Lynnfield, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
PUBLISHED BY
THE ESSEX INSTITUTE
SALEM, MASS.
1907
Transcribed by Mary Ann Silva

Surnames Starting with A to M





ABBOTT

Emma Augusta, d. Nathaniel, May 6, 1845.
Mary Elizabeth, d. Nathaniel, July 8, 1843.
Sarah Evaline, d. Nathaniel, shoemaker, b. Wakefield, NH, and Betsey M., b. Danvers, Aug. 9, 1849.
Susan Alice, d. Nathaniel, shoemaker, and Betsey M., May 25, 1847.


ABORN

Betsy, d. Ebenezer, bp. Sept. 1,1782. C.R. 1.
Betsey, d. Ebenezer and Mehitable (Larrabee), Sept. 22, 1788.
Clarissa, d. Samuel and Polly, Mar. 20, 1795.
Ebenezer, s. Joseph and Sarah, Aug. 28, 1789.
Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer and Mehitable (Larrabee), Sept. 8, 1791.
Elias, s. Ebenezer and Mehitable (Larrabee), June 15, 1794.
Eliza, d. Joseph and Sarah, June 10, 1796.
Elizabeth, d. William, shoemaker, and Lucinda, Sept. 17, 1845.
Elizabeth Gould Fairfield, d. John and Elizabeth (Gould), Sept. 9, 1821.
Elizabeth Jeannett, d. John and Elizabeth (Gould), Feb. 18, 1827.
Fanny, d. Ebenezer and Mehitable (Larrabee), Dec. 14, 1796.
Fredrick, s. Samuel and Polly, Apr. 6, 1805.
George Washington, s. John and Elizabeth (Gould), May 24, 1834.
Henry, s. John and Elizabeth (Gould), Dec. 10, 1830.
Hersey, s. Joseph and Sarah, Mar. 4, 1803.
Jane Elizabeth, d. Eben and Mary (Spinney), Oct. 14, 1822.
John, s. Samuel and Polly (Flint), Mar. 2, 1789.
John, s. Samuel, bp. Nov. 4, 1792. C.R. 1.
John Gould, s. John and Elizabeth (Gould), at Reading, Nov. 23, 1822.
John Silver, s. Joseph and Sarah, Sept. 28, 1798.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Sarah, Jan. 9, 1783.
Joseph Henry, s. Eben and Mary (Spinney), May 7, 1825.
Joseph Warren, s. John and Elizabeth (Gould), Feb. 13, 1825.
Lucy, d. Joseph and Sarah, Apr. 4, 1794.
Maria, d. John and Elizabeth (Gould), Jan. 16, 1829.
Mary [Flint. C.R. 1], d. Samuel and Polly, Oct. 15, 1799.
Mary Silver, d. Eben and Mary (Spinney), Sept. 14, 1827.
Mehitable, d. Ebenezer and Mehitable (Larrabee), June 22, 1787.
Nabby, d. Joseph and Sarah, Mar. 28, 1792.
Rebekah [Bancroft. C.R. 1], d. Samuel and Polly [bp. Aug. 30, 1807. C.R. 1].
Ruth, d. Warrin and Sarah (Emerson), Aug. 8, 1822.
Sally, d. Joseph and Sarah, Dec. 10, 1786.
Sally, d. Joseph, bp. Sept. 11, 1796. C.R. 1.
Sally, d. Aaron and Rhoda, Aug. 28, 1805.
Samuel, s. Samuel and Polly (Flint), Jan. 7, 1791.
Warren, s. Samuel and Polly, June 18, 1797.
Warren, s. Aaron and Rhoda, Sept. 29, 1802.
Weston, s. Ebenezer and Mehitable (Larrabee), May 14, 1785.
William, s. Joseph and Sarah, Sept. 15, 1800.


ADAMS

Delia Augusta, d. Benjamin and Lois, Mar. 13, 1804.
Edward Augustus, s. Benjamin and Lois, Apr. 5, 1794.
Edward Augustus, s. Benjamin and Lois, Jan. 21, 1797.
Lois Orne, d. Benjamin and Lois, Mar. 11, 1798.


ANDERSON

George William, s. James and Elizabeth R. (Ferguson), Feb. 2, 1843.
James Henry, s. s. James and Elizabeth R. (Ferguson), Sept. 24, 1840.


ANDREWS

Edwin Eugene, s. Pierre S. M., trader, and Mary F. (Oliver), Sept. 22, 1843.
Susan Hellen, d. Pierre St. M. Medard, of Boston, merchant, and Mary F. (Oliver), Dec. 18, 1845.


ARCHER

George William, s. Nathaniel, June 1, 1831.
Mary Burnham, d. Nathaniel, Dec. 26, 1834.
Nathaniel Austin, s. Nathaniel, Dec. 11, 1836.
Sarah Elizabeth, d. Nathaniel, Dec. 20, 1832.


AUSTIN

Francis Rodolph, s. Nathaniel M., shoemaker, and Elizabeth, Sept. 10, 1845.


BAILEY

George Henry, s. George, shoemaker, and Elizabeth, July 7, 1847.


BALDWIN

Ellen Benson, see Benson, Mazelli Augusta.


BANCROFT

Aaron, s. Nathaniel and Sarah, Mar. 30, 1798.
Abby Ann, d. Henry, 2d and Eunice, Oct. 20, 1837.
Alexandra Henry, s. Henry and Eliza (Mottey), June 3, 1827.
Ann Maria Kelly, d. Warren and Hannah S. (Kelly), Dec. 18, 1835.
Anna, d. Jeremiah and Patience, At Windham, NH, Oct. 15, 1807.
Charles, s. Thomas and Lydia (Brown), May 17, 1796.
Charles Harrison, s. Warren, farmer, and Hannah S. (Kelly), Aug. 9, 1844.
Eben, s. John, bp. Feb. 3, 1788. C.R. 1.
Edward Letredge Parker, s. Warren, shoemaker, and Hannah (Kelly), Nov. 1, 1847.
Edwin, s. Nathaniel and Sally, Sept. 22, 1799.
Eliza Ann Moody, d. Henry and Eliza (Mottey), Sept. 6, 1822.
Eunice Mansfield, d. Henry, 2d and Eunice, Oct. 30, 1841.
George Henry, s. Warren and Hannah S. (Kelly), Jan. 6, 1832.
George Motey, s. Henry and Eliza (Mottey), Aug. 4, 1824.
Henery, s. Thomas and Lydia (Brown), Dec. 8, 1806.
James Brown, s. Thomas and Lydia (Brown), Apr. 20, 1804.
James Warren, s. Warren and Hannah S. (Kelly), Aug. 17, 1830.
Jenney, d. John, bp. Oct. 16, 1785. C.R. 1.
John Kelly, s. Warren and Hannah S. (Kelly), June 29, 1833.
Joseph, s. Thomas and Lydia (Brown), Nov. 14, 1793.
Joseph Temple, s. Warren and Hannah S. (Kelly), Feb. 11, 1840.
Joseph Warner, s. Charles and Elizabeth (Peabody), Nov. 9, 1824.
Lucy, d. John, bp. Feb. 10, 1793. C.R. 1.
Lydia, d. Thomas and Lydia (Brown), Apr. 5, 1798.
Mary, d. Thomas and Lydia (Brown), July 15, 1809.
Mary Elwood, d. Warren and Hannah S. (Kelly), Oct. 23, 1838.
Sarah, d. John, bp. July 20, 1783. C.R. 1.
Warren, s. Thomas and Lydia (Brown), Mar. 11, 1802.


BEERS

Benjamin, s. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R. 1.
Jesse, s. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R. 1.
John, s. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R. 1.
Joseph, s. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R. 1.
Polly, d. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R. 1.
Rebecca, d. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R. 1.
Sarah, d. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1793. C.R. 1.
William, s. William, bp. Nov. 20, 1791. C.R. 1.


BENSON

Mary Elizabeth Procter, d. Simon P., shoemaker, and Elizabeth (Viles), Sept. 12, 1845.
Mazelli Augusta (name changed to Ellen Benson Baldwin), d. Simon P., shoemaker, and Elizabeth (Viles), July 31, 1848.


BILLINGS

Angeline, d. Edmund, laborer, b. Lunenburg, and Sophia (Gowing) Richardson, July 27, 1849.


BLANCHARD

Daniel, s. Amos and Levina, Nov. 23, 1794.
Elias, s. Amos, bp. Oct. 23, 1796. C.R. 1.
Levi, s. Amos and Levina, Mar. 4, 1793.


BRIANT (see also Bryant)

Anna, d. John and Sally (Brown), May 7, 1818.
Benjamin, s. John and Sally (Brown), June 4, 1827.
Brown, s, John and Sally (Brown), Oct. 10, 1816.
John, jr., s. John and Sally (Brown), May 3, 1810.
Jonathan, s. John and Sally (Brown), Jan. 11, 1815.
Lydia N., d. John and Sally (Brown), Feb. 19, 1820.
Maria, d. John and Sally (Brown), Jan. 5, 1823.
Sally, d. John and Sally (Brown), Feb. 21, 1813.
Sarah Frances,d. Jonathan, blacksmith, and Sarah (Spokesfield), Jan. 15, 1844.


BRIERLEY

Mary Ann, d. Joseph and Ann, Dec. 19, 1835.


BROOKS

Abigail, d. Caleb, Mar. 13, 1798.


BROWN

Abigail, d. Joseph and Sarah (Holt), Sept. 16, 1795.
Benjamin, s. Joseph and Mary, Nov. 20, 1775.
George, s. Joseph and Mercy, Feb. 24, 1802.
Hannah, d. Nicholas and Mehitable (Townsend), Mar. 29, 1797.
Jacob, s. Joseph and Mary, Nov. 5, 1780.
Jacob, s. Person and Elizabeth, Mar. 8, 1790.
James, s. James, Oct. 3, 1771.
John, s. James and Susanna (Welman), June 1, 1788.
John, s. Person and Elizabeth, Mar. 9, 1790.
John, s. Joseph and Mercy, Aug. 23, 1790.
Jonathan, s. James and Susanna (Welman), Aug. 31, 1796.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Mary, July 11, 1766.
Joseph Holt, s. Joseph, bp. June 23, 1799. C.R. 1.
Lydia, d. James, July 7, 1769.
Mahitable, d. James, Oct. 25, 1775.
Mary, d. Joseph and Mary, Feb. 15, 1765.
Mary, d. Joseph and Mary, Mar. 2, 1772.
Mary, d. Joseph and Sarah (Holt), Sept. 23, 1797.
Nancy, d. Joseph and Dorothy (Peabody), Aug. 29, 1825.
Oliver, s. Joseph and Mary, Jan. 13, 1777.
Oliver, s. Nicholas and Mehitable (Townsend), June 19, 1795.
Polly, d. Nicholas and Mehitable (Townsend), Dec. 26, 1792.
Rebecca, d. James and Susanna (Welman), Sept. 17, 1789.
Sally, d. James, Jan. 21, 1781.
Sally, d. Joseph and Sarah (Holt), Feb. 3, 1794.
Sally, d. Joseph and Mercy, June 5, 1805.
Stephen, s. James and Susanna (Welman), Dec. 21, 1793.
Susanna, d. James and Susanna (Welman), Oct. 11, 1791.
Timothy, s. James, Feb. 26, 1778.


BRYANT (see also Briant)

Albert Richardson, s. John and Rebekah (Richardson), June 25, 1842.
Alice Augusta, d. Jonathan, blacksmith, and Sarah P. (Spokesfield), b. Reading, Jan. 16, 1847.
Delia Anna, d. Jonathan, blacksmith, and Sarah (Spokesfield), b. Reading, Aug. 2, 1849.
John W., s. John and Rebekah (Richardson), Oct. 9, 1836.
Parker, s. Jonathan and Sarah P. (Spokesfield), June 3, 1842.


BURDITT

Charles Jesse Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer N., shoemaker, and Nancy. B. (Cross), Dec. 26, 1845.
Fidelia Ann, d. George, shoemaker, b. South Reading, and Fidelia, July 7, 1848.
Frances Ann Athalie Eudora, d. Eben, shoemaker, and Nancy J. (Cross), Jan. 21, 1848.
Mary Anna, d. Jonathan, shoemaker, and Mary, Oct. 1, 1845.


BURNHAM

Daniel, s. Joshua and Lowis, June 18, 1798.
Jerusha, d. Capt. John and Jerusha, Oct. 22, 1778.
Jerusha, d. Capt. John and Jerusha, Nov. 18, 1783.
John, jr., s. Capt. John and Jerusha, Mar 28, 1775.
John, jr., s. Capt. John and Jerusha, Oct. 1, 1776.
Joseph, s. Joshua and Lowis, Aug. 6, 1785.
Joshua, s. Joshua and Lowis, Jan. 26, 1789.
Lois, d. Joshua and Lowis, Dec. 24, 1790.
Oliver, s. Joshua and Lowis, Feb. 13, 1796.
Polly, d. Joshua and Lowis, Feb, 13, 1796.
Sarah, d. Joshua and Lowis, [bef. 1785?]
Susanna, d. Capt. John and Jerusha, Jan. 4, 1781.
Timothy, s. Joshua and Lowis, Oct. 25, 1792.


BUTLER

Aaron, s. Amos and Mary (Aborn), Mar. 1, 1788.
Aaron, s. Aaron and Sally, at Malden, Aug. 2, 1820.
Amos, s. Amos and Mary (Aborn), July 29, 1820.
Aron, s. Aaron and Sally, Feb. 7, 1823.
Hannah, d. Amos and Mary (Aborn), Apr. 23, 1799.
John, s. Amos and Mary (Aborn), Jan. 16, 1795.
Polly, d. Amos and Mary (Aborn), Jan. 24, 1792.
Sally, d. Aaron and Sally, at Malden, Sept. 12, 1818.
William, s. Amos and Mary (Aborn), Aug. 10, 1801.


CARTER

Albert Henry, s. twin, Nathaniel W. C., farmer, and Susan, Mar. 18, 1844.
Alfred Gardner, s. twin, Nathaniel W. C., farmer, and Susan, Mar. 18, 1844.
Ella, d. twin, Nathaniel W. C., farmer, and Susan, b. Reading, Dec. 27, 1849.
Emma, d. N. W. C., farmer, and Susan, Nov. 11,1846.
George, s. George and Mary, Oct. 13, 1814.
Henry G., s. Nathaniel W. C. and Susannah, Apr. 6, 1842.
Susan Maria, d. Nathaniel W. C. and Susannah, Nov. 5, 1839.
_____, d. twin, Nathaniel W. C., farmer, and Susannah, b. Reading, Dec. 27, 1849.


CASSON (see also Chasson)

George Washington, s. Thomas and Anna (Henry), both b. Calcutta, Feb. 27, 1822.
Lucy Ann Phille, d. Thomas and Anna (Henry), both b. Calcutta, Aug. 24, 1817.
Martha Wheatland, d. Thomas and Anna (Henry), both b. Calcutta, Nov. 9, 1819.
Thomas Jefferson, s. Thomas and Anna (Henry), both b. Calcutta, Jan. 26, 1825.


CHASSON (see also Casson)

Caroline Eddy, d. Thomas and Anna (Henry), both b. Calcutta, June 29, 1834.
Mary Jane, d. Thomas and Anna (Henry), both b. Calcutta, June 14, 1830.


CLIFFORD

Mary Augusta, d. Curtis, Aug. 27, 1847.


CONANT

Abraham Kilham, s. Nathaniel and Elizabeth (Kilham), Jan. 2, 1821.


CONEY

Charles Westly Hewes, s. Jeremiah and Sophia (Hewes), Mar. 24, 1843.
Edwin Sanborn, s. Jeremiah and Sophia (Hewes), Feb. 13, 1834.
Francis Octavia, d. Jeremiah and Sophia (Hewes), June 26, 1838.
Francis Asbury, s. Jeremiah and Sophia (Hewes), Oct. 2, 1835.
George Berney, s. Jeremiah, shoemaker, and Sophia (Hewes), June 6, 1845.
Jeremiah Winslow, s. Jeremiah and Sophia (Hewes), Oct. 26, 1840.
Mary Elizabeth, d. Jeremiah and Sophia (Hewes), Feb. 14, 1832.
Sophia Augusta, d. Jeremiah and Sophia (Hewes), Jan. 30, 1830.


COX (see also Coxe)

Abby Jane, d. Thomas E., farmer, and Lucy (Gould), Sept. 15, 1843.
Adelaide H., d. Benjamin, jr. and Mary Ann (Hewes), Oct. 2, 1840.
Benjamin Franklin, s. Thomas E. and Lucy (Gould), Apr. 27, 1842.
Benjamin LeRoy, s. Benjamin, shoemaker, and Mary Ann (Hewes), Nov. 17, 1845.
Benjamin Thomas Emerson, s. Benjamin, bp. July 20, 1817. C.R. 1.
Betsey Mottey, d. Matthew, bp. May 1, 1808. C.R. 1.
Caroline [Louisa. C.R. 1], d. Benjamin and Clarissa (Emerson), June 3, 1823.
Charles Motey, s. Matthew, bp. July 20, 1817. C.R. 1.
Charles Mottey, s. Matthew and Charlottee (Emerson), 2d w., Apr. 22, 1815.
Charlott Elizabeth, d. Matthew and Charlottee (Emerson), 2d w., Dec. 28, 1822.
Charlott Elizabeth, d. Matthew and Charlottee (Emerson), 2d w., May 8, 1828.
Clarissa, d. Benjamin, bp. July 20, 1817. C.R. 1.
Daniel Proctor, s. Benjamin, shoemaker, and Mary Ann (Hewes), May 31, 1848.
George, s. Benjamin and Clarissa (Emerson), Apr. 8, 1828.
Hannah [Emerson. C.R. 1.], d. Benjamin and Clarissa (Emerson), Apr. 5, 1818.
Harriot, d. Benjamin and Clarissa (Emerson), Mar. 12, 1821.
Hubbard, s. Benjamin and Clarissa (Emerson), Nov. 5, 1815.
Hubbard, s. Benjamin, bp. July 20, 1817. C.R. 1.
Hubbard, s. Benjamin and Clarissa (Emerson), Sept. 3, 1825.
John Orne, s. Matthew and Charlottee (Emerson), 2d w., Jan. 26, 1818.
Mary Ellen Priscilla, d. Benjamin, jr. and Mary Ann (Hewes), July 7, 1835.
Matthew, s. Matthew and Charlottee (Emerson), 2d w., June 3, 1825.
Susan, d. Benjamin, bp. July 20, 1817. C.R. 1.
Thomas Emerson, s. Benjamin and Clarissa (Emerson), July 28, 1813.
William, s. Matthew and Charlottee (Emerson), 2d w., June 7, 1820. (Name changed to William Emerson Cox by Act of General Court in 1837.)
Williamine Emerson, d. William E., shoemaker, and Rachel B. (Hawkes), July 25, 1844.


COXE (see also Cox)

Betsey Mottey, d. Matthew and Betsey (Mottey), Aug. 4, 1806.


CROMACK

Caroline, d. Joseph and Judith, May 18, 1822.
Harriot, d. Joseph and Judith, May 3, 1824.


DAMON

Delia Augustua, d. David and Lois (Orne Adams), Dec. 3, 1816.


DANFORTH

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Nelle (Blanchard), at Danvers, Dec. 24, 1801.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Nelle (Blanchard), Feb. 24, 1804.
George Forrest, s. John, jr. and Sarah H. (Perkins), May 16, 1841.
Hannah, d. John and Betsey, May 17, 1816.
Henry, s. John and Betsey, Aug. 7, 1824.
John, s. John, bp. May 1, 1791. C.R. 1.
John, s. John and Betsey, Nov. 20, 1814.
John Morton, s. John, jr. and Sarah H. (Perkins), Jan. 1, 1840.
Lucy, d. Benjamin and Nelle (Blanchard), Oct. 26, 1797.
Mary, d. Benjamin and Nelle (Blanchard), Dec. 24, 1805.
Mary Taylor, d. John, farmer, and Sarah H. (Perkins), Nov. 25, 1845.
Mary Taylor Bancroft, d. John and Betsey [bet. 1818 and 1821.]
Nathaniel B., s. John and Betsey, Sept. 24, 1821.
Nathaniel Bancroft, s. John and Betsey, Apr. 21, 1818.
Nelle, d. Benjamin and Nelle (Blanchard), Jan. 12, 1796.
Sarah Ellen, d. John, farmer, and Sarah (Perkins), Oct. 4, 1843.
Synthia, d. Benjamin and Nelle (Blanchard), at Danvers, Mar. 16, 1800.


DEDMAN

Nancy, d. William and Mary, Apr. 18, 1785.
Polly, d. William and Mary, Jan. 29, 1784.


DENNIS

John, s. Mary Aborn, Aug. 9, 1782.


DERBY

Betsey, d. John and Sarah, Oct. 26, 1789.
John, s. John and Sarah, Oct. 18, 1779.
Lydia, d. John and Sarah, June 20, 1792.
Polly, d. John and Sarah, at Danvers, Sept. 27, 1785.
Rebecca, d. John and Sarah, Aug. 27, 1786.
Sally, d. John and Sarah, Nov. 9, 1783.
William, s. John and Sarah, Aug. 9, 1781.


DOTEN

Edward H., s. Hiram, shoemaker, and Martha Jane, May 17, 1846.


DOWNING

Benjamin, s. Edward and Sally (Henfield), Sept. 6, 1830.
Charlotte, d. Edward, shoemaker, and Sally (Henfield), July 3, 1846.
Martha Jane, d. Edward and Sally (Henfield), June 29, 1840.


EATON

Mariah, d. Timothy and Lydia, Nov. 17, 1804.
Oliver, s. Timothy and Lydia, Mar. 5, 1802.


EDMANDS

Ellwood Donald, s. Rodney and Mary, July 23, 1838.


EMERSON

Chastine, d. Daniel P. and Mehetabel, at Salem, NH, Feb. 24, 1838.
Daniel Putnam, s. Oliver and Betsey (Brown), Feb. 3, 1815.
Emma Josephine, d. Robert, butcher, and Elvira, Dec. 11, 1845.
Harriet Orn, d. Hubbard and Harriet, June 6, 1836.
Henry Pendexter, s. Oliver, butcher, and Eliza (Weston), Jan. 11, 1846.
Ida Augusta, d. Daniel P., stone cutter, and Mehitable (Preston), b. Bradford, May 3, 1849.
Mary Chaille, d. Hubbard and Harriet, Apr. 26, 1838.
Nancy Snow, d. Daniel P. and Mehetabel, June 10, 1840.
Oliver, s. Oliver and Betsey (Brown), Mar. 26, 1813.
Pamela Orne, d. Hubbard and Harriet, Feb. 8, 1832.
Putnam, s. Daniel, stone cutter, and Mehitable (Preston), Nov. 25, 1843.


FLAGG

Arvilla, d. Theodore and Polly (Hart), Jan. 11, 1799.
Bowman Viles, s. Theodore and Polly (Hart), Feb. 26, 1812.
Charles, s. Theodore and Polly (Hart), June 5, 1809.
Edward, s. Theodore and Polly (Hart), May 21, 1796.
George Gardner, s. Theodore and Polly (Hart), Sept. 28, 1814.
Samuell, s. Theodore and Polly (Hart), May 13, 1803.
Warren, s. Theodore and Polly (Hart), June 26, 1801.
William Hart, s. Theodore and Polly (Hart), Apr. 26, 1807.


FLINT

Lucinda, d. Benjamin and Lucinda (Hawkes), Mar, 18, 1821.
Mary Hitchens, d. Benjamin and Lucinda (Hawkes), Aug. 11, 1819.


FORRESTER

Eunice Frances, d. Peter, shoemaker, and Eunice (Hawkes), June 8, 1845.


FROST

Richard, s. Richard and Esther, Dec. 7, 1823.
Simeon, s. Richard and Esther, Mar. 14, 1825.


GAY

Caroline Amelia, d. Joel and Elizabeth, Nov. 29, 1846.
George Henry, s. Joel and Elizabeth (Perkins), June 4, 1836.
Joseph Edwin, s. Joel and Elizabeth (Perkins), Oct. 20, 1830.
Mary Elizabeth, d. Joel and Elizabeth (Perkins), Sept. 17, 1833.


GEARY

Rebeca, d. Joshua and Martha (Newhall), Dec. 6, 1786.


GOWING

Betsey, d. Nathaniel and Polly (Brown), Mar. 29, 1792.
Betsey, d. Ezra and Hannah, June 26, 1793.
Charles E., s. Leonard and Lucy E. (Hart), Aug. 11, 1827.
Daniel, s. Ezra and Hannah, May 30, 1784.
Dorcas, d. Nathaniel and Polly (Brown), Nov. 15, 1789.
Elizabeth, d. Nathaniel and Polly (Brown), July 24, 1796.
Ezra, s. Ezra and Hannah, Aug. 10, 1788.
Henry, s. Nathaniel and Polly (Brown), May 12, 1804.
John, s. Ezra and Hannah, May 10, 1786.
John G., s. Peabody and Margret, June 3, 1839.
Josephine, d. Peabody and Margret, May 21, 1841.
Laura A., d. Peabody and Margret, Jan. 27, 1837.
Leonard, s. Ezra and Hannah, Dec. 24, 1802.
Lucy, d. Peabody and Margret, Aug. 18, 1842.
Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel and Polly (Brown), June 26, 1798.
Peggy, d. Daniel and Hannah, Aug. 10, 1781.
Persis Emily, d. Peabody, shoemaker, and Margaret, Sept. 10, 1847.
Polly, d. Nathaniel and Polly (Brown), May 27, 1794.
Polly, d. Ezra and Hannah, May 10, 1795.
Robert, s. Ezra and Hannah, Apr. 10, 1800.
Samuel, s. Ezra and Hannah, May 10, 1791.
William, s. Ezra and Hannah, Mar. 4, 1797.


GRANVILLE

Charles Kimball, s. Charles H., shoemaker, and Elizabeth, Aug. 21, 1844.


GREEN (see also Greene)

Ebenezer, s. Phineas and Mehitable (Hart), May 8, 1791.
Mary Gardner, d. Rev. Henry S. and Mary E. P. (Abbott), Sept. 21, 1847.
Mary Phillips, d. Rev. Henry S. and Mary E. P. (Abbott), May 3, 1843.
Nancy, d. Phineas and Mehitable (Hart), Sept. 27, 1789.
Henry Motty, s. Rev. Henry S. and Mary E. P. (Abbott), Aug. 24, 1841.
Stephen Abbott, s. Rev. Henry S. and Mary E. P. (Abbott), Oct. 21, 1840.


HART

Aaron Tapley, s. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), Mar. 13, 1806.
Adeline, d. Ebenezer and Polly, May 15, 1806.
Betsey, d. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), May 22, 1797.
Cassandana, d. Ebenezer and Polly, Oct. 25, 1804.
Charles Nelson, s. Joseph and Harriet (Clark), 2d w., Aug. 10, 1835.
Charlotte, d. Ebenezer and Polly (Smith), June 5, 1795.
Clarissa Tapley, d. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), Feb. 20, 1818..
Daniel, s. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), Oct. 23, 1794.
David. s. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), Apr. 22, 1793.
Ebenezer, s. John and Hannah (Butler), June 19, 1818.
Elijah Tapley, s. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), at Reading, Sept. 23, 1808.
Eliza N., d. Daniel, jr. and Margarett, June 16, 1822.
Emeline Augusta, d. Joseph and Harriet (Clark), 2d w., July 11, 1840.
Endicut, s. Ebenezer and Polly (Smith), Nov. 29, 1796.
Endicut, s. Ebenezer and Polly, Mar. 18, 1803.
Franklin, s. twin, Joseph, farmer. And Harriet D. (Clark), Aug. 8, 1847.
Frederick, s. Joseph and Harriet (Clark), 2d w., Oct. 16, 1831.
George Albert, s. Joseph, farmer. And Harriet D. (Clark), 2d w., Oct. 7, 1843.
Harriett Ann, d. Joseph and Harriet (Clark), 2d w., Oct. 11, 1837.
Henry, s. Joseph and Harriet (Clark), 2d w., Oct. 14, 1833.
Hitte, d. Joseph and Betsey (Tapley), Nov. 24, 1800.
Jesse Tapley, s. Joseph and Betsey (Tapley), Apr. 24, 1803.
John, s. Ebenezer and Polly (Smith), Aug. 8, 1798.
John, s. Joseph and Betsey (Tapley), Sept. 16, 1802.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Betsey (Tapley), Dec. 3, 1798.
Joseph Lafayette, s. Joseph and Mary (Richardson), Jan. 30, 1825.
Joseph Tapley, s. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), Mar. 10, 1813.
Lucy, d. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), at Reading, Aug. 1, 1801.
Lucy Endicott, d. Ebenezer and Polly, Sept. 18, 1801.
Martin, s. Ebenezer and Polly (Smith), Mr. 31, 1794.
Nabby, d. Ebenezer and Polly (Smith), May 8, 1800.
Phebe, d. Daniel and Polly (Tapley), Oct. 28, 1803.
Polly, d. Ebenezer and Polly (Smith), Dec. 18, 1792.
Polly, d. Daniel and Polly (Tapley, Mar. 23, 1811.
Polly, d. Daniel and Polly (Tapley, Nov. 23, 1820.
Sally Avery, d. Daniel and Polly (Tapley, Apr. 8, 1815.
William, s. Daniel and Polly (Tapley, Jan. 13, 1799.


HATCH

Ebenezer L., s. Ezra and Tammy, July 12, 1823.


HAWKES (see also Hawks)

Albert Douglass, s. Nathan D., shoemaker, and Tacy P., May 15, 1847.
Henry Cook, s. Nathan D., farmer, and Tacy P., May 31, 1845.
John, s. Adam and Dolly Carter (Mansfield), Apr. 23, 1837.
Joseph Mansfield, s. Adam and Dolly Carter (Mansfield), July 8, 1824.
Lois, d. Adam and Dolly Carter (Mansfield), Aug. 28, 1833.
Pamela, d. Adam and Dolly Carter (Mansfield), Nov. 13, 1827.
Nathan Mortimer, s. Nathan D., shoemaker, and Tacy (Pratt), Nov. 1, 1843.
Timothy, s. Adam and Dolly Carter (Mansfield), June 17, 1830.


HAWKS (see also Hawkes)

Abigail Taylor, d. Joshua and Abigail (Bancroft), Sept. 27, 1823.
Adam, s. Lt. John and Rachel, Apr. 26, 1798.
Deborah Smith, d. Joseph H. and Mary, Nov. 27, 1813.
Eliza, d. Lt. John and Rachel, Dec.20, 1792.
Eunice Ann, d. Joseph H. and Mary, Apr. 15, 1809.
George Lathrop, s. Joshua and Abigail (Bancroft), Jan. 24, 1822.
John, s. Lt. John and Rachel, Dec. 6, 1777.
John, s. John, bp. Aug. 24, 1788. C.R. 1.
Joshua, s. Lt. John and Rachel, Mar. 18, 1791.
Joshua, s. Joshua and Abigail (Bancroft), Nov. 7, 1818.
Joshua Gilman, s. Joshua and Abigail (Bancroft), Aug. __, 1831.
Loisa, d. Joseph H. and Mary, Feb. 2, 1807.
Lydia, d. Lt. John and Rachel, June 30, 1789.
May, d. Joshua and Abigail (Bancroft), June 14, 1828.
Mary Newhall, d. John, jr. and Sally, June 12, 1810.
Narcissa, d. Lt. John and Rachel, Apr. 25, 1794.
Pamela, d. Lt. John and Rachel, Feb. 11, 1796.
Parmela, d. Lt. John and Rachel, May 11, 1781.
Polly, d. Lt. John and Rachel, Nov. 4, 1785.
Rachel, d. Lt. John and Rachel, Sept. 25, 1779.
Rachel Bancroft, d. Joshua and Abigail (Bancroft), Jan. 27, 1820.
Sally, d. Lt. John and Rachel, Nov. 6, 1787.
Sally, d. Joshua and Abigail (Bancroft), Sept. 17, 1826.
Sally Sorjent, d. John, jr. and Sally, at Lynn, June 4, 1808.
Timothy, s. Lt. John and Rachel, Sept. 9, 1783.


HENFIELD

Angeline Mariah, d. Joseph and Elizabeth (Sweetser), Aug. 25, 1842.
Caroline Matilda, d. Joseph, shoemaker, b. Salem, and Elizabeth G. (Sweetser), b South Reading, Nov. 24, 1848.
George Warren, s. Joseph, farmer, and Elizabeth (Sweetser), Jan. 1, 1846.
Henry Green, s. Joseph and Elizabeth (Sweetser), Aug. __, 1837.
Joseph Bryant, s. Joseph and Elizabeth (Sweetser), at South Reding, Dec. 28, 1829.
Mary Elizabeth, d. Joseph and Elizabeth (Sweetser), Dec. 26, 1831.
Robert S., s. Joseph and Elizabeth (Sweetser), May 27, 1840.


HEWES

Aaron Tapley, s. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), July 30, 1812.
Abigail Ann, d. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), at North Reading, Aug. 16, 1835.
Albert Galitan, s. James and Hannah, 2d w., Nov. 22, 1840.
Albert Gallitan, s. James and Eliza (Hawkes), Dec. 13, 1827.
Benjamin, s. John, Sept. 3, 1780.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Susan, Apr. 25, 1804.
Caleb, s. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), Dec. 9, 1819.
Caleb, s. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), Oct. 9, 1826.
Charles Wesley, s. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), Apr. 7, 1818.
Daniel, s. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), July 5, 1821.
David, s. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), May 16, 1822.
Edwin Low, s. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), at North Reading, June 25, 1834.
Elijah, s. John, Aug. 20, 1789.
Elijah, s. Elijah and Rebekah (Brown), Mar. 13, 1814.
Eliza Jane, d. James and Eliza (Hawkes), Feb. 27, 1815.
Elizabeth An, d. Elijah and Elizabeth (Brown), 2d w., Nov. 27, 1820.
Emily Marie, d. Matthew, shoemaker, and Eliza (Wiley), Sept. 26, 1846.
Frances Ellen, d. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), Apr. 23, 1843.
Frances Matilda, d. Joel and Sarah (Marsh), Mar. 20, 1836.
George Warren, s. Joel and Sarah (Marsh), July 6, 1832.
George Warrin, s. Elijah and Elizabeth (Brown), 2d w., Oct. 25, 1822.
Harriet E., d. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), Sept. 24, 1825.
Harriet E., 2d, d. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), Feb. 21, 1833.
Harriet Victoria, d. James and Hannah, 2d w., Jan. 29, 1839.
Henry Augustus, s. Joel and Sarah (Marsh), Dec. 27, 1833.
Jacob Wellman, s. John, Jan. 12, 1778.
James, s. John, Jan. 13, 1785.
James, s. James and Eliza (Hawkes), Nov. 13, 1821.
Joel, s. John, Dec. 30, 1786.
Joel, s. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), at Lynn, Aug. 12, 1810.
John, s. John, Jan. 27, 1776.
John, s. James and Eliza (Hawkes), Mar. 25, 1817.
John Hawkes, s. James, shoemaker, and Sarah J. (Viles), Mar. 22, 1847.
Jonathan Brown, s. Elijah and Elizabeth (Brown), 2d w., June 2, 1817.
Joseph Franklin, s. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), Nov. 4, 1827.
Joshua, s. John, May 31, 1792.
Joshua, jr., s. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), Sept. 16, 1819.
Julia Frances, d. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), Mar. 7, 1840.
Lucy Ann, d. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), Dec. 21, 1824.
Lydia Hawks, d. James and Eliza (Hawkes), May 2, 1824.
Mary Ann, d. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), Apr. 17, 1814.
Mary C., d. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), May 31, 1835.
Matthew, s. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), Mar. 6, 1823.
Moses Warren, s. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), Jan. 16, 1832.
Nancy, Emma, d. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), Aug. 29, 1841.
Narcisia Hawks, d. James and Eliza (Hawkes), July 26, 1819.
Orin, s. James and Hannah, 2d w., Mar. 4, 1833.
Rebecah Brown, d. Elijah and Elizabeth (Brown), 2d w., May 26, 1819.
Rebecah Brown, d. Elijah and Elizabeth (Brown), 2d w., Dec. 15, 1824.
Richard Hayward, s. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), Sept. 25, 1836.
Rufus Kingman, s. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), Apr. 7, 1838.
Ruthe, d. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), May 16, 1816.
Sarah Rosanna, d. Joel and Sarah (Marsh), Sept. 26, 1837.
Sophia, d. Joel and Ruth (Tapley), Aug. 29, 1808.
Susan Mariah, d. Benjamin and Mary (Gould), July 12, 1833.
Winslow, s. Joshua and Jadidah (Hunt), Sept. 7, 1831.
_____, s. Matthew, shoemaker, and Eliza (Wiley), Mar. 12, 1849.


HOBSON

Elizabeth Gary, d. Moses and Lydia, June 13, 1841.
Joseph Henry, s. Moses and Lydia, Feb. 27, 1837.
Mary Ann, d. Moses and Lydia, Mar. 13, 1839.


HOLT

James Williams, s. James, Dec. 28, 1839.
Mary, d. James, at Lowell, Feb. 2, 1836.
Sarah Ann, d. James, at Saugus, Feb. 11, 1831.


HUBBARD

James Francis, s. George W., mechanic, and Susan, June 8, 1845.


JACKSON

Celinda Emily, d. James and Celindy, Feb. 5, 1838.


JOHNSON (See also Johnston)

Eunice, d. James and Sarah, Mar. 26, 1782.
James, s. James and Sara, July 11,1779.
Lydia, d. James and Sara, July 26, 1785.
Rebeckah, d. James and Sara, Mar. 6, 1776.
William, s. James and Sara, June 26, 1772.


JOHNSTON (see also Johnson)

Nance, d. Benjmen, bp. Apr. 20, 1783. C.R. 1.


KERSHAW

Alice, d. Edward and Elizabeth, Apr. 17, 1836.
George Edward, s. Edward and Elizabeth, Oct. 20, 1834.


LARRABEE (see also Larribee)

George W., s. William and Polly (Jemminy), July 6, 1807.
John Jeminy, s. William and Polly (Jemminy), Mar. 1, 1801.
Sally, d. William and Polly (Jemminy), Apr. 11, 1799.
William, s. William and Polly (Jemminy), Jan. 14, 1805.


LARRIBEE (see also Larrabee)

Daniel, s. William and Polly (Jemminy), Sept. 6, 1796.
Hannah, d. William and Polly (Jemminy), Mar. 23, 1794.
Lucy, d. William and Polly (Jemminy), Sept. 23, 1790.
Patty, d. William and Polly (Jemminy), Feb. 23, 1803.
Polly, d. William and Polly (Jemminy), June 10, 1792.


LAWRENCE

Abby Perkins, d. Ebenezer, jr. and Joann (Perkins), Sept. 12, 1834.
Dolly, d. Ebenezer and Marcy (Larrabee), Apr. 5, 1807.
Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer and Marcy (Larrabee), Mar. 11, 1805.
Ebenezer Brooks, s. Ebenezer, jr. and Joann (Perkins), Oct 13, 1832.
George, s. Ebenezer and Marcy (Larrabee), Nov. 5, 1809.
George March, s. George and Hannah (Davis), Sept. 3, 1834.
Marcy, d. Ebenezer and Marcy (Larrabee), Mar. 21, 1803.
Mary Ann, d. Ebenezer and Marcy (Larrabee), ___ __, 1826.
Mary Jane, d. Ebenezer, jr. and Joann (Perkins), May 2, 1837.


MACINTIRE (see also Mackentire)

Frederick Warren, s. Hammond, shoemaker, and Lucinda, May 19, 1844.
Nancy Jane, d. Ezra, shoemaker, and Rebeckah J., Apr. 28, 1845.


MACKENTIRE (see also Macintire)

George Warren, s. George and Fanny (Peabody), Jan. 21, 1828.


MANSFIELD

Albert, s. Andrew, farmer, and Sophronia (Preston), July 22, 1845.
Andrew, s. Andrew and Eunice (Perkins), Sept. 1, 1801.
Andrew, s. Andrew, jr. and Sophronia (Preston), Aug. 17, 1836.
Andrew, s. Andrew, jr. and Sophronia (Preston), May 2, 1838.
Anna Perkins, d. Andrew and Eunice (Perkins), Nov. 21, 1799.
Benjamin Perkins, s. Andrew and Eunice (Perkins), Apr. 14, 1811.
Bethia, d. William, bp. Apr. 16, 1786. C.R. 1.
Daniel, s. Andrew and Eunice (Perkins), Aug. 24, 1807.
Daniel, s. Daniel and Esther (Williams), Feb. 13, 1811.
Dolley Carter, d. Joseph, bp. Sept. 14, 1806. C.R. 1.
Dolly Carter, d. Joseph and Dolly (Carter), Sept. 25, 1803.
Dorcas, d. William, bp. Apr. 16, 1786. C.R. 1.
Easter Williams, d. Daniel, jr. and Sally, Oct. 19, 1837.
Edward, s. William and Eunice (Johnson), Apr. 13, 1813.
Edward, s. Daniel and Esther (Williams), Oct. 22, 1815.
Elbridge, s. William and Eunice (Johnson), Mar. 21, 1815.
Elijah, s. William, Oct. 26, 1788.
Elijah Russel, s. Elijah and Sally (Russel), May 11, 1814.
Elijah Russell, s. Elijah, bp. Sept. 12, 1819. C.R. 1
Eliza Williams, d. Daniel and Esther (Williams), May 28, 1821.
Ellen Tryphosa, d. Oliver and Elizabeth, June 12, 1837.
Eunice, d. William and Eunice (Johnson), Oct. 19, 1802.
Eunice, d. Andrew and Eunice (Perkins), Apr. 12, 1805.
Ezra, s. Daniel and Esther (Williams), June 1, 1813.
George Jackson, s. Daniel and Esther (Williams), Oct. 22, 1831.
Harriet Frances, d. Oliver and Elizabeth, Feb. 20, 1839.
Ira, s. Elijah and Sally (Russel), Mar. 13, 1816.
Isaac, s. Andrew, bp. Mar. 7, 1784. C.R. 1.
Jacob, s. Andrew, bp. Mar. 7, 1784. C.R. 1.
James J., William and Eunice (Johnson), Mar. 23, 1811.
John, s. William and Eunice (Johnson), May 13, 1805.
John, s. John, bp. Apr. 9, 1809. C.R. 1.
Joseph, s. Joseph, bp. May 10, 1812. C.R. 1.
Joseph, s. William and Eunice (Johnson), Mar. 22, 1817.
Joseph, s. Daniel and Esther (Williams), Nov. 7, 1818.
Levi, s. William, bp. Apr. 16, 1786. C.R. 1.
Levinah, d. William and Eunice (Johnson), Jan. 19, 1807.
Lydia, d. twin, Androw, bp. Sept. 1, 1782. C.R. 1.
Lydia, d. William, bp. Apr. 16, 1786. C.R. 1.
Lydia Mudg. d. Daniel and Esther (Williams), Dec. 5, 1824.
Martha, Andrew, jr. and Sophronia (Preston), Sept. 14, 1841.
Mary, d. John, bp. Apr. 26, 1801. C.R. 1.
Mary, d. Andrew, jr. and Sophronia (Preston), July 20, 1834.
Mary Allis, d. Daniel, jr. and Sally, Sept. 15, 1842.
Mary Mudge, d. Joseph and Dolly (Carter), June 15, 1807.
Nabby, d. Andrew and Eunice (Perkins), Dec. 3, 1803.
Nancy, d. twin, Androw, bp. Sept. 1, 1782. C.R. 1.
Olover, s. Elijah and Sally (Russel), May 5,1812.
Phebe Putnam, d. Daniel and Esther (Williams), Sept. 21, 1827.
Polly, d. Andrew, bp. Jan. 14, 1787. C.R. 1
Rebeccah P., d. Andrew, jr. and Sophronia (Preston), July 9, 1831.
Sally, d. William and Eunice (Johnson), July 7, 1809.
Sally, d. Elijah and Sally (Russel), June 27, 1821.
Sally, Jenkins, d. Joseph and Dolly (Carter), Dec. 30, 1808.
Samuel, s. John, bp. Feb. 3, 1799. C.R. 1.
Sarah, d. Dea. Daniel, bp. Sept. 1, 1782. C.R. 1.
Sarah, d. William, bp. Apr. 16, 1786. C.R. 1.
Sophia Russel, d. Elijah and Sally (Russel), at Danvers, Oct. 15, 1805.
Sophia Russell, d. Elijah, bp. Sept. 12, 1819. C.R. 1.
Sophronia Augusta, d. Andrew, jr. and Sophronia (Preston), Jan. 11, 1829.
Susan E., d. Olover, laborer, and Elizabeth (Clayton), July 1, 1843.
Timna, d. William, Aug. 1, 1785.
William, s. William, bp. Apr. 16, 1786. C.R. 1.
William, s. William and Eunice (Johnson), May 13, 1804.
William Clark, s. Elijah and Sally (Russel), Sept. 11, 1818.
William Oliver, s. Oliver and Elizabeth, June 27,1841.


MEAD

John, s. John and Rebecca, July 18, 1786.


MERIAM

Alpheus, s. Jonathan and Polley (Gowing), at Leominster, Feb. 8, 1799.
Clarissa, d. Jonathan and Polley (Gowing), Apr. 10, 1795.
George, s. Jonathan, bp. Apr. 26, 1812. C.R. 1.
Jonathan, jr., s. Jonathan and Polley (Gowing), Mar. 13, 1808.
Joseph G., s. Jonathan and Polley (Gowing), Oct. 15, 1803.
Mary, d. Jonathan and Polley (Gowing), Feb. 13, 1801.
Sally G., d. Jonathan and Polley (Gowing), Sept. 5, 1805.
Thomas, s. Jonathan and Polley (Gowing), at Ashburnham, Mar. 9, 1797.


MERRIAM, see Meriam.



MILES

Joseph, s. Thomas and Mary, Oct. 21, 1785.


MOTTEY

Betsy, d. Rev. Joseph, Mar. 10, 1787.
Charles, s. Rev. Joseph, at Newbury, Sept. 10, 1782.
Elias, s. Rev. Joseph, Apr. 27, 1784.
Eliezer, s. Rev. Joseph, Dec. 7, 1785.
Eliza, d. Rev. Joseph, Aug. 27, 1789.


MOULTON

Benjamin F., s. Benjamin and Abigail, Sept. 2, 1842.
Elizabeth C., d. Benjamin and Abigail, Mar. 7, 1837.


Return to [
Lynfield, MA vital records ]

Blind Counter