Lynnfield, MA Vital Records to 1850 [Births]
PUBLISHED BY
THE ESSEX INSTITUTE
SALEM, MASS.
1907
Transcribed by Mary Ann Silva

Surnames Starting with N to end of births





NEEDHAM

Caroline Augusta, d. David and Sophia F. (Clark), Dec. 14, 1827.
David, s. Daniel and Ede, Feb. 8, 1794.
Mary Ann, d. Daniel, Esq., bp. July 23, 1805. C.R. 1.
Sally Flint, d. Daniel and Ede, Oct. 5, 1803.
Sophia, d. Daniel and Ede, Jan. 1, 1797.


NEWCOMB

Francis Isaiah, s. Samuel N., carpenter, b. Orford, NH, and Dian A (Nichols), Dec. 22, 1848.


NEWHALL

Aaron, s. James and Sally (Richards), Apr. 23, 1820.
Abigail, d. William and Elizabeth, Nov. 14, 1782.
Abigail, d. Noah and Doritha (Lawrence), June 16, 1792.
Alen M. B., s. Amos, May 18, 1813.
Amos, s. William and Elizabeth, Aug. 28, 1775.
Amos, s. Amos and Sally, Aug. 12, 1782.
Amos, s. Amos, Mar. 15, 1815.
Angelina Elizabeth, d. James H., shoemaker, and Elizabeth (Nichols), Feb. 14, 1848.
Anna, d. William and Elizabeth, July 3, 1790.
Asa, s. Amos and Sally, Jan. 13, 1785.
Asa Tarbell, s. Asa T. and Judith (Little), Dec. 2, 1809.
Betsey, d. David and Bathiah, July 20, 1796.
Betsey, d. Jacob and Ede (Marble), May 8, 1808.
Caroline, d. Asa T. and Judith (Little), Oct. 5, 1821.
Caroline Eliza, d. Allen B., shoemaker, and Jerusha A. (Viles), July 8, 1844.
Clarisa, d. noah and Doritha (Lawrence), Oct. 3, 1797.
Daniel, s. Ezekiel and Martha, Nov. 13, 1777.
Deborah, d. twin, Wright and Deborah (Perry), Aug. 14, 1799.
Doritha, d. Noah and Doritha (Lawrence), May 2, 1786.
Ebenezer, s. Wright and Deborah (Perry), Sept. 5, 1801.
Ede, d. Jacob and Ede (Marble), Sept. 28, 1805.
Elisha, s. Elisha and Rebeca, Aug. 20, 1783.
Eliza, d. Wright and Deborah (Perry), Feb. 7, 1814.
Elizabeth, d. William and Elizabeth, Dec. 29, 1770.
Elizabeth, d. Asa T. and Judith (Little), Dec. 23, 1828.
Elizabeth Bowman, d. Allen B. and Jerusha Augusta, May 19, 1828.
Elizabeth Little, d. Hiram L., farmer, and Jane E. (Aborn), Nov. 11, 1848.
Emory, s. Amos, Dec. 3, 1808.
Eunice Atkinson, d. Asa T. and Judith (Little), May 14, 1817.
Harriett Ellen, d. Aaron, shoemaker, and Martha (Moulton), Nov. 22, 1846.
Hellen Augusta, d. Allen B. and Jerusha Augusta, Aug. 1, 1836.
Hiram, s. Asa T. and Judith (Little), Oct. 12, 1813.
Hiram Lafayette, s. Asa T. and Judith (Little), Aug. 5, 1824.
Israel, s. William and Elizabeth, No. 4, 1777.
James, s. Jonathan and Phebe (Lindsay), Jan. 19, 1780.
James, s. Ezekiel and Martha, Feb. 9, 1787.
James, s. James and Sally (Richards), Feb. 18, 1814.
James Henry, s. James and Sally (Richards), Feb. 27, 1824.
Jeremiah, s. Ezekiel and Martha, Dec. 3, 1796.
John, s. Ezekiel and Martha, Mar. 5, 1782.
Jonas Green, s. Elisha and Rebecca, Sept. 27, 1785.
Jonathan, s. Jonathan and Phebe (Lindsay), Jan. 9, 1789.
Joshua Little, s. Asa T. and Judith (Little), May 18, 1808.
Josiah, s. Jacob and Ede (Marble), June 6, 1794.
Judith Bailey, d. Asa T. and Judith (Little), May 17, 1819.
Love, d. Ezekiel and Martha, Mar. 5, 1780.
Lydia, d. Wright and Deborah (Perry), Feb. __, 1811.
Lydia Ann, d. Jacob and Ede (Marble), Feb. 24, 1813.
Martha, d. Ezekiel and Martha, Nov. 19, 1784.
Mary, d. Wright and Deborah (Perry), Apr. 22, 1808.
Mary Ann, d. Warren, farmer, and Rhoda (Gilman), Aug. 28, 1849.
Mary Jane, d. Hiram, farmer, and Jane (Aborn), Jan. 12, 1847.
Mary Wormstill, d. Allen B., shoemaker, and Jerusha A. (Viles), July 11, 1846.
Naomi, d. Jonathan and Phebe (Lindsay), Oct. 13, 1781.
Olive, d. Wright and Deborah (Perry), Sept. 3, 1803.
Polly, d. Noah and Doritha (Lawrence), June 21, 1790.
Polly, d. Noah and Doritha (Lawrence), at Cape Ann, Sept. 14, 1794.
Porter, s. Amos and Sally, Sept. 11, 1796.
Priscilla, d. Aaron and Hannah (Foster), Sept. 8, 1797.
Putnam Sheley (should be Allen Putnam), s. Allen B., shoemaker, b. Lynn, and Jerusha A. (Viles), May 10, 1849.


NEWHALL

Rebecca, d. William and Elizabeth, Aug. 16, 1785.
Rebekah, d. Amos, May 10, 1811.
Saley, d. Amos, Aug. 15, 1820.
Sally, d. William and Elizabeth, Aug. 11, 1780.
Sally Ann, d. James and Sally (Richards), Nov. 17, 1828.
Sally Mary, d. Asa T. and Judith (Little), May 3, 1815.
Samuel, s. Jacob and Ede (Marble), Mar. 5, 1796.
Sena, ch. Ezekiel and Martha, Mar. 19, 1790.
Stephen, s. William and Elizabeth, Feb. 3, 1773.
Susanna, d. Jonathan and Phebe (Lindsay), Feb. 9, 1783.
Susanna, d. Noah and Doritha (Lawrence), Nov. 12, 1788.
Thomas Bancroft, s. Asa T. and Judith (Little), Oct. 20, 1811.
Warren, s. Wright and Deborah (Perry), Aug. 1, 1796.
Warren, jr., s. Warren, farmer, and Rhoda (Gilman), May 13, 1847.
William, s. William and Elizabeth, Oct. 1, 1768.
Wright, s. twin, Wright and Deborah (Perry), Aug. 14, 1799.


NICHOLS

Diann Augusta, d. John and Eliza (Peabody), Aug. 16, 1823.
Eliz Ann, d. John and Eliza (Peabody), May 20, 1818.
Hannah, d. John and Eliza (Peabody), at Reading, June 21, 1815.
Hannah Mansfield, d. John and Eliza (Peabody), Jan. 29, 1831.
John, s. John and Eliza (Peabody), at Reading, Nov. 5, 1816.
Rebekah, d. John and Eliza (Peabody), Aug. 31, 1821.


NORWOOD

Alonzo, s. William, jr. and Mary Ann (Rhoades), Jan. 14, 1834.
Benjamin, s. William and Betsey (Skinner), Apr. 2, 1825.
Betsey, d. John and Deborah, July 26, 1780.
Caroline, d. John and Judith (Gilbert), Aug. 26, 1808.
Charles, s. James and Betsey (Peabody), May 3, 1818.
Charles Henry, s. Charles, shoemaker, and Polly (Hart), Dec. 25, 1843.
Clara Francis, d. Charles and Polly (Hart), May 2, 1842.
Deborah, d. John and Deborah, May 2, 1773.
Elizabeth, d. James and Betsey (Peabody), Apr. 22, 1815.
Emeline, d. William and Betsey (Skinner), Jan. 15, 1824.
Emeline, d. William, jr. and Mary Ann (Rhoades), May 28, 1832.
George, s. James and Betsey (Peabody), Mar. 26, 1820.
Hannah, d. John and Deborah, June 6, 1792.
Hannah, d. William and Nancy (Rhoades), 2d w., Feb. 21,1833.
James, s. John and Deborah, June 15, 1787.
John, s. John and Deborah, Mar. 6, 1782.
John, s. William and Betsey (Skinner), Aug. 8, 1817.
Jonathan, s. John and Deborah, Dec.29, 1790.
Louisa, d. William and Betsey (Skinner), Apr. 1, 1813.
Louisa, d. William, jr. and Mary Ann (Rhoades), Aug. 29, 1838.
Lydia, d. John and Deborah, Mar. 1, 1772.
Mary, d. William and Betsey (Skinner), Sept. 21, 1821.
Mary Ann, d. William, jr. and Mary Ann (Rhoades), Dec.29, 1835.
Mary Lucelia, d. Charles and Polly (Hart), Apr. 18, 1840.
Nancy, d. William and Nancy (Rhodes), 2d w., Aug. 21, 1831.
Otis, s. William and Betsey (Skinner), Mar. 4, 1815.
Polly, d. John and Deborah, Jan. 7, 1779.
Sally, d. John and Deborah, Mar. 15, 1775.
Sarah, d. John, bp. Oct. 6, 1816. C.R. 1.
Sarah Brooks, d. William and Betsey (Skinner), July 23, 1819.
Saref, ch. John and Judith (Gilbert), Nvo. 18, 1810.
Sophia, d. William and Betsey (Skinner), Oct. 21, 1810.
Thomas, s. John and Deborah, July 15, 1785.
William, s. John and Deborah, Dec, 27, 1776.
William, s. John and Deborah, Nov. 6, 1784.
William, jr., s. William and Betsey (Skinner), Sept. 8, 1808.


NURSE

Aaron, s. Aaron, bp. Sept. 26, 1790. C.R. 1.
Hannah, d. Aaron, bp. Sept. 26, 1790. C.R. 1.


OLDHAM

John Howlet, s. William and Nancy, Dec. 13, 1833.


ORNE

Bridget, Nov. 2, 1774.
Eliza Ford, d. John and Pamela, Sept. 18, 1810.
Emily, d. John and Pamela, Apr. 10, 1804.
Eunice, June 8, 1771.
Harriet, d. John and Pamela, Oct. 12, 1801.
John, Jan. 2, 1777.
John, s. John and Pamela, June 4, 1809.
Lois, Sept. 1,1768.
Pamela, d. John and Pamela, May 13, 1800.
Sophia Bridget Parker, d. John and Pamela, Aug. 25, 1807.


PALMER

Amanda M., d. Asa and Mary Ann, Aug. 14, 1839.
Asa Fletcher, s. Asa and Mary Ann, Feb. 18, 1837.
Charles W., s. William H., trader and Eliza N. (Newhall), Nov. 18, 1843.
George W., s. Asa and Mary Ann, June 8, 1838.


PARKER

Elizabeth Olive, d. Jonathan Orin, shoemaker, and Olive, Aug. 27, 1844.
Frank Oscar, s. Jonathan O., shoemaker, b. Wilmington, and Olive, b. Danvers, Sept. 17, 1849.


PARSONS

Benjamin W., s. Israel A. and Emily R. (Wiley), July 21, 1836.
Charlotte, d. Ebenezer, jr. and Mary (Hart), Dec. 11, 1835.
David, s. Ebenezer, jr. and Mary (Hart), Apr. 9, 1834.
David Frederick, s. Isreal A., farmer, and Emily (Wiley), June 3, 1844.
Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer and Naby (Smith), Aug. 17, 1794.
Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, jr. and Mary (Hart), July 28, 1832.
Emily, d. Israel A. and Emily R. (Wiley), Feb. 14, 1825.
Isabell Loezer, d. Israel A., farmer, and Emily (Wiley), July 9, 1848.
Israel Augustus, s. Ebenezer, Aug. 21, 1800.
Israel Augustus, s. Israel A. and Emily R. (Wiley), July 4, 1831.
Mary Ann, d. Israel A. and Emily R. (Wiley), Mar. 15, 1838.
Nabby, d. Ebenezer and Nabby (Smith), Apr. 21, 1789.


PEABODY

Betsey, d. William and Betsey (Russell), May 3, 1793.
Eliza, d. William and Betsey (Russell), at Reading, Sept. __, 1795.
Fanny, d. William and Hannah (Wilkins), 2d w., Aug. 25, 1800.
Hannah, d. William and Hannah (Wilkins), 2d w., Dec. 20, 1801.
Mary, d. William and Hannah (Wilkins), 2d w., July 8, 1803.
Pamela, d. twin, William and Hannah (Wilkins), 2d w., Nov. 9, 1807.
Sally, d. twin, William and Hannah (Wilkins), 2d w., Nov. 9, 1807.
William, s. William and Hannah (Wilkins), 2d w., Oct. 14, 1805.


PEARSON

Anna Taylor, d. adopted, Samuel, bp. June 28, 1818. C.R. 1.
Belinda, d. Samuel and Keziah (Richardson), Jan. 31, 1797.
Dolly, d. Samuel and Keziah (Richardson), May 25, 1791.
George, s. Samuel and Keziah (Richardson), July 25, 1795.
John, s. Samuel, bp. July 26, 1795. C.R. 1.
Permeila, d. Samuel and Keziah (Richardson), Sept. 2, 1785.
Sally, d. Samuel and Keziah (Richardson), Mar. 16, 1788.


PEASE

Abigail Newhall, d. James Arvin and Sally, Aug. 21, 1799.
Greenlief Henderson, s. James Arvin and Sally, Mar. 9, 1808.
Isaac Newhall, s. James Arvin and Sally, Oct. 19, 1803.
Rebecah Newhall, d. James Arvin and Sally, Dec. 1, 1811.
Sally Lewis, d. James Arvin and Sally, Aug. 22,1801.


PERKINS

Abigail, d. John and Eunice, July 16, 1782.
Adelia Jane, d. John, farmer, and Catherine S. (Sweetser), Sept. 13, 1845.
Anna, d. John and Eunice, May 24, 1771.
Benjamin, s. John and Eunice, Nov. 9, 1789.
Benjamin, s. John, jr. and Mary (Green), Dec. 30, 1813.
Catherine Elizabeth, d. John, jr. and Catharine (Sweetser), May 16, 1832.
Charles Edwin, s. William and Sally (Upton), Sept. 17, 1834.
Clara Ann, d. John, farmer, and Catharine (Sweetser), July 17, 1849.
Elizabeth, d. John, jr. and Mary (Green), Sept. 5, 1810.
Elizebeth, d. John and Eunice, Sept. 17, 1777.
Esther Russell, d. Benjamin, wheelwright, and Esther S. (Russell), Jan. 9, 1849.
Eunice, d. John and Eunice, June 30, 1769.
George William, s. William and Sally (Upton), mar. 23, 1831.
Henery, s. John and Eunice, Jan. 16, 1786.
Henry, s. John, jr. and Mary (Green), Sept. 1, 1823.
James Green, s. John, jr. and Mary (Green), May 1, 1816.
James Hinkley, s. James G., shoemaker, and Rachel, Apr. 10, 1846.
John, s. John and Eunice, May 19, 1773.
John, s. John, jr. and Mary (Green), July 18, 1806.
John Hiram, s. John, jr. and Catharine (Sweetser), Dec. 8, 1833.
John Upton, s. William and Sally (Upton), Sept. 7, 1837.
Mary An, d. John, jr. and Mary (Green), Feb. 9, 1818.
Mary Frances, d. John, jr. and Catharine (Sweetser), Nov. 14, 1837.
Rachel Augusta, d. James G., shoemaker, and Rachel, b. Boston, May 4, 1849.
Sarah, d. John and Eunice, Nov. 2, 1767.
Sarah Elizabeth, d. William and Sally (Upton), Oct. 28, 1833.
Sarah Hawkes, d. John, jr. and Mary (Green), Aug. 3, 1820.
Sarah Smith, d. Benjamin, wheelwright, and Esther (Russell), Oct. 12, 1846.
Wilbur Brabrook, s. William and Sally *Upton), at Chelsea, May 27, 1845.
William, s. John and Eunice, July 13, 1775.
William, s. John and Eunice, May 29, 1780.
William, s. John, jr. and Mary (Green), Sept. 28, 1803.


PERRY

Anna, d. Thaddeus and Anna, July 7, 1771.
Deborah, d. Thaddeus and Anna, Sept. 24,1774.
Ebenezer, s. Thaddeus and Anna, Sept. 20, 1776.
John, s. Thaddeus and Anna, Jan. 4, 1773.
Olive, d. Thaddeus and Anna, Oct. 10, 1778.
Thaddeus, s. Thaddeus and Anna, Dec. 1, 1769.


PILLING

Jane, d. Jonathan and Martha, Mar. 1, 1834.
Jonathan B., s. Jonathan and Martha, Nov. 4, 1838.
Joseph, s. Jonathan and Martha, Dec. 26, 1831.
Joshua, s. Jonathan and Martha, May 11, 1830.
Martha Ann, d. Jonathan, manufacturer of flannel, and Martha, July 6, 1844.
Thomas, s. Jonathan and Martha, Aug. 15, 1835.


POTTER

Catherine, d. Ambrose, laborer, and Rachel (Boardman), Feb. 3, 1847.
Sarah Ann, d. Ambrose, shoemaker, and Rachel (Boardman), Aug. 29, 1848.


PRATT

Caroline Pamela, d. Sumner and Susan (Cox), Jan. 26, 1833.


PRESTON

Elizabeth Rebeckah, d. Benjamin U., sash and blind maker, b. Danvers, and Martha E., b. Chester, NH, July 24, 1849.


PUTNAM

Elisabeth, d. James and Betsey (Richardson), Apr. 26, 1805.
Harriet, d. Samuel and Mary (Tarble), Jan. 15, 1795.
James, s. James and Betsey (Richardson), June 6, 1801.
John, s. James and Betsey (Richardson), Oct. 10, 1803.
Mary, d. Samuel and Mary (Tarble), Jan. 9, 1798.
Samuel, s. James and Betsey (Richardson), May 27, 1802.


RAMSDALL (see also Ramsdell)

Annis, d. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), Aug. 24, 1827.
Joseph, s. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), Nov. 10, 1825.
Sophia E., d. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), May 30, 1829.


RAMSDELL (see also Ramsdall, Ramsdill)

George Oliver, s. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), Apr. 9, 1831.
Jane Whitne, d. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), May 14, 1835.
Sarah Whitman, d. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), Sept. 21, 1833.


RAMSDILL (see also Ramsdell)

Charles Alexander, s. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), July 14, 1841.
Ira Mansfield, s. Joseph and Sophia (Russell), June 14, 1838.
Mary Frances, d. Joseph, stone cutter, and Sophia, June 24, 1845.


REED

Abigail, d. Thomas, bp. Mar. 28, 1784. C.R. 1.
Barzillai, ch. Thomas, bp. Mar. 28, 1784. C.R. 1.
Caroline Susanna, d. James and Elizabeth (Norwood), Jan. 27, 1840.
Diann Augusta, d. James and Elizabeth (Norwood), Feb. 3, 1837.
George, s. James, shoemaker, and Elizabeth (Norwood), June 25, 1844.
Hellen Maria, d. James, shoemaker, and Elizabeth (Norwood), July 25, 1848.
Judith Buxton, d. James, shoemaker, and Elizabeth (Norwood), Sept. 9, 1846.
Lavinia, d. Thomas, bp. Mar. 28, 1784. C.R. 1.
Lucy, d. Thomas, bp. Mar. 28, 1784. C.R. 1.
Mary, d. Thomas, bp. Mar. 28, 1784. C.R. 1.
Priscilla, d. Thomas, bp. Mar. 28, 1784. C.R. 1.
Sarah Elizabeth, d. James and Elizabeth (Norwood), Dec. 31, 1835.
Sophia, d. James and Elizabeth (Norwood), Sept. 11, 1842.


RICHARDSON

Abba Jane, d. Moses and Anna P. (Mansfield), July 2, 1837.
Algernon Sydney, s. Osborn, shoemaker, and Mary (Russell), Mar. 23, 1845.
Amos, s. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), Mar. 18, 1817.
Betsey, Dec. 1, 1780.
Betsy, d. William and Kezia, "the present wife of Samuel Pearson", bp. May 12, 1793. C.R. 1.
Caroline Elizabeth, d. Moses and Anna P. (Mansfield), June 14, 1829.
Celendia Thompthon, d. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), Mar. 13, 1822.
Charles, May 25, 1779.
Charles, s. William and Kezia, "the present wife of Samuel Pearson", bp May 12, 1793. C.R. 1.
Charles, s. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), Sept. 17, 1807.
Charles, s. Charles and Sophia (Gowing), June 9, 1832.
Charlotte Dorothy, d. Thomas and Dolly (Persons), Dec. 2, 1821.
Eliza, d. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), May 7, 1810.
Eliza, d. Thomas and Dolly (Persons), Feb. 5, 1812.
Eliza B., d. Charles and Sophia (Gowing), Mar. 6, 1834.
Emeline Augusta, d. Moses and Anna P. (Mansfield), Feb. 9, 1833.
Eunice Ellen, d. Moses and Anna P. (Mansfield), Feb. 24, 1831.
George Henry, s. John and Harriot N. (Skinner), Oct. 16, 1831.
George Washington, s. Thomas and Dolly (Persons), Sept. 28, 1817.
Herbert, s. Thomas and Dolly (Persons), June 22, 1819.
Hariot, d. Thomas and Dolly (Persons), Oct. 18, 1815.
John Warren, s. John and Harriot N. (Skinner), June 29, 1829.
Joseph King, s. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), Mar. 25, 1820.
Julia Sophia, d. Moses and Anna P. (Mansfield), Feb. 16, 1835.
Mary, d. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), Nov. 3, 1805.
Mary Ann, d. Moses and Anna P. (Mansfield), Apr. 10, 1825.
Mary Breed, d. Elias and Viah, Sept. 3, 1807.
Moses Franklin, s. Aaron, shoemaker, and Sally, June 11, 1845.
Nancy, d. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), Jan. 1, 1804.
Rebecah Swan, d. Moses and Anna P. (Mansfield), Dec. 20, 1826.
Solon, s. John and Lucinda, 2d w., July 13, 1838.
Sophia, d. Herbert, Sept. 13, 1802.
Sophia, d. Thomas and Dolly (Persons), Nov. 28, 1813.
Susan Ann, d. Thomas and Dolly (Persons), Aug. 21, 1823.
William, s. Jonathan and Nancy (Hitchings), July 15, 1788.
William, s. Charles and Nancy (Moulton), June 10, 1814.


ROBERTS

Eliza Ellen, d. Ira, shoemaker, and Eliza (Russell), June 5, 1846.
Ira Augustus, s. Ira and Eliza (Russell), Aug. 26, 1842.
Phebe Jane, d. Ira, shoemaker, and Eliza (Russell), Jan. 4, 1849.


RUSSEL (see also Russell)

Caroline, d. Peter and Betsey (Norwood), Feb. 19, 1816.
Elbridge, s. Peter and Betsey (Norwood), July 7, 1813.
Eliza, d. Peter and Betsey (Norwood), Sept. 7, 1805.
Eliza, d. Peter and Betsey (Norwood), June 15, 1807.
Enoch, s. Peter and Betsey (Norwood), June 5, 1809.
Maryan, d. Peter and Betsey (Norwood), Oct. 7, 1803.
Sally, d. Peter and Betsey (Norwood), Mar. 9, 1811.


RUSSELL (see also Russel)

Abigail S., d. Peter, jr. and Esther (Smith), May 17, 1829.
Betsey Marrion, d. Enoch and Nancy (Hammond), Oct. 11, 1838.
Enoch George, s. Enoch and Nancy (Hammond), Sept. 5, 1839.
Esther, d. Peter, jr. and Esther (Smith), Feb. 23, 1825.
Francis Putnam, s. Levi, farmer, and Harriett (Smith), Mar. 3, 1847.
John Franklin, s. Enoch, shoe manufacturer, and Nancy (Hammond), Jan. 21, 1845.
John Franklin, s. Enoch, shoemaker, and Nancy (Hammond), Mar. 4, 1847.
Laura Hammond, d. Enoch and Nancy (Hammond), July 1, 1841.
Levi S., s. Peter, jr. and Esther (Smith), Dec. 26, 1831.
Moses P., s. Peter, jr. and Esther (Smith), Sept. 17, 1827.
Peter, s. Lois Parker, Jan. 27, 1801.
Seth Hammond, s. Enoch and Nancy (Hammond), Apr. 23, 1843.
_______, s. Elbridge, shoemaker, and Lucy J. (Damon), b. Reading, Mar. 16, 1849.


SAUNDERSON

Sarah Hart, d. Benjamin and Sally (Smith), Feb. 21, 1813.


SHELDEN

Asa, s. Jeremiah, Oct. 24, 1788.
Betsey, d. Jeremiah, Dec. 10, 1795.
Harriot, d. Jeremiah, Aug. 5, 1791.
Jeremiah, s. Jeremiah, Jan. 30, 1798.
Samuel, s. Jeremiah, Feb. 26, 1786.


SHUTE

Benjamin Alward, s. Benjamin and Lois (Smith), June 11, 1842.
Boardman Plumer, s. Jonathan B., shoemaker, and Abigail S. (Russell), Feb. 24, 1848.


SKINNER

Abigail Augusta, d. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., June 30, 1829.
Abigail Charlott, d. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), Aug. 29, 1829.
Abigal, d. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), June 24, 1827.
Albert, s. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), Dec. 29, 1807.
Albert, s. Caleb and Mary Ann (Putnam), July 8, 1839.
Alfred, s. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), June 20, 1824.
Avander, ch. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), Dec. 24, 1813.
Caleb, s. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), May 6, 1811.
Celia Atwood, d. Alfred, shoemaker, and Lydia A. (Phillips), Sept. 25, 1848.
Charles E., Jesse and Tammy (Rhoades), 2d w., Sept. 12, 1838.
Charles Lawrence, s. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), Mar. 5, 1823.
Daniel Day, s. Jesse and Eliza (Aborn), Feb. 16, 1820.
Eliza An, d. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), Jan. 17, 1820.
Eliza Ann, d. Jesse and Eliza (Aborn), Apr. 21, 1826.
George, s. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., June 20, 1825.
George Horris, s. Jesse and Tammy (Rhoades), 2d w. Mar. 9, 1834.
Hanah, d. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), Apr. 20, 1818.
Hannah Nichols, d. William, shoemaker, and Hannah C. (Benson), Apr. 5, 1848.
Hariet Eliza, d. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., June 30, 1833.
Harriet Elizabeth, d. William, jr., shoemaker, and Hannah (Benson), June 15, 1843.
Harriot, d. William and Hannah (Nichols), Aug. 22, 1806.
Hearsy A., s. Jesse and Eliza (Aborn), Feb. 15, 1824.
Henry, s. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., June 9, 1831.
Herbert, s. William and Hannah (Nichols), Sept. 13, 1810.
Herbert Austin, s. Jesse and Tammy (Rhoades), 2d w. May 27, 1837.
Herbert Nichols, s. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., Aug. 9, 1814.
Isabel Warner, d. Alfred, shoemaker, and Lydia A. (Phillips), Sept. 14, 1846.
James Silver, s. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., Nov. 11, 1817.
Jesse Brooks, s. Jesse and Eliza (Aborn), Apr. 16, 1822.
John, s. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., Nov. 11, 1817.
John Day, s. Jesse and Eliza (Aborn), Apr. 16, 1822.
John Otis, s. William, jr. and Hannah C. (Benson), July 29, 1838.
Joseph, s. Marshall and Margaret (Silver), May 11, 1811.
Joseph W., s. Jesse and Eliza (Aborn), May 11, 1829.
Joshua Flint, s. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), July 29, 1806.
Lilley, d. Jesse, shoemaker, and Tammy (Rhoades), 2d w. May 21, 1844.
Margaret Ellen, d. William, jr. and Hannah C. (Benson), May 18, 1841.
Marquis Layfeatt, s. Marshall and Margaret (Silver), Feb. 28, 1823.
Martha Jane, d. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., June 24, 1835.
Mary, d. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), Feb. 27, 1809.
Mary Jane, d. Samuel and Hannah (Flint), July 6, 1815.
Otis, s. William and Hannah (Nichols), Nov. 17, 1811.
Otis Warren, s. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., Nov. 13, 1822.
Samuel Silver, s.William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., Apr. 27, 1814.
Sarah Silver, d. William and Lucy (Aborn), 2d w., Jan. 13, 1821.
Simon P., William, jr. and Hannah C. (Benson), May 18, 1836.
William, s. William and Hannah (Nichols), Dec. 30, 1808.
William Henry, s. William, Jr. and Hannah C . (Benson), Mar. 10, 1833.


SMITH

Adaline, d. Abel C., and Martha L. (Cromack), Oct. 16, 1824.
Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Betsey, July 4, 1785.
Benjamin, s. Stephen, bp. Nov. 15, 1807. C.R. 1.
Charles Martin, s. Jonathan H. and Cassandana (Hart), Dec. 5, 1832.
Eliza Ann, d. Jonathan H. and Cassandana (Hart), July 4, 1838.
George H., s. Abel C. and Martha L. (Cromack), July 14, 1826.
George William, s. Levi and Mary, May 21, 1841.
Harriet, d. William and Lois (Parker), Dec. 27, 1816.
Henry Endicott, s. Jonathan H. and Cassandana (Hart), Feb. 8, 1835.
James B., s. Abel C. and Martha L. (Cromack), Mar. 23, 1830.
Jonathan Hart, s. Jonathan and Easter, May 15, 1801.
Jonathan Warren, s. Jonathan H. and Cassandana (Hart), Feb 12, 1830.
Joseph, s. William and Lois (Parker), Feb. 6, 1823.
Levi, s. William and Lois (Parker), Sept. 30, 1819.
Levi Everett, s. Levi, farmer, and Mary (Holt), Jan. 25, 1844.
Lois, d. William and Lois (Parker), May 15, 1812.
Loiza, d. William and Lois (Parker), June 28, 1814.
Martha Ann, d. Abel C. and Martha L. (Cromack), May 18, 1828.
Mary Emeline, d. Jonathan H. and Cassandana (Hart), Apr. 11, 1828.
Peggy, d. Amos, at Danvers, Nov. 18, 1785.
Sylvanus, s. Stephen, bp. July 4, 1802. C.R. 1.
William, s. William and Lois (Parker), May 18, 1809.
William Johnson, s. Stephen, bp. Apr. 28, 1805. C.R. 1.


SPINNEY

Charles Henry, s. Charles and Eliza, Aug. 25, 1836.
Edward H., s. Charles and Eliza, May 18, 1842.
Eliot, s. Eliot and Salley (Twiss), Feb. 27, 1829.
Elliott Franklin, s. Eliot, shoemaker, and Sally Barr, Feb. 1, 1845.
George, s. Robbert and Jenny (Newhall), Mar. 25, 1809.
Jane Newhall, d. Eliot and Salley (Twiss), May 3, 1837.
Mary Jane, d. Charles and Eliza, Jan. 11, 1833.


STONE

Eveline Adelaide, d. Joseph and Martha, Sept. 2, 1837.
Sarah Augusta, d. John and Ann, Apr. 1, 1843.


SWAN

Ellen Georgianna, d. Joseph A., shoemaker, and Hannah P. (Newhall), Aug. 26, 1848.
Joseph Andrew, s. Joseph and Rebecah (Mansfield), at Reading, Aug. 4, 1824.


SWASEY

David A., s. David N. and Hannah, Feb. 28, 1834.


SWEETSER

Angeline Shilaber, d. John and Betsey, June 22, 1818.
Daniel, jr., s. Daniel and Lowis, Feb. 7, 1791.
John, s. John and Betsey, May 2, 1821.
Lavinia, d. Daniel, bp. Sept. 21, 1800. C.R.1.
Lois, d. Daniel, bp. June 9, 1793. C.R.1.
Lucinda, d. Daniel, bp. Mary 18,1798. C.R. 1.
Samuel, s. Daniel, bp. Mar. 8, 1795. C.R.1.


SYMONDS

Hannah, d. Jonathan, bp. Apr. 25, 1784. C.R.1.


SYMONS

James, s. Jonathen, bp. Nov. 3, 1782. C.R. 1.


TAPLEY

Clarisa, d. Joseph, June 11, 1796.
Eliza Ann, d. Jesse and Eliza W. (Davis), Dec. 14, 1828.
Gustavus D., s. Jesse and Eliza W. (Davis), Oct. 9, 1822.
Jesse, s. Joseph, June 30, 1788.
Jesse Fellows, s. Jesse and Eliza W. (Davis), Dec. 24, 1824.
Joseph, s. Joseph, Sept. 20, 1793.
Lucy, d. Joseph, Jan. 10, 1799.
Mary, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary (Hunt), Sept. 1, 1818.
Merinda, d. Joseph, July 4, 1818.
Phebe, d. Joseph, Sept. 21, 1785.
Ruth, d. Joseph, Apr. 1, 1791.
Sally, d. Joseph, at Danvers, Nov. 25, 1782.
Sally Avery, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary (Hunt), Nov. 25, 1819.
Sarah Elizabeth, d. Jesse and Eliza W. (Davis), Mar. 3, 1827.


TARBEL (see also Tarbell)

Elisabeth, d. Jonathen, bp. June 8, 1783. C.R. 1.


TARBELL (see also Tarbel)

Sarah, d. Jonathen, jr., bp. May 14, 1786. C.R.1.


TATE

Samuel Wooster, s. William and Mary (Hall), June 10, 1822.


THATCHER

Adam Clark, s. Rev. Hezekiah, Feb. 6, 1833.


TITCOMB

David Albert, s. David and Sophia (Moulton), Sept. 3, 1831.
George, s. David and Sophia (Moulton), June 14, 1842.
Mary Hobbs, d. David and Sophia (Moulton), June 21, 1834.


TOWNSEND (see also Townshend)

Daniel, s. Ddaniel and Biah (Chase), Jan 18, 1793.
Harriet Elizabeth, d. George and Mary (Richardson), May 5, 1837.
Jacob, s. Jacob and Nancy (Cox), Apr. 9, 1818.
Jacob, jr., s. Jacob and Nancy (Cox), July 22, 1821.
Mary, d. Daniel and Betsey (Hart), July 8, 1819.
Mary Eliza, d. George and Mary (Richardson), Mar. 1, 1835.
Nancy Zerviah, d. Jacob and Nancy (Cox), Jan. 6, 1820.
Salley S., d. Daniel and Betsey (Hart), at Saugus, Sept. 23, 1817.


TOWNSHEND (see also Townsend)

Thomas, s. Thomas, bp. Dec. 21, 1783. C.R. 1.


TUFTS

Artemas, s. Timothy, bp. Aug. 31, 1788. C.R. 1.
William, s. Timothy, bp. May 1, 1791. C.R. 1.


TWISS

Daniel Lock Milton, s. Hezekiah, shoemaker, b. Danvers, and Martha T., b. Burlington, Nov. 23, 1848.
Martha Virginia, d. Hezekiah D., shoemaker, and Martha T., Oct. 18, 1845.


TYLER

Clerke Dean, s. Isaac and Dorcas, at Reading, Nov. 11, 1795.
Josiah Goodridge, s. Isaac and Dordcas, July 26, 1797.


UPTON

Ann Rebeccah, d. Edward and Betsey (Davis), Jun 19, 1834.
David, s. John and Mary, May 19, 1775.
Eben Davis, s. Edward and Betsey (Davis), Dec. 3, 1840.
Elisha Putnam, s. Edward and Betsey (Davis), Mar. 29, 1837.
Elizabeth Ann, d. John, jr. and Sarah (Weatherspoon), 2d w., Oct. 11, 1826.
Frances A., d. Augustus, shoemaker, and Aseneth, b. VT, Aug. 5, 1849.
George Edwin, s. John, jr. and Sarah (Weatherspoon), 2d w., Oct. 10, 1832.
Henry Bingham, s. John, jr. and Sarah (Weatherspoon), 2d w., Sept. 17, 1834.
Jacob, s. John and Mary, July 11, 1766.
John, s. John, jr. and Betsey (Wiley), Dec. 17, 1808.
Joseph, s. John and Mary, July 16, 1763.
Laura Wiley, d. John, jr. and Betsey (Wiley), Sept. 15, 1813.
Mollly, d. John and Mary, Feb. 14, 1770.
Sally Pool, d. John, jr. and Betsey (Wiley), Oct. 12, 1806.


VESPER

Jane M., d. Thomas and Elizabeth, May 13, 1825.


VILES

Bowman, s. Bowman and Betsey (Sawyer), May 17, 1820.
Bowman, s. Bowman and Sally (Twiss), 2d w., Mar. 28, 1829.
Elizabeth C., d. Bowman and Betsey (Sawyer), Apr. 12, 1816.
Hanah B., d. Bowman and Betsey (Sawyer), June 17, 1818.
Henry Octavius, s. Bowman and Sally (Twiss), 2d w., Dec. 23, 1834.
Jerusha Augusta, d. Bowman and Betsey (Sawyer), Aug. 3, 1814.
Joseph Mottey, s. Bowman and Betsey (Sawyer), July 11, 1821.
Mary Eliza, d. Bowman and Sally (Twiss), 2d w., Dec. 25, 1832.
Sarah Jane, d. Bowman and Sally (Twiss), 2d w., Aug. 30, 1826.
William, s. Bowman and Sally (Twiss), 2d w., Jan. 30, 1831.


WADE

Elizabeth, d. Samuel and Hannah (Pearson), Aug. 29, 1807.
Mary, d. Samuel and Hannah (Pearson), Apr. 12, 1809.


WALTON

Clarissa, d. Nathan and Mary, Nov. 4, 1792.
Frances, d. Nathan and Mary, Mar. 12, 1784.
Sarah, d. Nathan and Mary, Jan. 26, 1782.


WASHBURN

Charles Robert, s. Rev. James B. and Mary S. (Moore), Feb. 27, 1848.


WESLCH

George Henry, s. George W. and Charlott, Apr. 18, 1829.


WELLMAN

George W., s. Bartholemew and Sally (Derby), July 26, 1815.
Henry Barzillai, s. Thomas F. and Sophia (Reed), Oct. 29, 1840.
Lydia Rebeckah, d. Thomas F., farmer, and Sophia (Reed), Apr. 1, 1848.
Mercy, d. wid. Mehitable, June 3, 1775.
Patience, d. wid. Mehitable, May 17, 1767.
Ruth, d. wid. Mehitable, July 8, 1770.
Samuel Nelson Reed, s. Thomas F., farmer, and Sophia (Reed), Oct. 21, 1845.
Sarah, d. wid. Mehitable, Sept. 25, 1777.
Sarah Derby [Sarah Louisa. Dup.], d. Thomas F., laborer, and Sophia (Reed), Mar. 12, 1844.
Sophia Elizabeth, d. Thomas F. and Sophia (Reed), Aug. 29, 1842.
Thomas Bartholemew, s. Thomas F. and Sophia (Reed), at Lynn, Sept. 9, 1838.
Thomas Folit, s. Bartholemew and Sally (Derby), Oct. 26, 1809.
William B., s. Bartholemew and Sally (Derby), Dec. 4, 1811.


WHEELER

Joseph, s. Cornelius and Abigail, Oct. 29, 1813.
Susanna, d. Cornelius and Abigail, Oct. 28, 1812.


WHITING

George N., s. Horatio N. and Mary (Peabody), Sept. 15, 1829.
Mary Loisa, d. Horatio N. and Mary (Peabody), Nov. 11, 1830.


WHITTREDGE

Alfrena Jane, d. William A., shoe manufacturer, b. Reading, and Mary Jane (Skinner), Feb. 21, 1849.
Alfrena Winslow, d. William A., shoe manufacturer, and Mary Jane (Skinner), Oct. 15, 1846.
Caroline Streeter, d. George F., shoe manufacturer, b. Reading, and Mary (Huntoon), b. Gilmanton, NH, July 10, 1848.
Ellen Myron (should be Marion), D. William A. and Mry, May 26, 1836.
George Birney, s. George F., shoe manufacturer and trader, and Mary (Huntoon), Feb. 27, 1844.
George Myron, s. William A. and Mary, May 8, 1838.
Mary Abby, d. George F., shoe manufacturer, and Mary W. (Huntoon), June 8, 1846.
William Wirt, s. William A., shoe manufacturer, and Mary Jane (Skinner), May 23, 1844.


WILEY

Albury Ward, s. Willard, shoemaker, and Sally (Russell), May 31, 1845.
Benjamin Franklin, s. Benjamin, shoemaker, and Elvira L. (Upton, July 24, 1843.
Caleb, s. Ephraim and Phebe (Wilkins), Nov. 19, 1790.
Charles Clinton, s. Willard, shoemaker, and Saly (Russell), May 15, 1843.
Charles E., s. Robert and Rosette, July 16, 1838.
Daniel B., s. Robert, shoemaker, Dec. 12, 1843.
Eliza, d. Jacob and Nabby (Parsons), Feb. 19, 1824.
Elverton, s. Alfred, shoemaker, and Harriett (Norwood), Feb. 20, 1846.
Emily, d. Benjamin and Lydia, Nov. 3, 1805.
Emily Loezer, d. Robert and Rosette, at Boston, Aug. 25, 1832.
Enoch, s. Ephraim and Phebe (Wilkins), Apr. 30, 1805.
Enoch Wilbur, s. Willard, shoemaker, and Salley (Russell), Apr. 5, 1847.
Ephraim, s. Ephraim and Phebe (Wilkins), Oct. 29, 1788.
Ephraim Avery, s. Samuel and Lucy (Tapley), Dec. 20, 1817.
Fredric, s. Samuel and Lucy (Tapley), Dec. 7, 1819.
Fredric, s. Samuel and Lucy (Tapley), Nov. 5, 1821.
George Franklin, s. George W., shoemaker, and Abigail C. (Skinner), Sept. 4, 1847.
George Willard, s. Willard S. and Sally (Russel), Jan. 3, 1839.
George William, see Wiley, Jacob.
Hannah P., d. Jacob and Nabby (Parsons), July 4, 1829.
Harriett Frances, d. Alfred, shoemaker, and Harriett (Norwood), Nov. 14, 1843.
Harriett Frances, d. Willard, shoemaker, and Sally (Russel), Apr., 13, 1849.
Helon Russell, d. Willard S. and Sally (Russel), Mar. 31, 1837.
Henry Martin, s. Benjamin and Elvira (Upton), Apr. 24, 1844.
Jacob, s. Jacob and Nabby (Parsons), Aug. 29, 1818. (Name changed to George William, 1837.
James Hervey, s. Benjamin and Elvira (Upton), Sept. 11, 1847.
John, s. Ephraim and Phebe (Wilkins), May 24, 1794.
John Benton, s. Robert and Rosette, at Boston, July 1, 1831.
John Upton, s. Benjamin, farmer, and Alvira (Upton), May 18, 1845.
Joseph, s. Robert and Rosette, Apr. 18, 1835.
Lydia, d. Benjamin and Lydia, Nov. 2, 1800.
Lydia S., d. Willard S. and Sally (Russel), July 22, 1843.
Mary Elizabeth, d. Willard S. and Sally (Russel), Apr. 1, 1834.
Robert H., s. Robert and Rosette, Aug. 23, 1836.
Samuel Sherman, s. Samuel and Lucy (Tapley), July 4, 1816.
Sarah Elen, d. Willard S. and Sally (Russel), July 7, 1835.
Sarah Ellen More, d. Willard S. And Sally (Russel), Dec. 11, 1841.
Willard, s. Benjamin and Lydia, Mar. 19, 1811.
Zachary Taylor, s. Robert, shoemaker, and Rosetta, Jan. 12, 1848.
_______, s. Alfred, shoemaker, and Harriett (Norwood), Mar. 22, 1848.


WILLIAMS

Robert, s. Robert, bp. Apr. 8, 1787. C.R. 1.
Samuel, s. Robert, bp. Nov. 2, 1788. C.R. 1.



NEGROES.


MORE

Ann, d. Sylva, Nov. 29, 1837.


Return to [
Lynfield, MA vital records ]

Blind Counter