin. CR1
William P., Apr. 19, 1833. GR3


LEEDS

Daniel D., Oct. 9, 1818. GR3
Elizabeth A. [-----], w. of Daniel D., Apr. 14, 1816. GR3
Emma A., Aug. 19, 1849. GR3
James, Mar. 4, 1806. GR3
John H., Mar. 9, 1809. GR3
T. C., in Brookline, Feb. 22, 1807. GR3


LE FRANCIS

Laura Ann, ----, 1833. GR2
Peter, ----, 1827. GR2


LEGG

George M.D., ----, 1844. GR3


LEGGETT

Edmund F. C., ----, 1842. GR3
Lucy A., ----, 1830. GR3
Mary A., ----, 1811. GR3
William, ----, 1809. GR3
William T., ----, 1839. GR3


LEHAN

-------, s. of Michail and -----, Dec. 15, 1848
Catherine, d. of Daniel, Jan. --, 1848
Mary Ann, d. of Daniel, Nov. 1, 1845


LEIGHTON

Almira M. [-----], w. of James C., in Boston, Apr. 10, 1812. GR3
Ann, d. of Peter, Oct. 13, 1847
Charles, July 24, 1790. GR3
Dominicus R., ----, 1830. GR2
George N., Jan. 10, 1841. GR3
Hannah R. Winslow [-----], w. of Dominicus R., ----, 1834. GR2
Henry B., s. of John H. and Jane, May 6, 1837
Horace M., s. of Elliot and Elizabeth, Dec. 29, 1843
James, s. of Thomas and Ann, Sept. 15, 1828
James T., ----, 1833. GR2
John Edgar, s. of Oliver T. and Eliza J., both b. in Eliot, Me., Aug. 31, 1849
John H., s. of John H., Apr. 9, 1847
Joseph Warren, June 3, 1816. GR3
Laura [-----], w. of John H., ----, 1848. GR3
Louisa B., d. of John H. and Jane, May 17, 1842
M. Helen Jenkins [-----], w. of James T., ----, 1834. GR2
Mary, ----, 1805. GR3
Mary Ann, d. of William (William C., CR10) and Mary, Feb. 24, 1831
Mary Beal [-----], w. of Charles, Aug. 26, 1799. GR3
Mary J., d. of Oliver T., Jan. 19, 1848
Mary P. Lawrence, Feb. 7, 1816. GR3
Mary P. Webber [-----], w. of H. M., ----, 1835. GR2
Robert E., ----, 1822. GR3
Therese E. Gillespie [-----], w. of James T., ----, 1842. GR2
Thomas, s. of John H. and Jane, July 17, 1835
William, ----, 1808. GR3
William, s. of William and Mary, June 22, 1833


LEINHAUF

Matilda, Feb. 22, 1829. GR3


LE KAIN (also see Le Cain)

Elizabeth, Apr. 11, 1779. GR3
Susan, July 9, 1792. GR3


LELAND

Aaron Larkin, Dr., in Sherburne, Aug. 21, 1813. GR3
Amory, Nov. 10, 1824. GR3
Elizabeth A., ----, 1788. GR3
Mary Frances [-----], w. of Amory, ----, 1826. GR3
Rebecca H. [-----], w. of Ira, in Fairhaven, June 19, 1811. GR3
Sherman, in Grafton, Mar. 29, 1783. Probate Judge Norfolk Co. 23 years. GR3


LEMON

Augustus Franklin, ----, 1814. GR3
Hannah B. [-----], w. of Augustus Franklin, ----, 1820. GR3
Mary Caroline Hill [-----], w. of Charles F., Nov. 22, 1826


LENFEST

Amanda E., d. of Solomon and Elizabeth N., Sept. 19, 1844
Harriet B., ----, 1825. GR2
Harriet L., d. of Solomon and Elizabeth N., Feb. 22, 1847
Sarah E., d. of Thomas H. and Harriet, both b. in Boston, July 24, 1849
Thomas H., ----, 1824. GR2


LENNAN

Franklin G. R., Apr. 22, 1837. GR3
Louisa E. [-----], w. of Franklin G. R., May 21, 1837. GR3
William, s. of Martin and Nancy, Oct. 9, 1844


LENOX

Louisa A. H. Winnek [-----], w. of Charles S. S., Aug. 5, 1828. GR3


LEONARD

Allen, s. of David and Eliza, bp. Nov. 21, 1830. CR1
Caroline, Dec. 8, 1826. GR3
Eleanor B., d. of Charles W. and Eleanor R., June 26, 1841
Eliza Anne, d. of David and Eliza, bp. Apr. 29, 1839. CR1
Elizabeth, d. of David and Eliza, bp. Nov. 21, 1830. CR1
Eugenio Kincaid, Nov. 26, 1842. GR3
Frances Anne, d. of David and Eliza, bp. Nov. 21, 1830. CR1
Francis H., Capt., ----, 1836. GR3
Frederick S., ----, 1828. GR3
George K., ----, 1807. GR3
Henry, s. of David and Eliza, bp. Nov. 21, 1830. CR1
John, s. of Michael and Mary, both b. in Ireland, July 19, 1849
Laura, d. of David and Eliza, bp. Nov. 21, 1830. CR1
Loomis George, Rev., Jan. 6, 1810. GR3
Lydia, d. of David and Eliza, bp. Nov. 21, 1830. CR1
Margaret, d. of John, Apr. 27, 1846
Mary, d. of Patrick and Hannah, Dec. 10, 1844
Mary A. Drew [-----], w. of Thomas F., Jan. 1, 1832. GR3
Mary J., June 17, 1840. GR2
Mehetabel Ann Fiske [-----], w. of Rev. Loomis George, June 29, 1812. GR3
Nancy J., ----, 1842. GR3
Olive, d. of David and Eliza, bp. Nov. 21, 1830. CR1
Pamelia, Aug. 14, 1799. GR3
Ruth A., ----, 1829. GR3
Samuel R., Jan. 29, 1828. GR3
Sarah A., ----, 1842. GR3
Solomon, Mar. 22, 1798. GR3
Susan Elizabeth, d. of Abial and Susan M., Aug. 22, 1843
Thomas, s. of Thomas and Bridgett, Jan. 1, 1848
William Newell, s. of David and Eliza, bp. Dec. 29, 1833. CR1
Winefield, d. of Patrick, Feb. 4, 1847


LEPPERE

Sarah F. B., ----, 1832. GR3


LERNARD (also see Larned, Learnard, Learned, Lerned)

Mary, d. of Abijah and Sarah, Apr. 11, 1738
Samuel Smith, s. of Abijah and Sarah, May 15, 1740
Sarah, d. of Abijah and Sarah, Feb. 25, 1735-6


LERNED (also see Larned, Learnard, Learned, Lernard)

-------, s. of Thomas P., Apr. 16, 1848
Adaline, d. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, Dec. 12, 1825. Twin
Arianna, d. of Augustus, July 31, 1846
Asahel Judson, s. of Asahel and Hannah, Mar. 10, 1844
Augustus, s. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, Mar. 16, 1816
Caroline, d. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, Dec. 12, 1825. Twin
Caroline A. [-----], w. of Augustus, ----, 1821. GR3
Charles W., s. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, June 6, 1832
Eleanor Gertrude, d. of Thomas (Thomas P., CR4) and Elsey, July 24, 1846
Elsey Maria, d. of Thomas P. and Elsey, bp. May 6, 1838. CR4
Emeline, d. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, Apr. 13, 1814
Frederic Thomas, s. of Thomas P. and Elsey, bp. May 30, 1841. CR4
George F., s. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, Dec. 22, 1827
Hannah, d. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, Jan. 9, 1812
Harriet, d. of Thomas P. and Elsey, bp. Dec. 1, 1839. CR4
Helen Priscilla, d. of Asiel H. and Hannah, July 4, 1846
Henry D., ----, 1847. GR3
John Henry, s. of Thomas P. and Elsey K., Apr. 25, 1844
Julia R., d. of Thomas P. and Elsey, bp. Dec. 1, 1839. CR4
Lucy, d. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, June 20, 1818
Maria S., d. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, May 18, 1823
Martha Allston, d. of Thomas P. and Elsey, bp. Dec. 1, 1839. CR4
Mary, d. of Samuel Smith and Mary, Jan. 9, 1774
Rebecca R., d. of Benjamin G. and Lucy, Mar. 16, 1821
Sarah A. [-----], w. of Thomas P., ----, 1813. GR2
Thomas, s. of Thomas and Bridgett, Apr. 2, 1846
William Hay, s. of Thomas P. and Elsey, bp. Oct. 13, 1839. CR4


LE SEUR

Frances W. [-----], w. of Dr. J. Addison, ----, 1818. GR3


LETSON

Elisha, ----, 1841. GR3
Emily L. [-----], w. of William Albro, ----, 1828. GR2
William Albro, ----, 1823. GR2


LEUCHTE

Bernhardt, Mar. 13, 1825. GR3
Dorodea, Feb. 13, 1825. GR3


LEVERETT

Anne, d. of John and Margaret, July 5, 1708. GR1
Charlotte [-----], w. of Daniel, Oct. 20, 1818. GR3
Daniel, Apr. 9, 1804. GR3
Emma L., or Mary Emma, d. of Rev. William and Mary A., Jan. 19, 1844
John, s. of Jno Esq. and Margarett, Sept. 26, 1703
John, s. of John and Margaret, June 21, 1711. GR1
Margarett, d. of Jno Esq. and Margarett, Sept. 30, 1698
Margarett, d. of (Rev. GR1) Jno Esq. and Margarett, July 31, 1705
Mary, d. of Jno Esq. and Margarett, Oct. 29, 1701
Mary Elizabeth [-----], w. of George V., June 12, 1839. GR3
Payton, s. of John Esq. and Margarett, Aug. 4, 1704
Rebecca R., Aug. 30, 1814. GR3
Sarah, d. of Jno Esq. and Margarett, Nov. 12, 1700


LEVIN

Harriet, Aug. 28, 1820. GR3
James F., in Walthamston, Essex, Eng., May 12, 1821. GR3
James Henry, s. of James Frederick and Hariette, Dec. 21, 1849. GR3


LEWIS

Abiel Smith, in Boston, July 15, 1844. GR3
Ann, ----, 1831. GR2
Arthur, s. of Gabriel E. and Sarah, May 15, 1846
Caroline L., niece of Francis Watts, ----, 1809. GR3
Celina E., d. of Moses, Aug. 8, 1847. Colored.
Charles S., ----, 1846. GR3
Clara H., ----, 1842. GR2
Edwin J., ----, 1820. GR3
Eleanor Malvina, d. of George W. and Eleanor, Mar. 17, 1846
Elizabeth Greenough, Aug. 17, 1771. GR3
Emeline R., Oct. 18, 1804. GR3
Frances Ellen, Dec. 29, 1829. GR3
Frederic Winslow, Jan. 25, 1836. GR3
George Arthur, s. of Gabriel E. and Sarah W., in Boston, July 17, 1844
George O., ----, 1841. GR3
George W., in Barre, Feb. 2, 1824. GR2
George W., in Newport, N.Y., Oct. 3, 1833. GR3
Hannah, ----, 1849. GR3
Hattie P. [-----], w. of Abiel Smith, in Medway, June 9, 1841. GR3
Henrietta Victoria, d. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Nov. 20, 1843
Henry, ----, 1788. GR2
Horace H., ----, 1823. GR3
Humphrey, Nov. 2, 1784. GR3
James, Feb. 25, 1839. GR3
Jerome Washington, s. of George W. and Eleanor R., July 2, 1848
John, June 24, 1818. GR3
Joseph Cyrus Ferdinand, s. of Samuel A. and Elizabeth, Feb. 28, 1846
Josiah Barker, s. of Jeremiah and Mary, Jan. 28, 1849
Margaret [-----], w. of Humphrey, Jan. 5, 1784. GR3
Martha, ----, 1780. GR3
Martha A., ----, 1814. GR3
Martha E. [-----], w. of Simeon H., May 15, 1794. GR3
Martha J. Kendall [-----], w. of Weston, Mar. 27, 1835. GR3
Mary [-----], w. of Henry, ----, 1800. GR2
Mary Ann [-----], w. of William Henry, ----, 1821. GR3
Mary Glover [-----], w. of Richard, ----, 1823. GR3
Polly Clapp [-----], w. of Thomas of Boston, in Scituate, Jan. 23, 1780. GR3
Rachel [-----], w. of George W., Mar. 30, 1823. GR3
Richard, ----, 1821. GR3
S. K., ----, 1847. GR2
Simeon H., Mar. 16, 1799. GR3
Victoria, d. of Samuel and Elizabeth, Nov. 20, 1843
Weston, Apr. 14, 1834. GR3
William, ----, 1777. GR3
William Gustavus, in Boston, Aug. 21, 1816. GR3
Winslow, May 11, 1770. GR3
Winslow, July 8, 1799. GR3
Winslow, Jan. 4, 1829. GR3


LIBBEY (also see Libby)

-------, s. of Daniel and Sarah, both b. in Durham, Me., Dec. 10, 1849


LIBBY (also see Libbey)

Ann J. [-----], w. of Joseph, ----, 1805. GR3
Arthur, s. of Gideon and Lydia, Nov. 17, 1844
Charles Wheeler, Oct. 24, 1829. GR3
Henrietta G. [-----], w. of Sanford, Apr. 15, 1816. GR2
Jackson H., ----, 1833. GR2
Joseph, ----, 1800. GR3
Joseph, s. of Daniel, June 7, 1846
Lucy M. Stone [-----], w. of Isaiah B., Sept. 2, 1812. GR3
Maria J., Dec. 16, 1799. GR3
Mary M., Apr. 15, 1824. GR2
Sarah O., Sept. 5, 1807. GR2


LICHTENSTEIN

Carl, in Gross-Canisa, Hungary, May 4, 1822. GR3


LIGHT

Mary F., d. of George W. and Elizabeth O. P., Nov. 1, 1847


LILJEGREN

Sophia, ----, 1825. GR2


LILLIE

Catherine P. A., Feb. 26, 1812. GR3
Henry Andrews, Dec. 23, 1798. GR3
John S., Aug. 25, 1766. GR3
Sarah A. [-----], w. of John S., Feb. 1, 1771. GR3
Thomas Jefferson, s. of John S. and Sarah A., Sept. 3, 1800. GR3


LINCOLN

Abby A. [-----], w. of Noah, Jan. 6, 1815. GR3
Abby Frothingham, ----, 1815. GR3
Abigail, May 4, 1808. GR3
Amelia Howard [-----], w. of Frederic W., Nov. 6, 1797. GR3
Annie Eliza Moore [-----], w. of Preston S., Oct. 27, 1834. GR3
Caroline A. [-----], w. of Minor S., Apr. 16, 1823. GR3
Celestna R. [-----], w. of Charles S., ----, 1843. GR2
Charles Augustus, s. of Charles A., b. in Boston, and Levina, b. of Ossipee, N.H., Sept. 19, 1849.
Charles S., ----, 1836. GR2
Charles Sprague, ----, 1826. GR3
Eliza Frothingham, ----, 1783. GR3
Elizabeth F., ----, 1809. GR3
Ella, d. of James M. and Ann, June 8, 1847
Emily Caroline, Feb. 7, 1827. GR3
Ezra, Mar. 12, 1819. GR3
Frances, ----, 1783. GR3
Francis, ----, 1807. GR3
Frederic W., June 12, 1796. GR3
Frederic Walker, Feb. 27, 1817. GR3
George, Dec. 14, 1844. GR3
George N., ----, 1834. GR3
Harriet Abbot, d. of Frederic W. Jr. and Emeline Hall and w. of George Austin COOLIDGE, Feb. 10, 1849. GR3
Harrison, s. of Mitchell and Mary, Apr. 10, 1843. GR3
Harrison, s. of Mitchell and Mary, Apr. 26, 1849. GR3
Hawkes, s. of Hawkes of Hingham, in Boston, Apr. 23, 1796. GR3
Henry, ----, 1798. GR3
Henry Carter, ----, 1837. GR2
James M., s. of James M., b. in Boston, and Ann M., b. in Cape Breton, May 21, 1849
James S., s. of Lendall and Mary C., Apr. 4, 1849
Joanna F., ----, 1817. GR3
John Bumstead, ----, 1821. GR3
John E., Jan. 13, 1840. GR3
John Fillebrown, Mar. 8, 1817. GR2
John L., Oct. 20, 1832. GR2
Langdon Frothingham, ----, 1820. GR3
Lendall, Aug. 1, 1797. GR2
Martha J., Oct. 23, 1834. GR2
Mary [-----], w. of Mitchell, ----, 1810. GR3
Mary C., Feb. 6, 1807. GR2
Mary F., ----, 1811. GR3
Minor S., Sept. 5, 1794. GR3
Mitchell, ----, 1803. GR3
Nathan Webb, in Boston, Jan. 16, 1825. GR3
Noah, Jan. 3, 1810. GR3
Phoebe Maria [-----], w. of Ezra, May 2, 1835. GR3
Preston S., Apr. 3, 1828. GR3
Sally, d. of Abraham and Nancy, in Worcester, Dec. --, 1789. GR3
Susan C. [-----], w. of Walter M., ----, 1847. GR3
Susan G., Feb. 5, 1807. GR3


LINDEQUIST

-------, Mr., ----, 1848. GR2


LINDSEY

Alfred O., Dec. 10, 1825. GR3
Elizabeth, Mar. 2, 1803. GR3


Return to [
Cambridge, MA vital records ]

Blind Counter