VITAL RECORDS of HARDWICK, MASSACHUSETTS
To the Year 1850
Compiled by Thomas W. Baldwin, A.S., S. B., Member
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Boston, Mass., 1917

Transcribed by Dave Swerdfeger

Births Surnames Starting with A to C


ABBOT (see Abbut)
David, s, of Isaac and Elisabeth, July 17, 1762.

ABBUT(see Abbot)

Lydia, d. of George Jr. and Martha, Sept. 16, 1747.
Mary, d. of George and Rebekah, bp. June 7, 1741. C.R.
Nathan, s. of George and Martha, bp. Sept. ---, 1746. C.R.
Nathaniel, s. of George and Martha, Nov. 8, 1753.
Ruth, d. of George and-------, bp. May 8, 1737.
Samuel, s. of George Jr. and Martha, Aug. 24, 1750.
Timothy, s. of George and Rebeckah, bp. June 10, 1739. C.R.

ABLICH

Simon, s. of Elazer and Phebee, Aug. 18, 1741.

ADAMS

Elizebath, d. of Oliver and Betsy, Apr. 4, 1807.
Enoch, s. of Oliver and Elizabeth, bp. June 20, 1810. C.R.
Lucrecia, d. of Thomas and Ruth, bp. in Nitchewague (Petersham], Feb. 26, 1738. C.R.
Mary, d. of James and----, bp. Dec. 16, 1750. C.R.
Mary Parkhust, d. of Oliver and Betsy, Aug. 7, 1810.

AIKEN (see Aikens, Aikin, Aikens, Aken)

Bathsheba, d. of John and Sarah, Mar. 15, 1798.
Benjamin, s. of John and Sarah, Aug. 27, 1785.
Betsy, d. of Atwood and Hannah (Mercy, C.R.), Jan. 15, 1781.
Calvin, s. of Atwood and Hannah, May 31, 1783.
Charles P.,-------, 1821. G.R.2.
Charles Wheeler, s. of Forister B. and Fanny, Feb. 23, 1843.
Clarissa, d. of John and Sarah, May 21, 1796.
David, s. of David and Patty, Feb. 10, 1806.
Elijah, s. of Solomon and Dorcas, Feb. 11, 1772.
Ellen Frances, d. of Forister B. and Fanny Wheeler, May 25, 1847.
Forester Berry, s. of David and Patty, Mar. 1, 1808.
Harriet, d. of John and Sarah, May 7, 1791.
John, s. of John and Sarah, July 3, 1783.
Levina, d. of Solomon and Dorcas, Aug. 25, 1769.
Louise S.,[------] w. Of Charles P.,--------, 1827. G.R.2.
Lucia, d. of John and Sarah, Dec. 4, 1793.
Mary Ann, d of Forister B. and Fanny, Feb. 23, 1841.
Sally, d. of John and Sarah, July 19, 1788.
Samuel, s. of John and Jerusha, July 4, 1768.
Samuel Ruggles, s. of John and Sarah, Oct. 28, 1803.
Sarah J.[----], w. Of Lewis, Jan. 23, 1827. G.R.2.
Solomon, s. of Atwood and Hannah, bp. July 31, 1791. C. R.

AIKENS (see Aiken, Aikin, Aiknes, Aken)

Anne, d. of Solomon and Dorcus, Mar. 31, 1754.
Atwood, s. of John and Jerusha, Sept. 6, 1756.
Bathsheba, d. of John and Jerusha, bp. Mar. 17, 1765. C.R.
David, "nephew of James," bp. Oct. 9, 1737. C.R.
Dorcas, d. of Solomon and Dorcas, Mar. 3, 1763. Twin.
Hannah, d. of John and Jerusha, Aug. 6, 1750.
Israel, s. of John and Jerusha, June 6, 1760.
James, s. of Solomon and Dorcus, Oct. 8, 1752.
Jerusha, d. of Solomon and Dorkus, Oct. 3, 1757.
Jerusha, d. of John and Jerusha, Apr. 26, 1762.
John, s. of John and Jerusha, Mar. 17, 1755.
Marcy, d. of Solomon and Dorcus, Nov. 16, 1850.
Margaret, d. of Solomon and Dorcus, June 27, 1755.
Mercy, d. of James, Jan. 3, 1720-1, w. of Dea. William Paige. C.R.
Nathaniel, s. of Solomon and Dorkus, Oct. 9, 1759.
Polly, d. of Atwood and Hannah, bp. Nov. 8, 1789. C.R.
Samuel, s. of Ens. John and Jerusha, Feb. 2, 1764.
Sarah, d. of John and Jerusha, Jan. 16, 1754.
Solomon, s. of John and Jerusha, July 15, 1758.
Solomon, s. of Solomon and Dorcas, Mar. 3, 1763. Twin.
Susanna, d. of Solomon and Dorcas, Feb. 13, 1765.

AIKIN(see Aiken, Aikens, Aiknes, Aken)

Henry Phinney, s. of Forister B. and Fanny Wheeler, Nov. 16, 1844.

AIKNES (see Aiken, Aikens, Aikin, Aken)

Jerusha, d. of John and Jerusha, Apr. 17, 1752.

AKEN(see Aiken, Aikens, Aikin, Aiknes)

Annas, d. of David and Hannah, June 9, 1782.
David, s. of David and Hannah, Oct. 3, 1778.
Hannah, d. of David and Hannah, Nov. 26, 1773.
Joseph, s. of David and Hannah, Apr. 16, 1766.
Lucy, d. of David and Hannah, Nov. 27, 1767.
Mary, d. of David and Hannah, Jan. 17, 1769.
Sila, d. of David and Hannah, Dec. 28, 1771.

ALDEN

Alonzo L.,----, 1845. G.R.2.
Coraelia E., d. of Capt. Pliny and Elizabeth Works, in Greenwich, Oct. 10, 1830.
Dorcas Marsh [----], w. of Lyman,-------, 1811. G.R.2.
Henrietta Augusta (Hattie A., G.R.2), d. of Lyman and Dorcas Marsh, b. in Ware, Sept. 23, 1848.
Henrietta Frost [----], w. of Alonzo L.,----, 1844. G.R.2.
John P., s. of Capt. Pliny and Elizabeth Works, Dec. 20, 1834. Twin.
Julia A., d. of Capt. Pliny and Elizabeth Works, Dec. 20, 1834. Twin.
Lyman,----, 1812. C.R. 2.
Lyman Alonzo, s. of Lyman and Dorcas Marsh, July 15, 1845.
Mary E., d. of Capt. Pliny and Elizabeth Works, in Greenwich, July 23, 1831.
Pliny, Capt., in Greenwich, Apr. 1, 1792.

ALLEN

---------, s. of Elijah and Anna, in Petersham,-------- 24, 18--.
Alanson, s. of George and Hannah, Aug. 8, 1828.
Almira H., d. of Anson F. and Ruth Randall, Aug. 12, 1848.
Almira Warner, d. of Moses and Anna, Feb. 20, 1803.
Anna, d. of David and Ruth, Nov. 21, 1811.
Anson Fish, s. of Moses and Anna, Jan. 31, 1805.
Artemas, s. of Elijah and Anna, in Petersham, Sept. 27, 1800.
Azubah, d. of Joseph and Greele, Mar. 30, 1780.
Belara Thayer, d. of Jonas Jr. and Abigal, Feb. 28, 1810.
Betsey, d. of Daniel and Keziah, July 21, 1792.
Calvin Paige, s. of Moses and Anna, June 30, 1811.
Clarissa., d. of David and Ruth, Oct. 7, 1796.
Cyrus, s. of Jonas and Prudance, Aug. 8, 1796.
Daniel, s. of David and Elisabeth, Sept. 20, 1767.
Daniel Freeman, s. of Moses and Anna, Feb. 6, 1807.
David, s. of Joseph and Mercy, Aug. 18, 1738.
David, s. of David and Elisabeth, May 12, 1771.
David, s. of Elijah and Anna, in Petersham, Jan. 19, 1798.
Elener, d. of------and-----, bp. Aug. 17, 1740. C.R.
Elijah, s. of Jonas and Prudance, Mar. 7, 1791.
Elisabeth, d. of David and Elisabeth, Oct. 27, 1768.
Eunice, d. of David and Elisabeth, Aug. 22, 1765.
Frederick Warren, s. of Justus and Betsey Robinson, Apr. 16, 1847.
George Washington, s. of George and Hannah, Mar. 27, 1823.
Hannah Maria, d. of George and Hannah, Aug. 7, 1826.
Harriet Elizabeth, adopted d. of Jos. and----, bp. Mar. 14, 1821. C.R.
Horace Edwin, s. of Curtis and Almira Kilbaurn, Nov. 5, 1843.
Increase Sumner, s. of Jonas and Sarah, Dec.-----, 1798.
James Franklin, s. of Moses and Anna, Feb. 26, 1809.
John Perez, s. of George and Hannah, Aug. 11, 1824.
Joseph, s. of Joseph and Marcy, Dec. 21, 1748.
Joseph, s. of Joseph and Greele, July 14, 1777.
Justis, s. of Daniel and Keziah, Aug. 27, 1795.
Lucy, d. of Joseph Jr. and Greele, May 20, 1773.
Luthera, d. of David and Ruth, Apr. 12, 1795.
Lydia, d. of Joseph and Marcy, Sept. 19, 1743.
Lydia, d. of David and Elisabeth, Oct. 18, 1784.
Mary, d. of David and Elisabeth, May 11, I773.
Mary, d. of David and Ruth, Nov. 18, 1804.
Mary, d. of Justus and Mary, Jan. 14, 1835.
Mary Matilda, d. of Jonas, b. in Dana, and Anna, S. Richardson, June 28, 1848.
Mary Singletary, d. of Dea. Joseph and Mary, May 23, 1818.
Mercy, d. of Joseph and Mercy, Apr. 19, 1746.
Moses, s. of David and Elisabeth, Mar. 9, 1776.
Moses, s. of David and Elisabeth, Mar. 11, 1779.
Philinda, d. of Anson F. and Ruth Randall, Aug. 3, 1846.
Polly, d. of Elijah and Anna, in Sutton, May 24, 1787.
Polly, d. of Jonas and Prudance, Nov. 28, 1793.
Rhoda, d. of David and Elisbeth, Sept. 27, 1763.
Sally, d. of Elijah and Anna, in Sutton, Aug. 31, 1795.
Sarah, d. of Joseph and Marcy, July 25, 1734.
Sarah (Sarah Beckworth, C.R.), d. of David and Ruth, Oct. 5, 1808.
Timothy, s. of Elijah and Anna, in Sutton, Mar. 30, 1789.
Willard, s. of David and Ruth, Feb. 8, 1801.

AMES

Eugene A., s. of Sampson and Elisabeth Allen, Aug. 29, 1844.
Samson,----, 1797. G.R.2.

AMIDON (see Amidown, Ammadon, Ammidown)

Augustus Brown Beede, s. of Dea. Elijah and Martha P., bp. Feb. 26, 1827. C.R.
Elijah, Sept. 27, 1787.
John A. (John Allen, C.R.), s. of Elijah and Martha P., Feb. 13, 1822.
Martha, d. of Elijah and Martha P., Oct. 30, 1820.
Mercy, d. of Elijah and Martha P., Mar. 12, 1819.

AMIDOWN (see Amidon, Ammadon, Ammidown)

Sarah, d. of John and Sarah. July 7, 1742.

AMMADON (see Amidon, Amidown, Ammidown)

John, s. of John and-------, bp. Jan. 6, 1745. C.R.
Sarah, d. of John and Sarah, Apr. 3, 1738.

AMMIDOWN(see Amidon, Amidown, Ammadon)

Abigail, d. of John and Sarah, May 31, 1747. (Abigail, d. of John and Abigail, bp. Apr. 31, 1747. C. R.)
Abigal, d. of John and Sarah, Apr. 25, 1740.
Chloe, d. of John and Marcy, Jan. 17, 1772.
Hannah, d. of John and Sarah, Oct. 25, 1752.
John, s. of John and Marcy, June 1, 1782.
Lydia, d. of John and Marcy, Aug. 26, 1774.
Philip, s. of John and Sarah, Jan. 16, 1749.

AMSDEN

Almira Myrilla, d. of Ephraham and Releaf, July 30, 1820.
Ansel White, s. of Ephraham and Releaf, Feb. 21, 1822.
Benjamin Franklin, s. of Ephraham and Releaf, Aug. 12, 1823.
Sarah Frances,-------, 1833. G.R.2.
Sophia Thayr, d, of Ephraham and Releaf, Jan. 19, 1810.

ANDERS

Peter, s. of Peter and Matilda Willard, Apr. 18, 1848. Colored.

ANDERSON (see Andrewson)

Jeremiah, s. of William and------, bp. in New Braintree, Feb. 6. 1753. C. R.
William, s. of William and Margerit, Oct. 23, 1750.

ANDREWS

Elizabeth, d, of Benja[min] and Joanna, bp. in Nitchewague [Petersham], Apr. 22, 1739. C.R.
Joanna, d. of Benjamin and Joanna, May 20, 1737.
Mary, d. of Benjamin and Joanna, bp. May 10, 1741. C.R.

ANDREWSON (see Anderson)

Ann, d. of William and Margerit, Aug. 1, 1745.
Jane, d. of William and Margerit, Dec. 30, 1748. Twin.
Mary, d. of William and Margerit, Dec. 30, 1748. Twin.
Andrew, s. of Gamaliel and Hannah, Dec. 31, 1781.
Calvin, s. of Gamaliel and Hannah, June 29, 1772.
Francis, s. of Lieut. Gamaliel and Hannah, Sept. 21, 1770.
Gamaliei, s. of Gamaliel and Hannah, Aug. 9, 1785.
Henry, s. of Lieut. Gamaliel and Hannah, Dec. 8, 1768.
Louisa, d. of Gamaliel and Hannah, Apr. 3, 1777.
Mary, d. of Lieut. Gamaliel and Hannah, July 7, 1766.
Sprague, s. of Gamaliel and Hannah, Aug. 26, 1779.
Waite, s. of Gamaliel and Hannah, Mar. 24, 1775.

ATWOOD

Abiather, s. of Zacheus Jr. and Hannah, Mar. 9, 1803.
Charles, s. of Zacheus Jr. and Hannah, Apr. 28, 1801.
Elijah Grigery, s. of Zacheus Jr. and Hannah, in Petersham, Aug. 30, 1799.
Hannah Nye, d. of Simeon N. and Prudence Haskins, June 10, 1843.
Joseph,---, 1820. G.R.2.
Prudence [---------], w. of Simeon N.,------, 1815. G.R.2.
Simeon N.,--------, 1809. G. R. 2.
Susan Arletta, d. of Simeon Nye, b. in Chesterfield, and Prudence Haskins, b. in Shutesbury, Apr. 17, 1849.
Susan J., d. of Simeon N. and Prudence,----, 1837. G. R. 2.

AVERY

------, s. of William and Adelia Simonds, Dec. 17, 1847.

AYER (see Ayers, Ayres)

Ebenezer Samuel Brokelbank, s. of Ebenezer and Polly, Aug. 3, 1802.

AYERS (see Ayer, Ayres)

David, s. of David and Jannet, Nov. 8, 1745.
Dorcus, d. of David and Janet, May 2, 1750.
Ebenezer, s. of David and Janet, Apr. 12 [abt. 1742 or 1743].
Joseph, s. of Ebenezer and Mary, Sept. 8, 1741.
Mary, d. of David and Janet, Apr. 16, 1748.

AYRES (see Ayer, Ayers)

Abigail, d. of David and Ginnit, bp. Aug. 23, 1752. C.R.
Sarah, d. of David and Ginnit, bp. Aug. 23, 1752. C.R.

BABBIT

Dwight, s. of Samuel and Polly, Feb. 12, 1789.
Elkanah, s. of Samuel and Polly, Sept. 10, 1787.
Rhoda, d. of Samuel and Polly, Feb. 20, 1791.
Samuel, s. of Samuel and Polly, Feb. 11, 1786.

BANGS

Abigail, d. of Nathan and------, Mar. 21, 1775.
Alba,, s. of Elijah and Sally, Feb. 10, 1788.
Azariah, s. of Azariah and-------, bp. Nov. 10, 1776. C.R.
Bela, s. of Elijah and Sally, Apr. 10, 1784.
Bethiah, d. of Nathan and-------, July 19, 1760.
Ennch, s. of Enoch and-------, bp. Jan. 21, 1770. C. R.
Hannah, d. of Enoch and Sarah, bp. Sept. 1, 1765. C. R.
Huldah, d. of Nathan and-------, June 26, 1762.
John, s, of Nathan and-------, June 21, 1764.
Joshua, s. of Nathan and-------, Oct. 14, 1766.
Judith Fox, d. of Azariah and-------, bp. Mar. 13, 1774. C. R.
Mark, S. of Nathan and-------, Sept. 10, 1771.
Mary, d. of Nathan and-------, Nov. 28, 1768.
Nathan, s. of Nathan and-------, Sept. 1, 1773.
Nathaniel, s. of Azariah and Hulda, bp. May 6, 1770. C. R.
Reubin, s. of Enoch and-------, bp. May 7, 1775. C.R.
Sally, d. of Elijah and Sally, Apr. 28, 1782.
Samuel, s. of James and Susannah, Aug. 20, 1771.
Solomon, s. of Elijah and Sally, Apr. 8, 1786.
Watson, s. of Enoch and-------, bp. Apr. 10, 1763. C. R.
W[illia]m Freeman, s. of Enoch and-------, bp. Apr. 11, 1779. C. R.

BANNISTER

Lazarus, s. of Thomas and Mary, bp. in Brookfield, Feb. 19, 1749. C. R.

BARLOW

Aaron, s. of Aaron and-------, bp. July 14, 1782. C.R.
Betsy, d. of Moses and Elizabeth, bp. Sept. 29, 1782. C.R.
Charles Flint, s. of Wyat and Mary Goddard Flint, b. in Sterling, Jan. 19, 1849.
Clara Louisa, d. of Ira A. and Clarissa Hakkins, Jan. 23, 1845.
Deborah, d. of Moses and Elizabeth, bp. Sept. 29, 1782. C.R.
Eliza Stone, d. of Ira Jr. and Sarah, his 2d w., bp. Nov. 23, 1849. C.R.
Harrison,-------, 1841. G.R.2.
Helen Maria Shaw [--------], w. of Harrison, , 1841. G.R.2.
Jonathan, s. of Moses and Elizabeth, bp. Sept. 29, 1782. C.R.
Lemuel, s. of Moses and Elizabeth, bp. Sept. 29, 1782. C.R.
Loring Stephen, s. of Ira Jr. and Sarah, his 2d w., bp. Nov. 23, 1849. C.R.
Maria Adelaide, d. of Ira Jr. and Sarah, his 2d w., bp. Nov. 23, 1849. C.R.
Moses, s. of Moses and Elizabeth, bp. Sept. 29, 1782. C.R.
Nabbe, d. of Moses and Elizabeth, bp. Sept. 29, 1782. C.R.
Saphronia, d. of Capt. Ebenezer and Betsey, bp. July 1, 1792. C.R.
Thomas, s. of Thomas and Mercy, bp. July 12, 1797. C.R.

BARNARD

Anna, d. of Joseph and Betty, Sept. 14, 1794.
Benjamin, s. of Joseph and Betty, Oct. 19, 1776.
Edward, s. of Joseph and Betty, Aug. 15, 1778.
Henry, s. of Joseph and Betty, Oct. 4, 1790.
Sarah, d. of Joseph and Betty, Aug. 3, I792.
William, s. of Joseph and Betty, Aug. 30, 1781.

BARNES (see Barns)

Charles H.,-------, 1836. G.R.2.
Delia Maria, d. of W[illia]m S. and Lucinda H. Cummings, Jan. 29, 1845.
Emeline, d. of Jonas and Oleine Fry, b. in New Salem, Aug. 9,1849.
Emily A. [-------], w. of-------, Sept. 28, 1837. G.R.2.
Harriet [-------,], w. of Harvey,-------, 1812. G.R.2.
Harvey,-------, 1804. G.R.2.
Jonas,-------, 1800. G.R.2.
Julia Ann, d. of W[illia]m S. and Lucinda H. Cummings, Aug. 14, 1846.
Lauriston, s, of Jonas and Oleann Frye,-------, 1841. G.R.2.
Lucy, d. of Jesse and Patiance, Apr. 22, 1781.
Lutheira, d. of Cutler and Arminda Rogers, Apr. 2, 1845.
Mary Emma, d. of William S. and Lucinda H. Cummings, Aug. 6, 1849. Twin.
Oleann Frye [-------], w. of Jonas,-------, 1813. G.R.2.
William Edgar, s. of William S. and Lucinda H. Cummings, Aug. 6, 1849. Twin.

BARNS (see Barnes)

-------, s. of Harvey and Harriet, Nov. 25, 1847.
Abigail, d. of Harvey and Harriet Cragg, July 25, 1845.
Adelbart Forester, s. of Jonas and Oleyine Frey, Apr. 9, 1846.
Elijah, s. of Elijah and-------, bp. June 30, 1782. C.R.
Henry, s. of Jonas and Olean Fry, Jan. 21, 1844.
John, s. of Elijah and-------, bp. June 30, 1782. C.R.
Joseph Loring, s. of Harvey and Harriett Graig, Nov. 11, 1843.
Loring, s. of Cutler and Arminda Rogers, Dec. 17, 1847.
Luther Emerson, s. of Lucius and Nancy Town, Nov. 19, 1843.
Myron Eugene, s. of Asa and Caroline Lamberton, Nov. 3, 1847.
Polle, d. of Elijah and-------, bp. June 30, 1782. C.R.

BARR

-------, s. of Matthew and-------, bp. May 7, 1749. C.R.
A. Lyman,-------, 1835. G.R.2.
David, s. of Matthew and-------, bp. May 20, 1739. C.R.
George, s. of Matthew and Margaret, bp. Mar. 31, 1743. C.R.
James, s. of Matthew and Margaret, bp. Dec.----,1740. C.R.
Jane M. Spooner[-------], w. of A. Lyman,-------, 1839. G.R.2.
Margaret, d. of Matthew and Margaret, bp. Oct. 18, 1745. C.R.
Samuel, s. of Matthew and Margaret, bp. Oct. 18, 1745. C.R.

BARRET (see Barrett)

Moses, s. of Joseph and-------, bp. May 1, 1757. C.R.

BARRETT(see Barret)

Joseph, s. of Josiah and Catherine, bp. Mar. 28, 1742. C.R.
Miriah, d. of Josiah and Catherine, bp. Feb. 16, 1746. C.R.
Oliver, s. of Joseph and---------, bp. May 25, 1755. C.R.
Sarah, d. of Josiah and Catherine, bp. July 17, 1737. C.R.
Sarah, d. of Joseph and---------, bp. Mar. 15, 1752. C.R.

BARTHOLOMEW

---------, s. of Gardner and Abigail Jenny, Mar. 8, 1848.
Abby Jane, d. of Gardner and Abigail S., Aug. 6, 1834. (w. of Joseph Nye Lincoln. G.R.2.)
Andrew Jackson, s. of Adolphus and Lydia C., Oct. 1, 1832.
Elizabeth, d. of Adol[phu]s and Lyd[iaj C., Aug. 21, 1827. Twin.
Hannah Josephine, d. of Gardner and Abigail S., Dec. 10, 1840.
Harriet Nye, d. of Adolphus and Lydia C., Aug. 21, 1827. Twin.
John, s. of Gardner and Abigail S. Jenny, Nov. 11, 1845.
Martha Ann, d. of Gardner and Abigail S., Jan. 28, 1839.
Nancy, d. of Adol[phu]s and Lyd[ia] C., Nov. 6, 1828.
Nelson, s. of Adolphus and Lydia C., Dec. 29, 1834.
Susan Victoria, d. of Gardner and Abigail S., Feb. 10, 1837. (w. of Rev. George J. Sanger. G.R.2.)

BARTLET (see Bartlett)

Luis, s. of Bethuel and Elisabath, Nov. 14, 1809.

BARTLETT(see Bartlet)

Bethuel, s. of Avery and Mary, Nov. 29, 1818.
Maria, d. of William and Clarissa M. Snell, Nov. 24, 1846.
Philip, s. of Benjamin and Thanks, bp. at Ware River, May 14, 1745. C.R.

BASETT (see Basset, Bassett)

Anson, s. of William Jr. and Levina, Apr. 16, 1807.
Fidelia, d. of William Jr. and Levina, Mar. 4, 1805.
Franklin, s. of William Jr. and Levina, Sept. 18, 1811.
Levina, d. of William Jr. and Levina, Aug. 29, 1814.
Mary, d. of William Jr. and Levina, July 3, 1803.
Melindia., d. of William Jr. and Levina, July 11, 1809.
William Erastus, s. of William Jr. and Levina, July 23, 1801.

BASSET (see Basett, Bassett)

Anna, d. of John and ---------, bp. Apr. 9, 1775. C.R.
Calvin Harve, s. of Ephraim and Tabatha, Aug. 15, 1809.
Ephraim Lane, s. of Ephraim and Tabatha, May 3, 1816.
Lemuel Newton, s. of Ephraim and Tabatha, Oct. 10, 1804.
Mosa Newland, s. of Ephraim and Tabatha, Oct. 27, 1818.
Tabitha Gilson, d, of Ephraim and Tabatha, Nov. 22, 1813.
William Benjamin, s. of Benjamin and Catherine Richmond, b. in Barre, Oct. 31, 1848.
William Watson, s. of Ephraim and Tabatha, July 25, 1811.

BASSETT (see Basett, Basset)

Alvin, s. of Lydia, bp. Jan. 11, 1811. C.R.
Anna, d. of William and Anna, Oct. 13, 1774.
Cloe Lane, d. of Ephraim and Tabitha, June 4, 1807.
Ephraim, s. of William and Anna, Feb. 7. 1779.
Lydia, d. of William and Anna, May 3, 1783.
Lydia, inf. d. of Ephraim and Tabitha, bp. June 24, 1821. C.R.
Massa, s. of William and Anna, Apr. 7, 1781.
Polley, d. of William and Anna, Dec. 9, 1776.
Ralph Harmon (Hammond dup.), s. of Ephraim and Tabatha, bp. Jan. 28, 1824. C.R.
William A., s. of Anson and Sarah, b. in Belchertown, Aug. 23, 1849.

BAXTER

Francis, s. of William and Joanna, bp. Feb. 3, 1751. C.R.
Jonathan, s. of William and Joanah of New Braintree, Aug. 29, 1743.
Mary, d. of William and Joanna, May 27, 1746.
Mary, d. of Richard and Mary, bp. Aug. 3, 1746. C.R.
William, s. of William and Joanna, bp. Apr. 9, 1749. C.R.

BEAMAN

Eliza [---------], w. of Phineas, Apr. 15, 1815. G.R.2.
Prineas, Mar. 11, 1815. G.R.2.

BELDEN

John Henry, s. of Daniel and Mary Adeline, July 22, 1842.

BENJAMIN

Abigail, d. of Abel and Snsaana, Mar. 30, 1760.
Annah, d. of Calleb and Abigail, June 5, 1746.
Kezia, d. of Caleb and Abigail, May 16, 1749.
Levi, s. of Abel and Susanna, Oct. 9, 1762.
Marcy (Mary dup.), d. of Caleb and Abigail, Sept. 1, 1743.
Rhoda, d. of Caleb jr. and------, bp. May 17, 1767. C.R.

BERRY

Barnebas, s. of Scotto and Polly, Mar. 20, 1809.
Caroline, d. of Scoto and Polly, Sept. 21, 1820.
Heriot, d. of Scoto and Polly, Oct. 22, 1813.
Mary Ann, d. of Scoto and Polly, Dec. 17, 1815.
Scotto, Feb. 11, 1779. G.R.2.
Scotto, s. of Scoto and Polly, Oct. 14, 1817.

BIGGELOW

Elizabeth, d. of Jason and Abagail, bp. in Brookfield, Sept. 11, 1748. C.R.

BILLING (see Billings)

Anna, d. of Nathan and Lydia, Aug. 10, 1762.
Asahel, s. of Asahel and Elisabeth, Nov. 25, 1769.
Barnabas, s. of Daniel and Mary, bp. Apr. 16, 1769. C.R.
Bettee, d. of Asael and Bettee, bp. May 7, 1775. C.R.
Bulah, d. of Samuel Jr. and Bulah, Nov. 14, 1768.
Daniel, s. of Daniel and Mary,------9, 1765.
Daniel, s. of Elijah and Abagail, bp. Sept. 12, 1810. C.R.
David, s. of Asahel and Elisabeth, May 6, 1771.
Dolly, d. of Elisha and Dorothy, Jan. 8, 1764.
Elijah, s. of Asahel and Elisabeth, Apr. 30, 1766.
Elizabeth Flagg, d. of Silas and Roxana, bp. Apr. 25, 1813. C.R.
Eunice, d. of Daniel and Mary, July 7, 1763.
Gideon, s. of Daniel and Mary, Jan. 9, 1759.
Hannah, d. of Elisha and Dorrity, Sept. 21, 1756.
Hannah, d. of Elisha and Dorothy, Nov. 22, 1758.
James Robinson, s. of Elijah and Abagail, bp. Sept. 12, 1810. C.R.
Jonathan, s. of Elisha and Dorrity, Sept. 19, 1750.
Jonathan, s. of Elisha and Dorothy, Aug. 14, 1768.
Joseph, s. of Asael and------, bp. Sept. 5, 1773. C.R.
Lucius Flagg, inf. s. of Dr. David and Elizabeth, bp. Dec. 19, 1822. C.R.
Luis or Lewis, s. of Elijah and. Abagail, bp. Sept. 12, 1810. C.R.
Lydia, d. of Samuel Jr. and Bulah, Feb. 29, 1765.
Lydia, d. of Nathan and Reliance, Nov. 28, 1770.
Martha, d. of Elisha and Dorothy, Apr. 2, 1761.
Martha Edy, d. of Elijah and Abagail, bp. Sept. 12, 1810. C.R.
Mary, d. of Elisha and Dorrity, Oct. 1, 1754.
Mary, d. of Dr. David and Elizabeth, bp. Oct. 12, 1760. C.R.
Mary Ann, d. Dr. David and Elizabeth, bp. June ------, 1820. C.R.
Molly, d. Daniel and Mary, Sept. 25, 1771.
Moses, s. of Nathan and Lydia, Mar. 15, 1764.
Persis, d. Nathan and Lydia, Jan. 29, 1767.
Polly, d. Samuel Jr. and Bulah, July 6, 1773.
Samuel, s. Samuel Jr. and Bulah, May 23, 1771.
Samuel, s. Danile and Mary, June 4, 1779.
Sarah, d. Elisha and Dorrity, Jan. 7, 1753.
Sarah Robinson, d. of Elisha and Abigail, bp. Sept. 12, 1810. C.R.
Silas, s. of Nathan and Lydia, Jan. 14, 1758.
Silas 2d, s. of Nathan and Lydia, Jan. 30, 1759.
Stephen, s. of Asahel and Elizabeth, Nov. 18, 1767.
Susanna, d. of Samuell Jr. and Bulah, Jan. 1, 1767.
Timothy, s. of Danile and Mary, July 3, 1774.
William Robinson, inf. s. of Dr. David and Elizabeth, bp. May 18, 1821. C.R.

BILLINGS (see Billing)

David Paige, s. of Dr. David and Elisabeth, June 30, 1810.
Elisabeth Pirce, d. of Dr. David and Elisabeth, May 12, 1807.
Hannah, d. of Nathan and Desire, bp. Mar. 1, 1778. C.R.
Hannah Robinson, d. of Dr. David and Elisabeth, Oct. 9, 1808.
Hulda Sampson, d. of Dr. David and Elisabeth, Aug. 29, 1814.
Jonathan, s. of Asahel and Elizabeth, bp. Sept. 9, 1781. C.R.
Polle, d. of Asael and Eliz[abet]h, bp. Apr. 13, 1777. C.R.
Rebecca F.,------, 1825. G.R.2.
Samael, s. of Asael and Elizabeth, bp. Oct. 10, 1779. C.R.
Seth Peirce, s. of Dr. David and Elisabeth, Aug. 1, 1812.

BLACHARD

Sarah, d. of Seth and Abigail, Jan. 8, 1776.

BLACKMER

Elenor, d. of John and Annah, bp. at Ware River, Apr. 28, 1751. C.R.
Hannah, d, of Peter and Hannah, bp. in Western [now Warren], Apr. 4, 1744. C.R.

BLAIR

--------, d. of Hiram and Susan Mallet, Mar. 28, 1845.
James, s. of John and Anna, bp. Oct. 23, 1748. C.R.
Luce, d. of John and Ann, bp. Feb. 6, 1751. C.R.

BLAKE

George, s. of Joseph and------, bp. Apr. 16, 1769. C.R.
Joseph, s. of Joseph and------, bp. Sept. 13, 1767. C.R.

BLISS

Chester Parsons, s. of Dwight and Sarah, Mar. 2, 1838.
Emily Ann, d. of Dwight and Sarah, May 2, 1836.
Fanny Mary (Fanny Maria, C.R.), d. of Dwight and Sarah, Oct. 12, 1839.
Gardner Parsons, s. of Dwight, bp. Aug. 26, 1838. C.R.
Juliett, d. of Dwight and Sarah, July 30, 1842.
Mary Jane, d. of Dwight and Sarah, Feb. 8, 1834.
Theodotia, d. of------ and w. of Theophilus Knight, in Western, Feb. 1, 1792.

BOLSTER

John Waters, s. of William and Mary Bigelow, May 6, 1843.

BONNEY

Mary, d. of Isaac and Olive Eaton, Nov. 26, 1847.
Mary Ella, d. of Isaac and Olive Eaton, Nov. 26, 1849.

BOWEN

Henry, s. of Sylvester and Nancy Eaton, Apr. 11, 1844.

BRADISH

Calvin, s. of John Jr. and Hannah, Dec. 26, 1773.
Cloe, d. of John Jr. and Hannah, Apr. 29, 1775.
Dinah, d. of John and Mary, Nov. 8, 1757.
Hannah, d. of John and Mary, Sept. 4, 1748.
James, s. of John and Mary, Oct. 21, 1752.
John, s. of John and Mary, Sept. 25, 1750.
Joseph, s. of John and Mary, Dec. 15, 1762.
Mary, d. of John and Mary, Aug. 13, 1754.
Ruth, d. of John and Mary, June 13, 1760.
Sarah, d. of John and Mary, June 21, 1747.

BRAKENBRiDGE

Sarah, d. of William and Agnis, bp. May 29, 1748. C.R.
William, s. of William and------, bp. at Ware River, Apr. 28, 1751. C.R.

BRIDGE (see Bridges)

Barziila, ch. of Samuel and Hannah, bp. Dec. 9, 1764. C.R.
Bezaleel, s. of Samuell and Hannah, Nov. 21, 1765.
Hannah, d. of Sam[ue]ll and Hannah, Jan. 11, 1766.
Hannah, d. of Sam[ue]ll and Hannah, Apr. 26, 1767.
Joshua, s. of Sam[ue]ll and Hannah, Dec. 20, 1761.
Samuell, s. of Sam[ue]ll and Hannah, May 1, 1768.
Susanna, d. of Samuell and Hannah, Feb. 24, 1763.

BRIDGES (see Bridge)

Benjamin Franklin, s. of Isaac Jr. and Deborah, Apr. 14, 1797.
Cornelia K. [------], w. of Elijah,------, 1840. G.R.2.
Elijah,------, 1828. G.R.2.
Eliza Augusta, d. of Isaac Jr. and Deborah, May 29, 1795.
Eunice, d. of Daniel and Eunice, bp. in Greenwich, Nov. 27, 1757. C.R.
Jonathan Fletcher, s. of Isaac Jr. and Deborah, Aug. 20, 1802.
Martha, d. of Daniel and Martha, bp. in Greenwich, Aug. 15, 1756. C.R.
Martin Kinsley, s. of Isaac Jr. and Deborah, Aug. 1, 1800.
Willard Moors, s. of Isaac Jr. and Deborah, July 26, 1798.

BRIMHALL

Elbridge Farr, s. of Sylvanus and Lucy, bp. Oct. 8, 1820. C.R.
Lucy Lincoln, d. of Sylvanus and Lucy, bp. Oct. 8, 1820. C.R.
Mary King, inf. d. of Sylvanus and Lucy, bp. Sept. 29, 1822. C.R.
Susan Ann, d. of Sylvanus and Lucy, bp. Oct. 8, 1820. C.R.

BROWN

Bathsheba Warner, d. of Luke and Bathsheba, Sept. 9, 1801.
Elizabeth Follet, d. of Luke and Bathsheba, June 5, 1806.
Harriot Warner, d. of Luke and Bathsheba, Nov. 21, 1803.
Juliann, d. of Esek and Anna, Mar. 10, 181-.
Mary Brimmer, d. of Luke and Bathsheba, July 6, 1799.
Mercy, d. of Franklin and Sophronia Sanderson, Nov. 1, 1843.

BROWNING

Alice [------], w. of James,------, 1794. G.R.2.
Charles, s. of James and Allice, June 24, 1828. Twin.
Charles A., s. of James and Lucy P., June 8, 1832.
Frederick, s. of James and Allice, June 24, 1828. Twin.
Harriet E., d. of James and Lucy P., Nov. 21, 1834.
Harriet J. [------], w. of William,------, 1831. G.R.2.
James E.,------, 1838. G.R.2.
Lucy A., d. of James and Lucy P., Oct. 16, 1830.

BRUCE

Asa Kimball, s. of Timothy and Sally, Feb. 7, 1817.
Charles Emerson, s. of Timothy and Sally, Feb. 4, 1819.
Elmira, d. of Timothy and Sally, June 12, 1813.
John Augustus, s. of Timothy and Sally, Feb. 22, 1822.
Mary Ann, d. of Timothy and Sally, Feb. 27, 1829.
Mercy Williams, d. of Timothy and Sally, Nov. 20, 1827.
Packard, s. of John and Temperance, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R.
Sally [------], w, of Timothy, Dec. 9, 1792.
Sally Louisa, d, of Timothy and Sally, Mar. 18, 1826.
Timothy, Mar. 29, 1784.
Timothy Packard, s. of Timothy and Sally, June 30, 1815.

BURGES (see Burgess)

Allis Southworth, d. of Luther and Sally. May 5, 1817.
Alvin Terry, s. of Luther and Sally, July 31, 1819.
Bathsheba, d. of Luther and Sally, Jan. 14, 1806.
Daniel Southworth, s. of Luther and Sally, Nov. 9, 1814.
Edwin Kilburn, s. of Luther and Sally, Oct. 8, 1830.
Elisabeth Ann, d. of Luther and Sally, Feb. 25, 1824.
Henry Mortimer, s. of Luther and Sally, Feb. 5, 1828.
Joseph, s. of Luther and Bathsheba, Nov. 18, 1799.
Luther, s. of Luther and Bathsheba, Mar. 19, 1798.
Martha Howe, d. of Luther and Sally, Oct. 10, 1821.
Polly, d. of Luther and Allis, Apr. 3, 1780.
Samantha, d. of Luther and Sally, Nov. 28, 1811.

BURGESS (see Burges)

Alice Annette, d. of Joseph and Hannah Mayo, Sept. 18, 1843.
Elisabeth, d. of Joseph and Hannah Mayo, May 20, 1846.
Frederick Warren, s. of Joseph and Thankful, June 26, 1842.
Joseph Amiot, s. of Joseph and Thankful, Sept. 25, 1833.
Sarah Elisabeth. d. of Joseph and Hannah Mayo, Jan. 19, 1845.
William Mayo, s. of Joseph and Hannah Mayo, Dec. 25, 1847.

BURT

Abel, s. of Ebenezer and Lucy, Oct. 10, 1802.
Ebenezer, s. of Ebenezer and Lucy, May 19, 1799.
Lutherie Robinson, d. of Ebenezer Jr. and Luthera, Apr. 6, 1826.
Lydia, d. of Isaac and Lydia, Jan. 29, 1797.
Nancy, d. of Ebenezer and Lucy, Apr. 19, 1797.

BUSH

Charles Henery, inf, s. of J. W., bp. Sept. 1, 1839. C.R.
Nathaniel, s. of Solomon and Content, bp. in Ware, Nov. 12, 1775. C.R.
William Delano, inf. s. of John William and Lucy, bp. Nov. 25, 1835. C.R.

BUTTERFIELD

------, d. of Azro M. and Esther Dennis, Apr. 10, 1844.
Thomas, s. of Abel and Susanna, Monday, Sept. 26, 1785.

BYAM (see Byram)

Sally, d. of Joseph and Sarah, Sept. 3, 1775.

BYRAM (see Byam)

Jonathan, s. of James and Elisabeth, Aug. 3, 1781.
Nabbe, d. of James and Elisabeth, Mar. 7, 1783.
Wight, s. of James and Elisabeth, Mar. 14, 1785.

CAMPBELL

Jeremiah, s. of Jeremiah and Peggy, Dec. 5, 1790.

CANNON

Cornelius, s. of Cornelius and Mehitabel, May 31, 1748.
Jesse, of Cornelius and Mehetible, Apr. 17, 1746.
John, s. of Cornelius and Mehetable, Nov. 17, 1739 (Nov. 7 dup.).
Kezia, d. of Cornelius and Mehitable, Feb. 26, 1741-2.
Mehetable, d. of Cornelius and Mehetable, Apr. 25, 1745.
Philip, s. of wid.------, bp. May 20, 1753. C.R.
Seth, s. of Cornelius and Meheteble, Apr. 15, 1744.
Simeon, s. of Cornelius and Mehitabel, Feb. 8, 1749-50 (Feb. 8, 1749 dup.).
Temperence, d. of Cornelius and Mehitable, Aug. 3, 1737.
Thomas, s. of Cornelius and Mehitabel, bp. Jan. 26, 1752. C.R.

CARPENTER

Abigail, d. of Nathan and Abigail, Apr. 6, 1733.
Benjamin, s. of Nathan and Abigail, Apr. 8, 1737.
Benjamin, s. of Gideon and Jemima, May 5, 1765.
Benjamin Wisner, inf. s. of Jason and Sarah, bp. May 2, 1835. C.R.
Dinah, d. of Nathan and Sarah, Apr. 15, 1754.
Dulcenea, d. of Elijah and Sarah, Dec. 27, 1784.
Ebenezer, s. of Nathan and Anna, Nov. 10, 1773.
Eli, s. of Dr. Joel and Mary, Dec. 12, 1756.
Elijah, s. of Gideon and Jemima, bp. Apr. 16, 1758. C.R.
Elijah Stetson, inf. s. of Jason and------, bp. July 21, 1822. C.R.
Elizabeth, d. of Gideon and Jemima, bp. June 19, 1768. C.R.
Hannah, d. of Elijah and Sarah, Sept.------, 1797.
Hannah Foster, d. of Jason and Sarah, bp. Aug. 31, 1830. C.R.
Harata, d. of Elijah and Sarah, Sept. 12, 1791.
Hepzibah, d. of Nathan and Sarah, Nov. 21, 1757.
Isaiah, s. of Nathan and Abigail, Mar. 18, 1735.
Jahazel, s. of Gideon and Jemima, bp. Sept. 12, 1762. C.R.
Jason, s. of Elijah and Sarah, Sept. 8, 1793.
Joseph, s. of Nathan and Sarah, Sept. 7, 1748.
Joseph Henry, s. of Joseph, b. in Pawtucket, and Adaline Stone, b. in Barre, Feb. 2, 1849.
Luce, d. of Joel and Mary, bp. May 3, 1761. C.R.
Lydia, d. of Nathan and Sarah, Oct. 16, 1750.
Mary, d. of Gideon and Jemirna, Apr. 15, 1754.
Mary, d. of Joel and Mary, bp. May 6, 1759. C. R.
Mary, d. of Nathan and Anna, Apr. 2, 1775.
Nathan, s. of Nathan and Patience, Oct. 9, 1731.
Nathan, s. of Gideon and Mary, Feb. 6, 1748.
Patience, d. of Nathan and Sarah, Apr. 14, 1744.
Rhoda, d. of Gideon and Jemima, bp. Apr. 6, 1760. C.R.
Rhoda, d. of Elijah and Sarah, June 15, 1788.
Sarah, d. of Nathan and Sarah, Aug. 10, 1746. (Aug.------, 1747 dup.)
Susan Huntington, inf. d. of Jason and Sarah, bp. Nov. 4, 1831. C.R.
Susanah, d. of Nathan and Sarah, Feb. 29, 1739-40.
William Gray, s. of Jason and Sarah, bp. Aug. 31, 1830. C.R.

CARTER

Porter, s. of Edwin, b. in Dana, and Sarah Graves, Nov. 9, 1848.

CHADDOCK

Betsey, d. of Tho[ma]s and------, bp. July 6, 1794. C.R.
Dennis Bruce, s. of Thomas and------, bp. July 17, 1796. C.R.
Joseph, s. of Tho[ma]s and------, bp. July 6, 1794. C.R.

CHAFFEE

Electa Louisa, d. of Elam N. and Sarah Holt, Jan. 17, 1847.

CHAMBERLAIN (see Chamberlan, Chamberlin, Chamberline)

John, s. of Joseph and Sarah, Dec. 6, 1757.
Molly, d. of Joseph and Sarah, Oct. 21, 1756.
Polley, d. of William and Elisabeth. Jan. 20, 1779.
Rebeckah, d. of------and------, bp. July 19, 1772. C.R.
Sarah, d. of Joseph and Sarah, Dec. 22, 1759.
Thomas, s. of Abraham and Kezia, Aug. 9, 1766.

CHAMBERLAN (see Chamberlain, Chamberlin, Chamberline)

Charles Church, s. of Moses and Hannah, Nov. 24, 1781.
Harmon, s. of Moses and Hannah, Oct. 24, 1784.

CHAMBERLIN (see Chamberlain, Chamberlan, Chamberline)

------Humphrey, d. of Charles (C.) and Sophia, Aug. 5, 1809.
Arathusa Hinkley, d. of Harmon and Arathusa, Dec. 20, 1817.
Caroline, d. of Harmon and Arathusa, Mar. 8, 1807.
Charles Church, s. of Harmon and Arathusa, June 26, 1815.
Hannah Church, d. of Harman and Arathusa, Jan. 23, 1809.
Henry Harmon, s. of Harmon and Arathusa, Jan. 7, 1813.
Moses Bradford, s. of Harmon and Arathusa, Mar. 14, 1820.
Rebacah Willis, d. of Harman and Arathusa, Feb. 14, 1811.

CHAMBERLINE (see Chamberlain, Chamberlan, Chamberlin)

Asahel, s. of Joseph and Sarah, Feb. 15, 1762.

CHAMPIGNY

Cleophas, June 8, 1842. G.R.5.

CHANDLER

Elizabeth (Elizabeth Linsey, C.R.), d. of Josiah C. and Olive, Oct. 15, 1808.
Hannah Fay, d. of Josiah C. and Olive of New Braintree, bp. Jan. 20, 1811. C.R.
Hannah Maria, d. of (Dea., C.R.) Josiah C. and Olive, May 31, 1820.
John, S. Of Josiah C. and Olive, Aug. 29, 1800.
Josiah Henry, inf. s. of Dea. Josiah C. and Olive, bp. Oct. 13, 1822. C.R.
Mary Ann, d. of Josiah C. and Olive, bp. May 2, 1813. C.R.
Philander, s. of Josiah C. and Olive, June 1, 1805.
Samantha, d. of Philander and Myra K., May 12, 1846.
Samuel Newel, s. of Josiah C. and Olive, Sept. 3, 1815.
Susan Eliza, d. of Philander and Myra Keith, b. in Bridgewater, May 13, 1849.
William Pay, s. of Josiah C. (Josiah Colton, C.R.) and Olive, Dec. 17, 1817.

CHASE

Mahitable Mayo [------], w. of Nathan P., Dec. 4, 1799. G.R.2.
Nathan P., Feb. 11, 1815. G.R.2.

CHILDS

Alexander Hanson, s. of Dea. Benjamin W. and Anna, bp. June 1, 1817. C.R.
Anna, d. of Dea. Benjamin W. and Anna, bp. July 11, 1813. C.R.
Aurelia, d. of Benjamin Willis and Anna, June 28, 1803.
Benjamin Willis, s. of Benjamin Willis and Anna, Nov. 6, 1799.
Betsay, d. of Eben[eze]r and Abigal, in New Salem, May 27, 1772.
Eben, s. of Ebenezer and Abigail, Mar. 21, 1784.
Eben[eze]r, s. of Ebenezer and Abigail, July 2, 1787.
Elvis, d. of Benjamin Willis and Anna, May 28, 1805.
Franklin (Franklin Lyman, C.R.), s. of Benjamin Willis and Anna, Sept. 10, 1807.
Juliann, d, of Dea. Benj[amin] W. and Anna, bp. June 25, 1815. C.R.
Martin Luther, s. of Benjamin Willis and Anna (Tryphena, C.R.), June 2, 1811.
Moses, s. of Ebea[eze]r and Abigal, in Barre, July 6, 1777.
Tryphena (Tryphena Washburn, C.R.), d. of Benjamin Willis and Anna, Aug. 13, 1801.
Tyler, s. of Eben[eze]r and------, bp. July 2, 1797. C.R.
Tyler, s. of Benjamin Willis and Anna, June 18, 1809.

CHURCH

Abigail, d. of Samuel and Dammerrus, Oct. 16, 1735.
Calvin, s. of Timothy and Abigail, bp. June 19, 1763. C.R.
Dammerrus, d. of Samuel and Dammerrus, Aug. 29, 1742.
Edward, s. of Richard and Hannah, Nov. 3, 1752.
Eleazer, s. of Timothy and Abigail, Oct. 21, 1759.
Elisha, s. of Samuel and Dammerrus, Dec. 1, 1759.
Hannah, d. of Samuel and Damaris, Sept. 1, 1747.
John, s. of Richard and Hannah, bp. in Greenwich, Aug, 15, 1756. C.R.
Martha, d. of Samuel and Dammerus, Sept. 23, 1737.
Mary, d. of Richard and Hannah, Feb. 17, 1747.
Richard, s. of Richard and Hannah, Jan. 23, 1741-2.
Ruben, s. of Timothy and Abigail, Mar. 21, 1757.
Samuel, s. of Richard and Hannah, Aug. 6, 1743.
Samuel, s. of Samuel and Damarus, Oct. 10, 1749.
Samuel, s. of Timothy and Abigail, bp. Aug. 16, 1761. C.R.
Sarah, d. of Samuel and Dammerrus, Apr. 28, 1741.
Simeon, s. of Richard and Hannah, Aug. 13, 1745.
Susanna, d. of Richard and Hannah, Mar. 11, 1749.
Susannah, d. of Samuel and Damaris, bp. July 14, 1745. C.R.
Ursula, d. of Samuel and Damarus, Oct. 14, 1751.

CLAP (see Clapp)

Samuel Emerson, s. of William and Marcy, Aug. 9, 1821.
William, s. of William and Marcy, May 11, 1817.

CLAPP (see Clap)

Dwight, s. of Cephas and Hannah, Jan. 28, 1837.

CLARK (see Clarke, Clerk)

Alinda, d. of Isaac Jr. and Patience, July 19, 1775.
Alma, d. of Ezra and Betsy, Aug. 27, 1806.
Asa, s. of Isaac and-----, bp. Apr. 18, 1767. C.R.
Asa, s. of Simeon and Susanna, June 12, 1797.
Bethia, d. of Isaac Jr. and Patience, Thursday, Nov. 14, 1782.
Caroline, d. of Simeon and Susanna, bp. Aug. 3, 1800. C.R.
Charles Stillman, s. of StilIman and Sophronia, June 19, 1823.
Cyrus, s. of Simeon and Susanna, Mar. 8, 1795.
Elisabeth, d. of Ezra and Betsy, Jan. 19, 1815.
Elisha Winslow, s. of Ezra and Betsy, Nov. 22, 1811.
Eliza Isadore, d. of Henry H., b. in Petersham, and Freelove Carpenter, Sept. 7, 1848.
Ezra, s. of Isaac Jr. and Patience, Aug. 26, 1779.
Fanny, d. of Isaac Jr. and Patience, Apr. 25, 1785.
Harriet Winn, Nov. 9, 1829. G.R.2.
Ira, s. of Isaac Jr. and Patience, June 15, 1777.
Isadore Pallas, d. of William and Pallas, Apr. 2, 1840.
Julia, d. of John and Julia Butler, Aug. 21, 1847.
Julia Maria, d. of Kenas, b. in Northampton, and Jane Ann Hopkins, b. in Egremont, Mar. 4, 1849.
Livy, s. of Simeon and Susanna, bp. Mar. 20, 1805. C.R.
Luthera, d. of Ezra and Betsy, Feb. 21, 1810.
Patience, d. of Isaac Jr. and Patience, Saturday, July 21, 1781.
Polly, d. of Isaac Jr. and Patience, Mar. 3, 1774.
Releafe, d. of Nathan and Annah, Sept. 8, 1801.
Rhoda, d. of Isaac and Content, Jan. 27, 1762.
Rhoda Ann, d. of Stillman and Sophronia, Mar. 20, 1825.
Sarah, d. of Isaac and Content, July 3, 1757.
Sarah Amidon, 3d. of Stillman and Sophronia, July 17, 1829.
Sarah W. Newcomb [ -----], w. of Charles Stillman,----, 1835. G.R.2.
Stilman, s. of Simeon and Susanna, Feb. 6, 1793.
Susan, d. of Ezra and Betsy, May 22, 1813.
Susan Sophronia, eldest d. of Stillman and Sophronia, Aug. 16, 1820.
Susannah, d. of Isaac and Content, Jan. 29, 1768.
Thomas, s. of Isaac and Content, July 10, 1764.
Thomas, s. of Isaac and Catherine [Content], bp. Feb. 18, 1760. C.R.
W[illia]m P., Feb. 23, 1828. G.R.2.

CLARKE (see Clark, Clerk)

Henry, s. of Stillman and Charlotte Howe, Apr. 25, 1844.

CLEAVELAND (see Cleavland, Cleveland)

Alpheus Angel, s. of Newcomb and Sophronia., Aug. 25, 1834.
Asa, s. of Ebenezer and Betty, Nov. 6, 179- [bet. 1791-1798].
Newcomb, s. of Ebenezer and Betty, Feb. 18, 1800.
Polly, d. of Ebenezer and Betty, Dec. 6, 1791.
Sarah Gilbert, d. of Newcomb and Sophronia, Aug. 29, 1829.
Sophronia Jane, d. of Newomab and Sophronia, June 25, 1831.
William, s. of Ebenezer and Betty, Sept. 1, 1798.
William Orson, s. of Newcomb and Sophronia, Oct. 21, 1827.

CLEAVLAND (see Cleaveland, Cleveland)

George Lafayette, s. of Andrew and Mary E. Chamberlain, b. in Barre, Sept. 27, 1848.
Leora Elmina, d. of Alvan and Rosette Smith, b. in Guilford, Vt., June 27, 1849.

CLERK (see Clark, Clarke)

Bethiah, d. of Isaac and Content, July 2, 1744.
Colorn, d. of Isaac and Content, May 29, 1749. (Catherine, d. of Isaac and Catherine, bp. June 25, 1749. C.R.)
Content, d. of Isaac and Content, Aug. 21, 1754.
Isaac, s. of Isaac and Content, Nov. 24, 1746.
Thankful, d. of Isaac Content, May 18, 1752.

CLEVELAND (see Cleaveland, Cleavland)

Dwight, s. of Joseph and Bathsheba Burgess, Nov. 23, 1843.
Edward S.------, 1829. G.R.2.
Franklin H., s. of Joseph and Bathsheba Burgess, Dec. 11, 1846.
Frederick M.------, 1836. G.R.2.
Helen J. Barnes[------], w. of Frederick M.------, 1843. G.R.2.
Joseph Anson, s. of Jos[eph] Andrew and Mary E. Chamberlin, in Barre, Jan. 31, 1847.
Louisa P. Forbes [-------], w. of Thomas C.------, 1836. G.R. 2.
Nancy G. [------], w. of Edward S.------, 1829. G.R.2.
Royal,------, 1794. G.R.2.
Sallie D. [------], w. of Royal,------, 1796. G.R.2.
Thomas C.------, 1837. G.R.2.

CLIFFORD

Abigail, d. of Edward and Abigal, Aug. 10, 1787.
Amelia, d. of Edward and Abigail, Feb. 6, 1775.
Anna, d. of Edward and Abigail, Jan. 27, 1779 [prob. 1769].
Daniel Pratt, s. of Samuel and Ruth, Aug. 12, 1786.
Fanne, d. of Edward and Abigail, Sept. 6, 1778.
Samuel, s. of Edward and Abigail, Mar. 25, 1762.

COBB

------, d. of Elisha and Pricilla, Sept. 26, 1737.
------, s. of Elisha and Priscilla, Apr. 3, 1753.
-------ah, s. of Elisha and Prisilla, Jan. 9, 1735.
Alanson Augustus, s. of Alanson A. and Amidalia, Mar. 6, 1827.
Amory, Aug. 29, 1827. G.R.2.
Anna, d. of Lemuel and Lydia, Feb. 19, 1766.
Elener, d. of Jabez and------, bp. Sept. 26, 1780. C.R.
Elisabeth, d. of Lemuel and Lydia, Mar. 12, 1774.
Elisabeth, d. of Lemuel and Lydia, Mar. 7, 1782.
Elisha, S. of Elisha and Presilah, June 22, 1744.
Elnathan, s. of Jabez and Content, Nov. 16, 1779.
Hannah, d. of Elisha and Prissilia, Feb. 1, 1749.
Hannah, d. of Lemuel and Lydia, Nov. 24, 1771.
Isaac, s. of Jabez and. Content, Sept. 3, 1777.
Jabez, s. of Elisha and Priscilla, bp. May 3, 1752. C.R.
John, s. of Elisha and Presilah, Sept. 6, 1741.
John, s. of Lemuel and Abigail, bp. July 26, 1778. C.R.
Lemuel, s. of Lemuel and Lydia, July 17, 1780.
Lydia, d. of Lemuel and Lydia, Jan. 4, 1769.
Maryetta [------], w. of Amory, May 3, 1832. G.R.2.
Molly, d. of John and Thankful, Mar. 18, 1765.
Nabby, d. of Lemuel and Mizial, bp. July 26, 1789. C.R.
Sylvanus, s. of Elisha and Prissilia, Aug. 13, I747.
Zenas, s. of Sherbiah and Charity, Mar. 31, 1779.

COBLEIGH (see Cobley)

Dan, s. of Eleazer and------, bp. Feb. 9, 1746. C.R.
Hannah, d. of Eleazer and------, bp. Sept. 21, 1746. C.R.
John, s. of Jona[than] and Eliz[abet]h, bp. July 1, 1753. C.R.
Jonathan, s. of Jonathan and------, bp. Sept. 21, 1746. C.R.
Reuben, s. of Jonathan and Elisabeth, July 6, 1743.

COBLEY (see Cobleigh)

Bathsheba, d. of Eleazer and Phebe, bp. June 12, 1743. C.R.

COLLINGS (see Collins)

Aquilla, s. of Capt. Gamaliel and Rachel, Jan. 29, 1782.
Ebenezer, s. of Capt. Gamaliel and Rachel, Mar. 2, 1777.
Gamaliel, s. of Capt. Gamaliel and Rachel, Feb. 20, 1776.
James, s. of Capt. Gamaliel and Rachel, Sept. 1, 1785.
Jerusba, d. of Capt. Gamaliel and Rachel, Aug. 5, 1778.
PrisilIa, d. of Capt. Gamaliel and Rachel, Apr. 24, 1780.

COLLINS (see Collings)

Charles F., s. of Daniel S. and Thirza, Oct. 21, 1849. G.R.4.
Daniel Chaffee, s. of Daniel S. and Thirza Chaffee, Apr. 6, 1847.
Daniel S.------, 1812. G.R.4.
Fanny Maria, d. of Daniel S. and Thurza, Apr. 9, 1845. (w. of Oscar Sibley. G.R.2.)
Mary Emily, d. of Anthony Snow and Mary Emily Worden, b. in Shutesbury, Apr. 12, 1849.
Thirza[------], w. of Daniel S.------, 1813. G.R.4.

COMMINGS (see Cumings, Cummings, Cummins)

Olive, d. of Isaac and Susanna, Dec. 11, 1755.

CONANT

Abigail, d. of Timothy and Hannah, in Oakham, Oct. 26, 1774. Twin.
Hannah, d. of Timothy and Hannah, in Oakham, Mar. 4, 1777.
Sarah, d. of Timothy and Hannah, in Oakham, Oct. 26, 1774. Twin.
Silvanus, s. of Timothy and Hannah, in Oakham, Apr. 23, 1773.
Timothy, s. of Timothy and Hannah, in Bridgewater, Feb. 20, 1770.

CONSEY

James Burt, s. of Nehemiah and Marretta Lincoln, Sept. 14, 1845.
Mary Louisa, d. of Nehemiah and Marietta, Lincoln, July 29, 1847.
Maryetta Lincoln [-----], w. of Nehemiah, Sept. 17, 1820. G.R.2.

CONVERS (see Converse)

Asa Wright, s. of Benjamin and -----, bp. May 18, 1781. C.R.

CONVERSE (see Convers)

Emily Elvira, d. of Daniel J. and Sabrina Brown, Sept. 13, 1843.
Royal, s. of Benjamin and-----, bp. May 12, 1782. C.R.

COOK

Esther, d. of John and-----, bp. Oct. 29, 1764. C.R.
Luce, d. of John and -----, bp. Apr. 5, 1767. C.R.

COOPER

Barnabas, s. of John and Mary, July 28, 1764.
Chloe, d. of John and Mary, Dec. 20, 1766.
Huldah, d. of Dea. John and Mary, May 1, 1759.
Joel, s. of Dea. John and Mary, Apr. 3, 1757.
John, s. of Dea. John and Mary, June 15, 1755.
Mary, d. of Dea. John and Mary, July 20, 1753.
Matilda, d. of Dea. John and Mary, Apr. 16, 1762.
Nathaniel, s. of Dea. John and Mary, Nov. 8, 1751.
Sarah, d. of Dea. John and Mary, Feb. 18, 1749.
Sherman, s. of Dea. John and Mary, Apr. 3, 1761.

COVAL (see Covil)

Samuel Hopkins, s. of Philip and Mary of Dana, bp. Aug. 19, 1810. C.R.

COVIL (see Coval)

Dorcas, d. of Capt. Philip and-----of Dana, bp. Sept. 6, 1801. C.R.
Lemuel Newcomb, s. of Capt. Philip and-----of Dana, bp. July 29, 1802. C.R.

COX

Benja[min], s. of Benjamin and Jerusha, Aug. 13, 1766.
Charles, s. of Benjamin and Jerusha, Oct. 18, 1773.
Ebenezer, s. of Benjamin and Jerusha, Nov. 28, 1768.
Elizabeth, d. of wid. Elizabeth, bp. May 15, 1768. C.R.
George, s. of Ens. Benjamin and Jerusha, July 31, 1762.
Hannah, d. of Ebenezer and Elisabeth, Apr. 2, 1767.
Jemima, d. of Capt. Ebenezer and Elisabeth, Nov. 10, 1761.
Jerusha, d. of Benja(min) and Jerusha, Feb. 16, 1764.
John Davenport, s. of Ebenezer and Elisabeth, Mar. 24, 1765.
Lucinda, d. of Benjamin and Jerusha, Jan. 26, 1776.
Philana, d. of Benja[min] and Jerusha, June 1, 1771.
Thankfull, d. of Capt. [Ebenezer] and Elisabeth, Aug. 27, 1763.

CROWEL (see Crowell)

Adolphus, s. of Joseph and Petheny (Parthenia, C.R.), Feb. 1, 1797.
Erastus, s. of Joseph and Petheny (Parthenia, C.R.), May 10, 1799.
Harvy, s. of Joseph and Petheny (Parthenia, C.R.), Dec. 15, 1804.
Jerusha, d, of Joseph and Petheny (Parthenia, C.R.), Apr.-----, 1803.
Maria, d. of Joseph and Petheny (Parthenia, C.R.), Mar. 25, 1798.
Paulina, d. of Joseph and Petheny (Parthenia, C.R.), Dec. 3, 1794.
Pliney Thomas, s. of Joseph and Parthenia, bp. Sept. 16, 1810. C.R.
Sephronia, d. of Joseph and Petheny (Parthenia, C.R.), Apr.------, 1801.

CROWELL (see Crowel)

Barsheba, d. of Joshua and Mary, May 25, 1747.
Hannah, d. of Joshua and Mary, July 14, 1755.
Joseph, s. of Joshua and Mary, Oct. 9, 1770.
Joshua, s. of Joshua and Mary, Apr. 8, 1749.
Mary, d. of Joshua and Mary, June 10, 1759.
Nathaniel, s. of Joshua and Mary, Sept. 4, 1764.
Paul, s. of Joshua and Mary, May 20, 1751.
Salvina, d. of Joshua and Mary, Apr. 17, 1753.
Shivirick, s. of Joshua and Mary, Mar. 24, 1762.
Thomas, s. of Joshua and Mary, July 1, 1757.

CUMINGS (see Commings, Cummings, Cummins)

Asa, s. of Isaac and Lydia, Feb. 11, 1793.
Caty, d, of Isaac and Caty, Nov.------, 1779.
Isaac, s. of Isaac and Caty, Sept. 6, 1784.
Joseph, s. of Isaac and Lydia, Nov. 25, 1786.
Lydia, d. of Isaac and Lydia, Apr. 28, 1788.
Noah, s. of Isaac and Lydia, May 5, 1791.
Polly, d. of Isaac and Lydia, Apr. 16, 1795.
Zenas, s. of Isaac and Lydia, July 12, 1789.

CUMMINGS (see Commings, Cumings, Cummins)

Malina [----- ], w. of William and wid. of George Sumner, June 14, 1827. G.R.4.
Theresa Louisa, d. of Hosea and Sally, Jan. 6, 1845.

CUMIMS (see Gommings, Cumings, Cummings)

Nathan, s. of Jacob and Ruth, bp. July 25, 1742. C.R.

CUTLER

Aaron Woodward, s. of Dr. Convers and Eunice, Dec. 26, 1797.
Abigail, d. of Isaac and Ruth, bp. in Brookfield, Feb. 19, 1749. C.R.
Albert, s. of Dr. Isaac G. and Harriet Fox, Nov. 24, 1845.
Caroline, d. of Dr. William and Rebekah, bp. Aug. 19, 1798. C.R.
Caroiine, d. of Samuel F. Esq. and Luthera, May 14, 1819.
Convers Franklin, s. of Dr. Convers and Eunice, Dec. 22, 1791.
Eunice Woodward, d. of Dr. Convers and Eunice, July 19, 1794.
Luthera, d. of Samuel F. Esq. and Luthera, July 12, 1823.
Luthera, d. of Samuel F. Esq. and Irene, Jan. 15, 1826.
Samuel Porter, s. of Samuel F. Esq. and Irene, Dec. 11, 1829.

Return to [ Hardwich Vital Records ][ Vital Records at Rays Place ][ Rays Place ]

Blind Counter